U.S. Route 27 in Florida
Section of U.S. Highway in Florida, United States / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about U.S. Route 27 in Florida?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
U.S. Highway 27 (US 27) in Florida is a north–south United States Numbered Highway. It runs 496.352 miles (798.801 km) from the Miami metropolitan area northwest to the Tallahassee metropolitan area. Throughout the state, US 27 has been designated the Claude Pepper Memorial Highway by the Florida Legislature. It was named after long-time Florida statesperson Claude Pepper, who served in both the U.S. Senate and House of Representatives. The stretch running from Miami to South Bay was originally designated the Thomas E. Will Memorial Highway by the Florida Legislature in 1937 when that portion was known as State Road 26 (SR 26).[2] Thomas E. Will, the founder of Okeelanta, had worked for almost 20 years to get the state to build a road from Miami to the area south of Lake Okeechobee.[2] For most of its length in the state, US 27 is a divided highway.
This article needs additional citations for verification. (November 2011) |
Claude Pepper Memorial Highway | ||||
Route information | ||||
Maintained by FDOT | ||||
Length | 496.352 mi[1] (798.801 km) | |||
Existed | 1934–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
South end | US 1 in Miami | |||
Major intersections |
| |||
North end | US 27 / SR 1 towards Bainbridge, GA | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Florida | |||
Counties | Miami-Dade, Broward, Palm Beach, Hendry, Glades, Highlands, Polk, Lake, Sumter, Marion, Levy, Alachua, Columbia, Suwannee, Lafayette, Taylor, Madison, Jefferson, Leon, Gadsden | |||
Highway system | ||||
| ||||
|
Between Miami and Ocala, US 27 follows SR 25; between Leesburg and Williston, it follows SR 500; between Williston and High Springs, it follows SR 45; between High Springs and downtown Tallahassee, it follows SR 20; within downtown Tallahassee, it follows SR 61; and, between Tallahassee and the Georgia border, it follows State Road 63 (SR 63).
Concurrencies include SR 80 between South Bay and Clewiston, SR 78 from Moore Haven to Citrus Center, US 98 between Sebring and western Frostproof, and US 441 between Leesburg and Ocala, which also includes a concurrency with US 301 between Belleview and Ocala. Others include US 41 between Williston and High Springs, SR 20 between High Springs and Tallahassee, US 129 in Branford, US 19 between Perry and Capps, and SR 61 in Tallahassee.