Edit | Année | | "Defender" | Propriétaire Concepteur Constructeur Skipper | "Defender"- Club - Nation | Guidon D | Score | Guidon C | "Challenger"- Club - Nation | Propriétaire Concepteur Constructeur Skipper | "Challenger" | | Site |
0 | 1851 | | | Thomas Le Marchant Michael Ratsey Ratsey Shipyard - | AURORA Royal Yacht Squadron Angleterre | | Sec-Fi | | AMERICA New York Yacht Club États-Unis | Syndicat John Cox Stevens George W. Steers William H. Brown Richard Brown | | | Cowes, Royaume-Uni |
1 | 1870 | | | Franklin Osgood Richard F. Loper T. Byerly & Son Andrew J. Comstock | MAGIC New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | Fi-Eig | | CAMBRIA Royal Thames Yacht Club Angleterre | James Lloyd Ashbury Michael E. Ratsey Ratsey Shipyard J. Tannock | | | New York, États-Unis |
2 | 1871 | | | Franklin Osgood Joseph B. van Deusen van Deusen Shipyard Henry N. Comstock | COLUMBIA & SAPPHO New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | Co-Li 2-1 Sa-Li 2-0 | | LIVONIA Royal Harwich Yacht Club Angleterre | James Lloyd Ashbury Michael E. Ratsey Ratsey Shipyard J. R. Wood | | | New York, États-Unis |
3 | 1876 | | | John Still Dikerson Jacob B. Voorhis David Kirby Yard Josephus Williams | MADELEINE New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 2-0 | | COUNTESS OF DUFFERIN Royal Canadian Yacht Club Canada | Charles Gifford Pat McGiehan Alexander Cuthbert Shipyard Alexander Cuthbert | | | New York, États-Unis |
4 | 1881 | | | Joseph Richard Busk Archibald Cary Smith Harlan & Hollingsworth Corp. Nathaniel O. Clock | MISCHIEF New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 2-0 | | ATALANTA Bay of Quinte Yacht Club Canada | Alexander Cuthbert Alexander Cuthbert Flint & Hunton Lumber Yard Alexander Cuthbert | | | New York, États-Unis |
5 | 1885 | | | John Malcolm Forbes Edward Burgess George Lawley & Son Aubrey J. Crocker | PURITAN New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 2-0 | | GENESTA Royal Yacht Squadron Angleterre | Sir Richard Sutton John Beavor-Webb D.&W. Henderson & Co John Carter | | | New York, États-Unis |
6 | 1886 | | | Charles Jackson Paine Edward Burgess George Lawley & Son Martin V. B. Stone | MAYFLOWER New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 2-0 | | GALATEA Royal Northern Yacht Club Écosse | Lt. William Henn John Beavor-Webb John Reid & Co William Henn | | | New York, États-Unis |
7 | 1887 | | | Charles Jackson Paine Edward Burgess Pusey & Jones Shipyard Co Henry C. « Hank » Haff | VOLUNTEER New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 2-0 | | THISTLE Royal Clyde Yacht Club Écosse | James H. Bell George Lennox Watson D.&W. Henderson & Co John Barr | | | New York, États-Unis |
8 | 1893 | | | Charles Oliver Iselin Nathanael G. Herreshoff Herreshoff Manufacturing Co William Hansen | VIGILANT New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 3-0 | | VALKYRIE II Royal Yacht Squadron Angleterre | Earl of Dunraven George Lennox Watson D.&W. Henderson & Co William Cranfield | | | New York, États-Unis |
9 | 1895 | | | William K. Vanderbilt Nathanael G. Herreshoff Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Henry C. « Hank » Haff | DEFENDER New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 3-0 | | VALKYRIE III Royal Yacht Squadron Angleterre | Earl of Dunraven George Lennox Watson D.&W. Henderson & Co William Cranfield & Edwards I. Sycamore | | | New York, États-Unis |
10 | 1899 | | | John Pierpont Morgan Nathanael G. Herreshoff Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Charles Barr | COLUMBIA New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 3-0 | | SHAMROCK Royal Ulster Yacht Club Irlande | Sir Thomas Lipton William Fife III John I. Thornycroft & Co Archie Hogarth | | | New York, États-Unis |
11 | 1901 | | | John Pierpont Morgan Nathanael G. Herreshoff Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Charles Barr | COLUMBIA New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 3-0 | | SHAMROCK II Royal Ulster Yacht Club Irlande | Sir Thomas Lipton George Lennox Watson William Denny & Brothers Edward I. Sycamore | | | New York, États-Unis |
12 | 1903 | | | Cornelius Vanderbilt III Nathanael G. Herreshoff Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Charles Barr | RELIANCE New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 3-0 | | SHAMROCK III Royal Ulster Yacht Club Irlande | Sir Thomas Lipton William Fife III William Denny & Brothers Robert Wringe | | | New York, États-Unis |
13 | 1920 | | | Henry Walters Nathanael G. Herreshoff Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Charles F. Adams II | RESOLUTE New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 3-2 | | SHAMROCK IV Royal Ulster Yacht Club Irlande | Sir Thomas Lipton Charles E. Nicholson Camper & Nicholsons Albert Turnner | | | New York, États-Unis |
14 | 1930 | | | Harold S. Vanderbilt W. Starling Burgess Hereshoff Manufacturing Co Harold S. Vanderbilt | ENTERPRISE New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 4-0 | | SHAMROCK V Royal Ulster Yacht Club Irlande du Nord | Sir Thomas Lipton Charles E. Nicholson Camper & Nicholsons Ernest « Ned » Heard | | | Newport, États-Unis |
15 | 1934 | | | Harold S. Vanderbilt W. Starling Burgess Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Harold S. Vanderbilt | RAINBOW New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 4-2 | | ENDEAVOUR Royal Yacht Squadron Angleterre | Sir Thomas Sopwith Charles E. Nicholson Camper & Nicholsons George Williams | | | Newport, États-Unis |
16 | 1937 | | | Harold S. Vanderbilt W. Starling Burgess & Olin Stephens Bath Iron Works Harold S. Vanderbilt | RANGER New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 4-0 | | ENDEAVOUR II Royal Yacht Squadron Angleterre | Sir Thomas Sopwith Charles E. Nicholson Camper & Nicholsons Thomas O. M. Sopwith | | | Newport, États-Unis |
17 | 1958 | | | Henry Sears Olin Stephens Nevins Yacht Yard Briggs Cunningham | COLUMBIA New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 3-1 | | SCEPTRE Royal Yacht Squadron Angleterre | Hugh Goodson David Boyd Alexander Robertson & Sons Graham Mann | | | Newport, États-Unis |
18 | 1962 | | | Henry D. Mercer Phillip L. Rhodes Luders Marine Constr. Co Emil B. Mosbacher | WEATHERLY New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 4-1 | | GRETEL Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron Australie | Sir Franck Packer Alan Payne Lars Halvorsen Sons Alexander Sturrock | | | Newport, États-Unis |
19 | 1964 | | | Eric Ridder Olin Stephens Minneford's Yacht Yard Eric Ridder | CONSTELLATION New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 3-1 | | SOVEREIGN Royal Thames Yacht Club Angleterre | Antony Boyden David Boyd Alexander Robertson & Sons Paul Anderson | | | Newport, États-Unis |
20 | 1967 | | | William J. Strawbridge Olin Stephens Minneford's Yacht Yard Emil B. Mosbacher | INTREPID New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 4-0 | | DAME PATTIE Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron Australie | Emil Christensen Warwick Hood W. H. Barnett Yard Alexander Sturrock | | | Newport, États-Unis |
21 | 1970 | | | William J. Strawbridge Olin Stephens & Britt Chance
Minneford's Yacht Yard Bill Ficker |
INTREPID New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 4-1 | | GRETEL II Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron Australie | Sir Franck Packer Alan Payne W. H. Barnett Yard James Hardy | | | Newport, États-Unis |
22 | 1974 | | | Robert Willis McCullogh Olin Stephens & D. Pedrick
Minneford's Yacht Yard Frederick E. « Ted » Hood |
COURAGEOUS New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 4-0 | | SOUTHERN CROSS Royal Perth Yacht Club Australie | Alan Bond Ben Lexcen Lars Halvorsen Sons James Hardy | | | Newport, États-Unis |
23 | 1977 | | | King's Point Fund Olin Stephens & D. Pedrick Minneford's Yacht Yard Ted Turner | COURAGEOUS New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 4-0 | | AUSTRALIA Sun City Yacht Club Australie | Alan Bond Ben Lexcen Steve Ward Yard Noël Robins | | | Newport, États-Unis |
24 | 1980 | | | Edward I. du Moulin Olin Stephens Minneford's Yacht Yard Dennis Conner | FREEDOM New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 4-1 | | AUSTRALIA Royal Perth Yacht Club Australie | Alan Bond Ben Lexcen Steve Ward Yard James Hardy | | | Newport, États-Unis |
25 | 1983 | | | Edward I. du Moulin Johan Valentijn Newport Offshore Ltd Dennis Conner | LIBERTY New York Yacht Club États-Unis | | 3-4 | | AUSTRALIA II Royal Perth Yacht Club Australie | Alan Bond Ben Lexcen Steve Ward Yard John E. Bertrand | | | Newport, États-Unis |
26 | 1987 | | | Kevin Parry Taskforce 87 I. Murray & J. Swarbrick Parry Boat Builders Iain Murray | KOOKABURA III Royal Perth Yacht Club Australie | | 0-4 | | STARS & STRIPES 87 San Diego Yacht Club États-Unis | Sail America Foundation B. Chance, B. Nelson & D. Pedrick Derecktor Shipyards Dennis Conner | | | Fremantle, Australie |
27 | 1988 | | | Sail America Foundation Morelli, B. Chance & Hubbard R.D. Boatworks Dennis Conner | STARS & STRIPES US-1 San Diego Yacht Club États-Unis | | 2-0 | | NEW ZEALAND KZ-1 Mercury Bay Boating Club Nouvelle-Zélande | New Zealand Challenge Bruce Farr Marten Marine David Barnes | | | San Diego, États-Unis |
28 | 1992 | | | America3 Foundation America3 Design Team Goetz Custom Sailboats Buddy Melges | AMERICA3 San Diego Yacht Club États-Unis | | 4-1 | | Il MORO DI VENEZIA Compagnia della Vela di Venezia Italie | Il Moro Challenge Frers, Sena & Hopkins Tencara Shipyard Paul Cayard | | | San Diego, États-Unis |
29 | 1995 | | | Team Dennis Conner B. Nelson & J. Kuhn Goetz Custom Sailboats Dennis Conner | YOUNG AMERICA San Diego Yacht Club États-Unis | | 0-5 | | BLACK MAGIC Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Nouvelle-Zélande | Team New Zealand TNZ Design Team McMullen & Wing Yard Russell Coutts | | | San Diego, États-Unis |
30 | 2000 | | | Team New Zealand TNZ Design Team TP Cookson Boatbuilders Russell Coutts | NZL 60 Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Nouvelle-Zélande | | 5-0 | | LUNA ROSSA - ITA 45 Yacht Club Punta Ala Italie | Prada Challenge Prada Challenge Design Team Green Marine Francesco de Angelis | | | Auckland, Nouvelle-Zélande |
31 | 2003 | | | Team New Zealand TNZ Design Team TP Cookson Boatbuilders Dean Barker | NZL 82 Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Nouvelle-Zélande | | 0-5 | | SUI 64 Société nautique de Genève Suisse | Alinghi Alinghi Design Team Decision S.A. Russell Coutts | | | Auckland, Nouvelle-Zélande |
32 | 2007 | | | Alinghi Alinghi Design Team Decision S.A. Ed Baird | SUI 100 Société nautique de Genève Suisse | | 5-2 | | NZL 92 Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Nouvelle-Zélande | Emirates Team New Zealand ETNZ Design Team TP Cookson Boatbuilders Dean Barker | | | Valence, Espagne |
33 | 2010 | | | Alinghi Alinghi Design Team Decision S.A. Ernesto Bertarelli | ALINGHI 5 Société nautique de Genève Suisse | | 0-2 | | USA 17 Golden Gate Yacht Club États-Unis | BMW Oracle Racing Team VPLP Core Builders Composites Anacortes Russell Coutts | | | Valence, Espagne |
34 | 2013 | | | Oracle Team USA Oracle Team USA Design Team Oracle Team USA Building Team James Spithill | ORACLE TEAM USA - 17 Golden Gate Yacht Club États-Unis | | 9-8 | | AOTEAROA Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Nouvelle-Zélande | Emirates Team New Zealand ETNZ Design Team TP Cookson Boatbuilders Dean Barker | | | San Francisco, États-Unis |
35 | 2017 | | | Oracle Team USA Oracle Team USA Design Team Oracle Team USA Building Team James Spithill | ORACLE TEAM USA - 17 Golden Gate Yacht Club États-Unis | | 1-7 | | ETNZ-50 Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Nouvelle-Zélande | Emirates Team New Zealand ENTZ Design Team Southern Spars Glenn Ashby | | | Bermudes, Royaume-Uni |
36 | 2021 | | | Emirates Team New Zealand ENTZ Design Team ENTZ Building Team Peter Burling | TE REHUTAI Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Nouvelle-Zélande | | 7-3 | | LUNA ROSSA Circolo della Vela Sicilia Italie | Luna Rossa Prada Pirelli Luna Rossa Design Team Persico Marine Max Sirena | | | San Francisco, États-Unis |