Texas State Highway 66
State highway in Texas / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Not to be confused with U.S. Route 66 in Texas.
State Highway 66 (SH 66) is a state highway in the U.S. state of Texas, connecting Garland to Greenville. The route runs roughly parallel to Interstate 30, passing through Rowlett, Rockwall, Fate, Royse City, and Caddo Mills. It also crosses Lake Ray Hubbard twice. It is known locally as Lakeview Parkway in Rowlett and as Avenue B in Garland.
Quick Facts State Highway 66, Route information ...
Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by TxDOT | ||||
Length | 34.96 mi[1] (56.26 km) | |||
Existed | by 1933–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
West end | SH 78 at Garland | |||
East end | US 69 / US 380 at Greenville | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Texas | |||
Counties | Dallas, Rockwall, Collin, Hunt | |||
Highway system | ||||
|
Close