Mississippi Highway 43
State Highway in Mississippi / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about Mississippi Highway 43?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
SHOW ALL QUESTIONS
Mississippi Highway 43 (MS 43) is a state highway in Mississippi that generally runs north–south in three segments: the first from US 90 near Bay St. Louis to MS 13 south of Columbia, resuming at MS 13 in southern Jefferson Davis County to end near Mendenhall, and finally starting again at MS 18 near Puckett to end at Attala Road 3122 in northern Attala County. It traverses approximately 235 miles (378 km), serving Hancock, Pearl River, Marion, Jefferson Davis, Lawrence, Simpson, Rankin, Madison, Leake, and Attala counties.
Quick Facts Route information, Length ...
Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Length | 235.526 mi[1] (379.042 km) | |||
Existed | 1949–present | |||
Southern segment | ||||
Length | 83.2 mi (133.9 km) | |||
South end | US 90 in Bay Saint Louis | |||
Major intersections | ||||
North end | MS 13 in Lampton | |||
Middle segment | ||||
Length | 51.8 mi (83.4 km) | |||
South end | MS 13 near Oak Vale | |||
Major intersections | US 84 from Monticello to Silver Creek | |||
North end | MS 13 in Mendenhall | |||
Northern segment | ||||
Length | 108.7 mi (174.9 km) | |||
South end | MS 18 in Puckett | |||
Major intersections |
| |||
North end | Attala Road 3122 (Winfry Road) near Kilmichael | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Mississippi | |||
Counties | Hancock, Pearl River, Marion, Jefferson Davis, Lawrence, Simpson, Rankin, Madison, Leake, Attala | |||
Highway system | ||||
|
Close