Rhode Island Avenue–New Carrollton Line
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Rhode Island Avenue–New Carrollton Line, designated Route T14, is a daily bus route operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority between the New Carrollton station of the Orange Line of the Washington Metro and Rhode Island Avenue–Brentwood station of the Red Line of the Washington Metro. The line operates every 20–25 during the peak periods and 60 minutes during the weekday middays and on the weekends. Route T14 trips roughly take 50 minutes.
This article needs additional citations for verification. (January 2019) |
Quick Facts T14, Overview ...
T14 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rhode Island Avenue-New Carrollton Line | ||||||
Overview | ||||||
System | Metrobus | |||||
Operator | Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority | |||||
Garage | Landover | |||||
Livery | Local | |||||
Status | In Service | |||||
Began service | 1950s-1960s | |||||
Ended service | 85: 2007 84: 2014 | |||||
Predecessors | 84, 85 | |||||
Route | ||||||
Locale | Prince George's County, Northeast | |||||
Communities served | New Carrollton, Riverdale Park, Edomndston, Bladensburg, Colmar Manor, Cottage City, Mount Rainier, Woodridge | |||||
Landmarks served | East Pines, Peace Cross | |||||
Start | New Carrollton station | |||||
Via | Rhode Island Avenue N.E., Rhode Island Avenue, Bladensburg Road, Annapolis Road, Kenilworth Avenue, Good Luck Road, Westbrook Drive | |||||
End | Rhode Island Avenue–Brentwood station | |||||
Service | ||||||
Level | Daily | |||||
Frequency | 40 minutes | |||||
Weekend frequency | 60 minutes | |||||
Operates | 4:37 AM – 10:28 PM | |||||
Ridership | 412,957 (FY 2023)[1] | |||||
Transfers | SmarTrip only | |||||
Timetable | Rhode Island Avenue-New Carrollton Line | |||||
|
Close