List of Bulgarian records in athletics
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The following are the national records in athletics in Bulgaria maintained by the Bulgarian Athletic Federation (Bulgarian: Българска Федерация Лека Атлетика) (BFLA).
Key to tables: Awaiting ratification Record not kept by BFLA Not ratified or later rescinded by BFLA
+ = en route to a longer distance
h = hand timing
OT = oversized track (> 200m in circumference)
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | 10.13 (+1.4 m/s) | Petar Petrov | 24 July 1980 | Olympic Games | Moscow, Soviet Union | |
200 m | 20.20 (+0.8 m/s) | Nikolay Antonov | 26 August 1991 | World Championships | Tokyo, Japan | |
400 m | 45.32 | Iliya Dzhivondov | 3 June 2000 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
800 m | 1:46.3 h | Binko Kolev | 12 July 1979 | Celje, Yugoslavia | ||
1000 m | 2:18.22 | Miroslav Chochkov | 20 August 1988 | Stara Zagora, Bulgaria | ||
1500 m | 3:39.53 | Evgeni Ignatov | 28 August 1982 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
Mile | 3:58.31 | Zhelisko Zhelev | 1992 | ? | ||
2000 m | 4:59.02 | Evgeni Ignatov | 4 September 1985 | Rieti IAAF Grand Prix | Rieti, Italy | |
3000 m | 7:46.34 | Evgeni Ignatov | 4 July 1987 | Bislett Games | Oslo, Norway | |
5000 m | 13:13.15 | Evgeni Ignatov | 31 August 1986 | European Championships | Stuttgart, West Germany | |
10000 m | 27:56.26 | Evgeni Ignatov | 2 July 1988 | Bislett Games | Oslo, Norway | |
10 km (road) | 29:27 | Evgeni Ignatov | 24 September 1989 | Birmingham, United Kingdom | ||
15 km (road) | 44:15 | Christo Stefanov | September 1995 | Piła, Poland | ||
Half marathon | 1:02:33 | Petko Stefanov | 27 October 2002 | Podgorica, Montenegro | ||
Marathon | 2:11:26 | Christo Stefanov | 19 October 1997 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
110 m hurdles | 13.33 (+1.5 m/s) | Zhivko Videnov | 14 June 2000 | Chania, Greece | ||
400 m hurdles | 48.48 | Toma Tomov | 11 August 1986 | Budapest, Hungary | ||
2000 m steeplechase | 5:25.12 | Mitko Tsenov | 20 May 2015 | New Stars Meeting | Sofia, Bulgaria | [1] |
3000 m steeplechase | 8:20.87 | Mitko Tsenov | 12 June 2014 | Meeting Iberoamericano | Huelva, Spain | [2] |
High jump | 2.36 m | Georgi Dakov | 10 August 1990 | Brussels, Belgium | ||
Pole vault | 5.82 m | Spas Bukhalov | 2 June 2007 | U23 National Championships | Sofia, Bulgaria | |
Long jump | 8.33 m (0.0 m/s) | Ivaylo Mladenov | 3 June 1995 | Seville, Spain | ||
Triple jump | 17.92 m (+1.6 m/s) | Khristo Markov | 31 August 1987 | World Championships | Rome, Italy | |
Shot put | 21.09 m | Georgi Ivanov | 20 July 2013 | Ústí nad Labem Grand Prix | Ústí nad Labem, Czech Republic | [3] |
Discus throw | 67.82 m | Velko Velev | 15 August 1978 | Riga, Soviet Union | ||
Hammer throw | 82.40 m | Plamen Minev | 1 June 1991 | Plovdiv, Bulgaria | ||
Javelin throw | 83.40 m | Mark Slavov | 20 September 2020 | Balkan Championships | Cluj-Napoca, Romania | [4] |
Decathlon | 8199 pts | Atanas Andonov | 20–21 June 1981 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
11.08 (100 m), 7.32 m (long jump), 15.90 m (shot put), 2.08 m (high jump), 49.47 (400 m) / 14.57 (110 m hurdles), 50.58 m (discus), 4.40 m (pole vault), 56.92 m (javelin), 4:37.48 (1500 m) |
||||||
20 km walk (road) | 1:20:43 | Lyubomir Ivanov | 26 June 1988 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
50 km walk (road) | 4:07:46 | Boncho Lapkov | 14 April 1985 | Békéscsaba, Hungary | ||
4×100 m relay | 38.99 | Bulgaria Pavel Pavlov Vladimir Ivanov Ivaylo Karanyotov Petar Petrov |
1 August 1980 | Olympic Games | Moscow, Soviet Union | |
4×400 m relay | 3:01.61 | Bulgaria Stanislav Georgiev Tsvetoslav Stankulov Kiril Raykov Anton Ivanov |
21 August 1993 | World Championships | Stuttgart, Germany |
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 y | 10.59+ (-0.1 m/s) | Inna Eftimova | 31 May 2011 | Golden Spike Ostrava | Ostrava, Czech Republic | [5] |
100 m | 10.77 (+0.7 m/s) | Ivet Lalova | 19 June 2004 | European Cup | Plovdiv, Bulgaria | |
200 m | 22.01 (-0.5 m/s) | Anelia Nuneva | 16 August 1987 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
400 m | 49.53 | Vania Stambolova | 27 August 2006 | IAAF Grand Prix | Rieti, Italy | |
800 m | 1:55.42 | Nikolina Shtereva | 26 July 1976 | Olympic Games | Montreal, Canada | |
1000 m | 2:33.0 | Totka Petrova | 13 August 1978 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
1500 m | 3:57.4 | Totka Petrova | 11 August 1979 | Athens, Greece | ||
Mile | 4:21.52 | Vesela Yatsinka | 30 June 1982 | Budapest, Hungary | ||
Mile (road) | 4:56.6 | Devora Avramova | 9 September 2023 | Brașov Running Festival | Brașov, Romania | [6] |
2000 m | 5:35.85 | Daniela Yordanova | 8 July 2004 | Agora Meeting | Sofia, Bulgaria | |
3000 m | 8:30.59 | Daniela Yordanova | 6 July 2001 | Meeting Areva | Saint Denis, France | |
5000 m | 14:56.95 | Daniela Yordanova | 25 September 2000 | Olympic Games | Sydney, Australia | |
5 km (road) | 15:45 Wo | Militsa Mircheva | 1 October 2023 | World Road Running Championships | Riga, Latvia | [7] |
10000 m | 32:30.07 | Militsa Mircheva | 29 March 2019 | Stanford Invitational | Stanford, United States | [8] |
10 km (road) | 34:26 | Milka Mikhailova | 22 May 2004 | Maltepe, Turkey | ||
15 km (road) | 52:39 | Radka Naplatanova | 16 November 1988 | Griesheim, Germany | ||
20 km (road) | 1:07:38+ | Militsa Mircheva | 27 October 2019 | Valencia Half Marathon | Valencia, Spain | [9] |
Half marathon | 1:11:14 | Militsa Mircheva | 27 October 2019 | Valencia Half Marathon | Valencia, Spain | [10] |
25 km (road) | 1:28:37+ | Militsa Mircheva | 15 May 2022 | Copenhagen Marathon | Copenhagen, Denmark | [11] |
30 km (road) | 1:46:12+ | Militsa Mircheva | 15 May 2022 | Copenhagen Marathon | Copenhagen, Denmark | [12] |
Marathon | 2:29:23 | Militsa Mircheva | 15 May 2022 | Copenhagen Marathon | Copenhagen, Denmark | [13] |
100 m hurdles | 12.21 (+0.7 m/s) | Yordanka Donkova | 20 August 1988 | Stara Zagora, Bulgaria | ||
400 m hurdles | 53.68 | Vanya Stambolova | 5 June 2011 | Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme | Rabat, Morocco | [14] |
2000 m steeplechase | 6:26.45 | Silvia Danekova | 18 May 2016 | 38th New Stars International Meeting | Sofia, Bulgaria | [15] |
3000 m steeplechase | 9:33.41 | Silvia Danekova | 1 August 2015 | Balkan Championships | Pitești, Romania | [16] |
High jump | 2.09 m | Stefka Kostadinova | 30 August 1987 | World Championships | Rome, Italy | |
Pole vault | 4.45 m | Tanya Koleva | 21 June 2003 | European Cup | Velenje, Slovenia | |
Long jump | 7.00 m (+0.6 m/s) | Silvia Khristova-Moneva | 3 August 1986 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
Triple jump | 15.20 m (-0.3 m/s) | Tereza Marinova | 24 September 2000 | Olympic Games | Sydney, Australia | |
Shot put | 21.89 m | Ivanka Khristova | 4 July 1976 | Belmeken, Bulgaria | ||
Discus throw | 73.22 m | Tsvetanka Khristova | 19 April 1987 | Kazanlak, Bulgaria | ||
Hammer throw | 65.35 m | Anelia Yordanova | 10 June 2000 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
Javelin throw | 63.32 m | Hristina Georgieva | 28 June 2000 | Athens, Greece | ||
Heptathlon | 6658 pts | Svetla Dimitrova | 30–31 May 1992 | Hypo-Meeting | Götzis, Austria | |
13.41 (100 m hurdles), 1.75 m (high jump), 14.72 m (shot put), 23.06w (200 m) / 6.64 m (long jump), 43.84 m (javelin), 2:09.60 (800 m) | ||||||
10 km walk (road) | 46:04 | Nevena Mineva-Dimitrova | 7 August 2002 | Munich, Germany | ||
20 km walk (road) | 1:32:11 | Nevena Mineva-Dimitrova | 30 June 2001 | Nova Zagora, Bulgaria | ||
4×100 m relay | 42.29 | Bulgaria Krasimira Pencheva Anelia Nuneva Nadezhda Georgieva Yordanka Donkova |
26 June 1988 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
4×200 m relay | 1:32.48 | Bulgaria Popova G. Penkova Nuneva Georgieva |
20 June 1981 | Bourges, France | ||
4×400 m relay | 3:25.81 | Bulgaria Katya Ilieva Rositsa Stamenova Galina Penkova Svobodka Damyanova |
24 July 1983 | Sofia, Bulgaria |
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 400 m relay | 3:22.58 | Bulgaria | 22 June 2023 | European Team Championships | Chorzów, Poland | [17] |
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m | 5.80 | Ivaylo Karanyotov | 21 February 1981 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
60 m | 6.58 | Petar Petrov | 25 February 1978 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
100 m | 10.6 | Pavel Bidinki | 27 February 1965 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
200 m | 20.41 | Nikolay Antonov | 1 March 1992 | European Championships | Genoa, Italy | |
400 m | 46.35 | Iliya Dzhivondov | 12 February 2000 | Piraeus, Greece | ||
800 m | 1:47.78 | Binko Kolev | 25 February 1979 | Wien, Austria | ||
1000 m | 2:25.05 | Binko Kolev | 1 February 1986 | Dobrich, Bulgaria | ||
Zdravko Gospodinov | 1 February 1986 | Dobrich, Bulgaria | ||||
1500 m | 3:41.7 | Evgeni Ignatov | 8 February 1981 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
3000 m | 7:55.4 | Evgeni Ignatov | 1 February 1981 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
50 m hurdles | 6.62 | Plamen Krastev | 22 February 1981 | European Championships | Grenoble, France | |
Zhivko Videnov | 25 February 2001 | Meeting Pas de Calais | Liévin, France | |||
60 m hurdles | 7.62 | Zhivko Videnov | 29 January 2000 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
High jump | 2.31 m | Georgi Dakov | 26 February 1991 | Budapest, Hungary | ||
Pole vault | 5.76 m | Spas Bukhalov | 4 February 2006 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
Long jump | 8.30 m | Ivaylo Mladenov | 28 February 1994 | Piraeus, Greece | ||
Triple jump | 17.45 m | Khristo Markov | 6 February 1988 | Piraeus, Greece | ||
Shot put | 21.02 m | Georgi Ivanov | 7 March 2014 | World Championships | Sopot, Poland | [18] |
Heptathlon | 5853 pts | Atanas Andonov | 11 March 1981 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
7.21 (60 m), 6.84 m (long jump), 15.63 m (shot put), 2.12 m (high jump), 8.17 (60 m hurdles), 4.60 m (pole vault), 2:47.1 (1000 m) | ||||||
5000 m walk | 18:58.18 | Lyubomir Ivanov | 11 February 1990 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
4x200 m relay | 1:27.77 | University Team G. Atanasov F. Jakubov Kr. Sokolov B. Padev |
17 February 1985 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
4x400 m relay | 3:15.0 | Bulgaria Yanko Bratanov Marin Danov Vasil Kasov Krastyo Khristov |
17 February 1974 | Sofia, Bulgaria |
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m | 6.12 | Anelia Nuneva | 27 January 1995 | Moscow, Russia | ||
55 m | 6.64 | Anelia Nuneva | 27 February 1987 | New York City, United States | ||
60 m | 7.03 | Anelia Nuneva | 22 February 1987 | Meeting Pas de Calais | Liévin, France | |
100 m | 12.28 | Nadeschda Georgieva | 22 December 1982 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
200 m | 22.91 | Ivet Lalova | 6 March 2005 | European Championships | Madrid, Spain | |
22.87 | 1 February 2004 | Akademik Meeting | Sofia, Bulgaria | |||
300 m | 36.81 | Vania Stambolova | 14 February 2012 | Meeting Pas de Calais | Liévin, France | [19] |
400 m | 50.21 | Vania Stambolova | 12 March 2006 | World Championships | Moscow, Russia | [20] |
800 m | 2:00.07 | Teodora Kolarova | 21 February 2007 | Balkan Championships | Piraeus, Greece | |
1000 m | 2:40.15 | Tsvetelina Kirilova | 2 February 2003 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
1500 m | 4:04.19 | Daniela Yordanova | 9 March 2008 | World Championships | Valencia, Spain | [21] |
3000 m | 8:47.45 | Daniela Yordanova | 27 February 2000 | European Championships | Ghent, Belgium | |
5000 m | 17:27.44 | Petrana Petkova | 24 January 2004 | Nebraska, United States | ||
17:19.53 OT | 3 February 2006 | Hoosier Relays | Bloomington, United States | [22] | ||
50 m hurdles | 6.77 | Yordanka Donkova | 7 February 1993 | Grenoble, France | ||
60 m hurdles | 7.74 | Yordanka Donkova | 14 February 1987 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
7.6 h | 8 February 1987 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||||
High jump | 2.06 m | Stefka Kostadinova | 20 February 1988 | Piraeus, Greece | ||
Pole vault | 4.50 m [23] | Tanya Koleva-Stefanova | 16 February 2005 | Athens Meeting | Athens, Greece | |
Long jump | 6.91 m | Magdalena Khristova | 19 February 1998 | GE Galan | Stockholm, Sweden | |
Triple jump | 14.94 m | Iva Prandzheva | 7 March 1999 | World Championships | Maebashi, Japan | |
Shot put | 20.78 m | Ivanka Khristova | 14 February 1976 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
Pentathlon | 4542 pts | Daniela Nenova | 6 March 1983 | Yambol, Bulgaria | ||
8.66 (60 m hurdles), 1.82 m (high jump), 12.74 m (shot put), 6.28 m (long jump), 2:13.80 (800 m) | ||||||
3000 m walk | 12:50.28 | Nevena Mineva-Dimitrova | 27 January 2001 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
4×200 m relay | 1:39.7 | Bulgaria If. Benkova If Koschintscharka S. Kasandschieva M. Bobtjcheva |
14 March 1971 | Sofia, Bulgaria | ||
4×400 m relay | 3:32.03 | Bulgaria Monika Gachevska Mariyana Dimitrova Teodora Kolarova Vanya Stambolova |
4 February 2006 | Sofia, Bulgaria |