Loading AI tools
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The women's lightweight double sculls competition at the 2017 World Rowing Championships in Sarasota took place in Nathan Benderson Park.[1]
Women's lightweight double sculls at the 2017 World Rowing Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Nathan Benderson Park | |||||||||
Location | Sarasota, United States | |||||||||
Dates | 24–30 September | |||||||||
Competitors | 36 from 18 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 6:55.88 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
The schedule was as follows:[1]
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Sunday 24 September 2017 | 11:50 | Heats |
Tuesday 26 September 2017 | 13:00 | Repechages |
Thursday 28 September 2017 | 12:11 | Semifinals A/B |
Friday 29 September 2017 | 14:00 | Final C |
Saturday 30 September 2017 | 09:15 | Final B |
11:08 | Final A |
All times are Eastern Daylight Time (UTC-4)
The two fastest boats in each heat advanced directly to the A/B semifinals. The remaining boats were sent to the repechages.[2][3]
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zoe McBride Jackie Kiddle |
New Zealand | 7:05.97 | SA/B |
2 | Ionela-Livia Lehaci Gianina Beleagă |
Romania | 7:07.28 | SA/B |
3 | Aja Runge Holmegaard Juliane Rasmussen |
Denmark | 7:10.82 | R |
4 | Allegra Francalacci Valentina Rodini |
Italy | 7:13.01 | R |
5 | Katherine Copeland Emily Craig |
Great Britain | 7:13.69 | R |
6 | Fabiola Nunez Melissa Marquez |
Mexico | 7:53.41 | R |
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Claire Bove Laura Tarantola |
France | 7:08.47 | SA/B |
2 | Chen Fang Pan Dandan |
China | 7:12.93 | SA/B |
3 | Fini Sturm Leonie Pless |
Germany | 7:17.36 | R |
4 | Pauline Delacroix Frédérique Rol |
Switzerland | 7:18.27 | R |
5 | Thomais Emmanouilidou Maria Pergouli |
Greece | 7:23.06 | R |
– | Glory Semidara Favour Bewei |
Nigeria | EXC | – |
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Weronika Deresz Joanna Dorociak |
Poland | 7:05.43 | SA/B |
2 | Emily Schmieg Michelle Sechser |
United States | 7:05.59 | SA/B |
3 | Anastasiia Ianina Anastasia Lebedeva |
Russia | 7:08.64 | R |
4 | Alice Erkos Annie Svensson |
Sweden | 7:19.31 | R |
5 | Yulisa Lopez Guerra Jenniffer Zuniga |
Guatemala | 7:40.12 | R |
6 | Camila Valle Pamela Noya |
Peru | 7:47.60 | R |
The three fastest boats in each repechage advanced to the A/B semifinals. The remaining boats were sent to the C final.[4]
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aja Runge Holmegaard Juliane Rasmussen |
Denmark | 7:00.83 | SA/B |
2 | Fini Sturm Leonie Pless |
Germany | 7:06.32 | SA/B |
3 | Thomais Emmanouilidou Maria Pergouli |
Greece | 7:06.75 | SA/B |
4 | Alice Erkos Annie Svensson |
Sweden | 7:08.18 | FC |
5 | Fabiola Nunez Melissa Marquez |
Mexico | 7:38.32 | FC |
6 | Camila Valle Pamela Noya |
Peru | 7:41.94 | FC |
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Katherine Copeland Emily Craig |
Great Britain | 7:00.00 | SA/B |
2 | Allegra Francalacci Valentina Rodini |
Italy | 7:01.65 | SA/B |
3 | Anastasiia Ianina Anastasia Lebedeva |
Russia | 7:03.61 | SA/B |
4 | Pauline Delacroix Frédérique Rol |
Switzerland | 7:08.42 | FC |
5 | Yulisa Lopez Guerra Jenniffer Zuniga |
Guatemala | 7:35.71 | FC |
The three fastest boats in each semi advanced to the A final. The remaining boats were sent to the B final.[5]
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zoe McBride Jackie Kiddle |
New Zealand | 7:00.83 | FA |
2 | Weronika Deresz Joanna Dorociak |
Poland | 7:03.08 | FA |
3 | Aja Runge Holmegaard Juliane Rasmussen |
Denmark | 7:04.92 | FA |
4 | Chen Fang Pan Dandan |
China | 7:09.03 | FB |
5 | Allegra Francalacci Valentina Rodini |
Italy | 7:11.08 | FB |
6 | Thomais Emmanouilidou Maria Pergouli |
Greece | 7:16.21 | FB |
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Emily Schmieg Michelle Sechser |
United States | 7:00.72 | FA |
2 | Ionela-Livia Lehaci Gianina Beleagă |
Romania | 7:02.05 | FA |
3 | Katherine Copeland Emily Craig |
Great Britain | 7:02.52 | FA |
4 | Claire Bove Laura Tarantola |
France | 7:04.29 | FB |
5 | Anastasiia Ianina Anastasia Lebedeva |
Russia | 7:12.05 | FB |
6 | Fini Sturm Leonie Pless |
Germany | 7:23.24 | FB |
The A final determined the rankings for places 1 to 6. Additional rankings were determined in the other finals.[6]
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alice Erkos Annie Svensson |
Sweden | 7:06.53 |
2 | Pauline Delacroix Frédérique Rol |
Switzerland | 7:06.66 |
3 | Yulisa Lopez Guerra Jenniffer Zuniga |
Guatemala | 7:28.61 |
4 | Camila Valle Pamela Noya |
Peru | 7:31.21 |
5 | Fabiola Nunez Melissa Marquez |
Mexico | 7:36.76 |
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Claire Bove Laura Tarantola |
France | 6:57.63 |
2 | Allegra Francalacci Valentina Rodini |
Italy | 6:57.93 |
3 | Fini Sturm Leonie Pless |
Germany | 7:04.06 |
4 | Chen Fang Pan Dandan |
China | 7:05.56 |
5 | Thomais Emmanouilidou Maria Pergouli |
Greece | 7:05.98 |
6 | Anastasiia Ianina Anastasia Lebedeva |
Russia | 7:10.80 |
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Ionela-Livia Lehaci Gianina Beleagă |
Romania | 6:55.88 | |
Zoe McBride Jackie Kiddle |
New Zealand | 6:56.09 | |
Emily Schmieg Michelle Sechser |
United States | 6:56.38 | |
4 | Weronika Deresz Joanna Dorociak |
Poland | 7:01.07 |
5 | Katherine Copeland Emily Craig |
Great Britain | 7:03.27 |
6 | Aja Runge Holmegaard Juliane Rasmussen |
Denmark | 7:05.53 |
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.