Sam Rayburn Tollway
Tollway that runs from McKinney to Grapevine, Texas, USA / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about Sam Rayburn Tollway?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
The Sam Rayburn Tollway (formerly the State Highway 121 Tollway) is a controlled-access toll road operated by the North Texas Tollway Authority[3] that runs from Grapevine to McKinney. Its frontage roads are signed State Highway 121.
State Highway 121 Tollway | |
Route information | |
Maintained by NTTA | |
Length | 25.2 mi[1][2] (40.6 km) |
Existed | 2006–present |
Major junctions | |
Southwest end | SH 121 in Lewisville |
Major intersections | I-35E / US 77 in Lewisville Dallas North Tollway at Plano-Frisco |
Northeast end | US 75 / SH 121 / Spur 399 in McKinney |
Location | |
Country | United States |
State | Texas |
Highway system | |
The original portion of the toll road from Business 121 near Coppell to FM 2281 opened in May 2006, and toll collection started December 1 of that year. The tolled portion extended to Hillcrest Road in Plano/Frisco on August 31, 2008. The tollway was extended to Custer Road on September 1, 2009, and again to Hardin Boulevard in McKinney on October 1, 2009.
The tollway (formerly named 121 Tollway) was renamed in honor of Sam Rayburn at a North Texas Tollway Authority meeting on March 16, 2009.
The tollway also currently features two five-level stack interchanges, at Dallas North Tollway and Interstate 35E /US 77.