Loading AI tools
International athletics championship event From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2014 Oceania Athletics Championships were held at the BCI Stadium in Avarua, Rarotonga, Cook Islands, between June 24–26, 2014. The event was held jointly with the 2014 Oceania Junior Athletics Championships, and there were also exhibition events for masters, and athletes with a disability (parasports).[1] Detailed reports on a day by day basis were given.[2][3][4]
XIV Oceania Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | June 24–26 |
Host city | Avarua, Rarotonga, Cook Islands |
Venue | BCI Stadium |
Level | Senior |
Events | 39 (19 men, 19 women, 1 mixed) |
Participation | 155 athletes from 21 nations |
In the senior category, a total of 39 events were contested, 19 by men, 19 by women and 1 mixed medley relay.
Complete results can be found on the Oceania Athletics Association webpage.[5]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: -0.2 m/s) | Banuve Tabakaucoro Fiji | 10.30 CR | Kupun Wisil Papua New Guinea | 10.80 | Eddie Herene Magele Samoa | 10.85 |
200 metres (wind: +2.3 m/s) | Nelson Stone Papua New Guinea | 21.24 w | Theo Piniau Papua New Guinea | 21.79 w | David Elliott New Zealand | 22.52 w |
400 metres | Theo Piniau Papua New Guinea | 48.89 | Siologa Viliamu Samoa | 49.93 | Leigh Bennett Australia | 50.41 |
800 metres | Tom Fawthorpe Australia | 1:51.23 | Kaminiel Matlaun Papua New Guinea | 1:52.81 | Epeli Batisila Fiji | 1:54.66 |
1500 metres | Tom Fawthorpe Australia | 3:54.55 | Napu Castro Guam | 4:21.13 | Thomas Briggs / North Australia | 4:22.68 |
5000 metres | Hamish MacDonald / North Australia | 15:55.88 | Scott Mitchell / North Australia | 16:27.89 | Jesen Kelep Marshall Islands | 20:47.14 |
10000 metres | Hamish MacDonald / North Australia | 33:22.40 | Roland Neurerer Cook Islands | 39:16.87 | ||
110 metres hurdles (wind: -2.2 m/s) | Wala Gime Papua New Guinea | 14.80 | Tyler Heron Australia | 15.47 | ||
400 metres hurdles | Leigh Bennett Australia | 52.52 | Wala Gime Papua New Guinea | 53.47 | Siologa Viliamu Samoa | 57.83 |
High Jump | Jason Strano Australia | 2.00m | James Jeffery Australia | 1.94m | Peniel Richard Papua New Guinea | 1.87m |
Long Jump | Tim McGuire Australia | 7.58m w (wind: +2.4 m/s) | Dausoko Waisale Fiji | 7.22m (wind: +1.4 m/s) | Brandon Clark Australia | 6.95m w (wind: +3.2 m/s) |
Triple Jump | Eugene Vollmer Fiji | 15.60m w (wind: +2.3 m/s) | Tim McGuire Australia | 14.99m (wind: +1.8 m/s) | Patrick Hou Papua New Guinea | 13.90m w (wind: +2.9 m/s) |
Shot Put | Jacko Gill New Zealand | 20.70m CR | Emanuele Tusitatino Samoa | 18.49m | Dale Pritchard New Zealand | 16.07m |
Discus Throw | Dale Pritchard New Zealand | 47.76m | Emanuele Tusitatino Samoa | 41.77m | Brody James Australia | 40.68m |
Hammer Throw | Emanuele Tusitatino Samoa | 45.33m | Dale Pritchard New Zealand | 35.98m | Shaka Sola Samoa | 34.23m |
Javelin Throw | Leslie Copeland Fiji | 70.66m | John Crandell Australia | 64.51m | ||
Octathlon | Viliami Siale Tonga | 4852 | Cletus Mosi Papua New Guinea | 4579 | Robson Yinambe Papua New Guinea | 4280 |
4 x 100 metres relay | Fiji Eugene Vollmer Apolosi Ratumudu Lepani Naivalu Banuve Tabakaucoro | 41.61 | Papua New Guinea Ruwan Gunasinghe Wala Gime Junior Saio Avefa Kupun Wisil | 42.18 | Tonga Li'ekina Kaufusi Peauope Suli Fifita Siueni Filimone Heamatangi Tuivai | 42.35 |
4 x 400 metres relay | Papua New Guinea Kaminiel Matlaun Wala Gime Peniel Joshua Theo Piniau | 3:16.72 | Fiji Banuve Tabakaucoro Epeli Batisila Apolosi Ratumudu Batinisavu Uluiyata | 3:19.13 | Vanuatu Bernard Kapalu Paul Wilson Nalau Dicky Terry Mael George Molisingi | 3:34.61 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mixed 800m sprint medley relay | Australia Kimberley Watton Nicholas Bate Georgia Winkcup Joshua Kentwell | 1:41.11 | Papua New Guinea Helen Philemon Junior Saio Avefa Donna Koniel Wala Gime | 1:41.17 | New Zealand Rosie Elliott David Elliott Georgia Hulls Dhruv Raman | 1:41.41 |
* Host nation (Cook Islands)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 13 | 12 | 4 | 29 |
2 | Papua New Guinea | 9 | 12 | 8 | 29 |
3 | Fiji | 5 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
4 | New Zealand | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 |
5 | /North Australia | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
6 | Tonga | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Solomon Islands | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Samoa | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
9 | Cook Islands* | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
10 | French Polynesia | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
11 | Guam | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
New Caledonia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Marshall Islands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Vanuatu | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (14 entries) | 39 | 39 | 31 | 109 |
According to an unofficial count, 155 athletes from 21 countries participated in the senior category. As in the years before, there was also a "Regional Australia Team" (dubbed "RAT" in the results list) including athletes with "their normal place of residence in Northern Australia (defined as comprising the Northern Territory and any parts of Western Australia and Queensland, north of 26th parallel south latitude)."[6]
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.