Loading AI tools
Football league season From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 1998 season of the Torneo Descentralizado was the 83rd season of the top category of Peruvian football (soccer). It was played by 12 teams. The national champion was Universitario.
Season | 1998 |
---|---|
Champions | Universitario 22nd Primera División title |
Relegated | Lawn Tennis |
Copa Libertadores | Universitario Sporting Cristal |
Copa CONMEBOL | Sport Boys |
Copa Merconorte | Alianza Lima Sporting Cristal Universitario |
Top goalscorer | Nelson Esidio (25) |
← 1997 1999 → |
The national championship was divided into two half-year tournaments, the Torneo Apertura and the Torneo Clausura. Each was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The winners of each would play for the national title in a playoff. If the same club had won both tournaments, it would have won the national championship automatically.
Following-season Copa Libertadores berths went to the winner of each tournament, while the runners-up played for a Copa CONMEBOL spot. The bottom team on the aggregate table was relegated, while the eleventh place held a relegation/promotion playoff against the winner of the Segunda División (Second Division).
Team | City | Stadium | Capacity | Field |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alianza Atlético | Sullana | Campeones del 36 | 8,000 | Grass |
Alianza Lima | Lima | Alejandro Villanueva | 35,000 | Grass |
Cienciano | Cuzco | Garcilaso | 42,056 | Grass |
Deportivo Municipal | Lima | Nacional | 45,750 | Grass |
Deprotivo Pesquero | Chimbote | Manuel Rivera Sanchez | 25,000 | Grass |
Juan Aurich | Chiclayo | Elías Aguirre | 24,500 | Grass |
Lawn Tennis | Lima | Nacional | 45,750 | Grass |
Melgar | Arequipa | Mariano Melgar | 20,000 | Grass |
Sport Boys | Callao | Miguel Grau | 18,000 | Grass |
Sporting Cristal | Lima | San Martín de Porres | 17,000 | Grass |
Unión Minas | Cerro de Pasco | Daniel Alcides Carrión | 8,000 | Grass |
Universitario | Lima | Nacional | 45,750 | Grass |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Universitario | 22 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 40 | 18 | +22 | 43 | Copa Libertadores 1999 First stage |
2 | Sport Boys | 22 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 38 | 23 | +15 | 39 | 1999 Copa CONMEBOL playoff |
3 | Sporting Cristal | 22 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 40 | 20 | +20 | 37 | |
4 | Unión Minas | 22 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 33 | 29 | +4 | 37 | |
5 | Deportivo Pesquero | 22 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 35 | 21 | +14 | 33 | |
6 | Alianza Lima | 22 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 35 | 21 | +14 | 33 | |
7 | Juan Aurich | 22 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 27 | 25 | +2 | 29 | |
8 | Alianza Atlético | 22 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 33 | 26 | +7 | 26 | |
9 | Cienciano | 22 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 24 | 27 | −3 | 25 | |
10 | Melgar | 22 | 7 | 2 | 13 | 20 | 36 | −16 | 23 | |
11 | Deportivo Municipal | 22 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 23 | 48 | −25 | 22 | |
12 | Lawn Tennis | 22 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 16 | 49 | −33 | 11 |
Home \ Away | AAS | ALI | CIE | MUN | PES | JA | LTF | MEL | SBA | CRI | MIN | UNI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alianza Atlético | 4–2 | 3–3 | 3–1 | 2–3 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 3–3 | 0–0 | |
Alianza Lima | 1–0 | 2–0 | 7–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 6–0 | 0–0 | |
Cienciano | 1–0 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | |
Deportivo Municipal | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–4 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 2–2 | |
Deportivo Pesquero | 3–1 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | |
Juan Aurich | 2–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 1–1 | |
Lawn Tennis | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 2–0 | 0–5 | |
Melgar | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 | |
Sport Boys | 2–2 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 5–0 | 4–0 | 3–1 | 3–3 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 3–3 | |
Sporting Cristal | 0–0 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 5–0 | 7–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | |
Unión Minas | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | |
Universitario | 5–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sporting Cristal (A, O) | 22 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 41 | 23 | +18 | 42 | Copa Libertadores 1999 First stage |
2 | Alianza Lima (A) | 22 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 35 | 17 | +18 | 42 | 1999 Copa CONMEBOL playoff |
3 | Sport Boys | 22 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 24 | 12 | +12 | 42 | |
4 | Universitario | 22 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 32 | 22 | +10 | 34 | |
5 | Cienciano | 22 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 23 | 20 | +3 | 29[lower-alpha 1] | |
6 | Deportivo Pesquero | 22 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 29 | |
7 | Melgar | 22 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 26 | 33 | −7 | 29 | |
8 | Juan Aurich | 22 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 24 | 27 | −3 | 26 | |
9 | Alianza Atlético | 22 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 24 | 30 | −6 | 24 | |
10 | Unión Minas | 22 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 22 | 30 | −8 | 24 | |
11 | Lawn Tennis | 22 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 20 | 38 | −18 | 22 | |
12 | Deportivo Municipal | 22 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 24 | 43 | −19 | 13 |
Home \ Away | AAS | ALI | CIE | MUN | PES | JA | LTF | MEL | SBA | CRI | MIN | UNI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alianza Atlético | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 2–3 | 3–0 | 1–1 | |
Alianza Lima | 4–2 | 4–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | |
Cienciano | 2–0 | 0–0 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | |
Deportivo Municipal | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 5–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–3 | 1–1 | |
Deportivo Pesquero | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–2 | |
Juan Aurich | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 3–2 | 0–4 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | |
Lawn Tennis | 2–0 | 1–5 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–2 | |
Melgar | 2–1 | 1–2 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 0–3 | |
Sport Boys | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | |
Sporting Cristal | 3–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 7–2 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 4–2 | 2–0 | |
Unión Minas | 0–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | |
Universitario | 3–1 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 1–0 |
Sporting Cristal | 1–0 | Alianza Lima |
---|---|---|
A. Mendoza 42' |
Sport Boys | 0–1 | Alianza Lima |
---|---|---|
Saavedra 74' |
Alianza Lima | 2–0 | Sport Boys |
---|---|---|
Basombrío 6' Gareca 29' |
Sporting Cristal | 2–1 | Universitario |
---|---|---|
N. Esidio 30' A. Mendoza 40' |
L. Guadalupe 62' |
Universitario | 2–1 | Sporting Cristal |
---|---|---|
R. Farfán 50' R. Farfán 56' |
A. Mendoza 74' | |
Penalties | ||
Gustavo Grondona César Casas Gustavo Falaschi Luis Guadalupe Eduardo Esidio |
4–2 | Javier Ferreira Jorge Soto Roger Serrano Germán Carty |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sport Boys | 44 | 23 | 12 | 9 | 62 | 35 | +27 | 81 | 1999 Copa CONMEBOL |
2 | Sporting Cristal | 44 | 23 | 10 | 11 | 81 | 43 | +38 | 79 | 1999 Copa Libertadores and 1999 Copa Merconorte |
3 | Universitario | 44 | 19 | 20 | 5 | 72 | 40 | +32 | 77 | |
4 | Alianza Lima | 44 | 20 | 15 | 9 | 70 | 38 | +32 | 75 | 1999 Copa Merconorte |
5 | Deportivo Pesquero | 44 | 16 | 14 | 14 | 53 | 49 | +4 | 62 | |
6 | Unión Minas | 44 | 17 | 10 | 17 | 55 | 60 | −5 | 61 | |
7 | Juan Aurich | 44 | 13 | 16 | 15 | 51 | 52 | −1 | 55 | |
8 | Cienciano | 44 | 13 | 16 | 15 | 47 | 47 | 0 | 54[lower-alpha 1] | |
9 | Melgar | 44 | 15 | 7 | 22 | 46 | 69 | −23 | 52 | |
10 | Alianza Atlético | 44 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 57 | 66 | −9 | 50 | |
11 | Deportivo Municipal (O) | 44 | 9 | 8 | 27 | 47 | 91 | −44 | 35 | Qualification for promotion play-off |
12 | Lawn Tennis | 44 | 9 | 6 | 29 | 36 | 87 | −51 | 33 | Relegation to 1999 Segunda División |
Deportivo Municipal | 4–1 (AET) | Hijos de Yurimaguas |
---|---|---|
Baroni 34' Baroni 100' Baroni 113' Maldonado 119' |
Rodríguez 64' |
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.