abairtí

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Irish

Pronunciation

Noun

abairtí f pl

  1. plural of abairt
    • 1938 December 14, “Defence Forces (Pensions) (Amendment) Act, 1938”, in Acts of the Oireachtas, archived from the original on 30 October 2012:
      Tá leis na habairtí "na Fórsaí" agus "scéim phinsin" na bríonna céanna atá leis na habairtí sin fé seach sa Phríomh-Acht.
      The expressions "the Forces" and "pension scheme" have the same meanings as those expressions respectively have in the Principal Act.

Mutation

More information radical, eclipsis ...
Mutated forms of abairtí
radicaleclipsiswith h-prothesiswith t-prothesis
abairtí n-abairtí habairtí not applicable
Close

Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in standard Modern Irish.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.

Further reading

Wikiwand - on

Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.