Loading AI tools
Football league season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2018–19 Ukrainian First League is the 28th since its establishment. The competition began on 21 July 2018 with the match between Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk and Balkany Zorya. The competition was in recess for a winter break which started after the completion of Round 18 on 18 November 2018. The competition resumed on 24 March 2019[2] and expected to end 25 May 2019.[3]
Season | 2018–19 |
---|---|
Champions | SC Dnipro-1 |
Promoted | SC Dnipro-1 Kolos Kovalivka |
Relegated | |
Matches played | 182 |
Goals scored | 481 (2.64 per match) |
Top goalscorer | 17 — Stanislav Kulish (Dnipro-1) |
Biggest home win | 7 – Dnipro-1 7–0 Sumy (Round 22) |
Biggest away win | 7 – Sumy 0–7 Volyn (Round 20) |
Highest scoring | 8 – Prykarpattia 7–1 Zirka (Round 8) Volyn 5–3 Hirnyk-Sport (Round 15) |
Longest winning run | 6 – Metalist 1925 (Round 13–18) Dnipro-1 (Round 15–20) |
Longest unbeaten run | 19 – Kolos (Round 2–15, 17–21) |
Longest winless run | 13 – Ahrobiznes (Round 1–6, 8–14) |
Longest losing run | 9 – Zirka (Round 8–16) |
Highest attendance | 22 362 – Metalist – Dnipro-1 (Round 19) |
Lowest attendance | 150 – Sumy – Rukh (Round 15) |
Total attendance | 334385[1] |
Average attendance | 1837 |
← 2017–18 2019–20 →
All statistics correct as of 11 May 2019. |
The format of the league was approved at the PFL Conference on 27 June 2018.[4] In some aspects it was similar to previous, but it was adopted in two versions in case if there will be decision to expand the Ukrainian Premier League back to 16 clubs for 2019–20 season.
As in the previous season the season winner will earn direct promotion to the top division, while two runners-up (2nd and 3rd places) will contest additional promotion berths through play-off games with weaker club of the UPL (10th and 11th places). At the same time in case of the UPL possible expansion the first four teams will earn promotion with the fifth team qualifying for play-off games with the UPL wooden spoon team. In regards to relegation it was decided that the last three teams will be relegated to the Second League, but in case of the UPL possible expansion only two teams will be relegated.
In mid-July 2018, due to withdrawal of FC Naftovyk-Ukrnafta Okhtyrka and FC Stal Kamianske (FC Feniks Bucha), the PFL adopted 16 teams league format.[5]
On 15 November 2018, in interview to Sport Arena the president of the PFL Ukraine Serhiy Makarov stated that teams that will place 16th and 15th places will be replaced with both winners of Druha Liha groups winners, while 13th and 14th place will contest their relegation with Druha Liha groups runners-up.[6] If there will be an expansion of the UPL to 16 teams, the exchange between Persha and Druha leagues changes as well. The first and second places in each groups of Druha Liha will be promoted, while third places will play-off the other two promotional berths with the 15th and the 16th places of Persha Liha.[6] The president pointed that with withdrawal of Kobra (Helios) and with expansion of the UPL, one of the third placed clubs in Druha Liha will be promoted to Persha Liha without play-offs.[6]
The following teams have been promoted from the 2017–18 Ukrainian Second League:
The following teams have been relegated from the 2017–18 Ukrainian Premier League:
The following displays the location of teams.
The following stadiums are considered home grounds for the teams in the competition.
Team | Outgoing head coach | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Table | Incoming head coach | Date of appointment | Table |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Volyn Lutsk | Viktor Bohatyr | Contract ended | 31 May 2018[20] | Pre-season | Andriy Tlumak | 1 June 2018[20] | Pre-season |
Obolon-Brovar Kyiv | Volodymyr Pyatenko | Resigned | 31 May 2018[21] | Serhiy Kovalets | 13 June 2018[22] | ||
Zirka Kropyvnytskyi | Roman Monaryov | Resigned | 6 June 2018[23] | Andriy Horban (interim) | 13 June 2018[24] | ||
Rukh Vynnyky | Andriy Kikot | Resigned | 9 September 2018[25] | 15th | Vitaliy Romanyuk (caretaker) | 11 September 2018[26] | 15th |
Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | Serhiy Valyayev | Fired | 11 September 2018[27] | 7th | Oleksandr Horyainov (caretaker) | 11 September 2018 | 7th |
Rukh Vynnyky | Vitaliy Romanyuk (caretaker) | End of caretaker spell | 26 September 2018[28] | 14th | Yuriy Virt | 26 September 2018[28] | 14th |
Yuriy Virt | Resigns | 14 November 2018[29][30] | 13th | Leonid Kuchuk[lower-alpha 1] | 1 January 2019[34] | 13th | |
MFC Mykolaiv | Ruslan Zabranskyi | Mutual consent | 23 November 2018[35] | 9th | Serhiy Shyshchenko | 6 December 2018[36] | 9th |
Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | Oleksandr Horyainov (caretaker) | End of caretaker spell | 10 December 2018[37] | 2nd | Oleksandr Horyainov | 10 December 2018[37] | 2nd |
Hirnyk-Sport Horishni Plavni | Serhiy Puchkov | End of contract | 1 January 2019[38] | 12th | Volodymyr Mazyar | 1 January 2019[38] | 12th |
PFC Sumy | Serhiy Zolotnytskyi | Resigned | 4 January 2019[39][40] | 11th | Oleksandr Oliynyk (interim) | 3 February 2019[41][42] | 11th |
Oleksandr Oliynyk (interim) | End of interim | 19 March 2019 | 11th | Oleh Lutkov | 19 March 2019[43] | 11th | |
Ahrobiznes Volochysk | Andriy Donets | admin. punishment[44] | 9 April 2019 | 14th | Andriy Donets (acting) | 9 April 2019[44] | 14th |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SC Dnipro-1 (C, P) | 28 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 72 | 21 | +51 | 67 | Promotion to Ukrainian Premier League |
2 | Kolos Kovalivka (O, P) | 28 | 15 | 9 | 4 | 45 | 18 | +27 | 54 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
3 | Volyn Lutsk[lower-alpha 1] | 28 | 17 | 7 | 4 | 55 | 30 | +25 | 52 | |
4 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | 28 | 15 | 6 | 7 | 35 | 20 | +15 | 51 | |
5 | Avanhard Kramatorsk | 28 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 44 | 26 | +18 | 48 | |
6 | Obolon-Brovar Kyiv | 28 | 13 | 8 | 7 | 35 | 28 | +7 | 47 | |
7 | Inhulets Petrove | 28 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 35 | 32 | +3 | 42 | |
8 | Balkany Zorya | 28 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 28 | 31 | −3 | 38 | |
9 | MFC Mykolaiv | 28 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 34 | 32 | +2 | 37 | |
10 | Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk | 28 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 41 | 39 | +2 | 34 | |
11 | Rukh Vynnyky | 28 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 35 | 35 | 0 | 34 | |
12 | Hirnyk-Sport Horishni Plavni | 28 | 5 | 12 | 11 | 24 | 43 | −19 | 27 | |
13 | Ahrobiznes Volochysk (O) | 28 | 3 | 10 | 15 | 17 | 36 | −19 | 19 | Qualification to relegation play-offs |
14 | PFC Sumy[lower-alpha 2] (D, R) | 28 | 3 | 7 | 18 | 21 | 91 | −70 | 16 | |
15 | Zirka Kropyvnytskyi[lower-alpha 3] (D) | 28 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 10 | 49 | −39 | 4 | Withdrawn |
– | Kobra Kharkiv[lower-alpha 4] (D) | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | — | 0 | Results annulled |
Team ╲ Round | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SC Dnipro-1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Kolos Kovalivka | 1 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Volyn Lutsk | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
Metalist 1925 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Avanhard Kramatorsk | 2 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
Obolon-Brovar Kyiv | 8 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
Inhulets Petrove | 12 | 13 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
Balkany Zorya | 7 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 |
MFC Mykolaiv | 9 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 9 |
Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk | 11 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 |
Rukh Vynnyky | 13 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
Hirnyk-Sport Horishni Plavni | 10 | 16 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
Ahrobiznes Volochysk | 14 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 |
PFC Sumy | 6 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 |
Zirka Kropyvnytskyi | 15 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
– | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Home \ Away | AHR | AVK | BAZ | DN1 | HIS | IHP | KOK | MKH | MYK | OBK | PIF | RUV | SUM | VOL | ZIR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ahrobiznes Volochysk | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 3–0[lower-alpha 1] | 0–2 | 5–0 | |
Avanhard Kramatorsk | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–3 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 6–0 | 0–1 | +:–[lower-alpha 2] | |
Balkany Zorya | 0–0 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–1[lower-alpha 3] | 1–1 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 3–0 | |
Dnipro-1 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 6–0 | 3–3 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 4–0 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 7–0 | 5–0 | 4–0 | |
Hirnyk-Sport Horishni Plavni | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | |
Inhulets Petrove | 0–0 | 2–4 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 4–2 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 6–0 | 1–1 | +:–[lower-alpha 2] | |
Kolos Kovalivka | 1–0 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 5–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 4–0 | 1–1 | +:–[lower-alpha 2] | |
Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 1–0 | +:–[lower-alpha 2] | |
MFC Mykolaiv | 1–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 3–1 | |
Obolon-Brovar Kyiv | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 2–4 | 1–0 | |
Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 7–1 | |
Rukh Vynnyky | 4–0 | 3–3 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–3 | 2–2 | 10–1 | 1–3 | +:–[lower-alpha 2] | |
PFC Sumy | 1–1 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 0–4 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 0–6 | 1–3 | 0–8 | 0–0 | 2–3 | 0–1 | 0–7[lower-alpha 4] | 3–1 | |
Volyn Lutsk | 0–0 | 0–1 | 4–2 | 1–1 | 5–3 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 2–4 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 | |
Zirka Kropyvnytskyi[lower-alpha 2] | +:–[lower-alpha 2] | 1–5 | +:–[lower-alpha 2] | 0–2 | +:–[lower-alpha 2] | 2–0 | 0–2 | 0–3 | +:–[lower-alpha 2] | +:–[lower-alpha 2] | +:–[lower-alpha 2] | 0–2 | 3–3 | 0–2 |
The drawing for relegation playoff took place on 20 May 2019.[67]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
FC Metalurh Zaporizhya | 1–4 | FC Ahrobiznes Volochysk | 0–4 | 1–0 |
PFC Sumy | 1–7 | FC Cherkashchyna-Akademiya | 0–4 | 1–3 |
Metalurh Zaporizhia | 0–4 | Ahrobiznes Volochysk |
---|---|---|
Report | Kurylo 9', 17' (pen.) Slotyuk 45' Chernenko 86' |
PFC Sumy | 0–4 | Cherkashchyna-Akademiya |
---|---|---|
Report | Medved 58' Zelenevych 62' Tymofiyenko 70' Chorniy 73' |
Ahrobiznes Volochysk | 0–1 | Metalurh Zaporizhia |
---|---|---|
Report | Krapyvnyi 50' |
Ahrobiznes Volochysk won 4–1 on aggregate and has preserved its berth for the 2019–20 Ukrainian First League. Metalurh Zaporizhia has kept its berth for the 2019–20 Ukrainian Second League, but later gained promotion due to withdrawal of Arsenal-Kyiv from professional ranks.[68]
Cherkashchyna-Akademiya | 3–1 | PFC Sumy |
---|---|---|
Koshadze 3' Storchous 26' Boyko 54' |
Report | Popov 24' |
Cherkashchyna-Akademiya won 7–1 on aggregate and was promoted to the 2019–20 Ukrainian First League. PFC Sumy was relegated to the 2019–20 Ukrainian Second League. Later following the PFL Conference PFC Sumy were excluded from professional competitions.[69]
Rank | Scorer | Team | Goals (Pen.) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Stanislav Kulish | SC Dnipro-1 | 17 (5) |
2 | Denys Kozhanov | Volyn Lutsk | 16 (8) |
3 | Ihor Kirienko | Avanhard Kramatorsk | 13 (1) |
4 | Bohdan Orynchak | Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk | 12 |
5 | Ihor Kohut | SC Dnipro-1 | 11 |
Oleksandr Akymenko | Inhulets Petrove | 11 (1) | |
Yehor Demchenko | Avanhard Kramatorsk | 11 (2) | |
8 | Oleh Synytsya | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | 10 (3) |
Yaroslav Konkolnyak | Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk | 10 (5) | |
10 | Oleksiy Chychykov | SC Dnipro-1 | 9 |
Oleksandr Bondarenko | Kolos Kovalivka | 9 (1) | |
Notes:
Month | Player of the Month | ||
---|---|---|---|
Player | Club | Reference | |
August 2018 | Oleksandr Akymenko | Inhulets Petrove | [70] |
September 2018 | Oleksandr Nazarenko | SC Dnipro-1 | [71] |
October 2018 | Serhiy Romanov | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | [72] |
November 2018 | Bohdan Orynchak | Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk | [73] |
March 2019 | Orest Kuzyk | SC Dnipro-1 | [74] |
April 2019 | Siavash Hagh Nazari | Volyn Lutsk | [75] |
May 2019 | Vitaliy Havrysh | Kolos Kovalivka | [76] |
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.