Loading AI tools
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2016 FINA Diving World Series was the eighth edition of FINA Diving World Series. The series consisted of four legs: the first leg in Beijing, China; the second leg in Dubai, United Arab Emirates; the third leg in Windsor, Canada; and the fourth leg in Kazan, Russia.
The results of the Beijing leg are given below.[1]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 10 | 4 | 0 | 14 |
2 | Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Russia (RUS) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
5 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
6 | France (FRA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
United States (USA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 10 | 10 | 9 | 29 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 metre springboard | Cao Yuan (CHN) | He Chao (CHN) | Evgeni Kuznetsov (RUS) |
10 metre platform | Chen Aisen (CHN) | Qiu Bo (CHN) | Victor Minibaev (RUS) |
Synchronized 3 metre springboard |
Cao Yuan (CHN) Qin Kai (CHN) |
Evgeny Kuznetsov (RUS) Ilya Zakharov (RUS) |
Kristian Ipsen (USA) Sam Dorman (USA) |
Synchronized 10 metre platform |
Chen Aisen (CHN) Lin Yue (CHN) |
Oleksandr Gorshkovozov (UKR) Maksym Dolgov (UKR) |
Daniel Goodfellow (GBR) Tom Daley (GBR) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 metre springboard | Shi Tingmao (CHN) | He Zi (CHN) | Pamela Ware (CAN) |
10 metre platform | Si Yajie (CHN) | Ren Qian (CHN) | Melissa Wu (AUS) |
Synchronized 3 metre springboard |
He Zi (CHN) Wang Han (CHN) |
Viktoriya Kesar (UKR) Anastasiia Nedobiga (UKR) |
Francesca Dallape (ITA) Tania Cagnotto (ITA) |
Synchronized 10 metre platform |
Liu Huixia (CHN) Si Yajie (CHN) |
Lois Toulson (GBR) Tonia Couch (GBR) |
Leong Mun Yee (MAS) Pandelela Rinong (MAS) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Synchronized 3 metre springboard |
Yang Hao (CHN) Wang Han (CHN) |
Jennifer Abel (CAN) François Imbeau-Dulac (CAN) |
Maicol Verzotto (ITA) Tania Cagnotto (ITA) |
Synchronized 10 metre platform |
Chang Yani (CHN) Tai Xiaohu (CHN) |
Laura Marino (FRA) Benjamin Auffret (FRA) |
Meaghan Benfeito (CAN) Vincent Riendeau (CAN) |
The results of the Dubai leg are given below.[2]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 10 | 3 | 1 | 14 |
2 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
3 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
4 | Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
5 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
7 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
United States (USA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (9 entries) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 metre springboard | Cao Yuan (CHN) | He Chao (CHN) | Rommel Pacheco (MEX) |
10 metre platform | Yang Hao (CHN) | Chen Aisen (CHN) | Victor Minibaev (RUS) |
Synchronized 3 metre springboard |
Cao Yuan (CHN) Qin Kai (CHN) |
Oleksandr Gorshkovozov (UKR) Illya Kvasha (UKR) |
Jack Laugher (GBR) Christopher Mears (GBR) |
Synchronized 10 metre platform |
Chen Aisen (CHN) Lin Yue (CHN) |
Daniel Goodfellow (GBR) Tom Daley (GBR) |
David Boudia (USA) Steele Johnson (USA) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 metre springboard | Shi Tingmao (CHN) | Jennifer Abel (CAN) | Wang Han (CHN) |
10 metre platform | Liu Huixia (CHN) | Si Yajie (CHN) | Melissa Wu (AUS) |
Synchronized 3 metre springboard |
He Zi (CHN) Wang Han (CHN) |
Francesca Dallape (ITA) Tania Cagnotto (ITA) |
Viktoriya Kesar (UKR) Anastasiia Nedobiga (UKR) |
Synchronized 10 metre platform |
Liu Huixia (CHN) Si Yajie (CHN) |
Meaghan Benfeito (CAN) Roseline Filion (CAN) |
Lois Toulson (GBR) Tonia Couch (GBR) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Synchronized 3 metre springboard |
Yang Hao (CHN) Wang Han (CHN) |
Jennifer Abel (CAN) François Imbeau-Dulac (CAN) |
Kristina Ilinykh (RUS) Nikita Shleikher (RUS) |
Synchronized 10 metre platform |
Chang Yani (CHN) Tai Xiaohu (CHN) |
Meaghan Benfeito (CAN) Vincent Riendeau (CAN) |
Yulia Timoshinina (RUS) Nikita Shleikher (RUS) |
The results of the Windsor leg are given below.[3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 metre springboard | Cao Yuan (CHN) | He Chao (CHN) | Illya Kvasha (UKR) |
10 metre platform | Chen Aisen (CHN) | Qiu Bo (CHN) | Tom Daley (GBR) |
Synchronized 3 metre springboard |
Cao Yuan (CHN) Qin Kai (CHN) |
Oleksandr Gorshkovozov (UKR) Illya Kvasha (UKR) |
Philippe Gagné (CAN) François Imbeau-Dulac (CAN) |
Synchronized 10 metre platform |
Chen Aisen (CHN) Lin Yue (CHN) |
Daniel Goodfellow (GBR) Tom Daley (GBR) |
Victor Minibaev (RUS) Nikita Shleikher (RUS) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 metre springboard | He Zi (CHN) | Shi Tingmao (CHN) | Jennifer Abel (CAN) |
10 metre platform | Ren Qian (CHN) | Roseline Filion (CAN) | Meaghan Benfeito (CAN) |
Synchronized 3 metre springboard |
He Zi (CHN) Wang Han (CHN) |
Francesca Dallape (ITA) Tania Cagnotto (ITA) |
Jennifer Abel (CAN) Pamela Ware (CAN) |
Synchronized 10 metre platform |
Chen Ruolin (CHN) Liu Huixia (CHN) |
Meaghan Benfeito (CAN) Roseline Filion (CAN) |
Lois Toulson (GBR) Tonia Couch (GBR) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Synchronized 3 metre springboard |
Jennifer Abel (CAN) François Imbeau-Dulac (CAN) |
Yang Hao (CHN) Wang Han (CHN) |
Dolores Hernandez (MEX) Jahir Ocampo (MEX) |
Synchronized 10 metre platform |
Chang Yani (CHN) Tai Xiaohu (CHN) |
Meaghan Benfeito (CAN) Vincent Riendeau (CAN) |
Melissa Wu (AUS) Domonic Bedggood (AUS) |
The results of the Kazan leg are given below.[4]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 metre springboard | Cao Yuan (CHN) | Ilia Zakharov (RUS) | He Chao (CHN) |
10 metre platform | Chen Aisen (CHN) | Tom Daley (GBR) | Qiu Bo (CHN) |
Synchronized 3 metre springboard |
Evgeny Kuznetsov (RUS) Ilya Zakharov (RUS) |
Jack Laugher (GBR) Christopher Mears (GBR) |
Oleksandr Gorshkovozov (UKR) Illya Kvasha (UKR) |
Synchronized 10 metre platform |
Chen Aisen (CHN) Lin Yue (CHN) |
Maksym Dolgov (UKR) Oleksandr Gorshkovozov (UKR) |
Daniel Goodfellow (GBR) Tom Daley (GBR) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 metre springboard | He Zi (CHN) | Tania Cagnotto (ITA) | Maddison Keeney (AUS) |
10 metre platform | Ren Qian (CHN) | Tonia Couch (GBR) | Si Yajie (CHN) |
Synchronized 3 metre springboard |
He Zi (CHN) Wang Han (CHN) |
Francesca Dallape (ITA) Tania Cagnotto (ITA) |
Viktoriya Kesar (RUS) Anastasiia Nedobiga (RUS) |
Synchronized 10 metre platform |
Chen Ruolin (CHN) Liu Huixia (CHN) |
Meaghan Benfeito (CAN) Roseline Filion (CAN) |
Leong Mun Yee (MAS) Pandelela Rinong (MAS) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Synchronized 3 metre springboard |
Yang Hao (CHN) Wang Han (CHN) |
Dolores Hernandez (MEX) Jahir Ocampo (MEX) |
Jennifer Abel (CAN) François Imbeau-Dulac (CAN) |
Synchronized 10 metre platform |
Chang Yani (CHN) Tai Xiaohu (CHN) |
Melissa Wu (AUS) Domonic Bedggood (AUS) |
Yulia Timoshinina (RUS) Nikita Shleikher (RUS) |
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.