B47 (New York City bus)
Bus route in Brooklyn, New York / From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Dear Wikiwand AI, let's keep it short by simply answering these key questions:
Can you list the top facts and stats about Ralph Avenue Line?
Summarize this article for a 10 year old
SHOW ALL QUESTIONS
The B47 is a surface transit line on Ralph Avenue in Brooklyn, New York City. Once a streetcar line,[3] it is now part of the B47 bus route, operated by the New York City Transit Authority, Prior to 1995, it was the B78 route; the northern part of the route from St. Johns Place to Woodhull Hospital was part of the B40 line. The B47 was created as a result of a merger of the B40 and B78 on September 8, 2002.
This article needs additional citations for verification. (October 2016) |
Quick Facts Overview, System ...
b47 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ralph Avenue Line | ||||||
Overview | ||||||
System | MTA Regional Bus Operations | |||||
Operator | New York City Transit Authority | |||||
Garage | Grand Avenue Depot | |||||
Vehicle | New Flyer Xcelsior XD40 New Flyer Xcelsior XDE40 New Flyer Xcelsior XE40 | |||||
Began service | 1943 (streetcar line) 1951 (bus) | |||||
Route | ||||||
Locale | Brooklyn, New York, U.S. | |||||
Communities served | Bedford–Stuyvesant, Crown Heights, Brownsville, Remsen Village, East Flatbush, Flatlands, Mill Basin, Marine Park | |||||
Start | Bedford–Stuyvesant – Woodhull Medical Center | |||||
Via | Ralph Avenue | |||||
End | Mill Basin / Marine Park – Kings Plaza | |||||
Length | 6.2 miles (10.0 km)[1] (entire route) | |||||
Service | ||||||
Operates | All times | |||||
Annual patronage | 1,612,581 (2023)[2] | |||||
Timetable | B47 | |||||
|
Close