The 13th Pan American Games were held in Havana, Cuba from August 2 to August 18, 1991.[1]
| This article needs additional citations for verification. (February 2024) |
Quick Facts Canada at the 1991 Pan American Games, IOC code ...
Close
Gold
- Men's 1,000m Sprint (Track): Richard Young
- Women's 1,000m Sprint (Track): Tanya Dubnicoff
Silver
- Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg): Greg Johnson
- Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg): Chris Johnson
- Men's Freestyle (– 100 kg): John Matile
- Men's Freestyle (– 130 kg): Andy Borodow
- Women's Sailboard: Edithe Trepanier
Bronze
- Men's 1,500 metres: Dan Bertoia
- Women's 1,500 metres: Sarah Howell
- Women's Team Time Trial (Road): Canada
- Men's 400m Individual Medley: Jasen Pratt
- Women's 100m Freestyle: Kristin Topham
- Women's 200m Freestyle: Kim Paton
- Women's 400m Freestyle: Tara-Lynn Seymour
- Women's 800m Freestyle: Tara-Lynn Seymour
- Women's 200m Backstroke: Joanne Malar
- Women's 100m Breaststroke: Lisa Flood
- Women's 200m Breaststroke: Lisa Flood
- Women's 200m Butterfly: Beth Hazel
- Women's Duet: Julie Bibby and Corinne Keddie
- Men's Sailboard: Murray McCaig
Men's Team Competition
- Preliminary Round (Group B)
- Lost to Puerto Rico (77-95)
- Lost to Brazil (55-85)
- Lost to Uruguay (61-62)
- Lost to Mexico (66-79)
- Classification Match
- 9th/10th place: Lost to Bahamas (62-75) → 10th place
- Team Roster
Women's Team Competition
- Preliminary Round Robin
- Lost to United States (70-87)
- Lost to Cuba (71-95)
- Lost to Brazil (66-74)
- Defeated Argentina (81-61)
- Semifinals
- Bronze Medal Match
- Lost to United States (61-92) → 4th place
- Team Roster
Men's Team Competition
- Preliminary Round
- Lost to United States (1-3)
- Lost to Cuba (0-3)
- Lost to Brazil (0-3)
- Lost to Argentina (1-3)
- Defeated Puerto Rico (3-1)
- Classification Match
- 5th/6th place: Lost to Puerto Rico (2-3) → 6th place
- Team Roster
Women's Team Competition
- Preliminary Round
- Lost to Brazil
- Lost to Argentina
- Lost to Peru
- Lost to Cuba
- Defeated United States
- Semi Finals
- Bronze Medal Match
- Lost to Peru (0-3) → 4th place
- Team Roster