The seventh season of The Voice began airing on 15 April 2018,[1] although it was originally scheduled to debut on 16 April 2018.[2] The coaching line-up consisted of returning coaches Delta Goodrem, returning for her sixth season, Boy George and Kelly Rowland, both returning for their second, and new addition Joe Jonas, replacing Seal.
| This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. (June 2020) |
Quick Facts The Voice, Hosted by ...
Close
Sam Perry from Team Kelly won the competition on 17 June 2018, marking Rowland's first win as a coach.
On 11 October 2017, the series was renewed for a seventh season and it was announced that Goodrem, George and Rowland would all return.[3] On 14 December 2017, Nine announced Joe Jonas would replace Seal as the fourth judge for the seventh season.[4]
- Color key
- Winner
- Runner-up
- Third place
- Fourth place
|
- Eliminated in the Live shows
- Eliminated in the Wildcard round
- Eliminated in the Battle rounds
- Artist was stolen in the Knockout rounds
- Eliminated in the Knockout rounds
|
More information Coach, Top 48 ...
Coach |
Top 48 |
Boy George |
|
Sheldon Riley |
Chang Po Ching |
Luke Antony |
Mikayla Jade |
Aunty Ora |
Maddison McNamara |
Leo Abisaab |
Chrislyn Hamilton |
Rene Le Feuvre |
Colin Lillie |
Michelle Cashman |
Emma Fitzgerald |
Jackie Ramsay |
Joel Wiggins |
|
Kelly Rowland |
|
Sam Perry |
Bella Paige |
AP D'Antonio |
Brock Ashby |
Erin Whetters |
Jackson Parfitt |
Somer Smith |
Madi Krstevski |
Lacey Madison |
Jake Nicholls |
Hannah Pearce |
Emily Green |
Ricky Nifo |
Seanny Millar |
|
Delta Goodrem |
|
Ben Clark |
Trent Bell |
Jacinta Gulisano |
Nathan Brake |
Josh Richards |
Somer Smith |
Aunty Ora |
Mikayla Jade |
Tayla Thomas |
Aja Elshaikh |
Holly Summers-Clarke |
Tim Karkowski |
Oskar Proy |
Aimee Hannan |
|
Joe Jonas |
|
Aydan Calafiore |
Sally Skelton |
Ben Sekali |
Homegrown |
Leo Abisaab |
Madi Krstevski |
Jackson Parfitt |
Josh Richards |
AP D'Antonio |
Zoe Tsagalis |
Clint Posselt |
Liv Bevan |
Pete McCredie |
Anyerin Drury |
|
Note: Italicized names are stolen artists (names struck through within former teams). |
Close
- Colour key
✔ |
Coach hit the "I WANT YOU" button |
|
Artist defaulted to this team |
|
Artist elected to join this team |
|
Artist eliminated with no coach pressing "I WANT YOU" button |
|
Artist received an 'All Turn'. |
Episode 1 (15 April)
The coaches performed a cover of "Heroes" together at the end of the show.
More information Order, Artist ...
Close
Episode 2 (16 April)
More information Order, Artist ...
Close
Episode 3 (17 April)
More information Order, Artist ...
Close
Episode 4 (22 April)
More information Order, Artist ...
Close
Episode 5 (23 April)
More information Order, Artist ...
Close
Episode 6 (24 April)
More information Order, Artist ...
Close
Episode 7 (25 April)
More information Order, Artist ...
Close
Episode 8 (29 April)
More information Order, Artist ...
Close
Episode 9 (30 April)
More information Order, Artist ...
Close
Episode 10 (1 May)
More information Order, Artist ...
Close
The first episode of the knockouts aired on 6 May 2018. Each knockout round pits 3 artists from the same team against each other, with only one act winning each round. The judges also get two 'steals' each for the entirety of the knockouts, which allows them to steal a rejected act from another team.
- Color key
- – Contestant wins knockout round
- – Contestant loses knockout round but gets saved/advances
- – Contestant loses knockout round and is eliminated
|
Episode 11 (6 May)
More information Order, Coach ...
Close
Episode 12 (7 May)
More information Order, Coach ...
Close
- Joe wanted to steal Somer as well, but it was edited as if Joe's team was already full and Somer joined Team Delta on default.
Episode 13 (8 May)
More information Order, Coach ...
Close
The first episode of the Battle Rounds was first broadcast on 13 May 2018.
- Color key
- – Contestant wins battle round and advances
- – Contestant loses battle round and is eliminated
- – Contestant was chosen to be a wildcard and lost
- – Contestant was chosen to be a wildcard and won
|
Episode 14 (13 May)
More information Order, Coach ...
Close
Episode 15 (14 May)
More information Order, Coach ...
Close
Episode 16 (20 May)
The first episode of the Live shows was first broadcast on 20 May 2018.
More information Order, Coach ...
Close
Episode 17 (27 May)
More information Order, Coach ...
Close
Episode 18 (3 June)
More information Order, Coach ...
Close
The semi-finals will first broadcast on 10 June 2018. At the end of this episode, four artists will advance to the grand final, while the other five will be eliminated.
With the eliminations of Trent Bell and Ben Clark, Delta Goodrem had no more contestants left on her team, making this the third season in the Australian version of the franchise where a coach didn't have a contestant in the grand finale. This was also the second season in which Goodrem did not have an act in the grand finale.
Sheldon Riley was originally given "Girls Just Want to Have Fun"; however, during rehearsals, Boy George changed it to "Rise".
More information Order, Coach ...
Close
The Grand Finale was first broadcast on 17 June 2018.
- With Sam Perry and Bella Paige being the Winner and Runner-up, respectively, Kelly Rowland became the second coach in the Australian version of the franchise to have two of her artists as the Top 2, the first being Delta Goodrem in the fifth season. Only female coaches have had this distinction.
More information Order, Coach ...
Close
More information Order, Duet performers ...
Close
More information Order, Performer ...
Group performances
Order |
Performer |
Song |
1 |
Top 4 |
"This Is Me" |
Close
More information Order, Performer/s ...
Close
Overall
- Artist's info
- Artist from Team George
- Artist from Team Kelly
|
- Artist from Team Delta
- Artist from Team Joe
|
- Result details
- Winner
- Runner-up
- Third place
- Fourth place
|
- Artist was saved by Instant Save (via App)
- Artist was saved by the public
- Artist was saved by Wildcard
- Immune
- Artist was eliminated
|
More information Artist, Week 1 ...
Live show results per week
Artist |
Week 1 |
Week 2 |
Week 3 |
Semi-Final |
The Live Final |
Wildcard |
Top 13 |
|
|
Sam Perry |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Winner |
|
Bella Paige |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Runner-up |
|
Sheldon Riley |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
3rd Place |
|
Aydan Calafiore |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
4th Place |
|
Ben Clark |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Eliminated |
Eliminated (Semi-Finals) |
|
Ben Sekali |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Eliminated |
|
Chang Po Ching |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Eliminated |
|
Sally Skelton |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Eliminated |
|
Trent Bell |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Eliminated |
|
AP D'Antonio |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Eliminated |
Eliminated (Week 3) |
|
Jacinta Gulisano |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Eliminated |
|
Brock Ashby |
Immune |
Safe |
Eliminated |
Eliminated (Week 2) |
|
Luke Antony |
Immune |
Eliminated |
Eliminated (Week 1) |
|
Homegrown |
Eliminated |
Eliminated (Wildcard) |
|
Mikayla Jade |
Eliminated |
|
Nathan Brake |
Eliminated |
Close
Team
- Result details
- Winner
- Runner-up
- 3rd place
- 4th place
|
- Artist was saved by Instant Save (via App)
- Artist was saved by public
- Artist was saved by Wildcard
- Immune
- Artist was eliminated
|
More information Artist, Live Shows ...
Live show results per week
Artist |
Live Shows |
The Live Finale |
Week 1 |
Week 2 |
Week 3 |
The Semi-Final |
Wildcard |
Top 13 |
|
Sheldon Riley |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
3rd Place |
|
Chang Po Ching |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Eliminated |
|
|
Luke Antony |
Immune |
Eliminated |
|
|
Mikayla Jade |
Eliminated |
|
|
|
Sam Perry |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Winner |
|
Bella Paige |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Runner-up |
|
AP D'Antonio |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Eliminated |
|
|
Brock Ashby |
Immune |
Safe |
Eliminated |
|
|
|
Ben Clark |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Eliminated |
|
|
Trent Bell |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Eliminated |
|
|
Jacinta Gulisano |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Eliminated |
|
|
Nathan Brake |
Eliminated |
|
|
|
Aydan Calafiore |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
4th Place |
|
Ben Sekali |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Eliminated |
|
|
Sally Skelton |
Immune |
Safe |
Safe |
Safe |
Eliminated |
|
|
Homegrown |
Eliminated |
|
Close
- Aydan Calafiore originally auditioned for season 6, but no coach turned their chair during his audition. He was previously a cast member of the 2012 reboot of Network Ten's Young Talent Time. He also auditioned on Australia's Got Talent in 2013.
- Sally Skelton originally auditioned for season 6, where she was eliminated during the battles.
- Bella Paige was in the Top 3 of season 1 of The Voice Kids Australia. She also represented Australia at Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2015.
- Brock Ashby was part of Moorhouse, a boy band which came fourth on the first season of The X Factor New Zealand.
- Nathan Brake was on the seventh season of Australian Idol where he came fourth.
- Jacinta Gulisano was on the fifth season of The X Factor Australia, as a member of the band THIRD D3GREE, that finished in fourth place.
- Tajana Turkovic was on the second season of The Voice Croatia (Najljepši glas Hrvatske) where she was eliminated during the battle rounds.
- Chrislyn Hamilton was on the sixth season of Australian Idol where she came fifth.
- Emma Fitzgerald originally auditioned for season 6, but no coach turned their chair during her audition.
- Michelle Cashman originally auditioned for season 2, but no coach turned their chair during her audition. She also appeared on the first season of Australian Idol where she was a semi-finalist.
- Trent Bell was on the fourth season of The X Factor, as a member of The Collective, where they came third. He also auditioned for the seventh season of Australian Idol.
- Gemma Nha competed on season 1 of The Voice Kids Australia and reached top 15.
- Maddison McNamara originally auditioned for season 5, where she was eliminated during the super battles.
- Sheldon Riley was on the eight season of The X Factor, as a member of Time and Place, who were eliminated on the first live show.
- Colour key:
- – Highest rating during the season
- – Lowest rating during the season
More information Episode, Original airdate ...
Close