Loading AI tools
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The men's double sculls event was part of the rowing programme at the 1928 Summer Olympics. It was one of seven rowing events for men and was the fourth appearance of the event.[1]
Men's double sculls at the Games of the IX Olympiad | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Sloten | |||||||||
Competitors | 20 from 10 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Source: Official results;[2] De Wael[3]
Winners advanced to the second round. Losers competed in the first repechage.
Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Qual. |
1 | Horst Hoeck, Gerhard Voigt | Germany | 8:02.2 | Q2 |
2 | André Houppelyne, Achille Mengé | Belgium | 8:05.6 | R1 |
Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Qual. |
1 | Paul Costello, Charles McIlvaine | United States | 7:46.8 | Q2 |
2 | Rudolf Bosshard, Maurice Rieder | Switzerland | 8:02.0 | R1 |
Heat 3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Qual. |
1 | Joseph Wright, Jack Guest | Canada | 7:48.2 | Q2 |
2 | Han Cox, Constant Pieterse | Netherlands | 7:54.8 | R1 |
Heat 4 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Qual. |
1 | Leo Losert, Viktor Flessl | Austria | 7:55.8 | Q2 |
2 | Humphrey Boardman, Denis Guye | Great Britain | 8:00.8 | R1 |
Heat 5 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Qual. |
1 | Paul Robineau, Maurice Caplain | France | 8:03.6 | Q2 |
2 | Adriano Tuzi, Mario Melchiori | Italy | 8:10.4 | R1 |
Winners advanced to the second round, but were ineligible for a second repechage if they lost there. Losers were eliminated.
Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Qual. |
1 | Han Cox, Constant Pieterse | Netherlands | 7:59.8 | Q2 |
2 | Adriano Tuzi, Mario Melchiori | Italy | 8:10.4 | elim. |
Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Qual. |
1 | Humphrey Boardman, Denis Guye | Great Britain | 7:55.8 | Q2 |
2 | André Houppelyne, Achille Mengé | Belgium | 7:56.6 | elim. |
Heat 3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Qual. |
1 | Rudolf Bosshard, Maurice Rieder | Switzerland | 7:52.8 | Q2 |
Winners advanced to the third round. Losers competed in the second repechage, if they had advanced by winning in the first round, or were eliminated if they had advanced through the first repechage.
Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Qual. |
1 | Rudolf Bosshard, Maurice Rieder | Switzerland | 6:55.8 | Q3 |
2 | Paul Robineau, Maurice Caplain | France | 7:01.4 | R2 |
Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Qual. |
1 | Paul Costello, Charles McIlvaine | United States | 6:48.4 | Q3 |
2 | Leo Losert, Viktor Flessl | Austria | 6:55.6 | R2 |
Heat 3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Qual. |
1 | Horst Hoeck, Gerhard Voigt | Germany | 6:54.4 | Q3 |
2 | Joseph Wright, Jack Guest | Canada | 6:58.6 | R2 |
Heat 4 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Qual. |
1 | Han Cox, Constant Pieterse | Netherlands | 6:55.8 | Q3 |
2 | Humphrey Boardman, Denis Guye | Great Britain | 6:59.2 | elim. |
Winners advanced to the third round, while losers were eliminated.
Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Qual. |
1 | Joseph Wright, Jack Guest | Canada | 7:21.8 | Q3 |
2 | Paul Robineau, Maurice Caplain | France | 7:30.8 | elim. |
Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Qual. |
1 | Leo Losert, Viktor Flessl | Austria | 7:32.6 | Q3 |
The competition became single-elimination from this point, with losers being eliminated even if they had not previously had to advance through a repechage.
Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Qual. |
1 | Paul Costello, Charles McIlvaine | United States | 6:43.8 | Q |
2 | Rudolf Bosshard, Maurice Rieder | Switzerland | 6:53.4 | elim. |
Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Qual. |
1 | Joseph Wright, Jack Guest | Canada | 6:42.2 | Q |
2 | Horst Hoeck, Gerhard Voigt | Germany | 6:48.2 | elim. |
Heat 3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Qual. |
1 | Leo Losert, Viktor Flessl | Austria | 6:46.4 | Q |
2 | Han Cox, Constant Pieterse | Netherlands | 6:52.8 | elim. |
Canada had a bye and advanced to the gold medal final along with the winner of the only semifinal (the United States), with the loser (Austria) taking bronze.
Heat 1 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Qual. |
1 | Joseph Wright, Jack Guest | Canada | 6:58.0 | Q |
Heat 2 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time | Qual. |
1 | Paul Costello, Charles McIlvaine | United States | 6:45.2 | Q |
2 () | Leo Losert, Viktor Flessl | Austria | 6:48.8 |
Gold medal final | |||
---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rowers | Nation | Time |
Paul Costello, Charles McIlvaine | United States | 6:41.4 | |
Joseph Wright, Jack Guest | Canada | 6:51.0 |
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.