Loading AI tools
Football league season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2022 Bolivian Primera División season, known as the 2022 Copa Tigo season for sponsorship reasons, was the 45th season of the División Profesional del Fútbol Boliviano, Bolivia's top-flight football league and the fifth season under División de Fútbol Profesional management. The season began on 4 February and was scheduled to end on 13 November 2022.[1][2]
Season | 2022 |
---|---|
Dates | 4 February – 10 November 2022 |
Champions | Apertura: Bolívar (30th title) Clausura: None, abandoned |
Relegated | Universitario de Sucre |
Copa Libertadores | Bolívar The Strongest Always Ready Nacional Potosí |
Copa Sudamericana | Oriente Petrolero Guabirá Atlético Palmaflor Blooming |
Matches played | 333 |
Goals scored | 935 (2.81 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Apertura: Chico (10 goals) Clausura: Marcos Riquelme (19 goals) |
Biggest home win | Bolívar 6–0 Royal Pari (3 April) Bolívar 6–0 Blooming (16 April) |
Biggest away win | Blooming 0–7 Bolívar (6 February) |
Highest scoring | Always Ready 6–2 Universitario (V) (8 April) The Strongest 4–4 Bolívar (12 October) |
← 2021 2023 → |
In the Torneo Apertura, Bolívar won their thirtieth league title and twenty-fourth in the professional era, by defeating crosstown rivals The Strongest in the final match played on 12 June by a 3–0 score.[3] On the other hand, the Torneo Clausura was abandoned on 10 November 2022 with 24 out of 30 rounds played and no champion was declared due to civil unrest in the Santa Cruz Department.[4] Independiente Petrolero were the defending champions, having won the 2021 tournament.
The format for the 2022 season was approved by the 16 División Profesional clubs on 21 December 2021.[1] The league returned to the Apertura and Clausura format after the year-long tournament held in 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Torneo Apertura, which was played from 6 February to 12 June, had a first stage with the 16 participating clubs divided into two groups of eight, from which the top four clubs of each group advanced to a knockout stage in which the champions were decided. Meanwhile, the Torneo Clausura, played from 1 July to 10 November, was played under a double round-robin format.[5][6]
The distribution of international berths was confirmed on 11 January 2022. The champions of both tournaments, as well as the Torneo Clausura runners-up and the best placed team in the aggregate table would qualify for the 2023 Copa Libertadores, while the Torneo Apertura runners-up, the Copa Bolivia champions, and the next two best placed teams in the aggregate table would qualify for the 2023 Copa Sudamericana.[7]
16 teams competed in the league for the 2022 season, 14 of which took part in 2021. The 2021 Copa Simón Bolívar champions Universitario de Vinto and the winners of the promotion/relegation play-off Universitario de Sucre, were both promoted for this season. The former competed in the top tier for the first time ever, while the latter returned after a 3-year absence.[8][9] The promoted teams replaced Real Potosí and San José, who were relegated at the end of the previous season.
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Torneo Apertura | ||||||
Nacional Potosí | Roberto Mancilla | End of caretaker spell | 10 December 2021 | Pre-season | Flavio Robatto | 14 December 2021[10] |
Real Tomayapo | Álvaro Peña | End of contract | 11 December 2021[11] | Víctor Hugo Andrada | 21 December 2021[12] | |
Jorge Wilstermann | Sergio Migliaccio | Return to goalkeeping coach post | 11 December 2021[13] | Miguel Ponce | 13 December 2021[14] | |
Real Santa Cruz | David Perdiguero | End of contract | 31 December 2021[15] | Daniel Farrar | 11 January 2022[16] | |
Always Ready | Pablo Godoy | Demoted to reserve squad | 29 January 2022[17] | Sebastián Abreu | 29 January 2022[18] | |
Aurora | Sergio Zeballos | Resigned | 19 February 2022[19] | 8th, Serie A | Francisco Argüello | 21 February 2022[20] |
Royal Pari | Miguel Ángel Portugal | Sacked | 27 February 2022[21] | 8th, Serie B | Julio César Baldivieso | 28 February 2022[22] |
Always Ready | Sebastián Abreu | Mutual agreement | 1 March 2022[23] | 6th, Serie B | Eduardo Villegas | 2 March 2022[24] |
Guabirá | Víctor Hugo Antelo | 11 March 2022[25] | 8th, Serie A | Mauricio Soria | 12 March 2022[26] | |
Real Santa Cruz | Daniel Farrar | Sacked | 12 March 2022[27] | 7th, Serie A | Andrés Marinangeli | 16 March 2022[28] |
Jorge Wilstermann | Miguel Ponce | 14 April 2022[29] | 6th, Serie B | Sergio Migliaccio[lower-roman 1] | 15 April 2022[30] | |
Universitario de Sucre | Jhonny Serrudo | 1 May 2022[31] | 6th, Serie A | Adrián Romero | 2 May 2022[32] | |
Universitario de Vinto | Marcelo Claros | End of contract | 25 May 2022[33] | 5th, Serie B | David Perdiguero | 28 May 2022[34] |
Real Tomayapo | Víctor Hugo Andrada | Resigned | 30 May 2022[35] | 8th, Serie B | Richard Rojas | 2 June 2022[36] |
Always Ready | Eduardo Villegas | Sacked | 2 June 2022[37] | Quarter-finals | Julio César Baldivieso | 7 June 2022[38] |
Royal Pari | Julio César Baldivieso | 2 June 2022[39] | Quarter-finals | Luis García | 6 June 2022[40] | |
Jorge Wilstermann | Sergio Migliaccio | End of caretaker spell | 7 June 2022 | 6th, Serie B | Álvaro Peña | 7 June 2022[41] |
Torneo Clausura | ||||||
The Strongest | Christian Díaz[lower-roman 2] | Sacked | 12 July 2022[43] | 11th | Claudio Biaggio[lower-roman 3] | 15 July 2022[45] |
Universitario de Sucre | Adrián Romero | Mutual agreement | 25 July 2022[46] | 15th | Álvaro Villarroel[lower-roman 1] | 25 July 2022[46] |
Royal Pari | Luis García | Sacked | 28 July 2022[47] | 6th | Víctor Hugo Andrada | 29 July 2022[48] |
Universitario de Sucre | Álvaro Villarroel | End of caretaker spell | 1 August 2022 | 15th | Sebastián Núñez | 1 August 2022[49] |
Jorge Wilstermann | Álvaro Peña | Sacked | 4 August 2022[50] | 10th | Sergio Migliaccio[lower-roman 1] | 4 August 2022[50] |
Sergio Migliaccio | End of caretaker spell | 8 August 2022 | 12th | Alberto Illanes | 8 August 2022[51] | |
Blooming | Rodrigo Venegas | Resigned | 10 August 2022[52] | 10th | Néstor Clausen | 12 August 2022[53] |
Universitario de Vinto | David Perdiguero | Sacked | 15 August 2022[54] | 16th | Pablo Godoy | 15 August 2022[55] |
Blooming | Néstor Clausen | Resigned | 22 August 2022[56] | 13th | Víctor Hugo Antelo | 22 August 2022[57] |
Independiente Petrolero | Marcelo Robledo | 6 September 2022[58] | 10th | Rodrigo Venegas[lower-roman 4] | 9 September 2022[60] | |
Royal Pari | Víctor Hugo Andrada | 12 September 2022[61] | 15th | Luis Marín Camacho[lower-roman 1] | 12 September 2022[61] | |
Aurora | Francisco Argüello | 13 September 2022[62] | 7th | Christian Vargas[lower-roman 1] | 13 September 2022[63] | |
Always Ready | Julio César Baldivieso | Sacked | 17 September 2022[64] | 3rd | Óscar Villegas[lower-roman 5] | 21 September 2022[65] |
Aurora | Christian Vargas | End of caretaker spell | 15 October 2022 | 7th | Roberto Pérez | 15 October 2022[66] |
Atlético Palmaflor | Humberto Viviani | Sacked | 22 October 2022[67] | 9th | Denys Heredia[lower-roman 1] | 27 October 2022[68] |
Universitario de Sucre | Sebastián Núñez | Mutual agreement | 3 November 2022[69] | 15th | Francisco Argüello | 3 November 2022[70] |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético Palmaflor | 16 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 18 | 21 | −3 | 28 | Advance to Quarter-finals |
2 | The Strongest | 16 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 11 | +10 | 27 | |
3 | Nacional Potosí | 16 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 31 | 24 | +7 | 25 | |
4 | Oriente Petrolero | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 22 | |
5 | Guabirá | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 21 | −4 | 19 | |
6 | Real Santa Cruz | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 22 | 28 | −6 | 18 | |
7 | Aurora | 16 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 18 | 21 | −3 | 17 | |
8 | Universitario de Sucre | 16 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 17 | 22 | −5 | 16 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bolívar | 16 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 42 | 9 | +33 | 37 | Advance to Quarter-finals |
2 | Blooming | 16 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 27 | 30 | −3 | 27 | |
3 | Royal Pari | 16 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 32 | 26 | +6 | 23 | |
4 | Always Ready | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 24 | 22 | +2 | 19 | |
5 | Universitario de Vinto | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 18 | 29 | −11 | 19 | |
6 | Jorge Wilstermann | 16 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 20 | −4 | 18 | |
7 | Independiente Petrolero | 16 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 26 | −9 | 18 | |
8 | Real Tomayapo | 16 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 24 | −10 | 18 |
Home \ Away | CAR | APF | AUR | BLO | BOL | GUA | IPE | WIL | NAC | ORI | RSC | RTO | RPA | STR | USF | UVI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Always Ready | — | — | — | 3–0 | 1–2 | — | 1–1 | 0–0 | — | — | 5–0 | 0–1 | 2–2 | — | — | 6–2 |
Atlético Palmaflor | — | — | 0–1 | — | — | 1–0 | — | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | — | — | 0–3 | 3–1 | 1–0 |
Aurora | — | 1–2 | — | — | — | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 2–4 | — | — | 1–0 | 3–0 | — |
Blooming | 1–0 | — | — | — | 0–7 | — | 4–0 | 3–3 | — | 1–2 | — | 2–1 | 1–1 | — | — | 5–0 |
Bolívar | 3–0 | — | — | 6–0 | — | — | 3–1 | 0–1 | — | — | — | 1–0 | 6–0 | 1–0 | — | 2–0 |
Guabirá | — | 3–0 | 3–2 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | — | 0–3 | 1–3 | 1–0 | — |
Independiente Petrolero | 1–2 | — | — | 2–3 | 1–0 | — | — | 3–2 | — | — | — | 1–1 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Jorge Wilstermann | 1–0 | — | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–4 | — | 1–0 | — | — | — | — | 1–2 | 2–2 | — | — | 1–1 |
Nacional Potosí | — | 1–1 | 2–1 | — | — | 3–1 | — | — | — | 4–2 | 1–0 | 5–0 | — | 1–1 | 1–1 | — |
Oriente Petrolero | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | — | 2–1 | — | — | 4–2 | — | 1–2 | — | — | 1–1 | 1–0 | — |
Real Santa Cruz | 0–1 | 1–2 | 2–2 | — | — | 2–2 | — | — | 3–2 | 2–1 | — | — | — | 1–2 | 0–1 | — |
Real Tomayapo | 1–1 | — | — | 1–2 | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | — | — | 1–0 | — | — | 0–1 |
Royal Pari | 5–1 | — | — | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 5–1 | 0–2 | — | — | — | 6–1 | — | — | — | 2–1 |
The Strongest | — | 4–1 | 1–0 | — | 0–1 | 0–0 | — | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | — | — | 1–1 | — |
Universitario de Sucre | — | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | — | 2–0 | 1–2 | — | 4–3 | 1–1 | 2–3 | — | — | 0–1 | — | — |
Universitario de Vinto | 2–1 | 0–1 | — | 2–1 | 1–4 | — | 2–2 | 2–0 | — | — | — | 1–1 | 3–2 | — | — | — |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
Royal Pari | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
The Strongest | 3 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
The Strongest | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Atlético Palmaflor | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Always Ready | 2 | 1 | 3 (4) | |||||||||||||||
Atlético Palmaflor (p) | 1 | 2 | 3 (5) | |||||||||||||||
The Strongest | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Bolívar | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Nacional Potosí | 3 | 0 | 3 (3) | |||||||||||||||
Blooming (p) | 1 | 2 | 3 (5) | |||||||||||||||
Blooming | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Bolívar | 3 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
Oriente Petrolero | 1 | 0 | 1 (6) | |||||||||||||||
Bolívar (p) | 0 | 1 | 1 (7) |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Always Ready | 3–3 (4–5 p) | Atlético Palmaflor | 2–1 | 1–2 |
Royal Pari | 0–7 | The Strongest | 0–3 | 0–4 |
Oriente Petrolero | 1–1 (6–7 p) | Bolívar | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Nacional Potosí | 3–3 (3–5 p) | Blooming | 3–1 | 0–2 |
28 May 2022 | Nacional Potosí | 3–1 | Blooming | Potosí |
15:00 UTC−4 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Víctor Agustín Ugarte Referee: Javier Revollo |
29 May 2022 | Always Ready | 2–1 | Atlético Palmaflor | El Alto |
15:00 UTC−4 | Report |
|
Stadium: Municipal de Villa Ingenio Referee: Ivo Méndez |
29 May 2022 | Royal Pari | 0–3 | The Strongest | Montero |
18:00 UTC−4 | Report |
|
Stadium: Gilberto Parada Referee: Nelson Barro |
29 May 2022 | Oriente Petrolero | 1–0 | Bolívar | Santa Cruz de la Sierra |
19:30 UTC−4 |
|
Report | Stadium: Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera Referee: Gery Vargas |
1 June 2022 | Atlético Palmaflor | 2–1 (3–3 agg.) (5–4 p) | Always Ready | Cochabamba |
16:00 UTC−4 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Félix Capriles Referee: Carlos Arteaga |
Penalties | ||||
|
1 June 2022 | The Strongest | 4–0 (7–0 agg.) | Royal Pari | La Paz |
20:30 UTC−4 |
|
Report | Stadium: Hernando Siles Referee: Ángel Flores |
2 June 2022 | Bolívar | 1–0 (1–1 agg.) (7–6 p) | Oriente Petrolero | La Paz |
20:00 UTC−4 |
|
Report | Stadium: Hernando Siles Referee: Javier Revollo | |
Penalties | ||||
|
2 June 2022 | Blooming | 2–0 (3–3 agg.) (5–3 p) | Nacional Potosí | Santa Cruz de la Sierra |
20:00 UTC−4 |
|
Report | Stadium: Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera Referee: Gery Vargas | |
Penalties | ||||
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Strongest | 4–2 | Atlético Palmaflor | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Blooming | 2–7 | Bolívar | 2–3 | 0–4 |
4 June 2022 | The Strongest | 2–1 | Atlético Palmaflor | La Paz |
15:00 UTC−4 | Report |
|
Stadium: Hernando Siles Referee: Nelson Barro |
5 June 2022 | Blooming | 2–3 | Bolívar | Santa Cruz de la Sierra |
15:00 UTC−4 | Report |
|
Stadium: Ramón Tahuichi Aguilera Referee: Dilio Rodríguez |
8 June 2022 | Atlético Palmaflor | 1–2 (2–4 agg.) | The Strongest | Cochabamba |
16:00 UTC−4 |
|
Report | Stadium: Félix Capriles Referee: Ivo Méndez |
The Strongest | 0–3 | Bolívar |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
División de Fútbol Profesional 2022 Apertura champions |
---|
Bolívar 30th domestic title |
Rank | Name | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Chico | Bolívar | 10 |
2 | Bruno Miranda | Bolívar | 9 |
Facundo Suárez | Oriente Petrolero | ||
4 | Andrés Chávez | Jorge Wilstermann | 8 |
5 | Gilbert Álvarez | Royal Pari | 7 |
Bruno Sávio | Bolívar | ||
Wesley da Silva | Atlético Palmaflor | ||
Hugo Dorrego | Oriente Petrolero | ||
Tommy Tobar | Nacional Potosí | ||
10 | Joel Amoroso | Royal Pari | 6 |
Mario Barbery | Nacional Potosí | ||
Rafinha | Blooming |
Source: Soccerway
The Torneo Clausura, which was originally scheduled to begin on 24 June, had its start date pushed back to 1 July due to technical issues for the implementation of VAR.[71] The tournament was scheduled to end on 13 November 2022, but it was suspended on 21 October with six rounds to go due to civil unrest in the Santa Cruz Department[72] and officially abandoned on 10 November 2022 in a meeting of the División Profesional's Higher Council. As a result, no champion nor runner-up were declared.[4]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | The Strongest | 24 | 16 | 5 | 3 | 58 | 25 | +33 | 53 |
2 | Always Ready | 24 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 52 | 22 | +30 | 51 |
3 | Bolívar | 24 | 15 | 5 | 4 | 52 | 25 | +27 | 50 |
4 | Nacional Potosí | 24 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 44 | 40 | +4 | 42 |
5 | Oriente Petrolero | 24 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 36 | 26 | +10 | 38 |
6 | Guabirá | 24 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 35 | 33 | +2 | 38 |
7 | Aurora | 24 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 22 | 35 | −13 | 29 |
8 | Independiente Petrolero | 24 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 34 | 33 | +1 | 28 |
9 | Atlético Palmaflor | 24 | 5 | 12 | 7 | 31 | 34 | −3 | 27 |
10 | Blooming | 24 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 27 | 35 | −8 | 27 |
11 | Jorge Wilstermann | 24 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 24 | 32 | −8 | 27 |
12 | Real Tomayapo | 24 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 25 | 35 | −10 | 26 |
13 | Royal Pari | 24 | 7 | 4 | 13 | 25 | 35 | −10 | 25 |
14 | Real Santa Cruz | 24 | 7 | 4 | 13 | 25 | 47 | −22 | 25 |
15 | Universitario de Sucre | 24 | 6 | 5 | 13 | 24 | 46 | −22 | 23 |
16 | Universitario de Vinto | 24 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 23 | 34 | −11 | 22 |
Home \ Away | CAR | APF | AUR | BLO | BOL | GUA | IPE | WIL | NAC | ORI | RSC | RTO | RPA | STR | USF | UVI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Always Ready | — | — | 0–1 | 5–0 | — | 2–1 | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 5–0 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 4–0 | 3–0 |
Atlético Palmaflor | 2–4 | — | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 4–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | — | — | — |
Aurora | 1–1 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 1–4 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | 1–5 | — | 1–2 | — | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Blooming | — | 1–0 | — | — | 2–1 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 4–0 | 2–2 | 5–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Bolívar | 3–0 | 2–2 | — | 3–0 | — | 3–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | — | 4–1 | 3–0 | 0–4 | — | 2–0 |
Guabirá | 0–1 | — | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | — | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | — | 5–0 | 1–0 |
Independiente Petrolero | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | 3–0 | 1–4 | — | — | 4–1 | — | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Jorge Wilstermann | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–3 | — | — | 0–1 | — | 0–2 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 5–1 | 2–0 |
Nacional Potosí | 1–1 | 6–1 | 3–1 | — | 2–1 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 1–0 | — | — | 3–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–5 | 3–2 | — |
Oriente Petrolero | — | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | — | 4–1 | 3–3 | 2–1 | 4–0 | — | 3–1 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Real Santa Cruz | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 1–2 | — | — | 0–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | — | 1–1 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 3–0 | — |
Real Tomayapo | 0–3 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | — | 1–2 | — | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 4–0 |
Royal Pari | 0–2 | 2–2 | — | 3–1 | — | 3–2 | 3–2 | — | 2–2 | 1–0 | — | 0–1 | — | 0–2 | 3–1 | 2–1 |
The Strongest | 4–2 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 3–1 | 4–4 | 2–3 | — | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 5–2 | — | — | — | 1–0 | 3–2 |
Universitario de Sucre | 1–3 | 2–1 | 1–1 | — | 2–3 | 1–1 | 2–1 | — | 0–2 | 2–0 | 3–1 | — | 1–0 | 0–3 | — | 2–1 |
Universitario de Vinto | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 4–1 | 0–0 | 3–1 | — | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | — | — |
Rank | Name | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marcos Riquelme | Always Ready | 19 |
2 | Tommy Tobar | Nacional Potosí | 15 |
3 | Jonatan Cristaldo | Independiente Petrolero | 12 |
Dorny Romero | Real Santa Cruz | ||
5 | Chico | Bolívar | 11 |
6 | Enrique Triverio | The Strongest | 10 |
7 | Martín Prost | The Strongest | 9 |
8 | Marcos Ovejero | Universitario de Sucre | 8 |
Facundo Suárez | Oriente Petrolero |
Source: Soccerway
Due to the abandonment of the Torneo Clausura, the berths for international tournaments for the following season were awarded through aggregate table placement. In addition to this, the División Profesional's Higher Council decided that the bottom-placed team in this table at the moment the Clausura tournament was abandoned would play the relegation play-off and no teams would be directly relegated to the Bolivian Football Regional Leagues.[4]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bolívar (C) | 40 | 27 | 6 | 7 | 94 | 34 | +60 | 87 | Qualification for Copa Libertadores group stage |
2 | The Strongest | 40 | 23 | 11 | 6 | 79 | 36 | +43 | 80 | |
3 | Always Ready | 40 | 21 | 7 | 12 | 76 | 44 | +32 | 70 | Qualification for Copa Libertadores second stage |
4 | Nacional Potosí | 40 | 20 | 7 | 13 | 75 | 64 | +11 | 67 | Qualification for Copa Libertadores first stage |
5 | Oriente Petrolero | 40 | 17 | 9 | 14 | 58 | 48 | +10 | 60 | Qualification for Copa Sudamericana first stage[lower-alpha 1] |
6 | Guabirá | 40 | 16 | 9 | 15 | 52 | 54 | −2 | 57 | |
7 | Atlético Palmaflor | 40 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 49 | 55 | −6 | 55 | |
8 | Blooming | 40 | 15 | 9 | 16 | 54 | 65 | −11 | 54 | |
9 | Royal Pari | 40 | 13 | 9 | 18 | 57 | 61 | −4 | 48 | |
10 | Independiente Petrolero | 40 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 51 | 59 | −8 | 46 | |
11 | Aurora | 40 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 40 | 56 | −16 | 46 | |
12 | Jorge Wilstermann | 40 | 11 | 12 | 17 | 40 | 52 | −12 | 45 | |
13 | Real Tomayapo | 40 | 11 | 11 | 18 | 39 | 59 | −20 | 44 | |
14 | Real Santa Cruz | 40 | 12 | 7 | 21 | 47 | 75 | −28 | 43 | |
15 | Universitario de Vinto | 40 | 10 | 11 | 19 | 41 | 63 | −22 | 41 | |
16 | Universitario de Sucre (R) | 40 | 10 | 9 | 21 | 41 | 68 | −27 | 39 | Qualification to Relegation play-off |
The relegation play-off was played by:
The winners will play in the top flight for the 2023 season.
Universitario de Sucre | 0–3 | Libertad Gran Mamoré |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Libertad Gran Mamoré won 6–0 on aggregate and were promoted to the Bolivian Primera División. Universitario de Sucre were relegated to the Chuquisaca Football Association Championship.
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.