Remove ads
[…] Supreme Court of the United States | |
---|---|
38°53′26″N 77°00′16″W | |
Established | March 4, 1789 |
Location | Washington, D.C. |
Coordinates | 38°53′26″N 77°00′16″W |
Composition method | Presidential nomination with Senate confirmation |
Authorised by | Constitution of the United States, Art. III, § 1 |
Judge term length | life tenure, subject to impeachment and removal |
Number of positions | 9 (by statute) |
Website | supremecourt |
The Supreme Court is established by Article III, Section 1 of the Constitution of the United States, which says: "The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court . . .". The size of the Court is not specified; the Constitution leaves it to Congress to set the number of justices.