The 2020–21 QMJHL season was the 52nd season of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (QMJHL). The regular season began on October 2, 2020, and ended on April 18, 2021.[1]
Quick Facts League, Sport ...
Close
Quick Facts League, Sport ...
Close
The playoffs began on April 23 and ended on June 5 with the Victoriaville Tigres winning the President's Cup as the QMJHL champion. Traditionally, the champion would have earned a berth in the 2021 Memorial Cup, which was to be hosted by the Ontario Hockey League from June 17 to 27, 2021, however, the Memorial Cup was cancelled for the second season in a row due to the restrictions during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. The QMJHL was the only Canadian Hockey League member to award a playoff champion in 2021 as the Ontario Hockey League completely cancelled its season and the Western Hockey League only had small regional tournaments.
Source: TheQMJHL.ca
Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PTS = Points; PTS%= Points percentage; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched Jean Rougeau Trophy
More information Maritimes Division, GP ...
Close
More information East Division, GP ...
Close
More information West Division, GP ...
Close
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Source: TheQMJHL.ca
More information Player, Team ...
Close
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
Source: TheQMJHL.ca
More information Player, Team ...
Close
Maritimes round-robin
Due to local travel restrictions, all Nova Scotia-based teams were deemed ineligible to compete in the playoffs. Three New Brunswick-based teams competed in a six-game round-robin tournament to determine who would face the Charlottetown Islanders in the Maritimes Division final.[2][3]
— Indicates team advanced to the division final
More information Team, GP ...
Close
Playoff bracket
Final results:[4]
| First Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| | | Finals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Q1
| Val-d'Or
| 3
| | | | |
|
| Q12
| Baie-Comeau
| 0
| |
| | Q1
| Val-d'Or
| 3
| |
|
| |
| | | Q10
| Rimouski
| 0
| |
| Q2
| Chicoutimi
| 3
| |
| |
| Q11
| Sherbrooke
| 0
| |
| | 1
| Charlottetown
| 2
| |
|
| |
| | | 4
| Victoriaville
| 3
| |
| Q3
| Shawinigan
| 2
| | |
| |
| Q10
| Rimouski
| 3
| |
| | Q2
| Chicoutimi
| 3
| |
|
| |
| | | Q6
| Quebec
| 0
| |
| Q4
| Victoriaville
| 3
| |
| |
| Q9
| Rouyn-Noranda
| 0
| |
| | 2
| Val-d'Or
| 2
| |
|
| |
| | | 4
| Victoriaville
| 4
| |
| Q5
| Blainville-Boisbriand
| 3
| | | |
| |
| Q8
| Gatineau
| 1
| |
| | Q4
| Victoriaville
| 3
| |
|
| |
| | | Q5
| Blainville-Boisbriand
| 2
| |
| Q6
| Quebec
| 3
| |
| |
| Q7
| Drummondville
| 0
| |
| | 2
| Val-d'Or
| 3
| |
|
| |
| | | 3
| Chicoutimi
| 0
| |
| | | |
| |
| | |
| | M1
| Charlottetown
| 3
| |
|
| |
| | | M2
| Acadie–Bathurst
| 0
| |
Quebec divisions
(1) Val-d'Or Foreurs vs. (12) Baie-Comeau Drakkar
April 24 |
Baie-Comeau Drakkar |
|
2 – 7 |
|
Val-d'Or Foreurs |
Centre Marcel Dionne |
Recap |
|
Nathaël Roy (1) - 5:36 |
First period |
9:00 - Maxim Cajkovic (1) 14:50 - Justin Robidas (1) 16:54 - Justin Ducharme (1) |
Brandon Frattaroli (1) - 5:28 |
Second period |
3:13 - Émile Lauzon (1) 8:57 - Thomas Pelletier (1) |
No scoring |
Third period |
5:29 - pp - Sam Poulin (1) 10:17 - Maxence Guenette (1) |
Lucas Fitzpatrick (48 saves / 55 shots) |
Goalie stats |
Johnathan Lemieux (27 saves / 29 shots) |
(2) Chicoutimi Saguenéens vs. (11) Sherbrooke Phoenix
April 23 |
Sherbrooke Phoenix |
|
2 – 4 |
|
Chicoutimi Saguenéens |
Centre Georges-Vézina |
Recap |
|
Joshua Roy (1) - 11:02 |
First period |
10:02 - Matej Kaslik (1) 18:50 - pp - Hendrix Lapierre (1) |
No scoring |
Second period |
No scoring |
Maxime Blanchard (1) - 0:36 |
Third period |
9:03 - Christophe Farmer (1) 19:33 - en - Dawson Mercer (1) |
Alexis Shank (13 saves / 15 shots) |
Goalie stats |
Samuel Hlavaj (38 saves / 41 shots) |
Chicoutimi wins series 3–0 |
|
|
|
(3) Shawinigan Cataractes vs. (10) Rimouski Océanic
April 23 |
Rimouski Océanic |
|
1 – 0 |
|
Shawinigan Cataractes |
Centre Gervais Auto |
Recap |
|
Alex Drover (1) - 6:31 |
First period |
No scoring |
No scoring |
Second period |
No scoring |
No scoring |
Third period |
No scoring |
Creed Jones (35 saves / 35 shots) |
Goalie stats |
Antoine Coulombe (23 saves / 24 shots) |
(4) Victoriaville Tigres vs. (9) Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
April 23 |
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies |
|
2 – 3 |
|
Victoriaville Tigres |
Colisée Desjardins |
Recap |
|
Alex Arsenault (1) - pp - 12:37 |
First period |
No scoring |
No scoring |
Second period |
6:31 - pp - Sean Larochelle (1) 12:00 - Shawn Element (1) |
Marc-Antoine Séguin (1) - 13:56 |
Third period |
No scoring |
Samuel Richard (29 saves / 32 shots) |
Goalie stats |
Nikolas Hurtubise (23 saves / 25 shots) |
April 25 |
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies |
|
3 – 6 |
|
Victoriaville Tigres |
Colisée Desjardins |
Recap |
|
Samuel Johnson (1) - 13:31 |
First period |
9:05 - Conor Frenette (1) 12:38 - Alexis Arsenault (1) |
Donovan Arsenault (1) - 6:26 |
Second period |
12:39 - pp - Nicolas Daigle (1) |
Édouard St-Laurent (1) - 17:18 |
Third period |
11:24 - Mikhail Abramov (1) 13:23 - pp - Shawn Element (2) 17:52 - pp - en - Ben Tardif (1) |
Samuel Richard (24 saves / 29 shots) |
Goalie stats |
Nikolas Hurtubise (17 saves / 20 shots) |
April 26 |
Victoriaville Tigres |
|
1 – 0 |
OT |
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies |
Colisée Desjardins |
Recap |
|
No scoring |
First period |
No scoring |
No scoring |
Second period |
No scoring |
No scoring |
Third period |
No scoring |
Mikhail Abramov (2) - 1:15 |
First overtime period |
No scoring |
Nikolas Hurtubise (20 saves / 20 shots) |
Goalie stats |
Samuel Richard (29 saves / 30 shots) |
Victoriaville wins series 3–0 |
|
|
|
(5) Blainville-Boisbriand Armada vs. (8) Gatineau Olympiques
Blainville-Boisbriand wins series 3–1 |
|
|
|
(6) Quebec Remparts vs. (7) Drummondville Voltigeurs
Quebec Divisions
(1) Val-d'Or Foreurs vs. (6) Rimouski Océanic
Postponed from May 10 due to a possible positive case of COVID-19 in the May 8 game between Val-d'Or Foreurs and Rimouski Océanic.[5]
(2) Chicoutimi Saguenéens vs. (5) Quebec Remparts
Chicoutimi wins series 3–0 |
|
|
|
(3) Victoriaville Tigres vs. (4) Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
Victoriaville wins series 3–2 |
|
|
|
Postponed from May 9 due to a possible positive case of COVID-19 in the May 8 game between Val-d'Or Foreurs and Rimouski Océanic with the same officials scheduled for the May 9 game.[6]
Maritimes Division
(1) Charlottetown Islanders vs. (2) Acadie–Bathurst Titan
Charlottetown wins series 3–0 |
|
|
|
(1) Charlottetown Islanders vs. (4) Victoriaville Tigres
Victoriaville wins series 3–2 |
|
|
|
(2) Val-d'Or Foreurs vs. (3) Chicoutimi Saguenéens
(2) Val-d'Or Foreurs vs. (4) Victoriaville Tigres
Victoriaville wins series 4–2 |
|
|
|
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalties minutes
More information Player, Team ...
Close
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
More information Player, Team ...
Close
Player
- Michel Brière Memorial Trophy – Most Valuable Player: Cédric Desruisseaux, Charlottetown Islanders
- Jean Béliveau Trophy – Top Scorer: Cédric Desruisseaux, Charlottetown Islanders
- Guy Lafleur Trophy – Playoff MVP: Benjamin Tardif, Victoriaville Tigres
- Jacques Plante Memorial Trophy – Top Goaltender: Colten Ellis, Charlottetown Islanders
- Guy Carbonneau Trophy – Best Defensive Forward: Dawson Mercer, Chicoutimi Saguenéens
- Emile Bouchard Trophy – Defenceman of the Year: Lukas Cormier, Charlottetown Islanders
- Kevin Lowe Trophy – Best Defensive Defenceman: Noah Laaouan, Charlottetown Islanders
- Michael Bossy Trophy – Top Prospect: Zachary Bolduc, Rimouski Océanic
- RDS Cup – Rookie of the Year: Tristan Luneau, Gatineau Olympiques
- Michel Bergeron Trophy – Offensive Rookie of the Year: Antonin Verreault, Gatineau Olympiques
- Raymond Lagacé Trophy – Defensive Rookie of the Year: Tristan Luneau, Gatineau Olympiques
- Frank J. Selke Memorial Trophy – Most sportsmanlike player: Dawson Mercer, Chicoutimi Saguenéens
- QMJHL Humanitarian of the Year – Humanitarian of the Year: Anthony D'Amours, Rimouski Océanic
- Marcel Robert Trophy – Best Scholastic Player: Jacob Gaucher, Val-d'Or Foreurs
- Paul Dumont Trophy – Personality of the Year: Nicolas Sauvé, Blainville-Boisbriand Armada
Executive
All-Star Teams
First All-Star Team:[7]
- Colten Ellis, Goaltender, Charlottetown Islanders
- Lukas Cormier, Defenceman, Charlottetown Islanders
- Jordan Spence, Defenceman, Val-d'Or Foreurs
- Cédric Desruisseaux, Forward, Charlottetown Islanders
- Dawson Mercer, Forward, Chicoutimi Saguenéens
- Jakob Pelletier, Forward, Val-d'Or Foreurs
Second All-Star Team[8]
- Jonathan Lemieux, Goaltender, Val-d'Or Foreurs
- Noah Laaouan, Defenceman, Charlottetown Islanders
- Justin Barron, Defenceman, Halifax Mooseheads
- Elliot Desnoyers, Forward, Halifax Mooseheads
- Mathieu Desgagnés, Forward, Acadie–Bathurst Titan
- Thomas Casey, Forward, Charlottetown Islanders
All-Rookie Team:[9]
- Chad Arsenault, Goaltender, Acadie–Bathurst Titan
- Tristan Luneau, Defenceman, Gatineau Olympiques
- Evan Nause, Defenceman, Quebec Remparts
- Justin Côté, Forward, Drummondville Voltigeurs
- Peter Reynolds, Forward, Saint John Sea Dogs
- Antonin Verreault, Forward, Gatineau Olympiques