Illinois Route 47
North-south state highway in Illinois, US / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about Illinois Route 47?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
Illinois Route 47 (IL 47) is a 169.76-mile-long (273.20 km) largely rural north–south state highway that runs from the Wisconsin state border at Highway 120 near Hebron, to IL 10, just south of Interstate 72 (I-72) near Seymour.[1] IL 47 is in primarily rural areas but in several suburbs of Chicago, such as Woodstock and Huntley, traffic can be heavily congested.
Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by IDOT | ||||
Length | 169.76 mi[1] (273.20 km) | |||
Existed | 1924[2]–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
South end | IL 10 in Seymour | |||
Major intersections | I-72 in Seymour I-74 in Mahomet I-55 in Dwight I-80 in Morris I-88 Toll / IL 110 (CKC) in Sugar Grove I-90 Toll in Huntley | |||
North end | WIS 120 in Hebron | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Illinois | |||
Counties | Champaign, Ford, Livingston, Grundy, Kendall, Kane, McHenry | |||
Highway system | ||||
|
IL 47 crosses most interstate highways in northern and central Illinois, but the largest towns that it serves are Woodstock (at US 14), Huntley (at I-90), Lily Lake at (IL 64), Elburn (at IL 38), Sugar Grove (at US 30), Yorkville (at US 34), Morris (at I-80), Dwight (at I-55), Forrest (at US 24), Gibson City (at IL 54), and Mahomet (at I-74).