Loading AI tools
Rugby league team season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2020 Newcastle Knights season was the 33rd in the club's history. Coached by Adam O'Brien and captained by Mitchell Pearce, they competed in the NRL's 2020 Telstra Premiership. On 23 March, the NRL announced that the season would be suspended after round 2, until further notice due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] The NRL returned on 28 May with a new draw,[2] the Knights' round 3 game coming on 31 May against the Penrith Panthers.[3] The Knights finished the regular season in 7th place (out of 16), thus reaching the finals but were knocked out after losing to the South Sydney Rabbitohs in week 1.
2020 Newcastle Knights season | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
NRL Rank | 7th | |||
Play-off result | Elimination Finalists (Week 1) | |||
2020 record | Wins: 11; draws: 1; losses: 8 | |||
Points scored | For: 421; against: 374 | |||
Team information | ||||
CEO | Phil Gardner | |||
Coach | Adam O'Brien | |||
Captain | ||||
Stadium | McDonald Jones Stadium | |||
Avg. attendance | 4,614 | |||
High attendance | 10,239 | |||
Top scorers | ||||
Tries | Enari Tuala (11) | |||
Goals | Kalyn Ponga (46) | |||
Points | Kalyn Ponga (132) | |||
|
2020 NRL premiership (Top 30) squad | Development players | Coaching staff | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
Extended squad players |
Head coach Assistant coaches
Updated: 4 August 2020 |
Player/Coach | Previous Club | Length |
---|---|---|
Adam Bettridge (Jersey Flegg Cup coach) | Macquarie Scorpions | 2020 |
Jayden Brailey | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | 2022 |
Matt Cooper | Eastern Suburbs Tigers | 2020 |
David Furner (assistant coach) | Leeds Rhinos | 2022 |
Blake Green | New Zealand Warriors | 2020 |
Andrew McCullough | Brisbane Broncos | 2020 |
Adam O'Brien (head coach) | Sydney Roosters | 2022 |
Willie Peters (assistant coach) | South Sydney Rabbitohs | 2020 |
Tyronne Roberts-Davis | Burleigh Bears | 2020 |
Gehamat Shibasaki | Brisbane Broncos | 2022 |
Matt Soper-Lawler | Souths Logan Magpies | 2020 |
Enari Tuala | North Queensland Cowboys | 2020 |
Player/Coach | Club |
---|---|
Mitch Andrews | Contract terminated |
Nathan Brown (head coach) | Contract terminated |
Jamie Buhrer | Retirement |
Kiah Cooper | Western Suburbs Rosellas |
Sale Finau | Sunbury United Rugby League |
Jacob Gagai | South Sydney Rabbitohs |
James Gavet | Huddersfield Giants |
Slade Griffin | Retirement |
Shaun Kenny-Dowall | Hull Kingston Rovers |
Brayden Musgrove | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles |
Jesse Ramien | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks |
Nathan Ross | Retirement |
James Shepherd (assistant coach) | St. George Illawarra Dragons |
Sam Stone | Gold Coast Titans |
Kristian Woolf (assistant coach & interim head coach) | St Helens R.F.C. |
Zac Woolford | Newtown Jets |
Player | Junior side |
---|---|
Mitch Black | Knights Jersey Flegg Cup |
Jack Cameron | Knights Jersey Flegg Cup |
Zac Hosking | Knights Canterbury Cup NSW |
Dylan Lucas | Knights Jersey Flegg Cup |
Toby Marks | Knights Jersey Flegg Cup |
Brandon Russell | Knights Jersey Flegg Cup |
Bayden Searle | Knights Jersey Flegg Cup |
Player/Coach | New role |
---|---|
Scott Dureau (Jersey Flegg Cup coach) | Knights junior development |
Tony Gleeson (Knights JFC assistant coach) | Knights Jersey Flegg Cup coach |
Rory Kostjasyn (Canterbury Cup NSW coach) | Knights development coach |
Player/Coach | Re-signed to |
---|---|
Mitchell Barnett | 2023 |
Blake Green | 2021 |
Hymel Hunt | 2021 |
Brodie Jones | 2021 |
Josh King | 2021 |
Christian Ma'anaima | 2023 |
Jirah Momoisea | 2022 |
Kalyn Ponga | 2024 |
Chris Randall | 2021 |
Daniel Saifiti | 2022 |
Jacob Saifiti | 2022 |
Simi Sasagi | 2022 |
Pasami Saulo | 2022 |
Enari Tuala | 2021 |
Connor Watson | 2021 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Penrith Panthers | 20 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 537 | 238 | +299 | 37 |
2 | Melbourne Storm (P) | 20 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 534 | 276 | +258 | 32 |
3 | Parramatta Eels | 20 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 392 | 288 | +104 | 30 |
4 | Sydney Roosters | 20 | 14 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 552 | 322 | +230 | 28 |
5 | Canberra Raiders | 20 | 14 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 445 | 317 | +128 | 28 |
6 | South Sydney Rabbitohs | 20 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 521 | 352 | +169 | 24 |
7 | Newcastle Knights | 20 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 421 | 374 | +47 | 23 |
8 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | 20 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 480 | 480 | 0 | 20 |
9 | Gold Coast Titans | 20 | 9 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 346 | 463 | −117 | 18 |
10 | New Zealand Warriors | 20 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 343 | 458 | −115 | 16 |
11 | Wests Tigers | 20 | 7 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 440 | 505 | −65 | 14 |
12 | St. George Illawarra Dragons | 20 | 7 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 378 | 452 | −74 | 14 |
13 | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles | 20 | 7 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 375 | 509 | −134 | 14 |
14 | North Queensland Cowboys | 20 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 368 | 520 | −152 | 10 |
15 | Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs | 20 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 282 | 504 | −222 | 6 |
16 | Brisbane Broncos | 20 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 268 | 624 | −356 | 6 |
In 2020, the Knights' jerseys were made by O'Neills and their major sponsor was nib Health Funds.
2020 Home Jersey | 2020 Away Jersey | 2020 Indigenous Jersey | 2020 NSW Mining Jersey |
---|---|---|---|
Squad: 1. Kurt Gidley 2. Jirah Momoisea 3. Hymel Hunt 4. Brodie Jones 5. Gehamat Shibasaki 6. Aidan Guerra (c) 7. Starford To'a 8. Jacob Saifiti 9. Pasami Saulo 10. Kurt Mann (c) 11. Tyronne Roberts-Davis 12. Mason Lino 13. Sione Mata'utia 14. Mitchell Barnett 15. Bayden Searle 16. Tex Hoy 17. Simi Sasagi 18. Matt Soper-Lawler
Date | Round | Opponent | Venue | Score | Tries | Drop Goal Conversions | Attendance | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Friday, 14 February | Round 1 | New Zealand Warriors | HBF Park | 34–0 | M.Lino, S.Mata'utia, T.Hoy, M.Soper-Lawler | M.Lino (4/4) | ||||
Saturday, 15 February | Round 2 | Penrith Panthers | HBF Park | 16–4 | S.Sasagi, J.Saifiti, T.Hoy | M.Lino (2/3) | ||||
Saturday, 15 February | Quarter Finals | Parramatta Eels | HBF Park | 7–14 | T.Hoy | T.Roberts-Davis (1/1) | ||||
Legend: Win Loss Draw |
Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Tries | Conversions | Attendance | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 22 February | St. George Illawarra Dragons | Maitland Sportsground | 12–38 | C.Randall, L.Huth | M.Lino (1) T.Hoy (1) | |||||
Saturday, 29 February | Sydney Roosters | Central Coast Stadium | 58–0 | M.Barnett, J.Brailey, K.Ponga, G.Shibasaki, H.Hunt, L.Fitzgibbon, C.Watson, S.Sasagi, T.Hoy, M.Barnett | K.Ponga (3), M.Lino (6) | |||||
Legend: Win Loss Draw |
Date | Round | Opponent | Venue | Score | Tries | Conversions/Penalty | Attendance | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 14 March | Round 1 | New Zealand Warriors | Mcdonald Jones Stadium | 20–0 | D.Saifiti, E.Lee, K.Ponga | K.Ponga (4/5) | 10,239 | |||
Sunday 22 March | Round 2 | Wests Tigers | Leichhardt Oval | 42–24 | E.Tuala (2), M.Barnett, K.Mann, E.Lee, K.Ponga, M.Pearce, C.Watson | K.Ponga (5/9) | 0 (closed event) | |||
Saturday 28 March | Round 3 (Suspended)** | Cronulla Sharks | Netstrata Jubilee Stadium | Suspended | ||||||
Friday 3 April | Round 4 (Suspended)** | North Queensland Cowboys | Mcdonald Jones Stadium | Suspended | ||||||
Thursday 9 April | Round 5 (Suspended)** | Manly Sea Eagles | Lottoland | Suspended | ||||||
Saturday 18 April | Round 6 (Suspended)** | Canberra Raiders | Suspended | |||||||
Sunday 26 April | Round 7 (Suspended)** | Penrith Panthers | Mcdonald Jones Stadium | Suspended | ||||||
Saturday 2 May | Round 8 (Suspended)** | South Sydney Rabbitohs | Suncorp Stadium | Suspended | ||||||
Saturday 9 May | Round 9 (Suspended)** | St. George Illawarra Dragons | Mcdonald Jones Stadium | Suspended | ||||||
Thursday 14 May | Round 10 (Suspended)** | Sydney Roosters | Sydney Cricket Ground | Suspended | ||||||
Sunday 24 May | Round 11 (Suspended)** | Cronulla Sharks | Mcdonald Jones Stadium | Suspended | ||||||
Saturday 30 May | Round 12 (Suspended)** | South Sydney Rabbitohs | Mcdonald Jones Stadium | Suspended | ||||||
Sunday 7 June | Round 13 (Suspended)** | Penrith Panthers | Panthers Stadium | Suspended | ||||||
Saturday 13 June | Round 14 (Suspended)** | Melbourne Storm | Mcdonald Jones Stadium | Suspended | ||||||
Sunday 28 June | Round 15 (Suspended)** | Gold Coast Titans | Mcdonald Jones Stadium | Suspended | ||||||
Round 16 (Suspended)** | Bye | |||||||||
Sunday 12 July | Round 17 (Suspended)** | North Queensland Cowboys | Queensland Country Bank Stadium | Suspended | ||||||
Sunday 19 July | Round 18 (Suspended)** | Brisbane Broncos | Mcdonald Jones Stadium | Suspended | ||||||
Sunday 26 July | Round 19 (Suspended)** | Wests Tigers | Mcdonald Jones Stadium | Suspended | ||||||
Saturday 1 August | Round 20 (Suspended)** | Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs | Bankwest Stadium | Suspended | ||||||
Sunday 9 August | Round 21 (Suspended)** | New Zealand Warriors | Mt Smart Stadium | Suspended | ||||||
Saturday 15 August | Round 22 (Suspended)** | Manly Sea Eagles | Mcdonald Jones Stadium | Suspended | ||||||
Saturday 22 August | Round 23 (Suspended)** | Brisbane Broncos | Suncorp Stadium | Suspended | ||||||
Friday 28 August | Round 24 (Suspended)** | Parramatta Eels | Bankwest Stadium | Suspended | ||||||
Sunday 6 September | Round 25 (Suspended)** | Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs | Mcdonald Jones Stadium | Suspended | ||||||
Legend: Win Loss Draw Suspended |
Date | Round | Opponent | Venue | Score | Tries | Conversions/Penalty | Attendance | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday 14 March | Round 1 | New Zealand Warriors | Mcdonald Jones Stadium | 20–0 | D.Saifiti, E.Lee, K.Ponga | K.Ponga (4/5) | 10,239 | |||
Sunday 22 March | Round 2 | Wests Tigers | Leichhardt Oval | 42–24 | E.Tuala (2), M.Barnett, K.Mann, E.Lee, K.Ponga, M.Pearce, C.Watson | K.Ponga (5/9) | 0 (closed event) | |||
- | - | - | - | - | Season Suspended due to COVID-19 Pandemic | - | - | |||
Sunday 31 May | Round 3 | Penrith Panthers | Campbelltown Stadium | 14–14 | J.Saifiti, B.Best (2) | T.Hoy (1/3) | 0 (closed event) | |||
Sunday 7 June | Round 4 | Canberra Raiders | Campbelltown Stadium | 34–18 | B.Best (2), K.Ponga, E.Lee (2), E.Tuala | K.Ponga (4/5), T.Hoy (1/1) | 0 (closed event) | |||
Saturday 13 June | Round 5 | Melbourne Storm | Central Coast Stadium | 12–26 | B.Best, E.Lee | K.Ponga (2/3) | Not Counted | |||
Thursday 18 June | Round 6 | Brisbane Broncos | Central Coast Stadium | 27–6 | K.Mann, H.Hunt, D.Saifiti, M.Pearce | K.Ponga (5/5), M.Pearce (1/1 Field Goal) | 167 *Restricted Capacity | |||
Saturday 27 June | Round 7 | North Queensland Cowboys | Queensland Country Bank Stadium | 32–20 | T.Hoy, H.Hunt, K.Mann, G.Shibasaki | K.Ponga (2/4) | 1,853 *Restricted Capacity | |||
Sunday 5 July | Round 8 | Manly Sea Eagles | 14–12 | A.McCullough, K.Mann | K.Ponga (3/3) | 2,271 *Restricted Capacity | ||||
Sunday 12 July | Round 9 | Parramatta Eels | 10–3 | A.McCullough | K.Ponga (0/1) | 6,980 *Restricted Capacity | ||||
Saturday 18 July | Round 10 | South Sydney Rabbitohs | Bankwest Stadium | 20–18 | E.Tuala, K.Mann, K.Ponga, B.Best | K.Ponga (2/5) | 4,249 *Restricted Capacity | |||
Sunday 26 July | Round 11 | Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs | Mcdonald Jones Stadium | 12–18 | H.Hunt, S.Mata'utia | K.Ponga (2/2) | 3,521 *Restricted Capacity | |||
Sunday 2 August | Round 12 | Melbourne Storm | 16–26 | B.Best, A.Guerra, E.Tuala | K.Ponga (2/3) | 5,437 *Restricted Capacity | ||||
Saturday 8 August | Round 13 | Wests Tigers | Mcdonald Jones Stadium | 44–3 | K.Ponga (2), H.Hunt, S.To'a, J.Saifiti, H.Ese'ese, G.Shibasaki, P.Crossland | K.Ponga (6/9) | 2,952* Restricted Capacity | |||
Sunday 16 August | Round 14 | Manly Sea Eagles | Mcdonald Jones Stadium | 26–24 | S.To'a, K.Mann, E.Tuala (2), H.Hunt | K.Ponga (3/5) | * Restricted Capacity | |||
Sunday 23 August | Round 15 | North Queensland Cowboys | Mcdonald Jones Stadium | 12–0 | H.Hunt, E.Tuala | K.Ponga (2/5) | 5,304* Restricted Capacity | |||
Saturday 29 August | Round 16 | New Zealand Warriors | Scully Park | 36–6 | G.Shibasaki | K.Ponga (1/1) | * Restricted Capacity | |||
Friday 4 September | Round 17 | Cronulla Sharks | Mcdonald Jones Stadium | 38–10 | S.To'a (2), K.Ponga (3), L.Fitzgibbon, J.King | K.Ponga (0/2), M.Lino (5/6) | 5,597* Restricted Capacity | |||
Saturday 12 September | Round 18 | Sydney Roosters | Sydney Cricket Ground | 42–12 | E.Tuala, G.Shibasaki | M.Lino (2/2) | * Restricted Capacity | |||
Sunday 20 September | Round 19 | St. George Illawarra Dragons | Mcdonald Jones Stadium | 42–18 | K.Ponga, G.Shibasaki, A.Guerra, D.Saifiti, E.Tuala (2), J.Saifiti | M.Lino (2/2) | 6,659* Restricted Capacity | |||
Friday 25 September | Round 20 | Gold Coast Titans | Cbus Super Stadium | 36–6 | E.Lee | M.Lino (1/1) | 9,877* Restricted Capacity | |||
Legend: Win Loss Draw |
Home | Score | Away | Match Information | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time (Local) | Venue | Referees | Crowd | |||||
QUALIFYING & ELIMINATION FINALS | ||||||||
South Sydney Rabbitohs | 46–20 | Newcastle Knights | 4 October 2020, 4:05 pm | ANZ Stadium | B.Cummins | 17,212* Restricted Capacity | ||
Qualifying and elimination finals | Semi-finals | Preliminary finals | Grand final | ||||||||||||||||
2 Oct, Panthers Stadium | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | Penrith | 29 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Sydney | 28 | 9 Oct, Sydney Cricket Ground | ||||||||||||||||
Sydney | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 Oct, GIO Stadium Canberra | Canberra | 22 | 17 Oct, ANZ Stadium | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Canberra | 32 | Penrith | 20 | |||||||||||||||
8 | Cronulla-Sutherland | 20 | South Sydney | 16 | 25 Oct, ANZ Stadium | ||||||||||||||
Penrith | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 Oct, ANZ Stadium | 16 Oct, Suncorp Stadium | Melbourne | 26 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | South Sydney | 46 | Melbourne | 30 | |||||||||||||||
7 | Newcastle | 20 | 10 Oct, Bankwest Stadium | Canberra | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Parramatta | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 Oct, Suncorp Stadium | South Sydney | 38 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Melbourne | 36 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Parramatta | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
Name | Appearances | Tries | Goals | Field Goals | Points | Captain | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mitchell Barnett | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 26 |
Bradman Best | 11 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 19 |
Jayden Brailey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 |
Phoenix Crossland | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 20 |
Herman Ese'ese | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 26 |
Lachlan Fitzgibbon | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 26 |
Tim Glasby | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 |
Blake Green | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 |
Aidan Guerra | 21 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 32 |
Tex Hoy | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 21 |
Hymel Hunt | 20 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 27 |
Brodie Jones | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 |
Josh King | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 25 |
David Klemmer | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 |
Edrick Lee | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 28 |
Mason Lino | 5 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 30 | 0 | 26 |
Kurt Mann | 20 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 27 |
Sione Mata'utia | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 24 |
Andrew McCullough | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 30 |
Tautau Moga | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 |
Mitchell Pearce | 21 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 21 | 31 |
Kalyn Ponga | 19 | 10 | 46 | 0 | 132 | 0 | 22 |
Chris Randall | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 |
Daniel Saifiti | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 24 |
Jacob Saifiti | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 24 |
Pasami Saulo | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 |
Gehamat Shibasaki | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 22 |
Starford To'a | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 20 |
Enari Tuala | 20 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 22 |
Connor Watson | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 24 |
Totals | 21 | 78 | 64 | 1 | 441 | – | Average: 25 |
30 players used.
Source:[49]
The following players appeared in a representative match or were named in a representative squad in 2020.
Indigenous All Stars
Māori All Stars
New South Wales extended 64-man squad
New South Wales
Queensland
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.