Loading AI tools
Sports season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2021–22 CEV Champions League was the 63rd edition of the highest level European volleyball club competition organised by the European Volleyball Confederation.[1]
2021–22 CEV Champions League | |
---|---|
League | CEV Champions League |
Sport | Volleyball |
Duration | Qualifying round: 22 September – 10 November 2021 Main tournament: 30 November 2021 – 22 May 2022 |
Number of teams | 35 (17 qual. + 18 main tourn.) |
Finals | |
Venue | Ljubljana |
Champions | ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle |
Finals MVP | Kamil Semeniuk |
Rank[2] | Country | Number of teams | Qualified teams | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vac | Qual | Total | |||
1 | Italy | 3 | – | 3 | Cucine Lube Civitanova |
Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia | |||||
Itas Trentino | |||||
2 | Russia | 3 | – | 3 | Dynamo Moscow |
Zenit Saint Petersburg | |||||
Lokomotiv Novosibirsk | |||||
3 | Poland | 3 | – | 3 | Jastrzębski Węgiel |
ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle | |||||
Projekt Warsaw | |||||
4 | Germany | 2 | – | 2 | Berlin Recycling Volleys |
VfB Friedrichshafen | |||||
5 | Turkey | 2 | – | 2 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara |
Fenerbahçe HDI İstanbul | |||||
6 | Belgium | 2 | – | 2 | Knack Roeselare |
Greenyard Maaseik | |||||
7 | France | 1 | – | 1 | AS Cannes Dragons |
8 | Slovenia | 1 | – | 1 | Merkur Maribor |
9 | Serbia | 1 | – | 1 | Vojvodina NS Seme Novi Sad |
14 | Portugal | – | 1 | 1 | Sport Lisboa e Benfica |
15 | Bulgaria | – | 1 | 1 | Hebar Pazardzhik |
Drawing of Lots was held on 24 September 2021 in Ljubljana.[3]
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jastrzębski Węgiel | 6 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 9.000 | 499 | 381 | 1.310 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Hebar Pazardzhik | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 0.769 | 418 | 509 | 0.821 | |
3 | Knack Roeselare | 6 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 16 | 0.500 | 512 | 539 | 0.950 | |
4 | VfB Friedrichshafen | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 0.667 | 493 | 493 | 1.000 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 Nov | 18:00 | Jastrzębski Węgiel | 3–0 | Hebar Pazardzhik | 25–11 | 25–16 | 25–14 | 75–41 | Report | ||
1 Dec | 20:00 | VfB Friedrichshafen | 2–3 | Knack Roeselare | 18–25 | 25–23 | 16–25 | 25–22 | 9–15 | 93–110 | Report |
14 Dec | 19:00 | Knack Roeselare | 0–3 | Jastrzębski Węgiel | 18–25 | 20–25 | 23–25 | 61–75 | Report | ||
16 Dec | 19:00 | Hebar Pazardzhik | 3–2 | VfB Friedrichshafen | 25–13 | 18–25 | 22–25 | 25–12 | 15–12 | 105–87 | Report |
13 Jan | 20:00 | VfB Friedrichshafen | 0–3 | Jastrzębski Węgiel | 15–25 | 17–25 | 15–25 | 47–75 | Report | ||
25 Jan | 18:00 | Jastrzębski Węgiel | 3–0 | Knack Roeselare | 25–21 | 25–21 | 25–23 | 75–65 | Report | ||
26 Jan | 20:00 | VfB Friedrichshafen | 3–0 | Hebar Pazardzhik | 25–0 | 25–0 | 25–0 | 75–0 | Report | ||
9 Feb | 20:30 | Knack Roeselare | 3–2 | VfB Friedrichshafen | 25–20 | 14–25 | 20–25 | 31–29 | 15–11 | 105–110 | Report |
10 Feb | 19:00 | Hebar Pazardzhik | 1–3 | Jastrzębski Węgiel | 28–26 | 23–25 | 19–25 | 16–25 | 86–101 | Report | |
16 Feb | 18:00 | Jastrzębski Węgiel | 3–1 | VfB Friedrichshafen | 25–18 | 23–25 | 25–15 | 25–23 | 98–81 | Report | |
16 Feb | 19:00 | Knack Roeselare | 2–3 | Hebar Pazardzhik | 25–23 | 25–21 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 14–16 | 106–110 | Report |
17 Feb | 18:00 | Hebar Pazardzhik | 3–0 | Knack Roeselare | 25–21 | 26–24 | 25–20 | 76–65 | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dynamo Moscow | 6 | 6 | 0 | 17 | 18 | 2 | 9.000 | 481 | 371 | 1.296 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 6 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 1.000 | 475 | 479 | 0.992 | |
3 | Projekt Warsaw | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 0.714 | 510 | 537 | 0.950 | |
4 | Greenyard Maaseik | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 0.294 | 443 | 522 | 0.849 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Dec | 19:00 | Dynamo Moscow | 3–2 | Projekt Warsaw | 20–25 | 21–25 | 25–20 | 25–16 | 15–12 | 106–98 | Report |
1 Dec | 19:00 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 3–0 | Greenyard Maaseik | 26–24 | 25–15 | 25–17 | 76–56 | Report | ||
14 Dec | 21:00 | Greenyard Maaseik | 0–3 | Dynamo Moscow | 20–25 | 22–25 | 18–25 | 60–75 | Report | ||
15 Dec | 20:30 | Projekt Warsaw | 1–3 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 21–25 | 25–21 | 18–25 | 21–25 | 85–96 | Report | |
13 Jan | 19:00 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 0–3 | Dynamo Moscow | 12–25 | 20–25 | 15–25 | 47–75 | Report | ||
25 Jan | 19:00 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 3–1 | Projekt Warsaw | 25–17 | 17–25 | 25–18 | 25–18 | 92–78 | Report | |
26 Jan | 19:00 | Dynamo Moscow | 3–0 | Greenyard Maaseik | 25–16 | 25–15 | 25–18 | 75–49 | Report | ||
8 Feb | 20:30 | Greenyard Maaseik | 3–2 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 25–19 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 15–13 | 110–103 | Report |
9 Feb | 20:30 | Projekt Warsaw | 0–3 | Dynamo Moscow | 20–25 | 23–25 | 13–25 | 56–75 | Report | ||
15 Feb | 19:00 | Projekt Warsaw | 3–1 | Greenyard Maaseik | 25–23 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 25–22 | 97–90 | Report | |
16 Feb | 19:00 | Dynamo Moscow | 3–0 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 25–20 | 25–20 | 25–21 | 75–61 | Report | ||
16 Feb | 20:30 | Greenyard Maaseik | 1–3 | Projekt Warsaw | 25–21 | 17–25 | 18–25 | 18–25 | 78–96 | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cucine Lube Civitanova | 6 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 6 | 2.833 | 531 | 457 | 1.162 | Quarterfinals |
2 | ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 15 | 9 | 1.667 | 532 | 503 | 1.058 | |
3 | Lokomotiv Novosibirsk | 6 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 1.100 | 481 | 414 | 1.162 | |
4 | Merkur Maribor | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0.000 | 281 | 451 | 0.623 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Berlin Recycling Volleys | 6 | 6 | 0 | 16 | 18 | 5 | 3.600 | 541 | 430 | 1.258 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 6 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 1.444 | 504 | 461 | 1.093 | |
3 | Sport Lisboa e Benfica | 6 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 0.467 | 397 | 510 | 0.778 | |
4 | Vojvodina NS Seme Novi Sad | 6 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 0.400 | 454 | 495 | 0.917 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia | 6 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 0 | MAX | 453 | 305 | 1.485 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Itas Trentino | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 7 | 1.714 | 451 | 378 | 1.193 | |
3 | Fenerbahçe HDI İstanbul | 6 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 0.429 | 421 | 463 | 0.909 | |
4 | AS Cannes Dragons | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 0.167 | 329 | 508 | 0.648 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Itas Trentino | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 7 | 1.714 | 451 | 378 | 1.193 | Quarterfinals |
2 | ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 15 | 9 | 1.667 | 532 | 503 | 1.058 | |
3 | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 6 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 1.444 | 504 | 461 | 1.093 | |
4 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 6 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 1.000 | 475 | 479 | 0.992 | |
5 | Hebar Pazardzhik | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 0.769 | 418 | 509 | 0.821 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 0–6[note 1] | Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia | W.O. | W.O. |
Itas Trentino | 4–2 | Berlin Recycling Volleys | 3–0 | 2–3 |
Cucine Lube Civitanova | 1–5 | Jastrzębski Węgiel | 0–3 | 2–3 |
ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle | 6–0[note 1] | Dynamo Moscow | W.O. | W.O. |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Mar | 20:30 | Itas Trentino | 3–0 | Berlin Recycling Volleys | 27–25 | 25–19 | 25–22 | 77–66 | Report | ||
8 Mar | 20:30 | Cucine Lube Civitanova | 0–3 | Jastrzębski Węgiel | 22–25 | 23–25 | 19–25 | 64–75 | Report |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Mar | 18:30 | Berlin Recycling Volleys | 3–2 | Itas Trentino | 25–21 | 25–22 | 9–25 | 21–25 | 15–13 | 95–106 | Report |
16 Mar | 20:30 | Jastrzębski Węgiel | 3–2 | Cucine Lube Civitanova | 24–26 | 23–25 | 28–26 | 25–19 | 15–12 | 115–108 | Report |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Golden Set |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia | 3–3 | Itas Trentino | 2–3 | 3–2 | 15–17 |
Jastrzębski Węgiel | 1–5 | ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle | 0–3 | 2–3 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 Mar | 20:30 | Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia | 2–3 | Itas Trentino | 23–25 | 25–19 | 23–25 | 30–28 | 12–15 | 113–112 | Report |
30 Mar | 20:00 | Jastrzębski Węgiel | 0–3 | ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle | 20–25 | 14–25 | 19–25 | 53–75 | Report |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 Apr | 20:30 | Itas Trentino | 2–3 | Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia | 25–21 | 21–25 | 25–16 | 20–25 | 13–15 | 104–102 | Report |
Golden set | Itas Trentino | 17–15 | Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia | ||||||||
7 Apr | 20:00 | ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle | 3–2 | Jastrzębski Węgiel | 25–15 | 25–21 | 24–26 | 21–25 | 15–11 | 110–98 | Report |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 May | 21:00 | Itas Trentino | 0–3 | ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle | 22–25 | 20–25 | 30–32 | 72–82 | Report |
Qualified for the 2022 FIVB Club World Championship |
|
|
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.