United States v. Spy Factory, Inc.
[…] Full case name | United States of America v. The Spy Factory, Inc. d/b/a "Spy Factory", Ronald Kimball, Marlin Richardson, a/k/a "Brud", and Tracy Edward Ford |
Decided | July 31, 1997, August 1, 1997, August 1, 1997 & August 29, 1997 (judgments) January 7, 1997 as amended February 6, 1997 (regarding motion to dismiss for vagueness and to change venue) March 11, 1997 (regarding motion to reconsider vagueness, to sever defendants, etc.) |
Citation(s) | 951 F.Supp. 450 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) 960 F.Supp. 684 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) |
Holding | |
18 U.S.C. § 2512, which prohibits the knowing manufacture, assembly, possession, sale, transmission (by mail or interstate commerce) or advertisement of devices "primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications", is not unconstitutionally vague.[1][2][Note 1] | |
Court membership | |
Judge(s) sitting | Sonia Sotomayor |
Close