This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 2001 to 2004, as elected at the 2001 federal election.[1]
More information Member, Party ...
Member |
Party |
Electorate |
State |
Term in office |
Tony Abbott |
| Liberal |
Warringah |
NSW |
1994–2019 |
Dick Adams |
| Labor |
Lyons |
Tas |
1993–2013 |
Anthony Albanese |
| Labor |
Grayndler |
NSW |
1996–present |
John Anderson |
| National |
Gwydir |
NSW |
1989–2007 |
Peter Andren |
| Independent |
Calare |
NSW |
1996–2007 |
Neil Andrew |
| Liberal |
Wakefield |
SA |
1983–2004 |
Kevin Andrews |
| Liberal |
Menzies |
Vic |
1991–2022 |
Larry Anthony |
| National |
Richmond |
NSW |
1996–2004 |
Fran Bailey |
| Liberal |
McEwen |
Vic |
1990–1993, 1996–2010 |
Phil Barresi |
| Liberal |
Deakin |
Vic |
1996–2007 |
Bruce Baird |
| Liberal |
Cook |
NSW |
1998–2007 |
Bob Baldwin |
| Liberal |
Paterson |
NSW |
1996–1998, 2001–2016 |
Kerry Bartlett |
| Liberal |
Macquarie |
NSW |
1996–2007 |
Kim Beazley |
| Labor |
Brand |
WA |
1980–2007 |
Arch Bevis |
| Labor |
Brisbane |
Qld |
1990–2010 |
Bruce Billson |
| Liberal |
Dunkley |
Vic |
1996–2016 |
Bronwyn Bishop |
| Liberal |
Mackellar |
NSW |
1994–2016 |
Julie Bishop |
| Liberal |
Curtin |
WA |
1998–2019 |
Laurie Brereton |
| Labor |
Kingsford Smith |
NSW |
1990–2004 |
Mal Brough |
| Liberal |
Longman |
Qld |
1996–2007, 2013–2016 |
Anna Burke |
| Labor |
Chisholm |
Vic |
1998–2016 |
Anthony Byrne |
| Labor |
Holt |
Vic |
1999–2022 |
Alan Cadman |
| Liberal |
Mitchell |
NSW |
1974–2007 |
Ross Cameron |
| Liberal |
Parramatta |
NSW |
1996–2004 |
Ian Causley |
| National |
Page |
NSW |
1996–2007 |
Bob Charles |
| Liberal |
La Trobe |
Vic |
1990–2004 |
Steven Ciobo |
| Liberal |
Moncrieff |
Qld |
2001–2019 |
John Cobb |
| National |
Parkes |
NSW |
2001–2016 |
Ann Corcoran |
| Labor |
Isaacs |
Vic |
2000–2007 |
Peter Costello |
| Liberal |
Higgins |
Vic |
1990–2009 |
David Cox |
| Labor |
Kingston |
SA |
1998–2004 |
Simon Crean |
| Labor |
Hotham |
Vic |
1990–2013 |
Janice Crosio |
| Labor |
Prospect |
NSW |
1990–2004 |
Michael Danby |
| Labor |
Melbourne Ports |
Vic |
1998–2019 |
Alexander Downer |
| Liberal |
Mayo |
SA |
1984–2008 |
Trish Draper |
| Liberal |
Makin |
SA |
1996–2007 |
Peter Dutton |
| Liberal |
Dickson |
Qld |
2001–present |
Graham Edwards |
| Labor |
Cowan |
WA |
1998–2007 |
Annette Ellis |
| Labor |
Canberra |
ACT |
1996–2010 |
Kay Elson |
| Liberal |
Forde |
Qld |
1996–2007 |
Craig Emerson |
| Labor |
Rankin |
Qld |
1998–2013 |
Warren Entsch |
| Liberal |
Leichhardt |
Qld |
1996–2007, 2010–present |
Martyn Evans |
| Labor |
Bonython |
SA |
1994–2004 |
Pat Farmer |
| Liberal |
Macarthur |
NSW |
2001–2010 |
Laurie Ferguson |
| Labor |
Reid |
NSW |
1990–2016 |
Martin Ferguson |
| Labor |
Batman |
Vic |
1996–2013 |
Joel Fitzgibbon |
| Labor |
Hunter |
NSW |
1996–2022 |
John Forrest |
| National |
Mallee |
Vic |
1993–2013 |
Chris Gallus |
| Liberal |
Hindmarsh |
SA |
1990–2004 |
Teresa Gambaro |
| Liberal |
Petrie |
Qld |
1996–2007, 2010–2016 |
Joanna Gash |
| Liberal |
Gilmore |
NSW |
1996–2013 |
Jennie George |
| Labor |
Throsby |
NSW |
2001–2010 |
Petro Georgiou |
| Liberal |
Kooyong |
Vic |
1994–2010 |
Steve Gibbons |
| Labor |
Bendigo |
Vic |
1998–2013 |
Julia Gillard |
| Labor |
Lalor |
Vic |
1998–2013 |
Sharon Grierson |
| Labor |
Newcastle |
NSW |
2001–2013 |
Alan Griffin |
| Labor |
Bruce |
Vic |
1993–2016 |
Barry Haase |
| Liberal |
Kalgoorlie |
WA |
1998–2013 |
Jill Hall |
| Labor |
Shortland |
NSW |
1998–2016 |
Gary Hardgrave |
| Liberal |
Moreton |
Qld |
1996–2007 |
Luke Hartsuyker |
| National |
Cowper |
NSW |
2001–2019 |
Michael Hatton |
| Labor |
Blaxland |
NSW |
1996–2007 |
David Hawker |
| Liberal |
Wannon |
Vic |
1983–2010 |
Kelly Hoare |
| Labor |
Charlton |
NSW |
1998–2007 |
Joe Hockey |
| Liberal |
North Sydney |
NSW |
1996–2015 |
John Howard |
| Liberal |
Bennelong |
NSW |
1974–2007 |
Kay Hull |
| National |
Riverina |
NSW |
1998–2010 |
Greg Hunt |
| Liberal |
Flinders |
Vic |
2001–2022 |
Julia Irwin |
| Labor |
Fowler |
NSW |
1998–2010 |
Sharryn Jackson |
| Labor |
Hasluck |
WA |
2001–2004, 2007–2010 |
Harry Jenkins |
| Labor |
Scullin |
Vic |
1986–2013 |
Michael Johnson |
| Liberal |
Ryan |
Qld |
2001–2010 |
David Jull |
| Liberal |
Fadden |
Qld |
1975–1983, 1984–2007 |
Bob Katter |
| Independent |
Kennedy |
Qld |
1993–present |
De-Anne Kelly |
| National |
Dawson |
Qld |
1996–2007 |
Jackie Kelly |
| Liberal |
Lindsay |
NSW |
1996–2007 |
David Kemp |
| Liberal |
Goldstein |
Vic |
1990–2004 |
Duncan Kerr |
| Labor |
Denison |
Tas |
1987–2010 |
Catherine King |
| Labor |
Ballarat |
Vic |
2001–present |
Peter King |
| Liberal/Independent |
Wentworth |
NSW |
2001–2004 |
Mark Latham |
| Labor |
Werriwa |
NSW |
1994–2005 |
Carmen Lawrence |
| Labor |
Fremantle |
WA |
1994–2007 |
Sussan Ley |
| Liberal |
Farrer |
NSW |
2001–present |
Peter Lindsay |
| Liberal |
Herbert |
Qld |
1996–2010 |
Kirsten Livermore |
| Labor |
Capricornia |
Qld |
1998–2013 |
Jim Lloyd |
| Liberal |
Robertson |
NSW |
1996–2007 |
Stewart McArthur |
| Liberal |
Corangamite |
Vic |
1984–2007 |
Robert McClelland |
| Labor |
Barton |
NSW |
1996–2013 |
Ian Macfarlane |
| Liberal |
Groom |
Qld |
1998–2016 |
Jann McFarlane |
| Labor |
Stirling |
WA |
1998–2004 |
Peter McGauran |
| National |
Gippsland |
Vic |
1983–2008 |
Leo McLeay |
| Labor |
Watson |
NSW |
1979–2004 |
Bob McMullan |
| Labor |
Fraser |
ACT |
1996–2010 |
Jenny Macklin |
| Labor |
Jagajaga |
Vic |
1996–2019 |
Stephen Martin [1] |
| Labor |
Cunningham |
NSW |
1984–2002 |
Margaret May |
| Liberal |
McPherson |
Qld |
1998–2010 |
Daryl Melham |
| Labor |
Banks |
NSW |
1990–2013 |
Frank Mossfield |
| Labor |
Greenway |
NSW |
1996–2004 |
Judi Moylan |
| Liberal |
Pearce |
WA |
1993–2013 |
John Murphy |
| Labor |
Lowe |
NSW |
1998–2013 |
Gary Nairn |
| Liberal |
Eden-Monaro |
NSW |
1996–2007 |
Brendan Nelson |
| Liberal |
Bradfield |
NSW |
1996–2009 |
Paul Neville |
| National |
Hinkler |
Qld |
1993–2013 |
Michelle O'Byrne |
| Labor |
Bass |
Tas |
1998–2004 |
Brendan O'Connor |
| Labor |
Burke |
Vic |
2001–present |
Gavan O'Connor |
| Labor |
Corio |
Vic |
1993–2007 |
Michael Organ [1] |
| Australian Greens |
Cunningham |
NSW |
2002–2004 |
Sophie Panopoulos |
| Liberal |
Indi |
Vic |
2001–2013 |
Chris Pearce |
| Liberal |
Aston |
Vic |
2001–2010 |
Tanya Plibersek |
| Labor |
Sydney |
NSW |
1998–present |
Roger Price |
| Labor |
Chifley |
NSW |
1984–2010 |
Geoff Prosser |
| Liberal |
Forrest |
WA |
1987–2007 |
Christopher Pyne |
| Liberal |
Sturt |
SA |
1993–2019 |
Harry Quick |
| Labor |
Franklin |
Tas |
1993–2007 |
Don Randall |
| Liberal |
Canning |
WA |
1996–1998, 2001–2015 |
Bernie Ripoll |
| Labor |
Oxley |
Qld |
1998–2016 |
Nicola Roxon |
| Labor |
Gellibrand |
Vic |
1998–2013 |
Kevin Rudd |
| Labor |
Griffith |
Qld |
1998–2013 |
Philip Ruddock |
| Liberal |
Berowra |
NSW |
1973–2016 |
Rod Sawford |
| Labor |
Port Adelaide |
SA |
1988–2007 |
Alby Schultz |
| Liberal |
Hume |
NSW |
1998–2013 |
Con Sciacca |
| Labor |
Bowman |
Qld |
1987–1996, 1998–2004 |
Bruce Scott |
| National |
Maranoa |
Qld |
1990–2016 |
Patrick Secker |
| Liberal |
Barker |
SA |
1998–2013 |
Bob Sercombe |
| Labor |
Maribyrnong |
Vic |
1996–2007 |
Sid Sidebottom |
| Labor |
Braddon |
Tas |
1998–2004, 2007–2013 |
Peter Slipper |
| Liberal |
Fisher |
Qld |
1984–1987, 1993–2013 |
Stephen Smith |
| Labor |
Perth |
WA |
1993–2013 |
Tony Smith |
| Liberal |
Casey |
Vic |
2001–2022 |
Warren Snowdon |
| Labor |
Lingiari |
NT |
1987–1996, 1998–2022 |
Alex Somlyay |
| Liberal |
Fairfax |
Qld |
1990–2013 |
Andrew Southcott |
| Liberal |
Boothby |
SA |
1996–2016 |
Sharman Stone |
| Liberal |
Murray |
Vic |
1996–2016 |
Wayne Swan |
| Labor |
Lilley |
Qld |
1993–1996, 1998–2019 |
Lindsay Tanner |
| Labor |
Melbourne |
Vic |
1993–2010 |
Cameron Thompson |
| Liberal |
Blair |
Qld |
1998–2007 |
Kelvin Thomson |
| Labor |
Wills |
Vic |
1996–2016 |
Ken Ticehurst |
| Liberal |
Dobell |
NSW |
2001–2007 |
Dave Tollner |
| Country Liberal |
Solomon |
NT |
2001–2007 |
Warren Truss |
| National |
Wide Bay |
Qld |
1990–2016 |
Wilson Tuckey |
| Liberal |
O'Connor |
WA |
1980–2010 |
Mark Vaile |
| National |
Lyne |
NSW |
1993–2008 |
Danna Vale |
| Liberal |
Hughes |
NSW |
1996–2010 |
Maria Vamvakinou |
| Labor |
Calwell |
Vic |
2001–present |
Barry Wakelin |
| Liberal |
Grey |
SA |
1993–2007 |
Mal Washer |
| Liberal |
Moore |
WA |
1998–2013 |
Kim Wilkie |
| Labor |
Swan |
WA |
1998–2007 |
Daryl Williams |
| Liberal |
Tangney |
WA |
1993–2004 |
Tony Windsor |
| Independent |
New England |
NSW |
2001–2013 |
Trish Worth |
| Liberal |
Adelaide |
SA |
1996–2004 |
Christian Zahra |
| Labor |
McMillan |
Vic |
1998–2004 |
Close
- 1 The Labor member for the Wollongong-based seat of Cunningham, Stephen Martin, resigned on 16 August 2002; the Australian Greens candidate Michael Organ won the resulting by-election on 19 October.