The 58th Annual Grammy Awards was held on February 15, 2016, at the Staples Center in Los Angeles. The ceremony recognizes the best recordings, compositions and artists of the eligibility year, which was from October 1, 2014, to September 30, 2015.[2] The "pre-telecast" ceremony, officially known as the Premiere Ceremony, in which the majority of awards were presented, was held at the nearby Microsoft Theater. It was the 16th Grammy ceremony to be held at the Staples Center, tying the Shrine Auditorium, also in Los Angeles, for hosting the most Grammy ceremonies. It also marks the latest date for a Grammy ceremony since 2003, which was held on February 23.
Quick Facts Date, Location ...
Close
Unlike previous years, where it was held on a Sunday, the 2016 edition was held on a Monday for the first time to take advantage of the U.S. Presidents' Day long weekend.[3] The ceremony was televised in the United States by CBS; for the first time, CBS affiliates in the West Coast and United States territories outside the continental region, including Hawaii and Alaska, had the option of broadcasting the Grammys live from the East Coast feed, in addition to an encore in local primetime.[4]
Nominations for the 58th Grammy Awards ceremony were announced on December 7, 2015, returning to the traditional format of an immediate press conference/release reveal of all nominees rather than the "all-day event" unveiling attempted by The Recording Academy and CBS over the previous few years. Kendrick Lamar received the most nominations with 11, and became the rapper with the most nominations in a single night, and second overall behind Michael Jackson (12 nominations in 1984).[5] Taylor Swift and The Weeknd received seven nominations each. Producer Max Martin received the most nominations for a non-performing artist, with six.[6] LL Cool J hosted for the fifth consecutive year.[7] As part of a commercial break on the U.S. broadcast paid for by Target, Gwen Stefani also presented a live music video for her new single "Make Me Like You".[8][9]
Kendrick Lamar led the winners with five trophies, including Best Rap Album for To Pimp a Butterfly. Taylor Swift won three awards, including Album of the Year for 1989, becoming the first female artist to win Album of the Year twice as main credited artist. Alabama Shakes also won three including Best Alternative Music Album for Sound & Color. Ed Sheeran won two including Song of the Year for "Thinking Out Loud". Mark Ronson and Bruno Mars' "Uptown Funk" won for Record of the Year and Meghan Trainor won for Best New Artist.
More information Artist(s), Song(s) ...
Close
Note: Winners are listed in bold.
General
Record of the Year
- "Uptown Funk" – Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars
- Jeff Bhasker, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars & Mark Ronson, producers; Josh Blair, Riccardo Damian, Serban Ghenea, Wayne Gordon, John Hanes, Inaam Haq, Boo Mitchell, Charles Moniz & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
- "Really Love" – D'Angelo and the Vanguard
- "Thinking Out Loud" – Ed Sheeran
- "Blank Space" – Taylor Swift
- "Can't Feel My Face" – The Weeknd
Album of the Year
- 1989 – Taylor Swift
- Jack Antonoff, Nathan Chapman, Imogen Heap, Max Martin, Mattman & Robin, Ali Payami, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Ryan Tedder & Noel Zancanella, producers; Jack Antonoff, Mattias Bylund, Smith Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Imogen Heap, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Brendan Morawski, Laura Sisk & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
- Sound & Color – Alabama Shakes
- To Pimp a Butterfly – Kendrick Lamar
- Bilal, George Clinton, James Fauntleroy, Ronald Isley, Rapsody, Snoop Dogg, Thundercat & Anna Wise, featured artists; Taz Arnold, Boi-1Da, Ronald Colson, Larrance Dopson, Flying Lotus, Fredrik "Tommy Black" Halldin, Knxwledge, Koz, Lovedragon, Terrace Martin, Rahki, Sounwave, Tae Beast, Thundercat, Whoarei & Pharrell Williams, producers; Derek "Mixedbyali" Ali, Thomas Burns, Andrew Coleman, Hart Gunther, James "The White Black Man" Hunt, Mike Larson, 9th Wonder & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
- Traveller – Chris Stapleton
- Beauty Behind the Madness – The Weeknd
- Lana Del Rey, Labrinth & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; DannyBoyStyles, Mike Dean, Ben Diehl, Labrinth, Mano, Max Martin, Stephan Moccio, Carlo Montagnese, Ali Payami, The Pope, Jason Quenneville, Peter Svensson, Abel Tesfaye & Kanye West, producers; Jay Paul Bicknell, Mattias Bylund, Serban Ghenea, Noah Goldstein, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Jean Marie Horvat, Carlo Montagnese, Jason Quenneville & Dave Reitzas, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers
Song of the Year
Best New Artist
Dance/Electronic
Best Dance Recording
- "Where Are Ü Now" – Skrillex and Diplo with Justin Bieber
- Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, producers; Sonny Moore & Thomas Pentz, mixers
- "We're All We Need" – Above & Beyond featuring Zoë Johnston
- Andrew Bayer, Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, producers; Jono Grant, Tony McGuinness & Paavo Siljamäki, mixers
- "Go" – The Chemical Brothers featuring Q-Tip
- Tom Rowlands & Ed Simons, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers
- "Never Catch Me" – Flying Lotus featuring Kendrick Lamar
- Steven Ellison, producer; Kevin Marques Moo, mixer
- "Runaway (U & I)" – Galantis
- Linus Eklöw, Christian Karlsson & Svidden, producers; Linus Eklöw, Niklas Flyckt & Christian Karlsson, mixers
Best Dance/Electronic Album
Rap
Best Rap Performance
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Best Rap Song
- "Alright"
- "All Day"
- Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)
- "Energy"
- Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O'Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)
- "Glory"
- "Trap Queen"
Best Rap Album
Musical Theatre
Best Musical Theater Album
- Hamilton – Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tariq Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
- An American In Paris – Leanne Cope, Max Von Essen, Robert Fairchild, Jill Paice & Brandon Uranowitz, principal soloists; Rob Fisher & Scott Lehrer, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
- Fun Home – Michael Cerveris, Judy Kuhn, Sydney Lucas, Beth Malone & Emily Skeggs, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Jeanine Tesori, composer; Lisa Kron, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
- The King and I – Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O'Hara, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora & Ken Watanabe, principal soloists; David Caddick, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2015 Broadway Cast)
- Something Rotten! – Heidi Blickenstaff, Christian Borle, John Cariani, Brian d'Arcy James, Brad Oscar & Kate Reinders, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Manchester, Kevin McCollum & Phil Reno, producers; Karey Kirkpatrick & Wayne Kirkpatrick, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Best Song Written for Visual Media
- "Glory" (from Selma) – Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
- "Earned It" (from Fifty Shades of Grey) – Ahmad Balshe, Jason Quenneville, Stephan Moccio & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
- "Love Me like You Do" (from Fifty Shades of Grey) – Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami, & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding)
- "See You Again" (from Furious 7) – Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth)
- "Til It Happens to You" (from The Hunting Ground) – Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
Notes
Best Album Notes
- Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting to Be Danced
- Folksongs of Another America: Field Recordings from the Upper Midwest, 1937–1946
- Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
- Portrait of an American Singer
- Songs of the Night: Dance Recordings, 1916–1925
- Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra)
Surround Sound
Best Surround Sound Album
- Amused to Death
- James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)
- Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop
- Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra)
- Magnificat
- Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & TrondheimSolistene)
- Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7
- Spes
- Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)
Music Video/Film
Best Music Video
- "Bad Blood" – Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar
- Joseph Kahn, video director; Ron Mohrhoff, video producer
- "LSD" – ASAP Rocky
- Dexter Navy, video director; Shin Nishigaki, video producer
- "I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)" – The Dead Weather
- Cooper Roberts & Ian Schwartz, video directors; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers
- "Alright" – Kendrick Lamar
- The Little Homies & Colin Tilley, video directors; Brandon Bonfiglio, Dave Free, Andrew Lerios & Luga Podesta, video producers
- "Freedom" – Pharrell Williams
- Paul Hunter, video director; Candice Dragonas & Nathan Scherrer, video producers
Best Music Film
- Amy – (Amy Winehouse)
- Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown – (James Brown)
- Alex Gibney, video director; Peter Afterman, Blair Foster, Mick Jagger & Victoria Pearman, video producers
- Sonic Highways – Foo Fighters
- Dave Grohl, video director; John Cutcliffe, John Silva, Gaby Skolnek & Kristen Welsh, video producers
- What Happened, Miss Simone? – (Nina Simone)
- The Wall – Roger Waters
- Sean Evans & Roger Waters, video directors; Clare Spencer & Roger Waters, video producers
More information Title, Artist ...
Close