Loading AI tools
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The women's 800 metres event at the 2004 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Grosseto, Italy, at Stadio Olimpico Carlo Zecchini on 13, 14 and 16 July.[1][2]
Gold | Natalya Koreyvo Belarus |
Silver | Simona Barcău Romania |
Bronze | Kay-Ann Thompson Jamaica |
16 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Natalya Koreyvo | Belarus | 2:01.47 | ||
Simona Barcău | Romania | 2:02.23 | ||
Kay-Ann Thompson | Jamaica | 2:02.67 | ||
4 | Mariya Shapayeva | Russia | 2:02.87 | |
5 | Élodie Guégan | France | 2:03.68 | |
6 | Larisa Arcip | Romania | 2:04.09 | |
7 | Laura Finucane | United Kingdom | 2:05.69 | |
8 | Yelena Bondar | Ukraine | 2:08.29 | |
9 | Halima Hachlaf | Morocco | 2:09.26 | |
Binnaz Uslu | Turkey | DNS |
14 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Binnaz Uslu | Turkey | 2:02.85 | Q |
2 | Mariya Shapayeva | Russia | 2:03.15 | Q |
3 | Simona Barcău | Romania | 2:04.55 | Q |
4 | Larisa Arcip | Romania | 2:05.05 | q |
5 | Kay-Ann Thompson | Jamaica | 2:05.13 | q |
6 | Charlotte Moore | United Kingdom | 2:05.89 | |
7 | Yekaterina Martynova | Russia | 2:06.16 | |
8 | Latavia Thomas | United States | 2:09.11 |
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Halima Hachlaf | Morocco | 2:06.78 | Q |
2 | Natalya Koreyvo | Belarus | 2:06.78 | Q |
3 | Yelena Bondar | Ukraine | 2:06.93 | Q |
4 | Brooke Simpson | Australia | 2:07.24 | |
5 | Diana Dienel | Germany | 2:07.78 | |
6 | Lydia Wafula | Kenya | 2:09.05 | |
7 | Élodie Guégan | France | 2:10.47 | q |
8 | Laura Finucane | United Kingdom | 2:17.59 | q |
13 July
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yekaterina Martynova | Russia | 2:05.94 | Q |
2 | Halima Hachlaf | Morocco | 2:06.44 | Q |
3 | Yelena Bondar | Ukraine | 2:06.81 | q |
4 | Marte Elden | Norway | 2:07.55 | |
5 | Linda Feldberga | Latvia | 2:07.63 | |
6 | Trisa Nickoley | United States | 2:09.66 |
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Natalya Koreyvo | Belarus | 2:07.68 | Q |
2 | Charlotte Moore | United Kingdom | 2:07.93 | Q |
3 | Anna Klyushkina | Kyrgyzstan | 2:08.22 | |
4 | Angela Wagner | South Africa | 2:08.27 | |
5 | Marjolein Terwiel | Switzerland | 2:09.26 | |
6 | Katherine Katsanevakis | Australia | 2:09.36 | |
7 | Moleboheng Mafata | Lesotho | 2:21.15 |
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Binnaz Uslu | Turkey | 2:05.46 | Q |
2 | Élodie Guégan | France | 2:05.49 | Q |
3 | Latavia Thomas | United States | 2:07.17 | q |
4 | Yuriko Kobayashi | Japan | 2:07.56 | |
5 | Tatsiana Suprun | Belarus | 2:08.42 | |
6 | Marlyse Nsourou | Gabon | 2:14.73 | |
7 | Nadia Gomes | Cape Verde | 2:32.58 |
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Laura Finucane | United Kingdom | 2:07.10 | Q |
2 | Larisa Arcip | Romania | 2:07.32 | Q |
3 | Marie-Noëlle Gaudin | France | 2:07.93 | |
4 | Natalya Lupu | Ukraine | 2:09.30 | |
5 | Akari Kishikawa | Japan | 2:09.38 | |
6 | Anna Chiara Spigarolo | Italy | 2:10.85 | |
7 | Jane Mwikali Muia | Kenya | 2:12.04 |
According to an unofficial count, 34 athletes from 24 countries participated in the event.