Loading AI tools
First conference of the 2022–23 PBA season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2022 PBA Philippine Cup, also known as the 2022 Honda PBA Philippine Cup for sponsorship reasons, was the first conference of the 2022–23 PBA season of the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA). The 44th PBA Philippine Cup started on June 5 and ended on September 4, 2022. The tournament did not allow teams to hire foreign players or imports. The conference also served as a qualification to the 2022–23 East Asia Super League, wherein the conference finalists will be the Philippines' representatives to the international club league.
2022 PBA Philippine Cup | |
---|---|
Duration | June 5 – September 4, 2022 |
TV partner(s) | Local: One Sports TV5 PBA Rush (HD) International: AksyonTV International iWantTFC[note 1] |
Finals | |
Champions | San Miguel Beermen |
Runners-up | TNT Tropang Giga |
Awards | |
Best Player | June Mar Fajardo (San Miguel Beermen) |
Finals MVP | June Mar Fajardo (San Miguel Beermen) |
PBA Philippine Cup chronology | |
PBA conference chronology | |
The following format will be observed for the duration of the conference:
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San Miguel Beermen | 9 | 2 | .818 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | TNT Tropang Giga | 8 | 3 | .727[lower-alpha 1] | 1 | |
3 | Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots | 8 | 3 | .727[lower-alpha 1] | 1 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 8 | 3 | .727[lower-alpha 1] | 1 | |
5 | Meralco Bolts | 7 | 4 | .636 | 2 | |
6 | NLEX Road Warriors | 6 | 5 | .545 | 3 | |
7 | Converge FiberXers | 5 | 6 | .455[lower-alpha 2] | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Blackwater Bossing | 5 | 6 | .455[lower-alpha 2] | 4 | |
9 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 4 | 7 | .364 | 5 | |
10 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 3 | 8 | .273[lower-alpha 3] | 6 | |
11 | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 3 | 8 | .273[lower-alpha 3] | 6 | |
12 | Terrafirma Dyip | 0 | 11 | .000 | 9 |
Team ╲ Game | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barangay Ginebra | BWB | ROS | MAG | NLEX | SMB | CON | TER | TNT | MER | NP | PHX |
Blackwater | TNT | BGSM | NP | TER | MER | PHX | SMB | ROS | NLEX | CON | MAG |
Converge | ROS | MAG | TNT | MER | TER | SMB | BGSM | NLEX | NP | PHX | BWB |
Magnolia | TNT | CON | NP | SMB | BGSM | PHX | NLEX | TER | MER | ROS | BWB |
Meralco | PHX | CON | TNT | NP | NLEX | BWB | ROS | BGSM | MAG | SMB | TER |
NLEX | TER | SMB | TNT | BGSM | MER | PHX | MAG | CON | ROS | BWB | NP |
NorthPort | ROS | TER | MAG | BWB | MER | TNT | SMB | CON | PHX | BGSM | NLEX |
Phoenix Super LPG | SMB | MER | TER | ROS | MAG | TNT | NLEX | BWB | NP | CON | BGSM |
Rain or Shine | CON | NP | BGSM | PHX | TNT | SMB | MER | NLEX | BWB | TER | MAG |
San Miguel | PHX | NLEX | MAG | BGSM | CON | ROS | NP | TNT | BWB | TER | MER |
Terrafirma | NLEX | NP | PHX | CON | BWB | TNT | BGSM | MAG | SMB | ROS | MER |
TNT | MAG | BWB | CON | NLEX | MER | ROS | PHX | NP | TER | SMB | BGSM |
Teams | BGSM | BWB | CON | MAG | MER | NLEX | NP | PHX | ROS | SMB | TER | TNT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barangay Ginebra | — | 85–82 | 105–89 | 84–89 | 73–90 | 83–75 | 100–93 | 100–93 | 90–85 | 75–72 | 106–82 | 92–106 |
Blackwater | — | 90–92 | 66–75 | 90–89 | 68–98 | 97–90 | 91–89 | 90–107 | 107–110* | 107–70 | 85–78 | |
Converge | — | 89–82* | 74–90 | 112–108 | 104–98 | 66–89 | 77–79 | 92–111 | 97–84 | 83–86 | ||
Magnolia | — | 97–88* | 87–73 | 80–77 | 95–77 | 118–87 | 81–87 | 104–83 | 72–78 | |||
Meralco | — | 75–90 | 97–87 | 109–98 | 77–73 | 89–86 | 105–89 | 71–78 | ||||
NLEX | — | 109–95 | 114–108* | 86–96 | 92–100 | 105–102 | 90–89 | |||||
NorthPort | — | 95–92 | 94–81 | 106–122 | 100–86 | 112–117 | ||||||
Phoenix Super LPG | — | 106–102 | 100–108 | 97–74 | 72–87 | |||||||
Rain or Shine | — | 93–99 | 97–82 | 85–89* | ||||||||
San Miguel | — | 109–108* | 115–99 | |||||||||
Terrafirma | — | 86–114 | ||||||||||
TNT | — |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-7) | Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 123 | |||||||||||
8 | Blackwater | 93 | |||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
5 | Meralco | 3 | |||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 1 | |||||||||||
5 | Meralco | 2 | |||||||||||
1 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
2 | TNT | 3 | |||||||||||
2 | TNT | 116 | |||||||||||
7 | Converge | 95 | |||||||||||
2 | TNT | 4 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
3 | Magnolia | 2 | |||||||||||
3 | Magnolia | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | NLEX | 1 | |||||||||||
San Miguel has the twice-to-beat advantage; they have to be beaten twice, while their opponents just once, to advance.
July 27 6:00 pm |
San Miguel Beermen 123, Blackwater Bossing 93 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 32–13, 31–26, 31–24, 29–30 | ||
Pts: Lassiter, Perez 18 Rebs: Brondial 15 Asts: Ross 12 |
Pts: Ular 15 Rebs: Ular 11 Asts: Amer 5 | |
San Miguel wins series in one game |
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City Referees: Nol Quilinguen, Rommel Gruta, Janine Nicandro, Kenny Hallig |
TNT has the twice-to-beat advantage; they have to be beaten twice, while their opponents just once, to advance.
July 27 3:00 pm |
TNT Tropang Giga 116, Converge FiberXers 95 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 30–20, 40–22, 27–25, 19–28 | ||
Pts: M. Williams 26 Rebs: Rosario 7 Asts: M. Williams 4 |
Pts: Hill 18 Rebs: Tratter 11 Asts: Ilagan, Murrell 4 | |
TNT wins series in one game |
This is a best-of-three playoff.
July 24 4:30 pm |
Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots 98, NLEX Road Warriors 89 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 24–26, 40–21, 17–23, 17–19 | ||
Pts: Barroca 24 Rebs: Abueva 8 Asts: Jalalon, Lee 5 |
Pts: Semerad 19 Rebs: Semerad 6 Asts: four players 4 |
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City Referees: Nol Quilingen, Rommel Gruta, Jeff Tantay, Bryan Peclaro |
July 29 6:00 pm |
Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots 77, NLEX Road Warriors 90 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 18–25, 14–30, 27–18, 18–17 | ||
Pts: Abueva 20 Rebs: Abueva 7 Asts: Barroca, Jalalon 5 |
Pts: Alas 30 Rebs: Trollano 12 Asts: Alas, Trollano 4 |
This is a best-of-three playoff.
July 24 6:30 pm |
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel 82, Meralco Bolts 93 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 25–32, 18–21, 19–27, 20–13 | ||
Pts: Thompson 29 Rebs: Thompson 10 Asts: Tenorio 4 |
Pts: Black 25 Rebs: Newsome, Pascual 9 Asts: Newsome 6 |
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City Referees: Jimmy Mariano, Bing Oliva, Dacx Dacanay, Mike Flordeliza |
July 29 3:00 pm |
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel 94, Meralco Bolts 87 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 25–25, 31–20, 13–26, 25–16 | ||
Pts: Aguilar 25 Rebs: Standhardinger 12 Asts: Thompson 9 |
Pts: Hodge 25 Rebs: Almazan 10 Asts: Newsome 6 |
Filoil EcoOil Centre, San Juan Referees: Nol Quilinguen, Mike Flordeliza, Janine Nicandro, Gomer Obina |
July 31 6:30 pm |
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel 104, Meralco Bolts 106 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 18–24, 24–31, 34–30, 28–21 | ||
Pts: Thompson 26 Rebs: Standhardinger 10 Asts: Pringle, Tenorio 6 |
Pts: Newsome 21 Rebs: Hodge 18 Asts: Newsome 12 | |
Meralco wins series, 2–1 |
All match-ups are best-of-seven playoffs.
August 3 6:00 pm |
San Miguel Beermen 121, Meralco Bolts 97 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 33–17, 27–24, 25–23, 36–33 | ||
Pts: Perez 25 Rebs: Brondial 11 Asts: Cruz, Fajardo 5 |
Pts: Banchero 17 Rebs: four players 6 Asts: Banchero 5 |
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City Referees: Nol Quilinguen, Sherwin Pineda, Janine Nicandro, Tom Mendoza |
August 5 3:00 pm |
San Miguel Beermen 88, Meralco Bolts 99 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 20–34, 28–17, 24–25, 16–23 | ||
Pts: Fajardo 22 Rebs: Fajardo 17 Asts: Cruz 5 |
Pts: Hodge 17 Rebs: Hodge 14 Asts: Newsome 5 |
August 7 6:30 pm |
San Miguel Beermen 96, Meralco Bolts 91 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 25–24, 21–18, 25–24, 25–25 | ||
Pts: Perez 26 Rebs: Fajardo 16 Asts: Ross, Tautuaa 5 |
Pts: Newsome 16 Rebs: Hodge 13 Asts: Newsome 6 |
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City Referees: Nol Quilinguen, Sherwin Pineda, Mike Flordeliza, Albert Nubla |
August 10 3:00 pm |
San Miguel Beermen 97, Meralco Bolts 111 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 23–36, 30–22, 18–30, 26–23 | ||
Pts: Perez 24 Rebs: Fajardo 13 Asts: Cruz, Perez 4 |
Pts: Black 21 Rebs: Black, Hodge 7 Asts: Black 7 |
August 12 6:00 pm |
San Miguel Beermen 89, Meralco Bolts 78 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 25–22, 16–22, 26–12, 22–22 | ||
Pts: Perez 25 Rebs: Fajardo 15 Asts: Perez 5 |
Pts: Newsome 24 Rebs: Black 11 Asts: Black, Newsome 4 |
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City Referees: Nol Quilinguen, Sherwin Pineda, Bing Oliva, Jeffrey Tantay |
August 14 4:30 pm |
San Miguel Beermen 92, Meralco Bolts 96 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 33–22, 23–23, 18–26, 18–25 | ||
Pts: Fajardo 23 Rebs: Fajardo 13 Asts: Cruz, Tautuaa 3 |
Pts: Newsome 19 Rebs: Hodge 12 Asts: Black 6 |
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City Attendance: 9,439 Referees: Peter Balao, Dacx Dacanay, Mike Flordeliza, Joel Baldago |
August 17 6:00 pm |
San Miguel Beermen 100, Meralco Bolts 89 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 26–12, 19–19, 28–23, 27–35 | ||
Pts: Fajardo 29 Rebs: Fajardo 14 Asts: Perez 9 |
Pts: Hodge 23 Rebs: Hodge 8 Asts: three players 4 | |
San Miguel wins series, 4–3 |
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City Referees: Nol Quilinguen, Bing Oliva, Mike Flordeliza, Joel Baldago |
August 3 3:00 pm |
TNT Tropang Giga 108, Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots 96 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 28–19, 26–18, 32–29, 22–30 | ||
Pts: M. Williams 26 Rebs: Erram 8 Asts: Castro, Pogoy 5 |
Pts: Abueva 18 Rebs: Dionisio 13 Asts: Jalalon 8 |
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City Referees: Jimmy Mariano, Rommel Gruta, Mardy Montoya, Jerry Narandan |
August 5 6:00 pm |
TNT Tropang Giga 88, Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots 92 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 12–18, 17–21, 29–30, 30–23 | ||
Pts: M. Williams 28 Rebs: Castro 8 Asts: Ganuelas-Rosser 7 |
Pts: Barroca 22 Rebs: Abueva, Sangalang 8 Asts: Abueva 5 |
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City Referees: Peter Balao, Sherwin Pineda, Dacx Dacanay, Mike Flordeliza |
August 7 4:30 pm |
TNT Tropang Giga 93, Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots 92 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 18–24, 29–17, 19–32, 27–19 | ||
Pts: Erram 22 Rebs: Khobuntin 9 Asts: M. Williams 10 |
Pts: Abueva 18 Rebs: Sangalang 9 Asts: Jalalon 7 |
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City Referees: Peter Balao, Rommel Gruta, Joel Baldago, Jeffrey Tantay |
August 10 6:00 pm |
TNT Tropang Giga 102, Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots 84 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 18–15, 24–23, 28–16, 32–30 | ||
Pts: Erram 19 Rebs: Erram 13 Asts: M. Williams 7 |
Pts: Sangalang 19 Rebs: three players 6 Asts: Abueva 6 |
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City Referees: Nol Quilinguen, Bing Oliva, Mardy Montoya, Jerry Narandan |
August 12 3:00 pm |
TNT Tropang Giga 97, Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots 105 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 26–28, 19–31, 28–22, 24–24 | ||
Pts: Castro 18 Rebs: K. Williams 10 Asts: M. Williams 6 |
Pts: Barroca 25 Rebs: Abueva 10 Asts: Abueva 5 |
August 14 6:30 pm |
TNT Tropang Giga 87, Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots 74 | ||
Scoring by quarter: 21–17, 21–17, 18–21, 27–19 | ||
Pts: Castro 26 Rebs: K. Williams 13 Asts: M. Williams 5 |
Pts: Abueva, Sangalang 16 Rebs: Sangalang 12 Asts: Barroca 9 | |
TNT wins series, 4–2 |
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City Attendance: 9,439 Referees: Sherwin Pineda, Rommel Gruta, Bing Oliva, Janine Nicandro |
This is a best-of-seven playoff. The two finalists also qualify to the 2022–23 East Asia Super League season.
Week | Player | Ref. |
---|---|---|
June 5–12 | Jamie Malonzo (NorthPort Batang Pier) | [2] |
June 15–19 | Ian Sangalang (Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots) | [3] |
June 22–26 | Japeth Aguilar (Barangay Ginebra San Miguel) | [4] |
June 29 – July 2 | Ato Ular (Blackwater Bossing) | [5] |
July 6–10 | Jericho Cruz (San Miguel Beermen) | [6] |
July 13–17 | Chris Newsome (Meralco Bolts) | [7] |
July 20–24 | Mark Barroca (Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots) | [8] |
July 27–31 | Cliff Hodge (Meralco Bolts) | [9] |
August 3–7 | Jayson Castro (TNT Tropang Giga) | [10] |
August 10–14 | [11] |
Category | Player | Team | Statistic |
---|---|---|---|
Points per game | Roger Pogoy | TNT Tropang Giga | 18.9 |
Rebounds per game | June Mar Fajardo | San Miguel Beermen | 14.2 |
Assists per game | Roi Sumang | NorthPort Batang Pier | 6.5 |
Steals per game | CJ Perez | San Miguel Beermen | 2.5 |
Blocks per game | Japeth Aguilar | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 2.6 |
Turnovers per game | Matthew Wright | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 4.3 |
Fouls per game | Calvin Abueva | Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots | 4.2 |
Minutes per game | Scottie Thompson | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 39.8 |
FG% | Larry Muyang | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 64.9% |
FT% | Paul Lee | Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots | 88.9% |
3FG% | Tyler Tio | Phoenix Super LPG Fuel Masters | 49.1% |
Double-doubles | June Mar Fajardo | San Miguel Beermen | 20 |
Triple-doubles | three players | 1 |
Category | Player | Team | Statistic |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Ato Ular | Blackwater Bossing | 34 |
Rebounds | June Mar Fajardo | San Miguel Beermen | 27 |
Assists | four players | 12 | |
Steals | Jio Jalalon | Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots | 6 |
CJ Perez | San Miguel Beermen | ||
Blocks | Japeth Aguilar | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 |
Three point field goals | Robert Bolick | NorthPort Batang Pier | 8 |
Category | Team | Statistic |
---|---|---|
Points per game | San Miguel Beermen | 101.5 |
Rebounds per game | San Miguel Beermen | 45.8 |
Assists per game | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 23.9 |
Steals per game | Magnolia Chicken Timplados Hotshots | 8.8 |
Blocks per game | TNT Tropang Giga | 5.0 |
Turnovers per game | Blackwater Bossing | 16.3 |
Fouls per game | Meralco Bolts | 25.6 |
FG% | San Miguel Beermen | 47.3% |
FT% | NorthPort Batang Pier | 72.8% |
3FG% | Meralco Bolts | 35.5% |
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.