Greenbelt–Twinbrook Line
Daily bus routes in Washington, D.C. area / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Greenbelt–Twinbrook Line, designated Route C2 or C4, are daily bus routes operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority between Greenbelt station (C2) or Hyattsville Crossing station (C4) of the Green Line and Wheaton station (C2) or Twinbrook station (C4) of the Red Line of the Washington Metro. Both lines operate every 15 – 20 minutes during peak hours, 12 – 24 minutes weekdays and Saturdays, while the C2 runs every 45 – 55 minutes on Sundays and the C4 runs every 12 minutes on Sundays and 30 minutes late nights daily. Trips would take roughly 60 – 70 minutes for both routes. On Sundays however, the C2 is shortened to operate between Takoma Langley Crossroads Transit Center and Greenbelt Station, which takes 30 minutes. Both lines connect northern Prince George's County to Montgomery County via the University Boulevard East/West (MD 193) corridor.
C2, C4 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greenbelt–Twinbrook Line | ||||||
Overview | ||||||
System | Metrobus | |||||
Operator | Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority | |||||
Garage | Montgomery | |||||
Livery | Local | |||||
Status | In Service | |||||
Began service | C2: 1973 C4: 1990 | |||||
Route | ||||||
Locale | Prince George's County, Montgomery County | |||||
Communities served | Twinbrook (C4 & late night C2 trips), Rockville (C4 & late night C2 trips), Wheaton, Silver Spring, Takoma Park, Four Corners, Langley Park, Lewisdale, Adelphi (C2), Hyattsville, College Park (C2), Greenbelt (C2) | |||||
Landmarks served | Greenbelt station (C2), Beltway Plaza (C2), University of Maryland (C2), Hyattsville Crossing station (C4), Takoma Langley Crossroads Transit Center, Four Corners, Wheaton station, Twinbrook station (C4 and late night C2 trips) | |||||
Start | C2: Greenbelt station C4: Hyattsville Crossing station | |||||
Via | University Boulevard, Greenbelt Road (C2), Baltimore Avenue (C2), Riggs Road (C4), East-West Highway (C4) | |||||
End | C2: Wheaton station (Takoma Langley Crossroads Transit Center on Sundays only) C4: Twinbrook station | |||||
Service | ||||||
Level | Daily | |||||
Frequency | Weekdays: C2, C4: 12 - 24 Minutes (7AM - 9PM) Saturdays: C2, C4: 12 - 24 Minutes (7AM - 9PM) Sundays: C2: 45 - 60 Minutes C4: 12 Minutes (7AM - 9PM) C4: 30 minutes (After 9PM) | |||||
Operates | C2: 5:12 AM - 10:06 PM (Monday - Friday) 6:10 AM - 10:26 PM (Saturday) 8:20 AM - 7:22 PM (Sunday) C4: 4:12 AM – 2:00 AM (Monday - Friday) 4:50 AM - 2:00 AM (Saturday) 5:25 AM - 2:00 AM (Sunday) | |||||
Ridership | 1,118,009 (C2, FY 2023)[1] 1,775,640 (C4, FY 2023)[1] | |||||
Transfers | SmarTrip only | |||||
Timetable | Greenbelt-Twinbrook Line | |||||
|