Loading AI tools
1997 edition of the Davis Cup From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 1997 Davis Cup (also known as the 1997 Davis Cup by NEC for sponsorship purposes) was the 86th edition of the Davis Cup, the most important tournament between national teams in men's tennis. 127 teams entered the competition, 16 in the World Group, 25 in the Americas Zone, 29 in the Asia/Oceania Zone, and 57 in the Europe/Africa Zone. A new Group VI of competition was added to each regional zone, providing another level of promotion and relegation within each zone. Madagascar, Tajikistan and Uganda made their first appearances in the tournament.
Sweden defeated the United States in the final, held at the Scandinavium in Gothenburg, Sweden, on 28–30 November, to win their 6th title overall.[1][2][3]
Participating teams | |||
---|---|---|---|
Australia |
Brazil |
Czech Republic |
France |
Germany |
India |
Italy |
Mexico |
Netherlands |
Romania |
Russia |
South Africa |
Spain |
Sweden |
Switzerland |
United States |
First round 7–9 February | Quarterfinals 4–6 April | Semifinals 19–21 September | Final 28–30 November | |||||||||||||||
Ribeirão Preto, Brazil (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
United States | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Newport Beach, CA, United States (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Brazil | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
United States | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Bucharest, Romania (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Netherlands | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Washington, DC, United States (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Romania | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
United States | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Sydney, Australia (grass) | ||||||||||||||||||
Australia | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
France | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Adelaide, Australia (grass) | ||||||||||||||||||
Australia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Australia | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Příbram, Czech Republic (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Gothenburg, Sweden (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
India | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
United States | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Rome, Italy (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Mexico | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Pesaro, Italy (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Italy | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Italy | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Mallorca, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Spain | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Spain | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Norrköping, Sweden (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Germany | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Italy | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Durban, South Africa (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
South Africa | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Växjö, Sweden (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Russia | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
South Africa | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Luleå, Sweden (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Sweden vs. United States
Sweden 5 |
Scandinavium, Gothenburg, Sweden[3] 28–30 November 1997 Carpet (indoors) |
United States 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Date: 19–21 September
The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties and eight winners of the Zonal Group I final round ties competed in the World Group qualifying round for spots in the 1998 World Group.
Home team | Score | Visiting team | Location | Venue | Door | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zimbabwe | 3–2 | Austria | Harare | City Sports Centre | Indoor | Hard |
Brazil | 5–0 | New Zealand | Florianópolis | Costão Santinho Hotel | Outdoor | Clay |
India | 3–2 | Chile | New Delhi | R.K. Khanna Tennis Complex | Outdoor | Grass |
Belgium | 3–2 | France | Ghent | Flanders Expo | Indoor | Clay |
Germany | 5–0 | Mexico | Essen | Grugahalle | Indoor | Carpet |
Russia | 3–2 | Romania | Moscow | Olympic Stadium | Indoor | Carpet |
Canada | 1–4 | Slovakia | Montreal | Jarry Park Stadium | Indoor | Carpet |
Switzerland | 3–2 | South Korea | Locarno | FEVI | Indoor | Carpet |
Second Round Play-offs | First Round Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | |||||||||||||||
Venezuela | ||||||||||||||||||
Nassau, Bahamas (hard) | bye | Montreal, Canada (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||
Venezuela | 2 | Venezuela | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Bahamas | 3 | Montreal, Canada (indoor hard) | Canada | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Bahamas | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay) | Canada | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Venezuela | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Argentina | 4 | Santiago, Chile (clay) | ||||||||||||||||
Chile | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay) | Ecuador | 1 | Santiago, Chile (clay) | |||||||||||||||
Ecuador | 3 | Chile | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Argentina | 1 | Argentina | 2 | |||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Argentina | ||||||||||||||||||
Relegation Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
Havana, Cuba (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Peru | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
San Juan, Puerto Rico (hard) | Cuba | 2 | Cali, Colombia (clay) | |||||||||||||||
Cuba | 4 | Peru | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Puerto Rico | 1 | San Juan, Puerto Rico (hard) | Colombia | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Puerto Rico | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Colombia | 3 | Bogotá, Colombia (clay) | ||||||||||||||||
Colombia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Asunción, Paraguay (clay) | Uruguay | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Paraguay | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
San Salvador, El Salvador (clay) | Haiti | 0 | Asunción, Paraguay (clay) | |||||||||||||||
Haiti | 3 | Paraguay | 2 | |||||||||||||||
El Salvador | 2 | San Salvador, El Salvador (hard) | Uruguay | 3 | ||||||||||||||
El Salvador | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Uruguay | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Guatemala |
2 | Jamaica |
3 | Antigua and Barbuda |
4 | Panama |
5 | Dominican Republic |
6 | Bolivia |
7 | Barbados |
8 | Trinidad and Tobago |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Bermuda |
2 | Costa Rica |
3 | Eastern Caribbean |
Second Round Play-offs | First Round Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | |||||||||||||||
New Zealand | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | Jakarta, Indonesia (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
bye | New Zealand | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Philippines | Manila, Philippines (indoor clay) | Indonesia | 0 | |||||||||||||||
Philippines | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (hard) | Indonesia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Philippines | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Uzbekistan | 5 | Beijing, China (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||
Uzbekistan | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (clay) | China | 4 | Beijing, China (indoor carpet) | |||||||||||||||
Uzbekistan | 2 | China | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Japan | 3 | Seoul, South Korea (indoor carpet) | South Korea | 4 | ||||||||||||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Japan | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Relegation Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
Taipei, Taiwan (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Islamabad, Pakistan (clay) | Singapore | 0 | Tehran, Iran (clay) | |||||||||||||||
Singapore | 0 | Chinese Taipei | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Pakistan | 5 | Islamabad, Pakistan (clay) | Iran | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Pakistan | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Iran | 3 | Beirut, Lebanon (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||
Iran | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia (hard) | Lebanon | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Lebanon | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia (hard) | Saudi Arabia | 0 | Beirut, Lebanon (indoor hard) | |||||||||||||||
Saudi Arabia | 1 | Lebanon | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 4 | Causeway Bay, Hong Kong (hard) | Thailand | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Thailand | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Qatar |
2 | Pacific Oceania |
3 | Kazakhstan |
4 | Kuwait |
5 | Malaysia |
6 | Sri Lanka |
7 | Bahrain |
8 | Bangladesh |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Syria |
2 | Tajikistan |
3 | United Arab Emirates |
4 | Oman |
5 | Brunei |
6 | Jordan |
Second Round Play-offs | First Round Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | |||||||||||||||
Belgium | ||||||||||||||||||
Brussels, Belgium (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | Belgium | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Aalborg, Denmark (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Hungary | Denmark | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Denmark | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Budapest, Hungary (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Hungary | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Ukraine | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Great Britain | ||||||||||||||||||
Kyiv, Ukraine (clay) | London, England (indoor carpet) | |||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Great Britain | 3 | Great Britain | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Harare, Zimbabwe (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ukraine | 2 | Zimbabwe | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Ukraine | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Zimbabwe | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Israel | ||||||||||||||||||
Bratislava, Slovakia (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Israel | Israel | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | Slovakia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | ||||||||||||||||||
Israel | w/o | |||||||||||||||||
Osijek, Croatia (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Morocco | ||||||||||||||||||
Morocco | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Graz, Austria (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Morocco | Croatia | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | Austria | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
Austria | ||||||||||||||||||
Relegation Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
Snarøya, Norway (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Norway | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Tbilisi, Georgia (clay) | Nova Gorica, Slovenia (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
Nigeria | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Nigeria | 0 | Norway | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Tbilisi, Georgia (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | 5 | Slovenia | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Georgia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Porto, Portugal (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Slovenia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Norway | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Cairo, Egypt (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Portugal | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Egypt | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Cairo, Egypt (clay) | Porto, Portugal (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
Portugal | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Egypt | 3 | Portugal | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Vilnius, Lithuania (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Lithuania | 2 | Yugoslavia | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Lithuania | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Abidjan, Ivory Coast (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Latvia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Jūrmala, Latvia (clay) | Bytom, Poland (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
Ivory Coast | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Latvia | 4 | Ivory Coast | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Poznań, Poland (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Ghana | 1 | Poland | 4 | |||||||||||||||
Ghana | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Helsinki, Finland (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Poland | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Poland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Dublin, Ireland (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Finland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Ireland | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Dublin, Ireland (carpet) | Tampere, Finland (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
Belarus | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Ireland | 4 | Belarus | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Helsinki, Finland (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Greece | 1 | Finland | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Greece | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Finland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Luxembourg |
2 | Senegal |
3 | Turkey |
4 | Macedonia |
5 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
6 | San Marino |
7 | Armenia |
8 | Ethiopia |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Madagascar |
2 | Togo |
3 | Liechtenstein |
4 | Botswana |
5 | Uganda |
6 | Sudan |
7 | Iceland |
8 | Djibouti |