The 2011 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge was an ice hockey tournament held in Winnipeg and Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Canada between December 29, 2010 and January 4, 2011. The World Under-17 Hockey Challenge is held by Hockey Canada annually to showcase young hockey talent from across Canada and other strong hockey countries. The primary venues used for the tournament were the MTS Iceplex in Winnipeg and the PCU Centre in Portage la Prairie. The semi-final and medal games were played at the MTS Centre.[1] Team Ontario captured the gold medal with a 5-3 victory over Team USA in front of a record crowd of 12,060 at the MTS Centre on January 4. Team Pacific (British Columbia & Alberta) claimed the bronze medal.[2]
Quick Facts Tournament details, Host country ...
Close
Preliminary round
Group A
Results
|
---|
| | | | |
A. Ryan (PP) 07:41 M. Bursey (PP) 56:01 N. MacKinnon (PP) 56:01 | Goals | 05:32 (PP) F. Gamelin 27:09 (PP) L. Ciampini 30:15 (ES) S. Hodhod 35:23 (ES) F. Girard 36:20 (ES) L. Ciampini 39:46 (ES) J. Leduc 41:17 (PP2) R. Lafontaine 41:37 (PP) M. Matheson 51:03 (PP) R. Lafontaine |
|
| | |
| | |
|
---|
| | | | |
R. Lafontaine (PP) 15:51 M. Matheson (PP) 24:22 W. Carrier (ES) 33:40 L. Ciampini (ES) 41:30 C. Hudon (PP) 53:18 | Goals | 20:54 (PP) J. Koslowski 26:37 (ES) P. Klöpper 47:22 (PP2) M. Eberhardt |
|
| | |
| | |
Group B
Results
|
---|
| | | | |
C. Heffley (SH) 25:26 B. Harms (PP) 42:49 | Goals | 13:33 (PP2) G. Reinhart 40:49 (ES) M. Winther 48:16 (ES) R. Trzonkowski 50:33 (PP) H. Shinkaruk 52:22 (ES) B. Magee |
|
| | |
| | |
|
---|
| | | | |
R. Olsen (ES) 05:25 L. Bews (PP) 12:15 J. Erricson (PP) 13:04 R. Trzonkowski (ES) 25:51 M. Winther (ES) 28:51 T. Bourke (ES) 46:53 J. Erricson (ES) 57:57 | Goals | 06:38 (PP) J. Blaško 13:43 (ES) M. Réway 21:34 (ES) A. Štrauch |
|
| | |
| | |
|
---|
| | | | |
P. Machač (ES) 20:40 D. Volek (PP) 57:23 | Goals | 04:36 (PP) C. Stephenson 07:56 (PP) B. Leipsic 28:29 (PP) B. Cuthbert 50:34 (ES) B. Stovin 59:15 (ENG) L. McVeigh |
|
| | |
| | |
|
---|
| | | | |
B. Silk (ES) 00:15 A. Athanasiou (ES) 29:10 J. Graham (PP) 35:37 M. Marcantuoni (PP) 41:24 | Goals | 08:27 (ES) C. Stephenson 14:51 (SH) C. Stephenson 59:54 (PP) L. McVeigh |
|
| | |
| | |
Final round
* Decided in overtime.
9th place game
|
---|
| | | | |
P. Hrehorčák (ES) 02:13 M. Kolena (PP) 12:35 J. Blaško (PP) 23:00 T. Palecek (ES) 30:02 M. Kolena (ES) 59:23 | Goals | 00:18 (ES) F. Tiffels 23:35 (ES) S. Ziegler 24:02 (ES) B. Zientek 32:28 (ES) J. Koslowski 33:02 (ES) M. Eberhardt 40:41 (ES) M. Kurth 45:55 (ES) M. Eberhardt 59:39 (ES) J. Koslowski |
|
| | |
| | |
5th place game
|
---|
| | | | |
B. Leipsic (ES) 54:19 | Goals | 21:31 (ES) D. Oliver-Dares 52:06 (ES) T. Burke |
|
| | |
| | |
Bronze medal game
|
---|
| | | | |
L. Cimapini (ES) 1920 D. Poulin (PP) 25:44 F. Girard (ES) 41:54 D. Poulin (PP) 52:54 | Goals | 16:54 (PP2) S. Hodges 46:23 (SH) R. Trzonkowski 49:35 (ES) M. Winther 56:31 (ES) H. Shinkaruk 61:34 (ES) B. Magee |
|
| | |
| | |
More information Player, Country ...
Close
(Minimum 60 minutes played)
More information Player, Country ...
Close
More information Team ...
Close