Ohio State Route 41
State highway in Ohio, US / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about Ohio State Route 41?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
State Route 41 (SR 41) is a north–south state highway in the southern and western portions of the U.S. state of Ohio. Its southern terminus is at U.S. Route 52, US 62 Business, and US 68 Business in Aberdeen. (US 62 Bus. and US 68 Bus. continue south through Maysville, Kentucky crossing the Ohio River at the Simon Kenton Memorial Bridge from this point[2]); and its northern terminus is along SR 48 at US 36 in Covington. Throughout its southern portion the route is quite hilly as it passes predominantly northward through scenic areas with state parks and monuments. Along its northern portion the route heads in a more westerly direction across mainly flat terrain as a major road through the cities of Washington Court House, Springfield, and Troy.
Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by ODOT | ||||
Length | 155.21 mi[1] (249.79 km) | |||
Existed | 1924–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
South end | US 52 / US 62 Bus. / US 68 Bus. in Aberdeen | |||
Major intersections |
| |||
North end | US 36 / SR 48 near Covington | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Ohio | |||
Counties | Brown, Adams, Highland, Pike, Ross, Fayette, Madison, Clark, Miami | |||
Highway system | ||||
| ||||
| ||||
|