Loading AI tools
International athletics championship event From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2017 German Athletics Championships was the 117th edition of the national championship in outdoor track and field for Germany. It was held on 8 and 9 July at the Steigerwaldstadion in Erfurt. It served as the selection meeting for Germany at the 2017 World Championships in Athletics.[1][2]
2017 German Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 8–9 July 2016 |
Host city | Erfurt, Germany |
Venue | Steigerwaldstadion |
← 2016 2018 → |
Three championship records were beaten during the competition: Johannes Vetter set the standard in the men's javelin with 89.35 m (293 ft 1+1⁄2 in), Konstanze Klosterhalfen set a women's 1500 metres best of 3:59.58 minutes, while Gesa Felicitas Krause won a distance double in the 5000 metres and 3000 metres steeplechase (championship record of 9:25.81 minutes). Julian Reus claimed a sprint double in the men's 100 metres and 200 metres.[3]
The annual national championships in Germany comprised the following competitions:
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Julian Reus TV Wattenscheid 01 |
10.10 | Michael Pohl Wiesbadener LV |
10.26 | Roy Schmidt SC DHfK Leipzig |
10.28 |
200 metres | Julian Reus TV Wattenscheid 01 |
20.29 | Robin Erewa TV Wattenscheid 01 |
20.50 | Aleixo Platini Menga TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
20.55 |
400 metres | Johannes Trefz LG Stadtwerke München |
45.84 | Patrick Schneider LAC Quelle Fürth |
46.02 | Marc Koch LG Nord Berlin |
46.18 |
800 metres | Benedikt Huber LG Telis Finanz Regensburg |
1:48.21 min | Jan Riedel Dresdner SC 1898 |
1:48.24 min | Kevin Stadler LAC Erfurt |
1:49.01 min |
1500 metres | Timo Benitz LG farbtex Nordschwarzwald |
3:38.77 min | Homiyu Tesfaye Eintracht Frankfurt |
3:40.09 min | Marcel Fehr SG Schorndorf 1846 |
3:40.49 min |
5000 metres | Richard Ringer VfB LC Friedrichshafen |
14:15.90 min | Simon Boch LG Telis Finanz Regensburg |
14:21.41 min | Philipp Baar ART Düsseldorf |
14:27.04 min |
10,000 metres | Simon Boch LG Telis Finanz Regensburg |
29:13.60 min | Amanal Petros SV Brackwede |
29:15.62 min | Sebastian Reinwand ART Düsseldorf |
29:16.80 min |
10K run | Amanal Petros SV Brackwede |
29:02 min | Simon Boch LG Telis Finanz Regensburg |
29:03 min | Philipp Pflieger LG Telis Finanz Regensburg |
29:10 min |
10K run team | LG Telis Finanz Regensburg I Simon Boch Philipp Pflieger Florian Orth |
1:27:28 h | LG Telis Finanz Regensburg II Tim Ramdane Cherif Jonas Koller Felix Plinke |
1:29:46 h | TV Wattenscheid 01 Hendrik Pfeiffer Jan Hense Christoph Uphues |
1:31:30 h |
Half marathon | Philipp Baar ART Düsseldorf |
1:04:57 h | Hendrik Pfeiffer TV Wattenscheid 01 |
1:05:09 h | Andreas Straßner ART Düsseldorf |
1:06:00 h |
Half marathon team | ART Düsseldorf I Philipp Baar Andreas Straßner Simon Stützel |
3:16:59 h | LG Telis Finanz Regensburg Simon Boch Tim Ramdane Cherif Felix Plinke |
3:20:48 h | ART Düsseldorf II Sebastian Reinwand Julian Flügel Timo Göhler |
3:21:55 h |
Marathon | Arne Gabius TherapieReha Bottwartal |
2:09:59 h | Jonas Koller LG Telis Finanz Regensburg |
2:16:03 h | Frank Schauer Tangermünder Elbdeich-Marathon |
2:16:30 h |
Marathon team | ART Düsseldorf I Timo Göhler Andreas Strassner Paul Schmidt |
7:07:09 h | LAC Olympia 88 Berlin Felix Ledwig Tobias Singer Carsten Krüger |
7:32:20 h | LSF Münster David Schönherr Yannick Rinne Sven Serke |
7:37:54 h |
100 kilometres | Benedikt Hoffmann TSG 1845 Heilbronn |
6:48:15 h | André Collet Aachener TG |
7:02:59 h | Benjamin Brade LG Nord Berlin Ultrateam |
7:31:20 h |
100 kilometres team | LG Mauerweg Berlin e.V. Sascha Dehling Mathias De Prest Andreas Urbaniak |
26:45:25 h | LG Nord Berlin Ultrateam Benjamin Brade Christian Karbe Hans-Joachim Dierkopf |
27:21:15 h | LG Ultralauf Thomas Klingenberger Konrad Vogl Roland Krauß |
27:48:30 h |
110 m hurdles | Matthias Bühler Eintracht Frankfurt |
13.50 | Gregor Traber LAV Stadtwerke Tübingen |
13.55 | Erik Balnuweit TV Wattenscheid 01 |
13.68 |
400 m hurdles | Luke Campbell Eintracht Frankfurt |
49.40 | Georg Fleischhauer Eintracht Frankfurt |
50.30 | Max Scheible TuS Lörrach-Stetten |
50.57 |
3000 m s'chase | Tim Stegemann LAC Erfurt |
8:43.40 min | Martin Grau LSC Höchstadt/Aisch |
8:43.42 min | Fabian Clarkson SCC Berlin |
8:46.34 min |
4 × 100 m relay | TV Wattenscheid 01 I Maximilian Ruth Robin Erewa Alexander Kosenkow Maurice Huke |
39.01 | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen Robert Polkowski Daniel Hoffmann Kai Köllmann Aleixo-Platini Menga |
39.24 | TV Wattenscheid 01 II Kevin Ugo Philipp Trutenat Carlo Weckelmann Erik Balnuweit |
39.99 |
4 × 400 m relay | StG Schlüchtern-Flieden-Oberts Eric Herbert Aleksi Rösler Jaakkima Rösler Constantin Schmidt |
3:09.08 min | StG Chemnitz Erzgebirge Maximilian Grupen Florian Handt Johann Rosin Marvin Schlegel |
3:09.60 min | LG Nord Berlin Philipp Kleemann Marc Koch Marcel Matthäs Johannes Wuthe |
3:11.59 min |
3 × 1000 m relay | LG Braunschweig Julius Lawnik Andreas Lange Viktor Kuk |
7:12.47 min | StG Erfurt-Jena Kevin Stadler Tim Stegemann Philipp Reinhardt |
7:12.62 min | LSC Höchstadt/Aisch Tobias Budde Martin Grau Marco Kürzdörfer |
7:13.70 min |
10,000 m walk | Hagen Pohle SC Potsdam |
39:39.45 min | Christopher Linke SC Potsdam |
40:10.08 min | Nils Brembach SC Potsdam |
40:29.91 min |
20 km walk | Christopher Linke SC Potsdam |
1:20:26 h | Nils Brembach SC Potsdam |
1:20:43 h | Karl Junghannß LAC Erfurt |
1:22:08 h |
20 km walk team | SC Potsdam Christopher Linke Nils Brembach Hagen Pohle |
4:03:38 h | TV Bühlertal Nathaniel Seiler Denis Franke Georg Hauger |
5:10:02 h | SV Breitenbrunn Steffen Meyer Nischan Daimer Joachim Maier |
5:33:43 h |
50 km walk | Nathaniel Seiler TV Bühlertal |
4:00:43.5 h | Jonathan Hilbert LG Ohra Energie |
4:05:48.3 h | Denis Franke TV Bühlertal |
5:04:47.8 h |
High jump | Mateusz Przybylko TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
2.30 m | Eike Onnen Hannover 96 |
2.19 m | Luca Wieland LAZ Saar 05 Saarbrücken |
2.15 m |
Pole vault | Bo Kanda Lita Baehre TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
5.60 m | Raphael Holzdeppe LAZ Zweibrücken |
5.60 m | Tobias Scherbarth TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
5.40 m |
Long jump | Julian Howard LG Region Karlsruhe |
8.15 m | Maximilian Entholzner 1.FC Passau |
7.76 m | Luca Wieland LAZ Saar 05 Saarbrücken |
7.71 m |
Triple jump | Max Heß LAC Erdgas Chemnitz |
17.24 m | Felix Wenzel SC Potsdam |
16.15 m | Tobias Hell Schweriner SC |
15.87 m |
Shot put | David Storl SC DHfK Leipzig |
20.98 m | Jan Josef Jeuschede TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
19.31 m | Simon Bayer VfL Sindelfingen |
19.09 m |
Discus throw | Robert Harting SCC Berlin |
65.65 m | Martin Wierig SC Magdeburg |
64.29 m | Markus Münch SC Potsdam |
62.76 m |
Hammer throw | Alexander Ziegler SV Thurn und Taxis Dischingen |
71.66 m | Andreas Sahner LC Rehlingen |
70.89 m | Johannes Bichler LG Stadtwerke München |
70.65 m |
Javelin throw | Johannes Vetter LG Offenburg |
89.35 m CR | Thomas Röhler LC Jena |
85.24 m | Bernhard Seifert SC Potsdam |
84.62 m |
Decathlon | Felix Hepperle LG Neckar-Enz |
7328 pts | Marvin Gregor LC Paderborn |
7002 pts | Alexander Everts TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
6800 pts |
Decathlon | TSV Gräfelfing Korbinian Suckfüll Felix Wolter Noah Kollhuber |
20.349 pts | TS Herzogenaurach André Zahl Marius Laib Daniel Hoseus |
17.312 pts | Only two finishers | |
Cross country short course – 4.36 km | Florian Orth LG Telis Finanz Regensburg |
13:07 min | Timo Benitz LG farbtex Nordschwarzwald |
13:15 min | Martin Grau LSC Höchstadt/Aisch |
13:18 min |
Cross country short course team | LG Telis Finanz Regensburg Florian Orth Simon Boch Tim Ramdane Cherif |
10 | LG farbtex Nordschwarzwald Timo Benitz Denis Bäuerle Hendrik Engel |
25 | LG Zusam Tobias Gröbl Ja Johannes Estner Mario Leser |
39 |
Cross country long course – 10.28 km | Philipp Pflieger LG Telis Finanz Regensburg |
31:56 min | Fabian Clarkson SCC Berlin |
32:31 min | Philipp Baar ART Düsseldorf |
32:42 min |
Cross country long course team | LG Telis Finanz Regensburg Philipp Pflieger Florian Orth Tim Ramdane Cherif |
12 | ART Düsseldorf Philipp Baar Andreas Straßner Timo Göhler |
20 | LG Region Karlsruhe Jannik Arbogast Jan Lukas Becker Frederik Unewisse |
39 |
Mountain running | Maximilian Zeus DJK Weiden |
57:06 min | Benedikt Hoffmann TSG 1845 Heilbronn |
58:10 min | Marcel Krieghoff GuthsMuths-Rennsteiglaufverein |
58:28 min |
Mountain running team | SSC Hanau-Rodenbach I Aaron Bienenfeld Thomas Seibert Jörn Harland |
3:07:10 h | LG Brandenkopf Bruno Schumi Timo Zeiler Ulrich Benz |
3:08:26 h | SSC Hanau-Rodenbach II Julius Hild Ulrich Steidl Lukas Abele |
3:13:47 h |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Gina Lückenkemper LG Olympia Dortmund |
11.10 | Rebekka Haase LV 90 Erzgebirge |
11.22 | Tatjana Pinto LC Paderborn |
11.27 |
200 metres | Laura Müller LC Rehlingen |
22.65 | Rebekka Haase LV 90 Erzgebirge |
22.88 | Nadine Gonska MTG Mannheim |
22.93 |
400 metres | Ruth Spelmeyer VfL Oldenburg |
51.84 | Svea Köhrbrück SCC Berlin |
52.76 | Lara Hoffmann LT DSHS Köln |
52.84 |
800 metres | Christina Hering LG Stadtwerke München |
2:04.05 min | Tanja Spill LAV Bayer Uerdingen/Dormagen |
2:05.37 min | Mareen Kalis LG Stadtwerke München |
2:06.29 min |
1500 metres | Konstanze Klosterhalfen TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
3:59.58 min CR | Diana Sujew Eintracht Frankfurt |
4:10.71 min | Julia Kick LG Telis Finanz Regensburg |
4:10.90 min |
5000 metres | Gesa Felicitas Krause Silvesterlauf Trier |
16:20.10 min | Hanna Klein SG Schorndorf 1846 |
16:20.24 min | Corinna Harrer LG Telis Finanz Regensburg |
16:27.34 min |
10,000 metres | Sabrina Mockenhaupt LT Haspa Marathon Hamburg |
33:08.42 min | Corinna Harrer LG Telis Finanz Regensburg |
34:12.64 min | Thea Heim LG Telis Finanz Regensburg |
34:34.75 min |
10K run | Sabrina Mockenhaupt LT Haspa Marathon Hamburg |
33:38 min | Anna Hahner run2sky.com |
33:45 min | Corinna Harrer LG Telis Finanz Regensburg |
33:48 min |
10K run team | LG Telis Finanz Regensburg Corinna Harrer Franziska Reng Thea Heim |
1:42:00 h | LT Haspa Marathon Hamburg Sabrina Mockenhaupt Jana Sussmann Mona Stockhecke |
1:42:52 h | LAC Quelle Fürth Jannika John Gesa Bohn Rebecca Robisch |
1:45:10 h |
Half marathon | Sabrina Mockenhaupt LT Haspa Marathon Hamburg |
1:10:54 h | Anja Scherl LG Telis Finanz Regensburg |
1:11:10 h | Corinna Harrer LG Telis Finanz Regensburg |
1:14:28 h |
Half marathon team | LG Telis Finanz Regensburg I Anja Scherl Corinna Harrer Thea Heim |
3:40:48 h | LG Telis Finanz Regensburg II Miriam Dattke Cornelia Griesche Julia Galuschka |
3:52:35 h | LAC Quelle Fürth Gesa Bohn Domenika Mayer Tabea Haug |
3:55:35 h |
Marathon | Katharina Heinig LG Eintracht Frankfurt |
2:29:29 h | Fate Tola LG Braunschweig |
2:30:12 h | Laura Hottenrott GSV Eintracht Baunatal |
2:34:43 h |
Marathon team | Hamburger Laufladen Annika Krull Jana Baum Mareile Kitzel |
8:45:50 h | Spiridon Frankfurt Tania Moser Hanna Rühl Friederike Schoppe |
9:02:02 h | PSV Grün-Weiß Kassel Sandra Morchner Anna Starostzik Ursula Henning |
9:03:23 h |
100 kilometres | Nele Alder-Baerens Ultra SC Marburg |
7:35:37 h | Rebecca Walter LG Nord Berlin Ultrateam |
8:46:49 h | Sandra Fätsch TSV 1886 Kandel |
9:11:28 h |
100 kilometres team | LG Nord Berlin Rebecca Walter Annette Müller Patricia Rolle |
Only one team finished | ||||
100 m hurdles | Pamela Dutkiewicz TV Wattenscheid 01 |
12.82 | Ricarda Lobe MTG Mannheim |
13.09 | Franziska Hofmann LAC Erdgas Chemnitz |
13.13 |
400 m hurdles | Djamila Böhm ART Düsseldorf |
56.92 | Laura Nürnberger TV Gladbeck 1912 |
58.10 | Christine Salterberg LT DSHS Köln |
58.14 |
3000 m s'chase | Gesa Felicitas Krause Silvesterlauf Trier |
9:25.81 min CR | Jana Sussmann LT Haspa Marathon Hamburg |
9:57.59 min | Cornelia Griesche LG Telis Finanz Regensburg |
10:12.59 min |
4 × 100 m relay | MTG Mannheim Ricarda Lobe Alexandra Burghardt Nadine Gonska Yasmin Kwadwo |
42.97 | LG Olympia Dortmund Nina Raun Marilena Scharff Gina Lückenkemper Johanna Marie Bechthold |
43.87 | TV Wattenscheid 01 Monika Zapalska Keshia Kwadwo Maike Schachtschneider Pamela Dutkiewicz |
44.13 |
4 × 400 m relay | LT DSHS Köln Nelly Schmidt Felicitas Ulmer Lena Naumann Lara Hoffmann |
3:35.12 | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen Mareike Arndt Tabea Marie Kempe Rebekka Ackers Carolin Walter |
3:37.46 | SCC Berlin Hendrikje Richter Svea Köhrbrück Franziska Kindt Alena Gerken |
3:37.79 |
3 × 800 m relay | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen Rebekka Ackers Lena Klaassen Carolin Walter |
6:17.87 min | LG Stadtwerke München Christine Gess Mareen Kalis Katharina Trost |
6:19.49 min | LG Telis Finanz Regensburg Mares-Elaine Strempler Stella Kubasch Maren Orth |
6:28.26 min |
5000 m walk | Teresa Zurek SC Potsdam |
23:43.16 min | Bianca Schenker LG Vogtland |
24:41.85 min | Julia Richter SC Potsdam |
24:55.02 min |
20 km walk | Emilia Lehmeyer Polizei SV Berlin |
1:36:20 h | Saskia Feige SC Potsdam |
1:37:14 h | Kathrin Schulze ASV Erfurt |
1:48:43 h |
20 km walk | TV Groß-Gerau Brigitte Patrzalek Monika Müller Margarete Molter |
7:31:52 h | Only one team finished | |||
High jump | Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch VfB Stuttgart |
1.94 m | Jossie Graumann LG Nord Berlin |
1.90 m | Laura Gröll LG Eckental Mareike Max SV Werder Bremen |
1.80 m |
Pole vault | Lisa Ryzih ABC Ludwigshafen |
4.70 m | Silke Spiegelburg TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
4.55 m | Friedelinde Petershofen SC Potsdam |
4.55 m |
Long jump | Claudia Salman-Rath Eintracht Frankfurt |
6.72 m | Alexandra Wester ASV Köln |
6.71 m | Malaika Mihambo LG Kurpfalz |
6.62 m |
Triple jump | Kristin Gierisch LAC Erdgas Chemnitz |
14.40 m | Neele Eckhardt LG Göttingen |
14.02 m | Birte Damerius TSV Rudow |
13.39 m |
Shot put | Sara Gambetta SC DHfK Leipzig |
17.38 m | Josephine Terlecki SV Halle |
16.89 m | Alina Kenzel VfL Waiblingen |
16.76 m |
Discus throw | Julia Harting SCC Berlin |
63.63 m | Anna Rüh SC Magdeburg |
62.17 m | Claudine Vita SC Neubrandenburg |
61.56 m |
Hammer throw | Carolin Paesler Eintracht Frankfurt |
69.51 m | Kathrin Klaas Eintracht Frankfurt |
68.50 m | Sophie Gimmler LC Rehlingen |
65.48 m |
Javelin throw | Katharina Molitor TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
61.16 m | Christin Hussong LAZ Zweibrücken |
59.54 m | Sarah Leidl 1.FC Passau |
51.35 m |
Heptathlon | Mareike Arndt TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
6000 pts | Kira Biesenbach TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
5153 pts | Malin Lobitz Troisdorfer LG |
5062 pts |
Heptathlon | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen Mareike Arndt Kira Biesenbach Maria-Lisa Michalsky |
15.804 pts | TuS Metzingen Sophie Hamann Leonie Frank Hanna Schrödersecker |
14.641 pts | LT DSHS Köln Laura Voß Claudia Mieke Carlotta Schraub |
14.277 pts |
Cross country – 5.84 km | Alina Reh SSV Ulm 1846 |
19:40 min | Fabienne Amrhein MTG Mannheim |
20:04 min | Anna Gehring Sport-Club Itzehoe |
20:13 min |
Cross country team | Lauf Team Haspa Marathon Hamburg Sabrina Mockenhaupt Jana Sussmann Tabea Themann |
18 | LG Telis Finanz Regensburg Maren Kock Corinna Harrer Cornelia Griesche |
38 | LG Nord Berlin Caterina Granz Deborah Schöneborn Rabea Schöneborn |
38 |
Mountain running | Sarah Kistner MTV Kronberg |
1:06:17 h | Gesa Bohn LAC Quelle Fürth |
1:10:44 h | Julia Belger OSC Löbau |
1:11:27 h |
Mountain running team | LAC Quelle Fürth Gesa Bohn Lisa Wirth Hannah Kadner |
3:39:34 h | Ski-Club Gaißach Regina Danner Heidi Danner Gerdi Schmiederer |
4:01:47 h | ASC Darmstadt Simone Raatz Alexandra Rechel Carin Irina Schmidt |
4:03:06 h |
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.