The North Eastern Football League is an Australian rules football competition based in the Mid North region of South Australia , Australia. It is an affiliated member of the South Australian National Football League . 8 teams are in the league. The most recent team to join the comp is the Southern Saints (Eudunda/Robertstown) who joined in 2010.
Northern Eastern Football League
Established 1946
Teams 8
2023 Premiers Brinkworth/Spalding/Redhill
Most premierships 13 – Booborowie
2023 Leading goalkicker Ben Geytenbeek (RSMU) 49
More information Jumper, Club ...
Jumper
Club
Nickname
Years in NEFL
NEFL premierships
Premiership years[1]
Blyth/Snowtown
Cats
1988-
5
2006–07, 2010, 2013, 2019
Brinkworth/Spalding/Redhill (BSR)
Tigers
1987-
12
1988–90, 1993, 1999–2000, 2017–18, 2020–23
Burra/Booborowie/Hallett (BBH)
Rams
1986-
2
2009, 2011
Eudunda/Robertstown
Southern Saints
2010-
-
-
Mintaro/Manoora
Eagles
1976-
9
1969–70, 1975, 1977–79, 2004, 2008, 2012
North Clare
Roosters
1964-
8
1980–82, 1991–92, 1994–95, 1997
Riverton Saddleworth Marrabel United (RSMU)
Hawks
1998-
6
1998, 2001, 2003, 2014–16
South Clare
Demons
1964-
7
1972–73, 1983, 1986, 1996, 2002, 2005
Close
More information Jumper, Club ...
Jumper
Club
Nickname
Years in NEFL
NEFL premierships
Premiership years
Notes
Blyth
Roosters
1972-1987
3
1974, 1984, 1987
Merged with Snowtown to form Blyth-Snowtown in 1988
Booborowie
1946-1969
14
1946, 1952-54, 1958-59, 1961-67, 1969
Merged with Hallett to form Booborowie-Hallett in 1970
Booborowie-Hallett
Saints
1970-1985
-
-
Merged with Burra to form Burra-Booborowie-Hallett in 1986
Brinkworth-Yacka
Magpies
1978-1984
-
-
Merged with Spalding to form Brinkworth-Yacka-Spalding in 1985
Brinkworth-Yacka-Spalding
Black Panthers
1985-1986
1
1985
Merged with Gulnare-Redhill to form Brinkworth-Spalding-Redhill in 1987
Burra
Eagles
1946-1985
6
1956, 1960, 1968, 1970, 1975-76
Merged with Booborowie-Hallett to form Burra-Booborowie-Hallett in 1986
Eudunda
Roosters
1992-2009
-
-
Merged with Robertstown after the closure of the Mid Murray Football Association to from Eudunda-Robertstown in 2010
Gulnare-Redhill
Bombers
1979-1986
-
-
Merged with Brinkworth-Yacka-Spalding to form Brinkworth-Spalding-Redhill in 1987
Hallett
1946-1969
6
1948-51, 1955, 1957
Merged with Booborowie to form Booborowie-Hallett in 1970
Leighton
1946-1950s
-
-
Snowtown
Double Blues
1979-1987
-
-
Merged with Blyth to form Blyth-Snowtown in 1988
Spalding
Panthers
1946-1984
1
1947
Merged with Brinkworth-Yacka to form Brinkworth-Yacka-Spalding in 1985
Terowie
1951
1
1951
Only played one season in the NEFL
Close
The North Eastern Football League was formed in 1946. The founding clubs included Booborowie, Burra, Hallett, Leighton and Spalding.
Later on clubs included Clare Football Club (was split into North and South Clare in 1950), Stanley Flat Football Club, Brinkworth / Yacka Football Club, Gulnare / Redhill Football Club).
Prior to the 2010 Season, after much speculation, the Eudunda Football Club merged with the Robertstown Football Club from the recently defunct Mid Murray Football Association to become the Southern Saints.[2] So far, the merger has not been as promising as expected, with the senior side winless in 2010.
Premierships
1946 Booborowie
1947 Spalding
1948 Hallett
1949 Hallett
1950 Hallett
1951 Hallett
1952 Terowie
1953 Booborowie
1954 Booborowie
1955 Hallett
1956 Burra
1957 Hallett
1958 Booborowie
1959 Booborowie
1960 Burra
1961 Booborowie
1962 Booborowie
1963 Booborowie
1964 Booborowie
1965 Booborowie
1966 Booborowie
1967 Booborowie
1968 Burra
1969 Booborowie
1970 Burra
1971 South Clare
1972 South Clare
1973 South Clare
1974 Blyth
1975 Burra
1976 Burra
1977 Mintaro/Manoora
1978 Mintaro/Manoora
1979 Mintaro/Manoora
1980 North Clare
1981 North Clare
1982 North Clare
1983 South Clare
1984 Blyth
1985 BYS
1986 South Clare
1987 Blyth
1988 BSR
1989 BSR
1990 BSR
1991 North Clare
1992 North Clare
1993 BSR
1994 North Clare
1995 North Clare
1996 South Clare
1997 North Clare
1998 RSMU
1999 BSR
2000 BSR
2001 RSMU
2002 South Clare
2003 RSMU
2004 Mintaro/Manoora
2005 South Clare
2006 Blyth/Snowtown
2007 Blyth/Snowtown
2008 Mintaro/Manoora
2009 Burra-Booborowie-Hallett
2010 Blyth/Snowtown
2011 Burra-Booborowie-Hallett
2012 Mintaro/Manoora
2013 Blyth/Snowtown
2014 RSMU
2015 RSMU
2016 RSMU
2017 BSR
2018 BSR
2019 Blyth/Snowtown
2020 BSR
2021 BSR
2022 BSR
2023 BSR
BBH Rams
BSR Tigers
Mintaro/Manoora
South Clare
More information Wins, Byes ...
North Eastern
Wins
Byes
Losses
Draws
For
Against
%
Pts
Final
Team
G
B
Pts
Team
G
B
Pts
Blyth/Snowtown 14 0 3 0 1904 1000 65.56% 28 1st Semi Mintaro/Manoora 18 12 120 North Clare 9 6 60
South Clare 14 0 3 0 1933 1030 65.24% 28 2nd Semi South Clare 17 9 111 South Clare 10 7 67
Mintaro/Manoora 12 0 4 1 1744 1087 61.60% 25 Preliminary Blyth/Snowtown 15 5 95 Mintaro/Manoora 8 15 63
Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 7 0 10 0 1270 1702 42.73% 14 Grand Blyth/Snowtown 21 11 137 South Clare 13 9 87
BSRH 6 0 10 1 1217 1835 39.88% 13
North Clare 6 0 10 1 1209 1528 44.17% 13
Eudunda 6 0 11 0 1505 1518 49.78% 12
Burra-Booborowie-Hallett 1 0 15 1 1058 2140 33.08% 3
Close
More information Wins, Byes ...
North Eastern
Wins
Byes
Losses
Draws
For
Against
%
Pts
Final
Team
G
B
Pts
Team
G
B
Pts
Blyth/Snowtown 14 0 4 0 1997 1344 59.77% 28 1st Semi Mintaro/Manoora 12 13 85 South Clare 9 9 63
Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 13 0 5 0 1659 1109 59.93% 26 2nd Semi Blyth/Snowtown 16 7 103 Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 8 7 55
Mintaro/Manoora 12 0 6 0 1897 1131 62.65% 24 Preliminary Mintaro/Manoora 18 14 122 Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 9 9 63
South Clare 12 0 6 0 1731 1724 50.10% 24 Grand Blyth/Snowtown 12 9 81 Mintaro/Manoora 8 12 60
Eudunda 10 0 8 0 1542 1563 49.66% 20
Burra-Booborowie-Hallett 5 0 13 0 1542 1854 45.41% 10
BSRH 3 0 15 0 1344 2068 39.39% 6
North Clare 3 0 15 0 1164 2083 35.85% 6
Close
More information Wins, Byes ...
North Eastern
Wins
Byes
Losses
Draws
For
Against
%
Pts
Final
Team
G
B
Pts
Team
G
B
Pts
Mintaro/Manoora 15 0 2 0 1685 904 65.08% 30 1st Semi Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 20 9 129 North Clare 12 1 73
Blyth/Snowtown 11 0 6 0 1673 1225 57.73% 22 2nd Semi Mintaro/Manoora 11 8 74 Blyth/Snowtown 9 8 62
North Clare 11 0 6 0 1463 1474 49.81% 22 Preliminary Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 16 15 111 Blyth/Snowtown 10 5 65
Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 10 0 7 0 1737 1106 61.10% 20 Grand Mintaro/Manoora 14 8 92 RSMU 9 4 58
Burra-Booborowie-Hallett 10 0 7 0 1478 1270 53.78% 20
South Clare 8 0 9 0 1282 1475 46.50% 16
BSRH 3 0 14 0 977 1632 37.45% 6
Eudunda 0 0 17 0 866 2075 29.45% 0
Close
More information Wins, Byes ...
North Eastern
Wins
Byes
Losses
Draws
For
Against
%
Pts
Final
Team
G
B
Pts
Team
G
B
Pts
Burra-Booborowie-Hallett 16 0 1 0 1814 1030 63.78% 32 1st Semi Blyth/Snowtown 15 16 106 Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 10 13 73
Mintaro/Manoora 14 0 3 0 1672 946 63.87% 28 2nd Semi Burra-Booborowie-Hallett 23 9 147 Mintaro/Manoora 10 6 66
Blyth/Snowtown 11 0 6 0 1601 1216 56.83% 22 Preliminary Blyth/Snowtown 20 15 135 Mintaro/Manoora 15 9 99
Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 9 0 8 0 1403 1272 52.45% 18 Grand Burra-Booborowie-Hallett 10 17 77 Blyth/Snowtown 7 8 50
North Clare 8 0 9 0 1398 1415 49.70% 16
South Clare 7 0 10 0 1164 1422 45.01% 14
Eudunda 2 0 15 0 948 1608 37.09% 4
BSRH 1 0 16 0 852 1943 30.48% 2
Close
More information Wins, Byes ...
North Eastern
Wins
Byes
Losses
Draws
For
Against
%
Pts
Final
Team
G
B
Pts
Team
G
B
Pts
Blyth/Snowtown 15 0 3 0 2075 1063 66.12% 30 1st Semi Burra-Booborowie-Hallett 11 12 78 Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 12 4 76
Mintaro/Manoora 15 0 3 0 1761 1108 61.38% 30 2nd Semi Mintaro/Manoora 1 5 11 Blyth/Snowtown 0 5 5
Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 13 0 5 0 1486 988 60.06% 26 Preliminary Blyth/Snowtown 15 12 102 Burra-Booborowie-Hallett 12 13 85
Burra-Booborowie-Hallett 10 0 8 0 1551 1452 51.65% 20 Grand Blyth/Snowtown 17 11 113 Mintaro/Manoora 16 11 107
North Clare 9 0 9 0 1425 1478 49.09% 18
South Clare 7 0 11 0 1541 1468 51.21% 14
BSRH 3 0 15 0 889 1905 31.82% 6
Eudunda/Robertson 0 0 18 0 930 2196 29.75% 0
Close
More information Wins, Byes ...
North Eastern
Wins
Byes
Losses
Draws
For
Against
%
Pts
Final
Team
G
B
Pts
Team
G
B
Pts
Blyth/Snowtown 17 0 0 0 1942 954 67.06% 34 1st Semi Mintaro/Manoora 15 9 99 Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 12 6 78
Burra-Booborowie-Hallett 13 0 4 0 1674 948 63.84% 26 2nd Semi Burra-Booborowie-Hallett 16 9 105 Blyth/Snowtown 11 6 72
Mintaro/Manoora 12 0 5 0 1614 1175 57.87% 24 Preliminary Blyth/Snowtown 10 11 71 Mintaro/Manoora 5 3 33
Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 9 0 8 0 1355 1287 51.29% 18 Grand Burra-Booborowie-Hallett 10 12 72 Blyth/Snowtown 8 10 58
Eudunda/Robertson 8 0 9 0 1452 1526 48.76% 16
South Clare 7 0 10 0 1088 1738 38.50% 14
North Clare 1 0 16 0 1060 1834 36.63% 2
BSRH 1 0 16 0 962 1685 36.34% 2
Close
More information Wins, Byes ...
North Eastern
Wins
Byes
Losses
Draws
For
Against
%
Pts
Final
Team
G
B
Pts
Team
G
B
Pts
Mintaro/Manoora 15 0 3 0 1936 1064 64.53% 30 1st Semi Blyth/Snowtown 18 11 119 Burra-Booborowie-Hallett 14 10 94
Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 14 0 3 1 1835 1235 59.77% 29 2nd Semi Mintaro/Manoora 14 12 96 Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 10 11 71
Burra-Booborowie-Hallett 12 0 5 1 1749 1354 56.36% 25 Preliminary Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 23 7 145 Blyth/Snowtown 13 17 95
Blyth/Snowtown 12 0 6 0 1681 1184 58.67% 24 Grand Mintaro/Manoora 15 14 104 Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 9 13 67
South Clare 8 0 10 0 1370 1467 48.29% 16
North Clare 4 0 14 0 1082 1900 36.28% 8
Eudunda/Robertson 3 0 15 0 1245 1811 40.74% 6
BSRH 3 0 15 0 1077 1960 35.46% 6
Close
More information Wins, Byes ...
North Eastern
Wins
Byes
Losses
Draws
For
Against
%
Pts
Final
Team
G
B
Pts
Team
G
B
Pts
Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 13 0 3 0 1401 862 61.91% 26 1st Semi Mintaro/Manoora 16 16 112 South Clare 8 7 55
Blyth/Snowtown 13 0 3 0 1744 825 67.89% 26 2nd Semi Blyth/Snowtown 13 10 88 Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 9 7 61
South Clare 12 0 4 0 1371 1017 57.41% 24 Preliminary Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 14 9 93 Mintaro/Manoora 11 6 72
Mintaro/Manoora 10 0 6 0 1410 903 60.96% 20 Grand Blyth/Snowtown 13 12 90 Mintaro/Manoora 7 14 56
Burra-Booborowie-Hallett 6 0 10 0 1069 1443 42.56% 12
Eudunda/Robertson 5 0 11 0 1031 1301 44.21% 10
BSRH 4 0 12 0 941 1495 38.63% 8
North Clare 1 0 15 0 684 1805 27.48% 2
Close
More information Wins, Byes ...
North Eastern
Wins
Byes
Losses
Draws
For
Against
%
Pts
Final
Team
G
B
Pts
Team
G
B
Pts
Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 15 0 1 0 1641 700 70.10% 30 1st Semi Eudunda/Robertson 18 13 121 Blyth/Snowtown 14 5 89
Mintaro/Manoora 13 0 3 0 1363 1021 57.17% 26 2nd Semi Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 12 9 81 Mintaro/Manoora 9 11 65
Blyth/Snowtown 11 0 5 0 1425 1052 57.53% 22 Preliminary Eudunda/Robertson 15 6 96 Mintaro/Manoora 9 12 66
Eudunda/Robertson 8 0 8 0 1372 1223 52.87% 16 Grand Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 12 9 81 Eudunda/Robertson 7 6 48
North Clare 5 0 11 0 1233 1750 41.33% 10
BSRH 5 0 11 0 1085 1723 38.64% 10
Burra-Booborowie-Hallett 4 0 12 0 1130 1572 41.82% 8
South Clare 3 0 13 0 1214 1422 46.05% 6
Close
More information Wins, Byes ...
North Eastern
Wins
Byes
Losses
Draws
For
Against
%
Pts
Final
Team
G
B
Pts
Team
G
B
Pts
Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 15 0 1 0 1641 649 71.66% 30 1st Semi Eudunda/Robertson 18 13 121 Blyth/Snowtown 14 5 89
Mintaro/Manoora 13 0 3 0 1363 1021 57.17% 26 2nd Semi Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 12 9 81 Mintaro/Manoora 9 11 65
Blyth/Snowtown 11 0 5 0 1426 1097 56.52% 22 Preliminary Eudunda/Robertson 15 6 96 Mintaro/Manoora 9 12 66
Eudunda/Robertson 8 0 8 0 1372 1223 52.87% 16 Grand Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 12 9 81 Eudunda/Robertson 7 6 48
North Clare 5 0 11 0 1233 1750 41.33% 10
BSRH 5 0 11 0 1079 1723 38.51% 10
Burra-Booborowie-Hallett 4 0 12 0 1130 1573 41.81% 8
South Clare 3 0 13 0 1214 1422 46.05% 6
Close
More information Wins, Byes ...
North Eastern
Wins
Byes
Losses
Draws
For
Against
%
Pts
Final
Team
G
B
Pts
Team
G
B
Pts
Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 16 0 0 0 1998 771 72.16% 32 1st Semi Mintaro/Manoora 18 10 118 Blyth/Snowtown 15 11 101
Southern Saints 11 0 5 0 1534 1054 59.27% 22 2nd Semi Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 16 14 110 Southern Saints 6 13 49
Mintaro/Manoora 11 0 5 0 1418 1143 55.37% 22 Preliminary Mintaro/Manoora 12 9 81 Southern Saints 11 6 72
Blyth/Snowtown 10 0 6 0 1296 1143 53.14% 20 Grand Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 10 25 85 Mintaro/Manoora 3 3 21
South Clare 7 0 9 0 1408 1388 50.36% 14
Burra-Booborowie-Hallett 4 0 12 0 891 1542 36.62% 8
BSRH 3 0 13 0 875 1678 34.27% 6
North Clare 2 0 14 0 909 1610 36.09% 4
Close
More information Wins, Byes ...
North Eastern
Wins
Byes
Losses
Draws
For
Against
%
Pts
Final
Team
G
B
Pts
Team
G
B
Pts
Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 16 0 1 0 2044 678 75.09% 32 1st Semi South Clare 16 15 111 North Clare 10 6 66
BSRH 16 0 1 0 1623 800 66.98% 32 2nd Semi Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 10 11 71 BSR 7 8 50
South Clare 9 0 8 0 1385 1323 51.14% 18 Preliminary BSR 16 12 108 South Clare 6 5 41
North Clare 8 0 9 0 1466 1386 51.40% 16 Grand BSR 7 11 53 Riverton-Saddleworth-Marrabel United 8 4 52
Blyth/Snowtown 7 0 10 0 1053 1222 46.29% 14
Burra-Booborowie-Hallett 5 0 12 0 886 1672 34.64% 10
Mintaro/Manoora 4 0 13 0 899 1793 33.40% 8
Southern Saints 3 0 14 0 1081 1563 40.89% 6
Close
Encyclopedia of South Australian country football clubs / compiled by Peter Lines. ISBN 9780980447293
South Australian country football digest / by Peter Lines ISBN 9780987159199