This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the Seventh Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1917 election on 5 May 1917.
More information Member, Party ...
Member |
Party |
Electorate |
State |
In office |
Percy Abbott |
| Nationalist |
New England |
NSW |
1913–1919 |
Frank Anstey |
| Labor |
Bourke |
Vic |
1910–1934 |
William Archibald |
| Nationalist |
Hindmarsh |
SA |
1910–1919 |
Llewellyn Atkinson |
| Nationalist |
Wilmot |
Tas |
1906–1929 |
Fred Bamford |
| Nationalist |
Herbert |
Qld |
1901–1925 |
James Bayley |
| Nationalist |
Oxley |
Qld |
1917–1931 |
Sir Robert Best |
| Nationalist |
Kooyong |
Vic |
1910–1922 |
Arthur Blakeley |
| Labor |
Darling |
NSW |
1917–1934 |
James Boyd |
| Nationalist |
Henty |
Vic |
1913–1919 |
Frank Brennan |
| Labor |
Batman |
Vic |
1911–1931, 1934–1949 |
Stanley Bruce[1] |
| Nationalist |
Flinders |
Vic |
1918–1929, 1931–1933 |
Reginald Burchell |
| Nationalist |
Fremantle |
WA |
1913–1922 |
James Catts |
| Labor |
Cook |
NSW |
1906–1922 |
John Chanter |
| Nationalist |
Riverina |
NSW |
1901–1903, 1904–1913, 1914–1922 |
Austin Chapman |
| Nationalist |
Eden-Monaro |
NSW |
1901–1926 |
Matthew Charlton |
| Labor |
Hunter |
NSW |
1910–1928 |
Michael Considine |
| Labor/Independent |
Barrier |
NSW |
1917–1922 |
Joseph Cook |
| Nationalist |
Parramatta |
NSW |
1901–1921 |
Edward Corser |
| Nationalist |
Wide Bay |
Qld |
1915–1928 |
Franc Falkiner |
| Nationalist |
Hume |
NSW |
1913–1914, 1917–1919 |
James Fenton |
| Labor |
Maribyrnong |
Vic |
1910–1934 |
William Finlayson |
| Labor |
Brisbane |
Qld |
1910–1919 |
William Fleming |
| Nationalist |
Robertson |
NSW |
1913–1922 |
Sir John Forrest[2] |
| Nationalist |
Swan |
WA |
1901–1918 |
Richard Foster |
| Nationalist |
Wakefield |
SA |
1909–1928 |
James Fowler |
| Nationalist |
Perth |
WA |
1901–1922 |
William Gibson[3] |
| Victorian Farmers |
Corangamite |
Vic |
1918–1929, 1931–1934 |
Paddy Glynn |
| Nationalist |
Angas |
SA |
1901–1919 |
Henry Gregory |
| Nationalist |
Dampier |
WA |
1913–1940 |
Littleton Groom |
| Nationalist |
Darling Downs |
Qld |
1901–1929, 1931–1936 |
Edward Heitmann |
| Nationalist |
Kalgoorlie |
WA |
1917–1919 |
William Higgs |
| Labor |
Capricornia |
Qld |
1910–1922 |
William Hill[4] |
| Victorian Farmers |
Echuca |
Vic |
1919–1934 |
Charles Howroyd[5] |
| Nationalist |
Darwin |
Tas |
1917 |
Billy Hughes |
| Nationalist |
Bendigo |
Vic |
1901–1952 |
Sir William Irvine[1] |
| Nationalist |
Flinders |
Vic |
1906–1918 |
Jens Jensen |
| Nationalist/Independent |
Bass |
Tas |
1910–1919 |
Elliot Johnson |
| Nationalist |
Lang |
NSW |
1903–1928 |
Edmund Jowett[6] |
| Victorian Farmers |
Grampians |
Vic |
1917–1922 |
Willie Kelly |
| Nationalist |
Wentworth |
NSW |
1903–1919 |
William Laird Smith |
| Nationalist |
Denison |
Tas |
1910–1922 |
Hector Lamond |
| Nationalist |
Illawarra |
NSW |
1917–1922 |
John Leckie |
| Nationalist |
Indi |
Vic |
1917–1919 |
John Lister |
| Nationalist |
Corio |
Vic |
1917–1929 |
John Livingston |
| Nationalist |
Barker |
SA |
1906–1922 |
John Lynch |
| Nationalist |
Werriwa |
NSW |
1914–1919 |
George Mackay |
| Nationalist |
Lilley |
Qld |
1917–1934 |
William Mahony |
| Labor |
Dalley |
NSW |
1915–1927 |
William Maloney |
| Labor |
Melbourne |
Vic |
1904–1940 |
Chester Manifold[3] |
| Nationalist |
Corangamite |
Vic |
1901–1903, 1913–1918 |
Walter Massy-Greene |
| Nationalist |
Richmond |
NSW |
1910–1922 |
James Mathews |
| Labor |
Melbourne Ports |
Vic |
1906–1931 |
George Maxwell |
| Nationalist |
Fawkner |
Vic |
1917–1935 |
Charles McDonald |
| Labor |
Kennedy |
Qld |
1901–1925 |
Charles McGrath |
| Labor |
Ballarat |
Vic |
1913–1919, 1920–1934 |
William McWilliams |
| Nationalist |
Franklin |
Tas |
1903–1922, 1928–1929 |
Samuel Nicholls |
| Labor |
Macquarie |
NSW |
1917–1922 |
Richard Orchard |
| Nationalist |
Nepean |
NSW |
1913–1919 |
Jim Page |
| Labor |
Maranoa |
Qld |
1901–1921 |
Albert Palmer[4] |
| Nationalist |
Echuca |
Vic |
1906–1919 |
Henry Pigott |
| Nationalist |
Calare |
NSW |
1913–1919 |
Alexander Poynton |
| Nationalist |
Grey |
SA |
1901–1922 |
Edward Riley |
| Labor |
South Sydney |
NSW |
1910–1931 |
Arthur Rodgers |
| Nationalist |
Wannon |
Vic |
1913–1922, 1925–1929 |
Granville Ryrie |
| Nationalist |
North Sydney |
NSW |
1911–1927 |
Carty Salmon[6] |
| Nationalist |
Grampians |
Vic |
1901–1913, 1915–1917 |
Sydney Sampson |
| Nationalist |
Wimmera |
Vic |
1906–1919 |
Hugh Sinclair |
| Nationalist |
Moreton |
Qld |
1906–1919 |
Bruce Smith |
| Nationalist/Independent |
Parkes |
NSW |
1901–1919 |
William Spence[5] |
| Nationalist |
Darwin |
Tas |
1901–1917, 1917–1919 |
William Story |
| Nationalist |
Boothby |
SA |
1904–1917 (S), 1917–1922 |
John Thomson |
| Nationalist |
Cowper |
NSW |
1906–1919 |
Frank Tudor |
| Labor |
Yarra |
Vic |
1901–1922 |
Con Wallace |
| Labor |
West Sydney |
NSW |
1917–1919 |
David Watkins |
| Labor |
Newcastle |
NSW |
1901–1935 |
William Watt |
| Nationalist |
Balaclava |
Vic |
1914–1929 |
William Webster |
| Nationalist |
Gwydir |
NSW |
1903–1919 |
John West |
| Labor |
East Sydney |
NSW |
1910–1931 |
George Wise |
| Nationalist |
Gippsland |
Vic |
1906–1913, 1914–1922 |
George Edwin Yates |
| Labor |
Adelaide |
SA |
1914–1919, 1922–1931 |
Close
| This article needs additional citations for verification. (January 2021) |