Loading AI tools
Parliamentary constituency in the United Kingdom, 1918-1945 and 1997 onwards From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Hendon (/ˈhɛndən/) is a constituency[n 1] in Greater London represented in the House of Commons of the UK Parliament since 2024 by David Pinto-Duschinsky of the Labour Party.[n 2] It was created for the 1997 general election; an earlier version of the seat existed between 1918 and 1945.
Hendon | |
---|---|
Borough constituency for the House of Commons | |
County | Greater London |
Electorate | 71,496 (2023)[1] |
Major settlements | Hendon, Colindale, Burnt Oak, Mill Hill, Edgware |
Current constituency | |
Created | 1997 |
Member of Parliament | David Pinto-Duschinsky (Labour) |
Seats | One |
Created from | Hendon North and parts of Hendon South |
1918–1945 | |
Seats | One |
Created from | Harrow |
Replaced by | Harrow East, Harrow West, Hendon North, Hendon South and Wembley North |
The first incarnation of the constituency was created for the 1918 general election. By 1941, the estimated electorate reached 217,900.[2] For the 1945 general election, the areas of the constituency were thus divided between North and South new entities and contributions to other new seats, including the principal part of Harrow East. The 1918-1945 was a period of near-full adult franchise and saw the most significant adult population increase nationally within the constituency, this coincided with a period of major residential building locally.
In the boundary change legislation passed to implement the Fifth Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies for the 1997 general election, the London Borough of Barnet's parliamentary representation was reduced from four seats to three and the Hendon North constituency was combined with a northern part of the Hendon South constituency, creating the present Hendon constituency. A south-eastern swathe of former Hendon South was placed into Finchley and Golders Green. Within 10% of the average electorate, the seat avoided malapportionment that would otherwise exist by way of two undersized constituencies.
Including the period of division of the present area (1945—97) the various general elections up to 1997 were won by Conservatives, except for the 1945 victory of Barbara Ayrton-Gould (Labour), in Hendon North (1945–50). The last Liberal or Liberal Democrat to serve the area of either Hendon seat was in 1910. Only these three parties have won the seat or its predecessors.
The constituency has been a Conservative-Labour bellwether since 1997. Andrew Dismore won the seat in 1997 as part of a nationwide landslide victory for the Labour Party. Matthew Offord won the seat for the Conservatives in 2010 by only 106 votes. The 2015 result gave the seat the 37th most marginal majority of the Conservative Party's 331 seats by percentage of majority.[3]
The constituency includes the most deprived areas of the generally affluent London Borough of Barnet - Colindale, West Hendon and Burnt Oak.[4] It is more ethnically diverse than the other Barnet constituencies and has a large Jewish population.[5]
The constituency covered the Urban Districts of Hendon and Kingsbury, and the Rural District of Hendon.
No national reviews took place between the Representation of the People Act 1918 which enfranchised this constituency and the next such Act in 1945. Later national reviews took place by the newly established Boundary Commissions for the four countries of United Kingdom for the elections of 1950, 1974, 1983, 1997 and 2010. As can be seen from the map, during the early period the seat spanned the area made up of the present seat and primarily the two neighbours to east and west, Chipping Barnet and Harrow East.
The London Borough of Barnet wards of Burnt Oak, Colindale, Edgware, Hale, Hendon, Mill Hill, and West Hendon.
Further to the 2023 Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies, which came into effect for the 2024 general election, the constituency is composed of the London Borough of Barnet wards of:
Election | Member[9] | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1918 | Philip Cunliffe-Lister | Conservative | |
1935 | Reginald Blair | Conservative | |
1945 | constituency abolished: see Hendon North and Hendon South | ||
1997 | constituency recreated | ||
1997 | Andrew Dismore | Labour | |
2010 | Matthew Offord | Conservative | |
2024 | David Pinto-Duschinsky | Labour |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Pinto-Duschinsky | 15,855 | 38.43 | 2.5 | |
Conservative | Ameet Jogia | 15,840 | 38.39 | 10.5 | |
Reform UK | Joshua Pearl | 3,038 | 7.4 | N/A | |
Green | Gabrielle Bailey | 2,667 | 6.5 | 4.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Clareine Enderby | 1,966 | 4.8 | 3.8 | |
Workers Party | Imtiaz Palekar | 1,518 | 3.7 | N/A | |
Rejoin EU | Ben Rend | 233 | 0.6 | N/A | |
SDP | Jane Gibson | 139 | 0.3 | N/A | |
Majority | 15 | 0.04 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 41,256 | 55.1 | 8.7 | ||
Registered electors | 74,865 | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | 4.0 |
2019 notional result[11] | |||
---|---|---|---|
Party | Vote | % | |
Conservative | 22,299 | 48.9 | |
Labour | 18,638 | 40.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | 3,909 | 8.6 | |
Green | 747 | 1.6 | |
Turnout | 45,593 | 63.8 | |
Electorate | 71,496 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Matthew Offord | 26,878 | 48.8 | +0.8 | |
Labour | David Pinto-Duschinsky | 22,648 | 41.1 | –4.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Clareine Enderby | 4,628 | 8.4 | +4.6 | |
Green | Portia Vincent-Kirby | 921 | 1.7 | +0.6 | |
Majority | 4,230 | 7.7 | +5.7 | ||
Turnout | 55,075 | 66.6 | –1.6 | ||
Registered electors | 82,661 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | +2.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Matthew Offord | 25,078 | 48.0 | –1.0 | |
Labour | Mike Katz | 24,006 | 46.0 | +4.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Alasdair Hill | 1,985 | 3.8 | +1.6 | |
Green | Carmen Legarda | 578 | 1.1 | –0.9 | |
UKIP | Sabriye Warsame | 568 | 1.1 | –4.1 | |
Majority | 1,072 | 2.0 | –5.5 | ||
Turnout | 52,185 | 68.2 | +2.3 | ||
Registered electors | 76,522 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | –2.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Matthew Offord | 24,328 | 49.0 | +6.7 | |
Labour | Andrew Dismore | 20,604 | 41.5 | −0.6 | |
UKIP | Raymond Shamash[18] | 2,595 | 5.2 | +3.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Alasdair Hill | 1,088 | 2.2 | −10.2 | |
Green | Ben Samuel | 1,015 | 2.0 | +0.9 | |
Majority | 3,724 | 7.5 | +7.3 | ||
Turnout | 49,630 | 65.9 | +7.1 | ||
Registered electors | 75,285 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | +3.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Matthew Offord | 19,635 | 42.3 | +5.2 | |
Labour | Andrew Dismore | 19,529 | 42.1 | −3.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Matthew Harris | 5,734 | 12.4 | −1.7 | |
UKIP | Robin Lambert | 958 | 2.1 | +0.5 | |
Green | Andrew Newby | 518 | 1.1 | −0.7 | |
Majority | 106 | 0.2 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 46,374 | 58.8 | +0.5 | ||
Registered electors | 72,943 | ||||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | -4.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Andrew Dismore | 18,596 | 44.4 | −8.1 | |
Conservative | Richard Evans | 15,897 | 38.0 | +3.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Nahid Boethe | 5,831 | 13.9 | +2.3 | |
Green | David G. Williams | 754 | 1.8 | N/A | |
UKIP | Melvyn Smallman | 637 | 1.5 | +0.5 | |
Rainbow Dream Ticket | George Weiss | 68 | 0.2 | N/A | |
Progressive Democratic Party | Michael Stewart | 56 | 0.1 | −0.2 | |
Majority | 2,699 | 6.4 | −11.8 | ||
Turnout | 41,839 | 58.3 | +6.1 | ||
Registered electors | 71,924 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | −6.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Andrew Dismore | 21,432 | 52.5 | +3.2 | |
Conservative | Richard Evans | 14,015 | 34.3 | −2.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Wayne Casey | 4,724 | 11.6 | +0.8 | |
UKIP | Craig Crosbie | 409 | 1.0 | +0.5 | |
Workers Revolutionary | Stella Taylor | 164 | 0.4 | +0.1 | |
Progressive Democratic Party | Michael Stewart | 107 | 0.3 | N/A | |
Majority | 7,417 | 18.2 | +5.9 | ||
Turnout | 40,851 | 52.2 | −13.5 | ||
Registered electors | 78,213 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | +2.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Andrew Dismore | 24,683 | 49.3 | ||
Conservative | John Gorst | 18,528 | 37.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Wayne Casey | 5,427 | 10.8 | ||
Referendum | Stanley Rabbow | 978 | 2.0 | ||
UKIP | Bernard P. Wright[24] | 267 | 0.5 | ||
Workers Revolutionary | Stella Taylor | 153 | 0.3 | ||
Majority | 6,155 | 12.3 | |||
Turnout | 50,036 | 65.7 | |||
Registered electors | 76,264 | ||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Reginald Blair | 69,762 | 65.78 | −15.47 | |
Labour | Amber Blanco White | 28,375 | 26.75 | +8.00 | |
Liberal | Basil Goldstone | 7,920 | 7.47 | N/A | |
Majority | 41,387 | 39.03 | −23.47 | ||
Turnout | 106,057 | 64.35 | −7.38 | ||
Registered electors | 164,802 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Philip Cunliffe-Lister | 66,305 | 81.25 | +28.95 | |
Labour | Amber Blanco White | 15,305 | 18.75 | −6.75 | |
Majority | 51,000 | 62.50 | +35.70 | ||
Turnout | 81,610 | 71.73 | −0.27 | ||
Registered electors | 113,780 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | Philip Cunliffe-Lister | 31,758 | 52.3 | −11.5 | |
Labour | Robert Lyons | 15,434 | 25.5 | +8.0 | |
Liberal | Margery Corbett Ashby | 13,449 | 22.2 | +3.5 | |
Majority | 16,324 | 26.8 | −18.3 | ||
Turnout | 60,641 | 72.0 | −2.9 | ||
Registered electors | 84,212 | ||||
Unionist hold | Swing | -9.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | Philip Lloyd-Graeme | 19,183 | 63.8 | +11.9 | |
Liberal | Archibald John Blue | 5,618 | 18.7 | −9.9 | |
Labour | J. Allen Skinner | 5,267 | 17.5 | −2.0 | |
Majority | 13,565 | 45.1 | +21.8 | ||
Turnout | 30,068 | 74.9 | +7.6 | ||
Registered electors | 40,163 | ||||
Unionist hold | Swing | +10.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | Philip Lloyd-Graeme | 13,278 | 51.9 | −10.9 | |
Liberal | J. M. Robertson | 7,324 | 28.6 | +8.2 | |
Labour | Charles Latham | 5,005 | 19.5 | +2.7 | |
Majority | 5,954 | 23.3 | −19.1 | ||
Turnout | 25,607 | 67.3 | −8.5 | ||
Registered electors | 38,065 | ||||
Unionist hold | Swing | -9.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | Philip Lloyd-Graeme | 17,402 | 62.8 | −10.6 | |
Liberal | Douglas Young | 5,650 | 20.4 | N/A | |
Labour | Charles Latham | 4,669 | 16.8 | +0.7 | |
Majority | 11,752 | 42.4 | −14.9 | ||
Turnout | 27,721 | 75.8 | +16.4 | ||
Registered electors | 36,558 | ||||
Unionist hold | Swing | -5.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C | Unionist | Philip Lloyd-Graeme | 14,431 | 73.4 | |
Labour | Frank Bailey | 3,159 | 16.1 | ||
Women's Parliamentary League | Edith How-Martyn | 2,067 | 10.5 | ||
Majority | 11,272 | 57.3 | |||
Turnout | 19,657 | 59.4 | |||
Registered electors | 33,117 | ||||
Unionist win (new seat) |