Illinois Route 171
State highway in Will and Cook Counties, Illinois, US / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about Illinois Route 171?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
SHOW ALL QUESTIONS
Illinois Route 171 (IL 171) is a 38.61-mile-long (62.14 km) north–south state highway in northeastern Illinois. It runs from U.S. Route 6 (US 6) in Joliet north to Illinois Route 72 at the Chicago–Park Ridge border.[1] The section of IL 171 on Archer Avenue from Joliet to Summit is historically significant, originating as a Native American trail, and later serving for a time as part of the first numbered highway between St. Louis and Chicago.
Quick Facts Route information, Length ...
Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by IDOT and CDOT | ||||
Length | 38.61 mi[1] (62.14 km) | |||
Existed | 1946[2]–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
South end | US 6 in Joliet | |||
Major intersections | I-355 Toll near Lockport US 12 / US 20 / US 45 in Willow Springs I-294 Toll in Justice I-55 in Summit US 34 in Lyons I-290 / IL 110 (CKC) in Maywood I-90 in Chicago | |||
North end | IL 72 in Chicago | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Illinois | |||
Counties | Will, Cook | |||
Highway system | ||||
|
Close
The current Illinois Route 171 incorporates part or all of previous IL 4, IL 4A, and IL 213.