2023–24 Czech Cup
Football tournament season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Football tournament season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2023–24 Czech Cup, known as the MOL Cup for sponsorship reasons, is the 31st season of the annual knockout football tournament of the Czech Republic. The winners qualify for the third qualifying round of the 2024–25 UEFA Europa League.
MOL Cup | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Czech Republic |
Defending champions | Slavia Prague |
Final positions | |
Champions | AC Sparta Prague (8th title) |
Runner-up | FC Viktoria Plzeň |
In the first round 1. SK Prostějov recorded the competition's record win as they defeated lower-league side Řepiště, 26–0.[1]
Fourteen teams took part in the extra preliminary round.
46 games were played in the preliminary round. The 7 winners of the previous round were joined in the draw by 85 entrants.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
28 July 2023 | ||
TJ Slovan Bzenec | 0–3 | TJ Sokol Lanžhot |
AFC Humpolec | 1–3 | FC ŽĎAS Žďár nad Sázavou |
SK Baťov 1930 | 2–4 | FK Hodonín |
FC TVD Slavičín | 0–1 | FC Zlínsko |
FC Slavia Hradec Králové | 2–0 | SK Vysoké Mýto |
SK Hořovice | 1–2 | Sokol Hostouň |
29 July 2023 | ||
SK Beskyd Frenštát pod Radhoštěm | 1–2 | MFK Vítkovice |
TJ Velké Hamry | 6–1 | MFK Trutnov |
TJ Spoje Prague | 1–3 | SK Benátky nad Jizerou |
SK Petřín Plzeň | 2–1 | FK Hvězda Cheb |
TJ SK Hřebeč | 3–4 (a.e.t.) | SK Újezd Prague 4 |
FK Olympie Březová | 4–5 (a.e.t.) | FC Viktoria Mariánské Lázně |
FK Robstav Přeštice | 8–0 | FK Ostrov |
FK SK Polanka nad Odrou | 0–1 | FC Hlučín |
TJ Sokol Nespeky | 2–0 | FK Komárov |
FC Bílovec | 0–3 | FK Frýdek-Místek |
FC Kostelec na Hané | 0–8 | TJ Tatran Bohunice |
TJ Břidličná | 0–6 | SK Uničov |
FC Tempo Prague | 2–3 | SK Kladno |
FK Tachov | 1–3 | SK Klatovy 1898 |
TJ Skaštice | 0–3 | FC Slovan Rosice |
SK Jiskra Rýmařov | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | FK Krnov |
FK Rokycany | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | SK Senco Doubravka |
FK Nové Sady | 5–3 | FK Blansko |
FC Libišany | 3–9 | RMSK Cidlina Nový Bydžov |
FK Letohrad | 0–2 | FC Hlinsko |
TJ Spartak Chrastava | 0–2 | FK Turnov |
FC Chomutov | 3–1 | SK Aritma Prague |
SFK ELKO Holešov | 2–1 | ČSK Uherský Brod |
TJ Tatran Všechovice | 0–1 | SK Hranice |
FC Vsetín | 7–1 | TJ Valašské Meziříčí |
30 July 2023 | ||
TJ Řepiště | 3–1 | FK Nový Jičín |
FK Jeseník | 0–2 | FK Šumperk |
FC Kuřim | 1–2 | SFK Nové Město na Moravě |
TJ Sokol Čechovice | 1–5 | FK Kozlovice |
TJ Sokol Tasovice | 3–5 | TJ Start Brno |
FC Strání | 5–3 | MSK Břeclav |
FSC Stará Říše | 0–2 (a.e.t.) | 1. SC Znojmo FK |
TJ Dálnice Speřice | 0–2 | SK Tatran Ždírec nad Doubravou |
Spartak Průhonice | 0–6 | SK Benešov |
FK Pelhřimov | 0–2 | FC Slovan Havlíčkův Brod |
SK Baník Modlany | 2–2 (13–14 p) | SK Štětí |
TJ Hluboká nad Vltavou | 1–1 (3–4 p) | TJ Spartak Soběslav |
TJ Unie Hlubina | 2–1 | 1. BFK Frýdlant nad Ostravicí |
MFK Havířov | 2–1 | FK Bospor Bohumín |
SK Český Brod | 2–0 | SK Slaný |
43 matches were played in the first round. The 46 winners from the previous round were joined in the draw by 40 entrants.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
2 August 2023 | ||
FK Turnov | 1–2 | FK Arsenal Česká Lípa |
8 August 2023 | ||
TJ Sokol Lanžhot | 2–2 (5–2 p) | TJ Start Brno |
SK Senco Doubravka | 1–4 | TJ Jiskra Domažlice |
SK Tatran Ždírec nad Doubravou | 1–4 | FC Zbrojovka Brno |
9 August 2023 | ||
TJ Řepiště | 0–26 | 1. SK Prostějov |
FC Chomutov | 0–2 | SK Sokol Brozany |
SK Petřín Plzeň | 2–1 | FK Robstav Přeštice |
MFK Vítkovice | 0–4 | FK Třinec |
SK Benátky nad Jizerou | 0–3 | SK Zápy |
SK Otava Katovice | 1–2 | FK Příbram |
FK Neratovice–Byškovice | 0–1 | FK Baník Most-Souš |
FK Brandýs nad Labem | 0–2 | FK Chlumec nad Cidlinou |
TJ Sokol Nespeky | 6–3 (a.e.t.) | FK Motorlet Prague |
FK Slavoj Český Krumlov | 0–7 | FC Sellier & Bellot Vlašim |
FC Slovan Havlíčkův Brod | 0–8 | FC Vysočina Jihlava |
SK Český Brod | 0–3 | FK Loko Vltavín |
SK Újezd Prague 4 | 0–1 | Slovan Velvary |
SK Klatovy 1898 | 1–6 | FC Silon Táborsko |
SK Štětí | 2–3 | FK Viagem Ústí nad Labem |
Sokol Hostouň | 1–4 | FK Dukla Prague |
FK Čáslav | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | FK Admira Prague |
FC Viktoria Mariánské Lázně | 4–0 | FC Slavia Karlovy Vary |
MFK Havířov | 0–2 | TJ Unie Hlubina |
SFK ELKO Holešov | 4–1 | FK Nové Sady |
FC Slavia Hradec Králové | 0–2 | MFK Chrudim |
FC Vsetín | 3–1 | FK Kozlovice |
FC Hlinsko | 1–0 | TJ Sokol Živanice |
FK Hodonín | 2–2 (3–5 p) | MFK Vyškov |
SK Kladno | 1–0 | FK Králův Dvůr |
15 August 2023 | ||
SK Jiskra Rýmařov | 0–4 | FC Hlučín |
FK Šumperk | 1–5 | SFC Opava |
FC Zlínsko | 3–1 | FK Frýdek-Místek |
16 August 2023 | ||
SK Kosmonosy | 1–4 | FK Varnsdorf |
FC ŽĎAS Žďár nad Sázavou | 0–3 | 1. SC Znojmo FK |
FC Strání | 1–0 | FC Slovan Rosice |
SFK Nové Město na Moravě | 1–3 | SK Líšeň |
TJ Velké Hamry | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | FK Přepeře |
SK Benešov | 1–2 | Povltavská fotbalová akademie |
TJ Spartak Soběslav | 1–0 | FC Písek |
RMSK Cidlina Nový Bydžov | 0–1 | SK Sparta Kolín |
TJ Tatran Bohunice | 2–4 (a.e.t.) | SK Hanácká Slavia Kroměříž |
22 August 2023 | ||
SK Hranice | 0–1 | SK Uničov |
23 August 2023 | ||
TJ Jiskra Ústí nad Orlicí | 0–5 | FK Viktoria Žižkov |
The draw for the second round took place on 14 August. 27 matches were scheduled, involving the 43 winners from the previous round, as well as 11 entrants.[2]
The draw took place on 15 September 2023.[3] The last entrants are the five clubs involved into the European Cups.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
26 September 2023 | ||
SK Kladno | 0–2 | FC Slovan Liberec |
FK Mladá Boleslav | 4–2 | 1. SK Prostějov |
27 September 2023 | ||
SFC Opava | 3–2 | FC Zbrojovka Brno |
SK Zápy | 1–2 | FC Baník Ostrava |
TJ Jiskra Domažlice | 1–1 (4–5 p) | FK Jablonec |
SK Hanácká Slavia Kroměříž | 0–2 | SK Slavia Prague |
MFK Vyškov | 1–0 | FK Teplice |
SK Líšeň 2019 | 0–1 | AC Sparta Prague |
1. FC Slovácko | 3–4 | FK Dukla Prague |
FC Vysočina Jihlava | 0–1 | FC Hradec Králové |
TJ Slovan Velvary | 1–1 (5–4 p) | FK Pardubice |
10 October 2023 | ||
SK Dynamo České Budějovice | 2–0 | MFK Chrudim |
11 October 2023 | ||
FK Viktoria Žižkov | 0–1 | SK Sigma Olomouc |
SK Uničov | 1–2 | FC Zlín |
SK Sparta Kolín | 1–7 | Bohemians 1905 |
12 October 2023 | ||
FC Viktoria Mariánské Lázně | 0–10 | FC Viktoria Plzeň |
The draw took place on 12 October 2023.[4]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
1 November 2023 | ||
FC Slovan Liberec | 1–0 | FK Mladá Boleslav |
FK Dukla Prague | 3–1 | MFK Vyškov |
FC Baník Ostrava | 0–1 | FC Zlín |
Bohemians 1905 | 1–2 | AC Sparta Prague |
16 November 2023 | ||
SK Dynamo České Budějovice | 1–2 | FK Jablonec |
SK Sigma Olomouc | 1–3 | FC Viktoria Plzeň |
17 November 2023 | ||
TJ Slovan Velvary | 1–2 | SFC Opava |
6 December 2023 | ||
FC Hradec Králové | 0–2 (a.e.t.) | SK Slavia Prague |
25 February 2024 | SFC Opava | 2–0 | FK Dukla Prague | Opava |
14:00 |
|
Stadium: Stadion v Městských sadech Attendance: 3,125 Referee: Michael Kvítek |
28 February 2024 | FC Zlín | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | FC Slovan Liberec | Zlín |
17:00 |
|
|
Stadium: Stadion Letná Attendance: 2,466 Referee: Vít Zaoral |
28 February 2024 | SK Slavia Prague | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | AC Sparta Prague | Prague |
18:00 | Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 19,223 Referee: Karel Rouček |
2 April 2024 | FK Jablonec | 0–3 | FC Viktoria Plzeň | Jablonec nad Nisou |
18:00 | Stadium: Stadion Střelnice Attendance: 2,011 Referee: Marek Radina |
3 April 2024 | SFC Opava | 0–2 | AC Sparta Prague | Opava |
18:00 | Stadium: Stadion v Městských sadech Attendance: 6,583 Referee: Petr Hocek |
24 April 2024 | FC Viktoria Plzeň | 3–0 | FC Zlín | Plzeň |
18:00 | Stadium: Doosan Arena Attendance: 7,584 Referee: Karel Rouček |
22 May 2024 | FC Viktoria Plzeň | 1–2 | AC Sparta Prague | Plzeň |
18:00 |
|
|
Stadium: Doosan Arena Referee: Ondřej Berka |
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.