лијечити

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Serbo-Croatian

Alternative forms

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /lijěːt͡ʃiti/
  • Hyphenation: лије‧чи‧ти

Verb

лије́чити impf (Latin spelling lijéčiti)

  1. (transitive) to cure, treat
  2. (reflexive) to undergo treatment

Conjugation

More information infinitive, present verbal adverb ...
Conjugation of лијечити
infinitive лијечити
present verbal adverb лије́че̄ћи
past verbal adverb
verbal noun лије́че̄ње
singular plural
1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
present лијечим лијечиш лијечи лијечимо лијечите лијече
future future I лијечит ћу1
лијечићу
лијечит ћеш1
лијечићеш
лијечит ће1
лијечиће
лијечит ћемо1
лијечићемо
лијечит ћете1
лијечићете
лијечит ћē1
лијечиће
future II бу̏де̄м лијечио2 бу̏де̄ш лијечио2 бу̏де̄ лијечио2 бу̏де̄мо лијечили2 бу̏де̄те лијечили2 бу̏дӯ лијечили2
past perfect лијечио сам2 лијечио си2 лијечио је2 лијечили смо2 лијечили сте2 лијечили су2
pluperfect3 би̏о сам лијечио2 би̏о си лијечио2 би̏о је лијечио2 би́ли смо лијечили2 би́ли сте лијечили2 би́ли су лијечили2
imperfect лијечах лијечаше лијечаше лијечасмо лијечасте лијечаху
conditional conditional I лијечио бих2 лијечио би2 лијечио би2 лијечили бисмо2 лијечили бисте2 лијечили би2
conditional II4 би̏о бих лијечио2 би̏о би лијечио2 би̏о би лијечио2 би́ли бисмо лијечили2 би́ли бисте лијечили2 би́ли би лијечили2
imperative лијечи лијечимо лијечите
active past participle лијечио m / лијечила f / лијечило n лијечили m / лијечиле f / лијечила n
passive past participle лијечен m / лијечена f / лијечено n лијечени m / лијечене f / лијечена n
Close

1   Croatian spelling: others omit the infinitive suffix completely and bind the clitic.
2   For masculine nouns; a feminine or neuter agent would use the feminine and neuter gender forms of the active past participle and auxiliary verb, respectively.
3   Often replaced by the past perfect in colloquial speech, i.e. the auxiliary verb biti (to be) is routinely dropped.
4   Often replaced by the conditional I in colloquial speech, i.e. the auxiliary verb biti (to be) is routinely dropped.
  *Note: The aorist and imperfect were not present in, or have nowadays fallen into disuse in, many dialects and therefore they are routinely replaced by the past perfect in both formal and colloquial speech.

Derived terms

Wikiwand - on

Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.