Route 21 (MTA Maryland)
Bus route in Maryland, USA / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Route 21 is a bus route operated by the Maryland Transit Administration in Baltimore. The line currently runs from the Mondawmin Metro Subway Station to Fells Point, serving the corridors of Gilmor Street, Preston/Biddle Streets, and Caroline Street, and the communities of Sandtown-Winchester, Mt. Royal, and Butcher's Hill. The bus route is the successor to the 21 Preston Street–Caroline Street and Dolphin Street streetcar lines.
Parts of this article (those related to BaltimoreLink Bus Route Changes) need to be updated. (June 2017) |
Quick Facts Overview, System ...
Route 21 | |
---|---|
Overview | |
System | Maryland Transit Administration |
Garage | Eastern |
Status | active |
Began service | 1938 |
Route | |
Locale | Baltimore City |
Communities served | Sandtown-Winchester Upton |
Landmarks served | Johns Hopkins Hospital Sojourner Douglas College |
Other routes | 1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 10, 11, 13, 15, 16, 19, 20, 22, 23, 27, 30, 35, 36, qb40, qb46, qb47, qb48, 51, 52, 53, 54, 61, 64, 91, 97 |
Service | |
Level | Daily |
Frequency | Every 30 minutes Every 20 minutes (peak) |
Weekend frequency | Every 60 minutes |
Operates | 5:00 am to 1:00 am [1] |
Close