Loading AI tools
Rugby union competition From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The CRFU Cornwall Clubs Cup (currently sponsored by Tribute Ales[1]) is an annual rugby union knock-out cup club competition organised by the Cornwall Rugby Football Union. First played for in 1897 but only regularly since 1971. It is open to teams based in Cornwall and play in the Cornish regional divisions (tiers 9 and 10 in the English league system). It is the third highest ranked cup competition in the county after the Cornwall Super Cup and Cornwall Cup.
Sport | Rugby Union |
---|---|
Instituted | 1897 |
Number of teams | 4 (Clubs Cup only) |
Country | England |
Holders | Newquay Hornets (4th title) (2018–19) |
Most titles | Illogan Park, Helston, Wadebridge Camels (6 titles) |
Website | Cornish RFU |
For the 2016–17 season the competition format has changed. There are now four competitions which take place after the Cornwall League 1 and 2 seasons have finished. The competitions are as follows:
Each competition will have a group stage starting in April, with each team playing each other once and the top 2 sides qualifying for the final at a neutral venue in May.[2] At present all four Cornwall Clubs finals are played at the same venue and on the same date.
| |||||||||||||
Season | Champion | Score | Runners–up | Venue | Cup Name/Sponsor | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1897–98 | Newlyn | Cornwall Junior Cup | |||||||||||
1898–99 | Newlyn | Cornwall Junior Cup | |||||||||||
1899–1971 | No competition for 72 years | ||||||||||||
1971–72[3] | Bude | 18 – 16 | RNAS Culdrose | Cornwall Junior Knockout Cup | |||||||||
1972–73[4][5] | Wadebridge Camels | 11 – 3 | Illogan Park | Cornwall Junior Knockout Cup | |||||||||
1973–74[5] | RNAS Culdrose | 11 – 10 | Wadebridge Camels | Cornwall Junior Knockout Cup | |||||||||
1974–75[5] | Illogan Park | 12 – 9 | Liskeard-Looe | Cornwall Junior Knockout Cup | |||||||||
1975–76[5] | Wadebridge Camels | 12 – 3 | Redruth GSOB | Cornwall Junior Knockout Cup | |||||||||
1976–77[5] | Wadebridge Camels | 20 – 3 | Saltash | Cornwall Junior Knockout Cup | |||||||||
1977–78[5] | Wadebridge Camels | 16 – 0 | Saltash | Cornwall Junior Knockout Cup | |||||||||
1978–79[3][5] | Illogan Park | 15 – 3 | Bude | Cornwall Junior Knockout Cup | |||||||||
1979–80[5] | Liskeard-Looe | 16 – 4 | Bodmin | Cornwall Junior Knockout Cup | |||||||||
1980–81[5] | Helston | 18 – 8 | Bodmin | Cornwall Junior Knockout Cup | |||||||||
1981–82[5] | Saltash | 15 – 6 | Camborne School of Mines | Cornwall Junior Knockout Cup | |||||||||
1982–83[5] | Illogan Park | 12 – 6 | Saltash | Cornwall Junior Knockout Cup | |||||||||
1983–84[5][4] | Bodmin | 13 – 3 | Illogan Park | Cornwall Junior Knockout Cup | |||||||||
1984–85[5][3] | Helston | 11 – 3 | Bude | Cornwall Junior Knockout Cup | |||||||||
1985–86[6] | Helston | 11 – 6 | St Agnes | Recreation Ground, Redruth | Cornwall Junior Knockout Cup | ||||||||
1986–87[5] | Illogan Park | 9 – 6 | Bodmin | Cornwall Junior Knockout Cup | |||||||||
1987–88[5] | Helston | 22 – 10 | Liskeard-Looe | Cornwall Junior Knockout Plate | |||||||||
1988–89[5] | Helston | 23 – 12 | Liskeard-Looe | Cornwall Junior Knockout Plate | |||||||||
1989–90[3] | Veor | 9 – 8 | Bude | Cornwall Junior Knockout Plate | |||||||||
1990–91[5] | Helston | 13 – 0 | St Austell | Cornwall Junior Knockout Plate | |||||||||
1991–92[5] | Falmouth | 22 – 3 | Bodmin | Cornwall Junior Knockout Plate | |||||||||
1992–93[5] | Wadebridge Camels | 17 – 9 | Helston | Cornwall Junior Knockout Plate | |||||||||
1993–94[3] | Saltash | 16 – 13 | Bude | Cornwall Junior Knockout Plate | |||||||||
1994–95[6][5] | Redruth Albany | 41 – 10 | St Agnes | Cornwall Junior Knockout Plate | |||||||||
1995–96[5] | Illogan Park | 16 – 16[a 1] | Helston | Cornwall Junior Knockout Plate | |||||||||
1996–97[7] | Perranporth | 19 – 10 | Illogan Park | Cornwall Junior Knockout Plate | |||||||||
1997–98[7] | Illogan Park | 19 – 0 | Roseland | Cornwall Junior Knockout Plate | |||||||||
1998–99[6][7] | Bodmin | 25 – 20 | St Agnes | Cornwall Junior Knockout Plate | |||||||||
1999–00[7] | Perranporth | 16 – 12 | Bodmin | Cornwall Junior Knockout Plate | |||||||||
2000–01[7] | Wadebridge Camels | 55 – 10 | Mounts Bay | Cornwall Clubs Cup | |||||||||
2001–02[3] | Bude | 18 – 10 | Perranporth | Skinner's Brewery Cornwall Clubs Cup | |||||||||
2002–03[8] | Falmouth | 23 – 14 | Mounts Bay | Recreation Ground, Redruth | Skinner's Brewery Cornwall Clubs Cup | ||||||||
2003–04[9] | Liskeard-Looe | 29 – 8 | Bodmin | St Clements Hill, Truro | Skinner's Brewery Cornwall Clubs Cup | ||||||||
2004–05[10] | St Austell | 11 – 9 | Perranporth | St Clements Hill, Truro | Skinner's Brewery Cornwall Clubs Cup | ||||||||
2005–06[11] | Newquay Hornets | 17–3 | Illogan Park | St Clements Hill, Truro | Skinner's Brewery Cornwall Clubs Cup | ||||||||
2006–07[12] | Liskeard-Looe | 23 – 3 | Roseland | Recreation Ground, Camborne | Skinner's Brewery Cornwall Clubs Cup | ||||||||
2007–08[13] | Newquay Hornets | 33 – 8 | Saltash | Tregorrick Park, St Austell | Skinner's Brewery Cornwall Clubs Cup | ||||||||
2008–09[14] | Stithians | 33 – 15 | Bodmin | Tregorrick Park, St Austell | Skinner's Brewery Cornwall Clubs Cup | ||||||||
2009–10[15] | Roseland | 23 – 18 | Helston | Recreation Ground, Camborne | Skinner's Brewery Cornwall Clubs Cup | ||||||||
2010–11[16] | Pirates Amateurs | 7 – 5 | Veor | Recreation Ground, Redruth | Skinner's Brewery Cornwall Clubs Cup | ||||||||
2011–12[17] | Saltash | 51 – 0 | St Just | The Memorial Ground, Penryn | Skinner's Brewery Cornwall Clubs Cup | ||||||||
2012–13[18] | Veor | 19 – 7 | Stithians | The Memorial Ground, Penryn | Skinner's Brewery Cornwall Clubs Cup | ||||||||
2013–14[19] | Liskeard-Looe | 29 – 17 | Perranporth | Recreation Ground, Redruth | Skinner's Brewery Cornwall Clubs Cup | ||||||||
2014–15[20] | Veor | 10 – 7 | Lanner | St Clements Hill, Truro[21] | Skinner's Brewery Cornwall Clubs Cup | ||||||||
2015–16[22] | Lanner | 23 – 8 | Veor | Tregorrick Park, St Austell[23] | Skinner's Brewery Cornwall Clubs Cup | ||||||||
2016–17[24] | Newquay Hornets | 17 – 8 | Liskeard-Looe | Clifden Park, Bodmin | Tribute Cornwall Clubs Cup | ||||||||
2017–18[25] | Liskeard-Looe | 33 – 12 | Newquay Hornets | Clifden Park, Bodmin | Tribute Cornwall Clubs Cup | ||||||||
2018–19[26] | Newquay Hornets | 23 – 21 | Veor | St Clements Hill, Truro | Tribute Cornwall Clubs Cup | ||||||||
| ||||||||
Season | Winner | Score | Runners–up | Venue | Name | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016–17[24] | Helston | 21 – 19 | Roseland | Clifden Park, Bodmin | Tribute Cornwall Clubs Plate | |||
2017–18[25] | St Agnes | 28 – 19 | Illogan Park | Clifden Park, Bodmin | Tribute Cornwall Clubs Plate | |||
2018–19[26] | St Agnes | 55 – 7 | Roseland | St Clements Hill, Truro | Tribute Cornwall Clubs Vase | |||
| ||||||||
Season | Winner | Score | Runners–up | Venue | Name | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016–17[24] | Illogan Park | 10 – 3 | Stithians | Clifden Park, Bodmin | Tribute Cornwall Clubs Vase | |||
2017–18[25] | Lankelly-Fowey | 24 – 20 | Stithians | Clifden Park, Bodmin | Tribute Cornwall Clubs Vase | |||
2018–19[26] | Perranporth | 24 – 3 | St Just | St Clements Hill, Truro | Tribute Cornwall Clubs Vase | |||
| ||||||||
Season | Winner | Score | Runners–up | Venue | Name | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016– 17[24] | Perranporth | 32 – 8 | Redruth Albany | Clifden Park, Bodmin | Tribute Cornwall Clubs Shield | |||
2017–18[25] | Perranporth | 49 – 12 | Redruth Albany | Clifden Park, Bodmin | Tribute Cornwall Clubs Shield | |||
2018–19[26] | Stithians | 34 – 19 | Redruth Albany | St Clements Hill, Truro | Tribute Cornwall Clubs Shield | |||
Cup
|
Plate
|
Vase
|
Shield
|
1897–98 Cornish Junior League[28] | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Team | Played | Won | Draw | Lost | Goals for | Tries for | Goals against | Tries against | Pts | Notes | |
1 | Redruth A | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 24 | 1 | 9 | 23 | [a 3] | |
2 | Penzance A | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 21 | [a 4] | |
3 | Newlyn | 11 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 15 | [a 5] | |
4 | Tuckingmill | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 15 | ||
5 | Hayle | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 13 | 15 | ||
6 | Camborne A | 12 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 8 | ||
7 | Truro | 11 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 5 | ||
8 | Camborne Mining School A | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 0 | [a 6] | |
Points are awarded as follows:
|
1898–99 Cornish Junior Rugby Table[29] | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Team | Played | Won | Draw | Lost | Points for | Points against | Pts | Notes | |||
1 | Newlyn | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 72 | 13 | 20 | [a 7] | |||
2 | Penzance A | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 56 | 21 | 17 | ||||
3 | Falmouth Juniors | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 54 | 23 | 11 | ||||
4 | Redruth Juniors | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 58 | 45 | 10 | ||||
5 | Tuckingmill | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 33 | 4 | ||||
6 | Camborne A | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 93 | 3 | ||||
7 | Truro | 7 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 55 | 2 | [a 8] | |||
Points are awarded as follows:
|
1904–05 Cornish Third Class Competition (top four)[30] | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Team | Played | Won | Draw | Lost | Points for | Points against | Pts | Notes | |||
1 | Falmouth Fearnots | 20 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 35 | ||||||
2 | Lanner | 24 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 28 | ||||||
3 | Falmouth Juniors | 19 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 27 | ||||||
4 | Redruth Rangers | 19 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 22 | ||||||
Points are awarded as follows:
|
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.