Sheriff Road–Capitol Heights Line
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Sheriff Road–Capitol Heights Line, designated Route F14, is a bus route that operates Monday to Saturday that is operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority between New Carrollton station of the Orange Line of the Washington Metro and Naylor Road station of the Green Line of the Washington Metro. The line operates every 30-35 minutes during rush hours and 50 minutes at all other times. Trips are roughly 60 minutes to complete.
Quick Facts F14, Overview ...
F14 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sheriff Road–Capitol Heights Line | ||||||
Overview | ||||||
System | Metrobus | |||||
Operator | Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority | |||||
Garage | Landover | |||||
Livery | Local | |||||
Status | In Service | |||||
Began service | 1951 | |||||
Route | ||||||
Locale | Prince George's County, Northeast, Southeast | |||||
Communities served | New Carrollton, Glenarden, Landover, Hyattsville, Village Green, Chapel Oaks, Cedar Heights, Palmer Park, Fairmount Heights, Seat Pleasant, Capitol Heights, Coral Hills, Suitland, Hillcrest Heights, Fort Davis Park, Fairfax Village, Temple Hills | |||||
Landmarks served | Washington Heights, Capitol Heights station, Addison Road station, Bradbury Heights | |||||
Start | New Carrollton station | |||||
Via | Sheriff Road, Martin Luther King Highway, Larchmont Avenue, Southern Avenue | |||||
End | Naylor Road station | |||||
Length | 60 minutes | |||||
Service | ||||||
Level | No Sunday Service | |||||
Frequency | 30-35 minutes (Peak Hours) 50 Minutes (Midday and Saturday Service) | |||||
Operates | 4:39 AM – 8:52 PM (Weekdays) 5:02 AM – 8:52 PM (Saturdays) | |||||
Ridership | 368,733 (FY 2023)[1] | |||||
Transfers | SmarTrip only | |||||
Timetable | Sheriff Road-Capitol Heights Line | |||||
|
Close