वाल
From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Pali
Etymology 1
Alternative forms
Alternative scripts
Noun
वाल m
- Devanagari script form of vāla (“hair”)
Declension
Case \ Number | Singular | Plural |
---|---|---|
Nominative (first) | वालो (vālo) | वाला (vālā) |
Accusative (second) | वालं (vālaṃ) | वाले (vāle) |
Instrumental (third) | वालेन (vālena) | वालेहि (vālehi) or वालेभि (vālebhi) |
Dative (fourth) | वालस्स (vālassa) or वालाय (vālāya) or वालत्थं (vālatthaṃ) | वालानं (vālānaṃ) |
Ablative (fifth) | वालस्मा (vālasmā) or वालम्हा (vālamhā) or वाला (vālā) | वालेहि (vālehi) or वालेभि (vālebhi) |
Genitive (sixth) | वालस्स (vālassa) | वालानं (vālānaṃ) |
Locative (seventh) | वालस्मिं (vālasmiṃ) or वालम्हि (vālamhi) or वाले (vāle) | वालेसु (vālesu) |
Vocative (calling) | वाल (vāla) | वाला (vālā) |
Declension table of "वाल" (masculine)
Etymology 2
Alternative forms
Adjective
वाल
- Devanagari script form of vāla (“malicious”)
Declension
Case \ Number | Singular | Plural |
---|---|---|
Nominative (first) | वालो (vālo) | वाला (vālā) |
Accusative (second) | वालं (vālaṃ) | वाले (vāle) |
Instrumental (third) | वालेन (vālena) | वालेहि (vālehi) or वालेभि (vālebhi) |
Dative (fourth) | वालस्स (vālassa) or वालाय (vālāya) or वालत्थं (vālatthaṃ) | वालानं (vālānaṃ) |
Ablative (fifth) | वालस्मा (vālasmā) or वालम्हा (vālamhā) or वाला (vālā) | वालेहि (vālehi) or वालेभि (vālebhi) |
Genitive (sixth) | वालस्स (vālassa) | वालानं (vālānaṃ) |
Locative (seventh) | वालस्मिं (vālasmiṃ) or वालम्हि (vālamhi) or वाले (vāle) | वालेसु (vālesu) |
Vocative (calling) | वाल (vāla) | वाला (vālā) |
Declension table of "वाल" (masculine)
Case \ Number | Singular | Plural |
---|---|---|
Nominative (first) | वालं (vālaṃ) | वालानि (vālāni) |
Accusative (second) | वालं (vālaṃ) | वालानि (vālāni) |
Instrumental (third) | वालेन (vālena) | वालेहि (vālehi) or वालेभि (vālebhi) |
Dative (fourth) | वालस्स (vālassa) or वालाय (vālāya) or वालत्थं (vālatthaṃ) | वालानं (vālānaṃ) |
Ablative (fifth) | वालस्मा (vālasmā) or वालम्हा (vālamhā) or वाला (vālā) | वालेहि (vālehi) or वालेभि (vālebhi) |
Genitive (sixth) | वालस्स (vālassa) | वालानं (vālānaṃ) |
Locative (seventh) | वालस्मिं (vālasmiṃ) or वालम्हि (vālamhi) or वाले (vāle) | वालेसु (vālesu) |
Vocative (calling) | वाल (vāla) | वालानि (vālāni) |
Declension table of "वाल" (neuter)
Sanskrit
Wikiwand - on
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.