Loading AI tools
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The curling competitions of the 2022 Winter Olympics were held at the Beijing National Aquatics Centre, one of the Olympic Green venues. Curling competitions were scheduled for every day of the games, from February 2 to February 20.[1] This was the eighth time that curling was part of the Olympic program.
Curling at the XXIV Olympic Winter Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Beijing National Aquatics Centre |
Dates | 2–20 February 2022 |
No. of events | 3 (1 men, 1 women, 1 mixed) |
Competitors | 114 from 14 nations |
Men's curling at the XXIV Olympic Winter Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Medalists | ||||||||||
|
Women's curling at the XXIV Olympic Winter Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Medalists | ||||||||||
|
In each of the men's, women's, and mixed doubles competitions, 10 nations competed. The mixed doubles competition was expanded for its second appearance in the Olympics.[2] A total of 120 quota spots (60 per sex) were distributed to the sport of curling, an increase of four from the 2018 Winter Olympics.[3] A total of 3 events were contested, one for men, one for women, and one mixed.[4]
Qualification to the Men's and Women's curling tournaments at the Winter Olympics was determined through two methods (in addition to the host nation). Nations qualified teams by placing in the top six at the 2021 World Curling Championships. Teams could also qualify through Olympic qualification events which were held in 2021. Six nations qualified via World Championship qualification placement, while three nations qualified through qualification events. In men's and women's play, a host will be selected for the Olympic Qualification Event (OQE). They would be joined by the teams which competed at the 2021 World Championships but did not qualify for the Olympics, and two qualifiers from the Pre-Olympic Qualification Event (Pre-OQE). The Pre-OQE was open to all member associations.[5]
For the mixed doubles competition in 2022, the tournament field was expanded from eight competitor nations to ten.[2] The top seven ranked teams at the 2021 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship qualified, along with two teams from the Olympic Qualification Event (OQE) – Mixed Doubles. This OQE was open to a nominated host and the fifteen nations with the highest qualification points not already qualified to the Olympics. As the host nation, China qualified teams automatically, thus making a total of ten teams per event in the curling tournaments.[6]
Nations | Men | Women | Mixed doubles | Athletes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 2 | |||
Canada | 12 | |||
China | 12 | |||
Czech Republic | 2 | |||
Denmark | 10 | |||
Great Britain | 10 | |||
Italy | 6 | |||
Japan | 5 | |||
Norway | 6 | |||
ROC | 10 | |||
South Korea | 5 | |||
Sweden | 11 | |||
Switzerland | 12 | |||
United States | 11 | |||
Total: 14 NOCs | 10 | 10 | 10 | 114 |
Curling competitions started two days before the Opening Ceremony and finished on the last day of the games, meaning the sport was the only one to have had a competition every day of the games. The following was the competition schedule for the curling competitions:
RR | Round robin | SF | Semifinals | B | 3rd place play-off | F | Final |
Date Event | Wed 2 | Thu 3 | Fri 4 | Sat 5 | Sun 6 | Mon 7 | Tue 8 | Wed 9 | Thu 10 | Fri 11 | Sat 12 | Sun 13 | Mon 14 | Tue 15 | Wed 16 | Thu 17 | Fri 18 | Sat 19 | Sun 20 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's tournament | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | SF | B | F | ||||||||||
Women's tournament | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | SF | B | F | |||||||||||
Mixed doubles | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | RR | SF | B | F |
Australia | Canada | China | Czech Republic | Great Britain |
---|---|---|---|---|
Female: Tahli Gill |
Female: Rachel Homan |
Female: Fan Suyuan |
Female: Zuzana Paulová |
Female: Jennifer Dodds |
Italy | Norway | Sweden | Switzerland | United States |
Female: Stefania Constantini |
Female: Kristin Skaslien |
Female: Almida de Val |
Female: Jenny Perret |
Female: Vicky Persinger |
Team | Skip | Pld | W | L | W–L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S%[7] | DSC[8] | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain | Bruce Mouat | 9 | 8 | 1 | – | 63 | 44 | 39 | 31 | 5 | 10 | 88.0% | 18.81 | Playoffs |
Sweden | Niklas Edin | 9 | 7 | 2 | – | 64 | 44 | 43 | 30 | 10 | 11 | 85.7% | 14.02 | |
Canada | Brad Gushue | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1–0 | 58 | 50 | 34 | 38 | 7 | 7 | 84.4% | 26.49 | |
United States | John Shuster | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0–1 | 56 | 61 | 35 | 41 | 4 | 5 | 83.0% | 32.29 | |
China | Ma Xiuyue | 9 | 4 | 5 | 2–1; 1–0 | 59 | 62 | 39 | 36 | 6 | 4 | 85.4% | 23.55 | |
Norway | Steffen Walstad | 9 | 4 | 5 | 2–1; 0–1 | 58 | 53 | 40 | 36 | 0 | 11 | 84.4% | 20.96 | |
Switzerland | Peter de Cruz | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1–2; 1–0 | 51 | 54 | 33 | 38 | 13 | 3 | 84.5% | 15.74 | |
ROC | Sergey Glukhov | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1–2; 0–1 | 58 | 58 | 33 | 38 | 6 | 6 | 81.2% | 33.72 | |
Italy | Joël Retornaz | 9 | 3 | 6 | – | 59 | 65 | 36 | 35 | 3 | 8 | 81.7% | 30.76 | |
Denmark | Mikkel Krause | 9 | 1 | 8 | – | 36 | 71 | 30 | 39 | 3 | 2 | 78.1% | 32.84 |
Pos | Team | W | L | GBR | SWE | CAN | USA | CHN | NOR | SUI | ROC | ITA | DEN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain | 8 | 1 | — | 7–6 | 5–2 | 7–9 | 7–6 | 8–3 | 6–5 | 8–6 | 7–5 | 8–2 | |
2 | Sweden | 7 | 2 | 6–7 | — | 7–4 | 7–4 | 6–4 | 6–4 | 8–10 | 7–5 | 9–3 | 8–3 | |
3 | Canada | 5 | 4 | 2–5 | 4–7 | — | 10–5 | 10–8 | 6–5 | 3–5 | 6–7 | 7–3 | 10–5 | |
4 | United States | 5 | 4 | 9–7 | 4–7 | 5–10 | — | 8–6 | 6–7 | 7–4 | 6–5 | 4–10 | 7–5 | |
5 | China | 4 | 5 | 6–7 | 4–6 | 8–10 | 6–8 | — | 8–6 | 6–5 | 4–7 | 12–9 | 5–4 | |
6 | Norway | 4 | 5 | 3–8 | 4–6 | 5–6 | 7–6 | 6–8 | — | 7–4 | 12–5 | 9–4 | 5–6 | |
7 | Switzerland | 4 | 5 | 5–6 | 10–8 | 5–3 | 4–7 | 5–6 | 4–7 | — | 6–3 | 4–8 | 8–6 | |
8 | ROC | 4 | 5 | 6–8 | 5–7 | 7–6 | 5–6 | 7–4 | 5–12 | 3–6 | — | 10–7 | 10–2 | |
9 | Italy | 3 | 6 | 5–7 | 3–9 | 3–7 | 10–4 | 9–12 | 4–9 | 8–4 | 7–10 | — | 10–3 | |
10 | Denmark | 1 | 8 | 2–8 | 3–8 | 5–10 | 5–7 | 4–5 | 6–5 | 6–8 | 2–10 | 3–10 | — |
Semifinals | Gold medal game | ||||||||
1 | Great Britain | 8 | |||||||
4 | United States | 4 | |||||||
1 | Great Britain | 4 | |||||||
2 | Sweden | 5 | |||||||
2 | Sweden | 5 | |||||||
3 | Canada | 3 | Bronze medal game | ||||||
4 | United States | 5 | |||||||
3 | Canada | 8 |
Thursday, 17 February, 20:05
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain (Mouat) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Great Britain | United States | ||
Hammy McMillan Jr. | 96% | John Landsteiner | 79% |
Bobby Lammie | 90% | Matt Hamilton | 88% |
Grant Hardie | 84% | Chris Plys | 73% |
Bruce Mouat | 90% | John Shuster | 87% |
Total | 90% | Total | 82% |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Sweden | Canada | ||
Christoffer Sundgren | 95% | Geoff Walker | 93% |
Rasmus Wranå | 84% | Brett Gallant | 69% |
Oskar Eriksson | 89% | Mark Nichols | 79% |
Niklas Edin | 90% | Brad Gushue | 76% |
Total | 90% | Total | 79% |
Friday, 18 February, 14:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Canada (Gushue) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 8 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
United States | Canada | ||
John Landsteiner | 80% | Geoff Walker | 84% |
Matt Hamilton | 86% | Brett Gallant | 86% |
Chris Plys | 74% | Mark Nichols | 78% |
John Shuster | 69% | Brad Gushue | 78% |
Total | 77% | Total | 82% |
Saturday, 19 February, 14:50[9]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain (Mouat) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Great Britain | Sweden | ||
Hammy McMillan Jr. | 95% | Christoffer Sundgren | 99% |
Bobby Lammie | 80% | Rasmus Wranå | 95% |
Grant Hardie | 94% | Oskar Eriksson | 93% |
Bruce Mouat | 89% | Niklas Edin | 87% |
Total | 90% | Total | 94% |
Team | Skip | Pld | W | L | W–L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S%[10] | DSC[11] | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland | Silvana Tirinzoni | 9 | 8 | 1 | – | 67 | 46 | 44 | 36 | 4 | 12 | 81.6% | 19.14 | Playoffs |
Sweden | Anna Hasselborg | 9 | 7 | 2 | – | 64 | 49 | 39 | 35 | 6 | 12 | 82.0% | 25.02 | |
Great Britain | Eve Muirhead | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1–1 | 63 | 47 | 39 | 33 | 4 | 9 | 80.6% | 35.27 | |
Japan | Satsuki Fujisawa | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1–1 | 64 | 62 | 40 | 36 | 2 | 13 | 82.3% | 36.00 | |
Canada | Jennifer Jones | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1–1 | 71 | 59 | 42 | 41 | 1 | 14 | 80.4% | 45.44 | |
United States | Tabitha Peterson | 9 | 4 | 5 | 2–0 | 60 | 64 | 40 | 39 | 2 | 12 | 79.5% | 33.87 | |
China | Han Yu | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1–1 | 56 | 67 | 38 | 41 | 3 | 10 | 79.6% | 30.06 | |
South Korea | Kim Eun-jung | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0–2 | 62 | 66 | 40 | 42 | 3 | 10 | 80.8% | 27.79 | |
Denmark | Madeleine Dupont | 9 | 2 | 7 | – | 50 | 68 | 33 | 41 | 7 | 0 | 77.2% | 23.36 | |
ROC | Alina Kovaleva | 9 | 1 | 8 | – | 50 | 79 | 34 | 45 | 2 | 7 | 78.9% | 29.34 |
Pos | Team | W | L | SUI | SWE | GBR | JPN | CAN | USA | CHN | KOR | DEN | ROC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland | 8 | 1 | — | 5–6 | 6–5 | 8–4 | 8–4 | 9–6 | 7–5 | 8–4 | 8–5 | 8–7 | |
2 | Sweden | 7 | 2 | 6–5 | — | 2–8 | 8–5 | 7–6 | 10–4 | 6–9 | 8–4 | 9–3 | 8–5 | |
3 | Great Britain | 5 | 4 | 5–6 | 8–2 | — | 10–4 | 3–7 | 10–5 | 4–8 | 7–9 | 7–2 | 9–4 | |
4 | Japan | 5 | 4 | 4–8 | 5–8 | 4–10 | — | 8–5 | 10–7 | 10–2 | 5–10 | 8–7 | 10–5 | |
5 | Canada | 5 | 4 | 4–8 | 6–7 | 7–3 | 5–8 | — | 7–6 | 9–11 | 12–7 | 10–4 | 11–5 | |
6 | United States | 4 | 5 | 6–9 | 4–10 | 5–10 | 7–10 | 6–7 | — | 8–4 | 8–6 | 7–5 | 9–3 | |
7 | China | 4 | 5 | 5–7 | 9–6 | 8–4 | 2–10 | 11–9 | 4–8 | — | 6–5 | 6–7 | 5–11 | |
8 | South Korea | 4 | 5 | 4–8 | 4–8 | 9–7 | 10–5 | 7–12 | 6–8 | 5–6 | — | 8–7 | 9–5 | |
9 | Denmark | 2 | 7 | 5–8 | 3–9 | 2–7 | 7–8 | 4–10 | 5–7 | 7–6 | 7–8 | — | 10–5 | |
10 | ROC | 1 | 8 | 7–8 | 5–8 | 4–9 | 5–10 | 5–11 | 3–9 | 11–5 | 5–9 | 5–10 | — |
Semifinals | Gold medal game | ||||||||
1 | Switzerland | 6 | |||||||
4 | Japan | 8 | |||||||
4 | Japan | 3 | |||||||
3 | Great Britain | 10 | |||||||
2 | Sweden | 11 | |||||||
3 | Great Britain | 12 | Bronze medal game | ||||||
1 | Switzerland | 7 | |||||||
2 | Sweden | 9 |
Friday, 18 February, 20:05
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Japan (Fujisawa) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Switzerland | Japan | ||
Melanie Barbezat | 81% | Yurika Yoshida | 99% |
Esther Neuenschwander | 95% | Yumi Suzuki | 85% |
Silvana Tirinzoni | 75% | Chinami Yoshida | 81% |
Alina Pätz | 74% | Satsuki Fujisawa | 89% |
Total | 81% | Total | 88% |
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
Great Britain (Muirhead) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Sweden | Great Britain | ||
Sofia Mabergs | 93% | Hailey Duff | 80% |
Agnes Knochenhauer | 91% | Jennifer Dodds | 83% |
Sara McManus | 85% | Vicky Wright | 86% |
Anna Hasselborg | 74% | Eve Muirhead | 85% |
Total | 86% | Total | 83% |
Saturday, 19 February, 20:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (Tirinzoni) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Sweden (Hasselborg) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Switzerland | Sweden | ||
Melanie Barbezat | 79% | Sofia Mabergs | 89% |
Esther Neuenschwander | 75% | Agnes Knochenhauer | 80% |
Silvana Tirinzoni | 81% | Sara McManus | 81% |
Alina Pätz | 64% | Anna Hasselborg | 76% |
Total | 75% | Total | 82% |
Sunday, 20 February, 9:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Fujisawa) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Great Britain (Muirhead) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Japan | Great Britain | ||
Yurika Yoshida | 97% | Hailey Duff | 90% |
Yumi Suzuki | 82% | Jennifer Dodds | 89% |
Chinami Yoshida | 64% | Vicky Wright | 89% |
Satsuki Fujisawa | 69% | Eve Muirhead | 88% |
Total | 78% | Total | 89% |
Team | Athletes | Pld | W | L | W–L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S% | DSC[12] | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | Stefania Constantini / Amos Mosaner | 9 | 9 | 0 | – | 79 | 48 | 43 | 28 | 0 | 17 | 79% | 25.34 | Playoffs |
Norway | Kristin Skaslien / Magnus Nedregotten | 9 | 6 | 3 | 1–0 | 68 | 50 | 40 | 28 | 0 | 15 | 82% | 24.48 | |
Great Britain | Jennifer Dodds / Bruce Mouat | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0–1 | 60 | 50 | 38 | 33 | 0 | 12 | 79% | 22.48 | |
Sweden | Almida de Val / Oskar Eriksson | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1–0 | 55 | 54 | 35 | 33 | 0 | 10 | 76% | 21.77 | |
Canada | Rachel Homan / John Morris | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0–1 | 57 | 54 | 33 | 39 | 0 | 8 | 78% | 53.73 | |
Czech Republic | Zuzana Paulová / Tomáš Paul | 9 | 4 | 5 | – | 50 | 65 | 29 | 39 | 1 | 7 | 75% | 33.41 | |
Switzerland | Jenny Perret / Martin Rios | 9 | 3 | 6 | 1–0 | 55 | 58 | 32 | 39 | 0 | 6 | 73% | 39.04 | |
United States | Vicky Persinger / Chris Plys | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0–1 | 50 | 67 | 34 | 36 | 0 | 9 | 74% | 27.29 | |
China | Fan Suyuan / Ling Zhi | 9 | 2 | 7 | 1–0 | 51 | 64 | 34 | 36 | 0 | 7 | 74% | 17.81 | |
Australia | Tahli Gill / Dean Hewitt | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0–1 | 52 | 67 | 31 | 38 | 1 | 8 | 72% | 50.51 |
Pos | Team | W | L | ITA | NOR | GBR | SWE | CAN | CZE | SUI | USA | CHN | AUS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 9 | 0 | — | 11–8 | 7–5 | 12–8 | 8–7 | 10–2 | 8–7 | 8–4 | 8–4 | 7–3 | |
2 | Norway | 6 | 3 | 8–11 | — | 6–2 | 6–2 | 6–7 | 6–7 | 6–5 | 11–6 | 9–6 | 10–4 | |
3 | Great Britain | 6 | 3 | 5–7 | 2–6 | — | 9–5 | 6–4 | 8–3 | 7–8 | 8–4 | 6–5 | 9–8 | |
4 | Sweden | 5 | 4 | 8–12 | 2–6 | 5–9 | — | 6–2 | 7–4 | 6–1 | 7–8 | 7–6 | 7–6 | |
5 | Canada | 5 | 4 | 7–8 | 7–6 | 4–6 | 2–6 | — | 6–5 | 7–5 | 7–2 | 8–6 | 8–10 | |
6 | Czech Republic | 4 | 5 | 2–10 | 7–6 | 3–8 | 4–7 | 5–6 | — | 3–11 | 10–8 | 8–6 | 8–2 | |
7 | Switzerland | 3 | 6 | 7–8 | 5–6 | 8–7 | 1–6 | 5–7 | 11–3 | — | 6–5 | 6–7 | 6–9 | |
8 | United States | 3 | 6 | 4–8 | 6–11 | 4–8 | 8–7 | 2–7 | 8–10 | 5–6 | — | 7–5 | 6–5 | |
9 | China | 2 | 7 | 4–8 | 6–9 | 5–6 | 6–7 | 6–8 | 6–8 | 7–6 | 5–7 | — | 6–5 | |
10 | Australia | 2 | 7 | 3–7 | 4–10 | 8–9 | 6–7 | 10–8 | 2–8 | 9–6 | 5–6 | 5–6 | — |
Semifinals | Gold medal game | ||||||||
1 | Italy | 8 | |||||||
4 | Sweden | 1 | |||||||
1 | Italy | 8 | |||||||
2 | Norway | 5 | |||||||
2 | Norway | 6 | |||||||
3 | Great Britain | 5 | Bronze medal game | ||||||
4 | Sweden | 9 | |||||||
3 | Great Britain | 3 |
Monday, 7 February, 20:05
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Constantini / Mosaner) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sweden (de Val / Eriksson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 1 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Italy | Sweden | ||
Stefania Constantini | 84% | Almida de Val | 52% |
Amos Mosaner | 94% | Oskar Eriksson | 76% |
Total | 89% | Total | 64% |
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Skaslien / Nedregotten) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Great Britain (Dodds / Mouat) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Norway | Great Britain | ||
Kristin Skaslien | 81% | Jennifer Dodds | 83% |
Magnus Nedregotten | 85% | Bruce Mouat | 81% |
Total | 83% | Total | 82% |
Tuesday, 8 February, 14:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (de Val / Eriksson) | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Great Britain (Dodds / Mouat) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 3 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Sweden | Great Britain | ||
Almida de Val | 100% | Jennifer Dodds | 56% |
Oskar Eriksson | 82% | Bruce Mouat | 85% |
Total | 89% | Total | 73% |
Tuesday, 8 February, 20:05
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Constantini / Mosaner) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Norway (Skaslien / Nedregotten) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Italy | Norway | ||
Stefania Constantini | 83% | Kristin Skaslien | 70% |
Amos Mosaner | 90% | Magnus Nedregotten | 69% |
Total | 87% | Total | 69% |
A total of 114 athletes from 14 nations (including the IOC's designation of ROC) were scheduled to participate (the numbers of athletes are shown in parentheses). Some curlers competed in both the 4-person and mixed doubles tournament, therefore, the numbers included on this list are the total athletes sent by each NOC to the Olympics, not how many athletes they qualified. Both Australia and the Czech Republic made their Olympic sport debuts.[13]
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.