US federal statute From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
[…] Without careful regulation, that can lead to unchecked authority in a particular area of government, violating the separation of powers, a concern that Roosevelt himself acknowledged. To provide constitutional safeguards, the APA creates a framework for regulating agencies and their roles. According to the Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act, drafted after the 1946 enactment of the APA, the basic purposes of the APA are the following:[13]
The APA's provisions apply to many federal governmental institutions and agencies.[14]: 8 The APA in 5 U.S.C. 551(1) defines an "agency" as "each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency," with the exception of several enumerated authorities, including Congress, federal courts, and governments of territories or possessions of the United States.[15] Courts have also held that the U.S. president is not an agency under the APA.[16] The APA's capacity to hold accountable regulatory