Loading AI tools
Sporting event delegation From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
China competed at the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia, from 7–23 February 2014.
China at the 2014 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CHN |
NOC | Chinese Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Sochi | |
Competitors | 66 in 9 sports |
Flag bearers | Tong Jian (opening)[1][2] Liu Qiuhong (closing)[3] |
Medals Ranked 12th |
|
Winter Olympics appearances (overview) | |
The 2014 Games marked the first time a Chinese Olympic team competed in Russia, as China and 64 western countries did not take part at the American-led boycott in the 1980 Summer Olympics held in Moscow due to the Soviet–Afghan War.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Li Jianrou | Short track speed skating | Women's 500 metres | 13 February |
Gold | Zhang Hong | Speed skating | Women's 1000 metres | 13 February |
Gold | Zhou Yang | Short track speed skating | Women's 1500 metres | 15 February |
Silver | Han Tianyu | Short track speed skating | Men's 1500 metres | 10 February |
Silver | Xu Mengtao | Freestyle skiing | Women's aerials | 14 February |
Silver | Fan Kexin | Short track speed skating | Women's 1000 metres | 21 February |
Silver | Wu Dajing | Short track speed skating | Men's 500 metres | 21 February |
Bronze | Jia Zongyang | Freestyle skiing | Men's aerials | 17 February |
Bronze | Wu Dajing Chen Dequan Han Tianyu Shi Jingnan | Short track speed skating | Men's 5000 metre relay | 21 February |
Medals by sport | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Total | |||
Freestyle skiing | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Speed skating | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Short Track Speed Skating | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
Total | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
According to the quota allocation released on January 20, 2014, China had two athletes in qualification position.[4]
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Zhang Yuxin | Men's giant slalom | 1:38.45 | 74 | DSQ | |||
Men's slalom | DNF | ||||||
Xia Lina | Women's giant slalom | 1:37.03 | 73 | 1:38.59 | 66 | 3:15.62 | 66 |
Women's slalom | DNF |
Based on their performance at the 2012 and 2013 Biathlon World Championships, China qualified 1 man and 4 women.[5]
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ren Long | Men's sprint | 28:53.2 | 4 (0+4) | 83 |
Men's individual | 56:35.8 | 4 (1+2+0+1) | 66 | |
Song Chaoqing | Women's sprint | 23:49.5 | 1 (1+0) | 63 |
Song Na | Women's sprint | 27:01.5 | 4 (3+1) | 83 |
Women's individual | 59:43.3 | 6 (0+2+2+2) | 77 | |
Tang Jialin | Women's sprint | 23:26.7 | 2 (0+2) | 55 |
Women's pursuit | 34:40.4 | 2 (0+1+0+1) | 50 | |
Women's individual | 51:03.7 | 3 (0+1+0+2) | 57 | |
Zhang Yan | Women's sprint | 23:09.4 | 0 (0+0) | 49 |
Women's pursuit | 36:12.1 | 2 (0+2+0+0) | 53 | |
Women's individual | 49:57.0 | 0 (0+0+0+0) | 46 | |
Song Chaoqing Zhang Yan Tang Jialin Song Na |
Women's team relay | LAP | 11 (0+11) | 15 |
According to the quota allocation released on January 20, 2014, China had qualified a total quota of four athletes.[6][7]
Athlete | Event | Classical | Freestyle | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Deficit | Rank | ||
Xu Wenlong | Men's 15 km classical | — | 45:28.2 | +6:58.5 | 72 | |||
Men's 30 km skiathlon | 39:57.9 | 60 | 36:21.0 | 58 | 1:16:53.3 | +8:37.9 | 59 | |
Men's 50 km freestyle | — | 2:08:02.0 | +21:06.8 | 60 | ||||
Man Dandan | Women's 10 km classical | — | 32:25.1 | +4:07.3 | 53 | |||
Li Hongxue | Women's 10 km classical | — | 31:20.7 | +3:02.9 | 37 | |||
Women's 15 km skiathlon | 21:21.0 | 52 | 21:12.5 | 46 | 43:17.7 | +4:44.1 | 50 | |
Women's 30 km freestyle | — | 1:14:01.5 | +2:56.3 | 22 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sun Qinghai | Men's sprint | 3:37.71 | 26 Q | 3:47.26 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Xu Wenlong | DNF | Did not advance | |||||||
Sun Qinghai Xu Wenlong |
Men's team sprint | — | DNS | Did not advance | |||||
Li Hongxue | Women's sprint | 2:48.72 | 51 | Did not advance | |||||
Man Dandan | 2:40.29 | 32 | Did not advance | ||||||
Li Hongxue Man Dandan |
Women's team sprint | — | 17:40.90 | 8 | Did not advance |
Based on results from the 2012 World Men's Curling Championship and the 2013 World Men's Curling Championship, China had qualified their men's team as one of the seven highest ranked nations. The Women's team managed to qualify by winning the last chance qualifying event in December 2013.[8] The men's team consisted of Liu Rui, Xu Xiaoming, Ba Dexin, Zang Jialiang, and Zou Dejia. The women's team consisted of the defending bronze medalists Wang Bingyu, Liu Yin, Yue Qingshuang, Zhou Yan, and new alternate Jiang Yilun.
Team | Skip | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S% | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | Niklas Edin | 9 | 8 | 1 | 60 | 44 | 38 | 30 | 18 | 8 | 86% | Playoffs |
Canada | Brad Jacobs | 9 | 7 | 2 | 69 | 53 | 39 | 36 | 14 | 7 | 84% | |
China | Liu Rui | 9 | 7 | 2 | 67 | 50 | 41 | 37 | 11 | 5 | 85% | |
Norway | Thomas Ulsrud | 9 | 5 | 4 | 52 | 53 | 36 | 33 | 18 | 5 | 86% | Tiebreaker |
Great Britain | David Murdoch | 9 | 5 | 4 | 51 | 49 | 37 | 35 | 15 | 8 | 83% | |
Denmark | Rasmus Stjerne | 9 | 4 | 5 | 54 | 61 | 32 | 37 | 17 | 4 | 81% | |
Russia | Andrey Drozdov | 9 | 3 | 6 | 58 | 70 | 36 | 38 | 13 | 7 | 77% | |
Switzerland | Sven Michel | 9 | 3 | 6 | 47 | 46 | 31 | 34 | 22 | 7 | 83% | |
United States | John Shuster | 9 | 2 | 7 | 47 | 58 | 30 | 39 | 14 | 7 | 80% | |
Germany | John Jahr | 9 | 1 | 8 | 53 | 74 | 38 | 39 | 10 | 9 | 76% |
China had a bye in draws 2, 6, and 10.
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
China (Liu) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Liu) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Switzerland (Michel) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Monday, February 10, 9:00 am
Tuesday, February 11, 2:00 pm
Wednesday, February 12, 9:00 am
Wednesday, February 12, 7:00 pm
Friday, February 14, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Liu) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Great Britain (Murdoch) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Friday, February 14, 7:00 pm
Saturday, February 15, 2:00 pm
Sunday, February 16, 7:00 pm
Monday, February 17, 2:00 pm
Team | Skip | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S% | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | Jennifer Jones | 9 | 9 | 0 | 72 | 40 | 43 | 27 | 12 | 14 | 86% | Playoffs |
Sweden | Margaretha Sigfridsson | 9 | 7 | 2 | 58 | 52 | 37 | 35 | 13 | 7 | 80% | |
Switzerland | Mirjam Ott | 9 | 5 | 4 | 63 | 60 | 37 | 38 | 13 | 7 | 78% | |
Great Britain | Eve Muirhead | 9 | 5 | 4 | 74 | 58 | 39 | 35 | 9 | 11 | 80% | |
Japan | Ayumi Ogasawara | 9 | 4 | 5 | 59 | 67 | 39 | 41 | 4 | 10 | 76% | |
Denmark | Lene Nielsen | 9 | 4 | 5 | 57 | 56 | 34 | 40 | 12 | 9 | 78% | |
China | Wang Bingyu | 9 | 4 | 5 | 58 | 62 | 36 | 38 | 10 | 4 | 81% | |
South Korea | Kim Ji-sun | 9 | 3 | 6 | 60 | 65 | 35 | 37 | 10 | 6 | 79% | |
Russia | Anna Sidorova | 9 | 3 | 6 | 48 | 56 | 33 | 35 | 19 | 6 | 82% | |
United States | Erika Brown | 9 | 1 | 8 | 42 | 75 | 33 | 40 | 8 | 5 | 76% |
China had a bye in draws 2, 6, and 10.
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Brown) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Wang) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Great Britain (Muirhead) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Monday, February 10, 2:00 pm
Tuesday, February 11, 7:00 pm
Wednesday, February 12, 2:00 pm
Thursday, February 13, 9:00 am
Friday, February 14, 2:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Wang) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sweden (Sigfridsson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Switzerland (Ott) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Saturday, February 15, 9:00 am
Saturday, February 15, 7:00 pm
Monday, February 17, 9:00 am
Monday, February 17, 7:00 pm
China had achieved the following quota places:[9] The team consisted of eight athletes.[10] The team had also qualified for the team trophy.
Athlete | Event | SP/OD | FS/FD | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Yan Han | Men's singles | 85.66 | 8 Q | 160.54 | 7 | 246.20 | 7 |
Li Zijun | Ladies' singles | 57.55 | 11 Q | 110.75 | 14 | 166.55 | 14 |
Zhang Kexin | 55.80 | 14 Q | 98.41 | 15 | 154.21 | 15 | |
Pang Qing / Tong Jian | Pairs | 73.30 | 4 Q | 136.58 | 3 | 209.88 | 4 |
Zhang Hao / Peng Cheng | 70.59 | 7 Q | 125.13 | 8 | 195.72 | 8 | |
Huang Xintong / Zheng Xun | Ice dancing | 48.96 | 23 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Short program/Short dance | Free skate/Free dance | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | Ladies' | Pairs | Ice dance | Total | Men's | Ladies' | Pairs | Ice dance | Total | ||||
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points | Rank | Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points | Rank | ||
Yan Han (M) Zhang Kexin (L) Zhang Hao / Peng Cheng (P) Huang Xintong / Zheng Xun (D) |
Team trophy | 85.52 7 |
54.58 4 |
71.01 8 |
47.88 1 |
20 | 7 | Did not advance |
China had qualified nine quota spots for the following events.[11] The full list of Chinese freestyle skiing team was officially announced on January 26, 2014.[12]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jump 1 | Jump 2 | Jump 1 | Jump 2 | Jump 3 | |||||||
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jia Zongyang | Men's aerials | 118.59 | 1 Q | BYE | 110.41 | 4 Q | 117.70 | 1 Q | 95.06 | ||
Liu Zhongqing | 80.09 | 18 | 77.83 | 15 | did not advance | ||||||
Qi Guangpu | 113.57 | 4 Q | BYE | 121.24 | 1 Q | 116.74 | 2 Q | 90.00 | 4 | ||
Wu Chao | 110.62 | 5 Q | BYE | 82.30 | 9 | did not advance | |||||
Cheng Shuang | Women's aerials | 83.19 | 4 Q | BYE | 80.01 | 7 Q | 87.42 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Li Nina | 86.71 | 2 Q | BYE | 90.24 | 4 Q | 89.53 | 3 Q | 46.02 | 4 | ||
Xu Mengtao | 71.44 | 11 | 87.15 | 2 Q | 90.65 | 3 Q | 101.08 | 1 Q | 83.50 | ||
Zhang Xin | 60.98 | 17 | 77.49 | 7 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | Time | Points | Total | Rank | ||
Ning Qin | Women's moguls | 32.10 | 11.62 | 16.83 | 21 | 31.6 | 12.34 | 17.75 | 9 Q | 32.04 | 12.03 | 17.26 | 18 | Did not advance |
China qualified five skaters of each gender for the Olympics during World Cup 3 & 4 in November 2013. They qualified the maximum number of starting places with 3 for each gender in each distance (500m, 1000m, & 1500m) and both a men's and women's relay team.[13]
China was hot favorites to win most of the gold medals from the women in the short-track speed skating, including in the 500m, 1000m, & 3000m women's relay. However reigning three-time Olympic gold medalist from Vancouver Wang Meng, broke her ankle during a crash during ice training on January 15, 2014, and did not compete in the Olympics.[14] This was a big blow to the medal chances for China, and had an emotional impact on the team with only a month remaining before Sochi.[15] China was handed another blow with a disqualification from the women's 3000m relay final at Sochi, after impeding on the last lap, giving arch rival Korea the gold medal. Korea was handed the same disqualification in Vancouver that gave China the gold medal four years earlier. Fan Kexin was set to win the 500m after Wang Meng's injury. However, again fell during the semi's. However, China picked up surprise wins in the 500m from Li Jianrou, and 1500m from Zhou Yang. The men also came away with un-predicted medals.
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Chen Dequan | 1500 m | 2:16.535 | 3 Q | — | 2:21.697 | 2 FA | 2:15.626 | 5 | |
Han Tianyu | 500 m | 41.592 | 1 Q | 41.390 | 1 Q | 41.151 | 3 FB | 41.534 | 5 |
1000 m | 1:26.530 | 2 Q | 1:24.490 | 2 Q | 1:24.611 | 4 FB | 1:29.334 | 5 | |
1500 m | 2:20.911 | 2 Q | — | 2:15.858 | 1 Q | 2:15.055 | |||
Liang Wenhao | 500 m | 41.647 | 1 Q | 41.817 | 1 Q | 41.221 | 2 FA | 1:13.590 | 4 |
1000 m | 1:28.065 | 4 | Did not advance | 28 | |||||
Shi Jingnan | 1500 m | 2:51.512 | 6 | — | Did not advance | 35 | |||
Wu Dajing | 500 m | 41.712 | 1 Q | 41.056 | 1 Q | 40.846 | 1 FA | 41.516 | |
1000 m | 1:24.950 | 1 Q | 1:24.753 | 1 Q | 1:24.239 | 2 FA | 1:25.772 | 4 | |
Chen Dequan Han Tianyu Liang Wenhao Shi Jingnan Wu Dajing |
5000 m relay | — | 6:44.521 | 2 FA | 6:48.341 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Fan Kexin | 500 m | 43.356 | 1 Q | 43.288 | 1 Q | 1:24.431 | 4 FB | 44.297 | 5 |
1000 m | 1:31.713 | 2 Q | 1:29.380 | 2 Q | 1:32.618 | 2 FA | 1:30.811 | ||
Li Jianrou | 500 m | 43.633 | 2 Q | 43.486 | 2 Q | 43.841 | 2 FA | 45.263 | |
1000 m | 1:31.187 | 1 Q | 1:32.129 | 2 Q | PEN | Did not advance | |||
1500 m | 2:27.758 | 3 Q | — | 2:22.866 | 1 FA | DNF | 12 | ||
Liu Qiuhong | 500 m | 43.542 | 1 Q | 43.478 | 1 Q | 43.916 | 3 FB | 44.188 | 4 |
1000 m | PEN | did not advance | |||||||
1500 m | 2:24.640 | 4 | — | Did not advance | |||||
Zhou Yang | 1500 m | 2:26.543 | 1 Q | — | 2:18.825 | 1 FA | 2:19.140 | ||
Fan Kexin Kong Xue Li Jianrou Liu Qiuhong Zhou Yang |
3000 m relay | — | 4:09.555 | 1 FA | PEN | 5 |
Qualification legend: ADV – Advanced due to being impeded by another skater; FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | ||
Shi Wancheng | Men's halfpipe | 76.00 | 15.50 | 76.00 | 6 QS | 15.50 | 78.50 | 78.50 | 5 Q | 81.00 | 25.00 | 81.00 | 7 |
Zhang Yiwei | 90.00 | 89.75 | 90.00 | 4 QS | 45.00 | 79.25 | 79.25 | 4 Q | 87.25 | 58.50 | 87.25 | 6 | |
Cai Xuetong | Women's halfpipe | 74.25 | 88.00 | 88.00 | 3 QF | BYE | 84.25 | 25.00 | 84.25 | 6 | |||
Li Shuang | 77.75 | 54.00 | 77.75 | 4 QS | 80.00 | 56.75 | 80.00 | 3 Q | 73.25 | 23.75 | 73.25 | 8 | |
Liu Jiayu | 81.50 | 83.50 | 83.50 | 5 QS | 81.25 | 29.00 | 81.25 | 2 Q | 15.75 | 68.25 | 68.25 | 9 | |
Sun Zhifeng | 70.00 | 45.75 | 70.00 | 6 QS | 35.75 | 35.75 | 35.75 | 9 | Did not advance |
Qualification Legend: QF – Qualify directly to final; QS – Qualify to semifinal
Based on the results from the fall World Cups during the 2013–14 ISU Speed Skating World Cup season, China had earned the following start quotas:
2014 World Sprint Speed Skating Champion Yu Jing missed the Games due to reoccurrence of an old waist injury. Jing was selected to ride the women's 500 m. Deputy Secretary General of the delegation was studying who was going to replace her.[16]
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Bai Qiuming | 500 m | 35.73 | 36 | 35.71 | 36 | 71.45 | 35 |
Mu Zhongsheng | 35.59 | 31 | 35.65 | 32 | 71.25 | 30 | |
Tian Guojun | 1000 m | — | 1:11.17 | 33 | |||
1500 m | — | 1:47.95 | 21 |
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Li Dan | 1000 m | — | 1:20.20 | 34 | |||
Li Qishi | 1500 m | — | 2:00.89 | 27 | |||
Qi Shuai | 500 m | 38.89 | 19 | 38.99 | 23 | 77.89 | 23 |
Wang Beixing | 500 m | 37.82 | 6 | 37.86 | 6 | 75.68 | 7 |
1000 m | — | 1:16.59 | 14 | ||||
Zhang Hong | 500 m | 37.58 | 3 | 37.99 | 7 | 75.58 | 4 |
1000 m | — | 1:14.02 | |||||
Zhang Shuang | 500 m | 39.40 | 31 | 39.25 | 28 | 78.65 | 31 |
Zhao Xin | 1500 m | — | 2:00.27 | 23 | |||
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.