Individual |
Party |
Born |
Died |
Constituency(ies) represented |
Election(s) won |
John Baldock[2003 1] |
|
Conservative |
19 November 1915 |
3 October 2003 |
Harborough |
1950, 1951, 1955 |
Tom Boardman, Baron Boardman[2003 2] |
|
Conservative |
12 January 1919 |
10 March 2003 |
Leicester South West
Leicester South |
1967 (by-election), 1970
1974 I |
Richard Buchanan[2003 3] |
|
Labour |
3 May 1912 |
22 January 2003 |
Glasgow Springburn |
1964, 1966, 1970, 1974 I & II |
Sir Antony Buck[2003 4] |
|
Conservative |
19 December 1928 |
6 October 2003 |
Colchester
Colchester North |
1961 (by-election), 1964, 1966, 1970, 1974 I & II, 1979
1983, 1987 |
Don Concannon[2003 5] |
|
Labour |
16 May 1930 |
14 December 2003 |
Mansfield |
1966, 1970, 1974 I & 1974, 1979, 1983 |
Paul Daisley[2003 6] (in office) |
|
Labour |
20 July 1957 |
18 June 2003 |
Brent East |
2001 |
Jack Dormand, Baron Dormand of Easington[2003 7] |
|
Labour |
27 August 1919 |
18 December 2003 |
Easington |
1970, 1974 I & II, 1979, 1983 |
Bob Dunn[2003 8] |
|
Conservative |
14 July 1946 |
24 April 2003 |
Dartford |
1979, 1983, 1987, 1992 |
Robert Gascoyne-Cecil, 6th Marquess of Salisbury[2003 9] |
|
Conservative |
19 December 1928 |
6 October 2003 |
Bournemouth West |
1950, 1951 |
Peter Hardy, Baron Hardy of Wath[2003 10] |
|
Labour |
16 July 1931 |
16 December 2003 |
Rother Valley
Wentworth |
1970, 1974 I & II, 1979
1983, 1987, 1992 |
Roy Hughes, Baron Islwyn[2003 11] |
|
Labour |
9 June 1925 |
19 December 2003 |
Newport
Newport East |
1966, 1970, 1974 I & II, 1979
1983, 1987, 1992 |
Roy Jenkins, Baron Jenkins of Hillhead[2003 12] |
|
Social Democratic (Labour from 1948 to 1981) |
11 November 1920 |
5 January 2003 |
Southwark Central
Birmingham Stechford
Glasgow Hillhead |
1948 (by-election)
1950, 1951, 1955, 1959, 1964, 1966, 1970, 1974 I & II
1982 (by-election), 1983 |
Walter Johnson |
|
Labour |
21 November 1917 |
12 April 2003 |
Derby South |
1970, 1974 I & II, 1979 |
Aubrey Jones[2003 13] |
|
Conservative |
20 November 1911 |
10 April 2003 |
Birmingham Hall Green |
1950, 1951, 1955, 1959, 1964 |
Eddie Loyden[2003 14] |
|
Labour |
3 May 1923 |
27 April 2003 |
Liverpool Garston |
1974 I & II, 1983, 1987, 1992 |
Bob Mitchell[2003 15] |
|
Social Democratic (Labour from 1966 to 1981) |
22 August 1927 |
18 September 2003 |
Southampton Test
Southampton Itchen |
1966
1971 (by-election), 1974 I, II, 1979 |
Idris Owen |
|
Conservative |
18 February 1912 |
21 December 2003 |
Stockport North |
1970 |
Hugh Rees[2003 16] |
|
Conservative |
8 January 1928 |
1 December 2003 |
Swansea West |
1959 |
Hartley Shawcross, Baron Shawcross[2003 17] |
|
Labour |
4 February 1902 |
10 July 2003 |
St Helens |
1945, 1950, 1951, 1955 |
Sir William Shelton[2003 18] |
|
Conservative |
30 October 1929 |
2 January 2003 |
Clapham
Streatham |
1970
1974 I & II, 1979, 1983, 1987 |
Renée Short[2003 19] |
|
Labour |
26 April 1919 |
18 January 2003 |
Wolverhampton North East |
1964, 1966, 1970, 1974 I & II, 1979, 1983 |
Anthony Stodart, Baron Stodart of Leaston[2003 20] |
|
Conservative |
6 June 1916 |
31 May 2003 |
Edinburgh West |
1959, 1964, 1966, 1970, 1974 I |
Sir John Stokes[2003 21] |
|
Conservative |
23 July 1917 |
27 June 2003 |
Oldbury and Halesowen
Halesowen and Stourbridge |
1970
1974 I & II, 1979, 1983, 1987 |
Frank Taylor |
|
Conservative |
10 October 1907 |
1 October 2003 |
Manchester Moss Side |
1961 (by-election), 1964, 1966, 1970 |
Sir Gerard Vaughan[2003 22] |
|
Conservative |
11 June 1923 |
29 July 2003 |
Reading
Reading South
Reading East |
1970
1974 I & II, 1979
1983, 1987, 1992 |
Richard Wainwright[2003 23] |
|
Liberal |
11 April 1918 |
16 January 2003 |
Colne Valley |
1966, 1974 I & II, 1979, 1983 |
Harold Walker, Baron Walker of Doncaster[2003 24] |
|
Labour |
12 July 1927 |
11 November 2003 |
Doncaster
Doncaster Central |
1964, 1966, 1970, 1974 I & II, 1979
1983, 1987, 1992 |
George Wallace, Baron Wallace of Coslany[2003 25] |
|
Labour |
18 April 1906 |
11 November 2003 |
Chislehurst
Norwich North |
1945
1964, 1966, 1970 |
Lady Beatrice Wright[2003 26] |
|
Conservative |
17 June 1910 |
17 March 2003 |
Bodmin |
1941 (by-election) |
Esmond Wright[2003 27] |
|
Conservative |
5 November 1915 |
9 August 2003 |
Glasgow Pollok |
1967 (by-election) |
David Young[2003 28] |
|
Labour |
12 October 1930 |
1 January 2003 |
Bolton East
Bolton South East |
1974 I & II, 1979
1983, 1987, 1992 |
George Younger, 4th Viscount Younger of Leckie[2003 29] |
|
Conservative |
22 September 1931 |
26 January 2003 |
Ayr |
1964, 1966, 1970, 1974 I & II, 1979, 1983, 1987 |