A private members' bill (PMB) in the Parliament of the United Kingdom is a type of public bill that can be introduced by either members of the House of Commons or House of Lords who are not Ministers. Less parliamentary time is given to such bills and as a result only a minority of PMBs actually become law.[1] Such bills can be used however to create publicity for a cause or issue and can affect legislation indirectly.
There are three methods by which a Member of Parliament can introduce a Private Members' Bill: by ballot, by the Ten Minute Rule, and by presentation.
[1]
Ballot
Under this method Members who apply are drawn from a ballot and, if successful, are given Parliamentary time for their bill. Members of Parliament who are successful in the ballot often have a higher chance of seeing their legislation passed, as greater Parliamentary time is given to ballots than other methods of passing a PMB such as under the Ten Minute Rule. It is normal for the first seven ballot bills to get one day's debate each.[1]
Ten Minute Rule
The Ten Minute Rule is a method of introducing a PMB after a brief debate. A member speaks for up to ten minutes on a motion under Standing Order 23 to introduce a bill, followed potentially by an opposing member's ten minute speech. If the motion is passed, the bill is introduced and given a formal first reading; it is unlikely to make further progress because it will not be given priority on the parliamentary calendar. The Ten Minute Rule can be used to generate publicity for a particular issue. Often they are used merely as an opportunity to criticise legislation rather than pass a bill.[1]
Presentation
Under this method any Member of Parliament may introduce a PMB if they have previously given an indication that they intend to do so. Members then formally introduce the bill but do not speak to support it. It is rare for a PMB to succeed by this method.[citation needed]
Procedure
The second reading and subsequent readings of Private Members Bills take place on a sitting Friday. The sitting times for debate are 9.30am until 2.30pm; the debates for each bill must be concluded before 2.30pm in order to progress to the next stage of the bill passage. If the debate has not concluded before the time has run out, it will be moved to the bottom of the list of bills to be read and rescheduled for another time. For any sitting Friday there can be as many as 50 bills scheduled for debate on the order paper, however due to the short amount of time allotted to Friday sittings, Parliament has never progressed further than the 4th bill listed on the order of business for the day.
The current system of Private Members' Bills has been criticised for being easily susceptible to filibustering. Kerry McCarthy, a Labour MP, has compared the system to the BBC radio game show Just a Minute but in reverse, stating that the more hesitation, deviation and repetition an MP makes the more likely they are to defeat a bill.[2] As Private Members' Bills are debated on Fridays attendance in debates is often poor as Members of Parliament return to their constituency.
The low number of Private Members' Bill passed has resulted in calls for reform of the PMB system. The Hansard Society has produced reform proposals in a pamphlet called 'Enhancing the Role of Backbench MPs'. The pamphlet calls for greater resourcing of PMBs and changes to the times when Private Members' Bills are debated.[3]
1980s
More information Type, Title of act ...
1983–84 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Lords | Lotteries (Amendment) | Lord Irving of Dartford | Labour | - |
Lords | Education (Amendment) (Scotland) | Earl of Caithness | Conservative | - |
Ballot 1 | Video Recordings | Graham Bright | Conservative | Luton South |
Ballot 9 | Trade Marks (Amendment) | Stephen Dorrell | Conservative | Charnwood |
Ballot 20 | Road Traffic (Driving Instruction) | Elizabeth Peacock | Conservative | Batley & Spen |
Ballot 4 | Prescription and Limitation (Scotland) | Alex Eadie | Labour | Midlothian |
Ballot 8 | Juries (Disqualification) | John Watson | Conservative | Skipton & Ripon |
Ballot 16 | Cycle Tracks | Cecil Franks | Conservative | Barrow & Furness |
Ballot 13 | Child Abduction | Timothy Wood | Conservative | Stevenage |
Ballot 15 | Betting Gaming and Lotteries (Amendment) (No 2) | Ian Gilmour | Conservative | Chesham & Amersham |
Ballot 18 | Anatomy | John McWilliam | Labour | Blaydon |
Ballot 14 | Agriculture (Amendment) | Edward Leigh | Conservative | Gainsborough & Horncastle |
Presentation | Law Reform (Husband and Wife) (Scotland) | Lord James Douglas-Hamilton | Conservative | Edinburgh West |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
1984–85 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Lords | Licensing (Amendment) | Lord Harmar-Nicholls | Conservative | - |
Lords | Dangerous Vessels | Lord Walston | Social Democratic Party | - |
Lords | Charities | Viscount Colville of Culross | Crossbench | - |
Lords | Betting Gaming and Lotteries (Amendment) | Lord Newall | Conservative | - |
Ballot 4 | Wildlife and Countryside (Amendment) | Dr David Clark | Labour | South Shields |
Ballot 2 | Sexual Offences | Janet Fookes | Conservative | Plymouth Drake |
Ballot 20 | Road Traffic (Production of Documents) | Timothy Smith | Conservative | Beaconsfield |
Ballot 15 | Motor-Cycle Crash Helmets (Restriction of Liability) | Ivor Stanbrook | Conservative | Orpington |
Ballot 3 | Local Government (Access to Information) | Robin Squire | Conservative | Hornchurch |
Ballot 1 | Intoxicating Substances (Supply) | Neville Trotter | Conservative | Tynemouth |
Ballot 12 | Hospital Complaints Procedure | Michael McNair-Wilson | Conservative | Newbury |
Ballot 19 | Gaming (Bingo) | Peter Fry | Conservative | Wellingborough |
Ballot 6 | Copyright (Computer Software) (Amendment) | William Powell | Conservative | Corby |
Ballot 13 | Controlled Drugs (Penalties) | Keith Raffan | Conservative | Delyn |
Ballot 11 | Charter Trustees | Charles Morrison | Conservative | Devizes |
10 minute rule | Town and Country Planning (Amendment) | Roger Freeman | Conservative | Kettering |
10 minute rule | Rent (Amendment) | Michael Mates | Conservative | East Hampshire |
Presentation | Wildlife and Countryside (Service of Notices) | Dr David Clark | Labour | South Shields |
Presentation | Prohibition of Female Circumcision | Marion Roe | Conservative | Broxbourne |
Presentation | Hill Farming | Robert Jackson | Labour | Wantage |
Presentation | Agricultural Training Board | Tom Torney | Labour | Bradford South |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
1985–86 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Lords | Prevention of Oil Pollution | Lord Walston | Social Democratic Party | - |
Lords | Marriage (Prohibited Degrees of Relationship) | Lord Meston | Crossbench | - |
Lords | Incest and Related Offences (Scotland) | Lord Wilson of Langside | Crossbench | - |
Ballot 4 | Safety at Sea | Albert McQuarrie | Conservative | Banff & Buchan |
Ballot 14 | Road Traffic Regulation (Parking) | Kevin McNamara | Labour | Kingston upon Hull North |
Ballot 11 | Protection of Military Remains | Michael Mates | Conservative | East Hampshire |
Ballot 18 | Industrial Training | William Clark | Conservative | Croydon South |
Ballot 16 | Horticultural Produce | John Wells | Conservative | Maidstone |
Ballot 15 | Drainage Rates (Disabled Persons) | Gerard Vaughan | Conservative | Reading East |
Ballot 1 | Disabled Persons (Services, Consultation and Representation) | Tom Clarke | Labour | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill |
Ballot 19 | Corneal Tissue | John Hannam | Conservative | Exeter |
Ballot 20 | Consumer Safety (Amendment) | Conal Gregory | Conservative | York |
Ballot 6 | Civil Protection in Peacetime | Nicholas Bonsor | Conservative | Upminster |
Ballot 3 | Children and Young Persons (Amendment) | Dennis Walters | Conservative | Westbury |
Presentation | Protection of Children (Tobacco) | John Home Robertson | Labour | East Lothian |
Presentation | Marriage (Wales) | Donald Coleman | Labour | Neath |
Presentation | Law Reform (Parent and Child) (Scotland) | Lord James Douglas-Hamilton | Conservative | Edinburgh West |
Presentation | Highways (Amendment) | Michael Cocks | Labour | Bristol South |
Presentation | Health Service Joint Consultative Committees (Access to Information) | Dr Brian Mawhinney | Conservative | Peterborough |
Presentation | Gaming (Amendment) | Mark Carlisle | Conservative | Warrington South |
Presentation | Forestry | John Stradling Thomas | Conservative | Monmouth |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
1986–87 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Lords | Licensing (Restaurant Meals) | Viscount Montgomery of Alamein | Crossbench | - |
Lords | Gaming (Amendment) | Lord Harris of Greenwich | Liberal Democrat | - |
Lords | Billiards (Abolition of Restrictions) | Lord Allen of Abbeydale | Crossbench | - |
Lords | Animals (Scotland) | Earl of Selkirk | Conservative | - |
Ballot 17 | Motorcycle Noise | Robert Adley | Conservative | Christchurch |
Ballot 4 | Crown Proceedings (Armed Forces) | Winston Churchill | Conservative | Davyhulme |
Ballot 3 | Crossbows | Peter Bruinvels | Conservative | Leicester East |
Ballot 7 | AIDS Control | Gavin Strang | Labour | Edinburgh East |
Ballot 2 | Agricultural Training Board | Gerrard Neale | Conservative | North Cornwall |
Ballot 6 | Access to Personal Files | Archy Kirkwood | Liberal Democrat | Roxburgh & Berwickshire |
Presentation | Registered Establishments (Scotland) | Albert McQuarrie | Conservative | Banff & Buchan |
Presentation | Register of Sasines (Scotland) | Michael Martin | Labour | Glasgow Springburn |
Presentation | Protection of Animals (Penalties) | Harry Greenway | Conservative | Ealing North |
Presentation | Prescription (Scotland) | Michael Hirst | Conservative | Strathkelvin & Bearsden |
Presentation | Deer | David Knox | Conservative | Staffordshire Moorlands |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
1987–88 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Lords | Land Registration | Lord Templeman | Crossbench | - |
Lords | Landlord and Tenant | Lord Coleraine | Conservative | - |
Ballot 2 | Scotch Whisky | Bill Walker | Conservative | North Tayside |
Ballot 12 | Protection of Animals (Amendment) | John Browne | Independent Conservative | Winchester |
Ballot 5 | Motor Vehicles (Wearing of Rear Seat Belts by Children) | Stephen Day | Conservative | Cheadle |
Ballot 6 | Malicious Communications | Andy Stewart | Conservative | Sherwood |
Ballot 13 | Licensing (Retail Sales) | Andrew MacKay | Conservative | Bracknell |
Ballot 9 | Environment and Safety Information | Chris Smith | Labour | Islington South & Finsbury |
Ballot 4 | Consumer Arbitration Agreements | James Pawsey | Conservative | Rugby & Kenilworth |
Ballot 19 | Community Health Councils (Access to Information) | Andrew Faulds | Labour | Warley East |
Ballot 10 | Access to Medical Reports | Archy Kirkwood | Liberal Democrat | Roxburgh & Berwickshire |
Presentation | Solicitors (Scotland) | Alistair Darling | Conservative | Edinburgh Central |
Presentation | Protection Against Cruel Tethering | David Amess | Conservative | Basildon |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
1988–89 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Lords | Licensing (Amendment) | Lord Brooks of Tremorfa | Labour | - |
Ballot 18 | Parking | Timothy Kirkhope | Conservative | Leeds North East |
Ballot 19 | International Parliamentary Organisations (Registration) | Michael Marshall | Conservative | Arundel |
Ballot 9 | Hearing Aid Council (Amendment) | Ieuan Wyn Jones | Plaid Cymru | Ynys Môn |
Ballot 11 | Disabled Persons (Northern Ireland) | Rev Martin Smyth | Ulster Unionist Party | Belfast South |
Ballot 16 | Control of Smoke Pollution | Andrew Hunter | Democratic Unionist Party | Basingstoke |
Ballot 5 | Control of Pollution (Amendment) | Joan Ruddock | Labour | Lewisham Deptford |
Presentation | Dangerous Dogs | Dame Janet Fookes | Conservative | Plymouth Drake |
| Common Land (Rectification of Registers) | Anthony Favell | Conservative | Stockport |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
1989–90 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Lords | Gaming (Amendment) | Lord Allen of Abbeydale | Crossbench | - |
Ballot 5 | Rights of Way | Edward Leigh | Conservative | Gainsborough & Horncastle |
Ballot 12 | Representation of the People | Anthony Beaumont-Dark | Conservative | Birmingham, Selly Oak |
Ballot 19 | Marriage (Registration of Buildings) | George Walden | Conservative | Buckingham |
Ballot 16 | Licensing (Low Alcohol Drinks) | Peter Emery | Conservative | Honiton |
Ballot 7 | Entertainments (Increased Penalties) | Graham Bright | Conservative | Luton South |
Ballot 3 | Computer Misuse | Michael Colvin | Conservative | Romsey |
Ballot 18 | Agricultural Holdings (Amendment) | Alex Carlile | Liberal Democrat | Montgomery |
Ballot 13 | Access to Health Records | Doug Henderson | Labour | Newcastle upon Tyne North |
Presentation | Term and Quarter Days (Scotland) | Bill Walker | Conservative | North Tayside |
Presentation | Horses (Protective Headgear for Young Riders) | Harry Greenway | Conservative | Ealing North |
Close
1990s
More information Type, Title of act ...
1990–91 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Lords | Medical Qualifications (Amendment) | Lord McColl of Dulwich | Conservative | - |
Ballot 18 | Wildlife and Countryside (Amendment) | Donald Coleman | Labour | Neath |
Ballot 13 | Road Traffic (Temporary Restrictions) | William Cash | Conservative | Stafford |
Ballot 10 | Registered Homes (Amendment) | John Butterfill | Conservative | Bournemouth West |
Ballot 9 | Radioactive Material (Road Transport) | Dudley Fishburn | Conservative | Kensington |
Ballot 7 | Property Misdescriptions | John Butcher | Conservative | Coventry South West |
Ballot 16 | Motor Vehicles (Safety Equipment for Children) | Michael Jopling | Conservative | Westmorland & Lonsdale |
Ballot 14 | Local Government Finance (Publicity for Auditors' Reports) | Michael Mates | Conservative | East Hampshire |
Ballot 12 | Crofter Forestry (Scotland) | Calum Macdonald | Labour | Western Isles |
Ballot 17 | Criminal Procedure (Insanity and Unfitness to Plead) | John Greenway | Conservative | Ryedale |
Ballot 1 | Children and Young Persons (Protection from Tobacco) | Andrew Faulds | Labour | Warley East |
Ballot 5 | Badgers | Roy Hughes | Labour | Newport East |
Presentation | Welfare of Animals at Slaughter | Richard Body | Conservative | Boston & Skegness |
Presentation | Smoke Detectors | Conal Gregory | Conservative | York |
Presentation | Mental Health Detention (Scotland) | Russell Johnston | Liberal Democrat | Inverness, Nairn & Lochaber |
Presentation | Forestry | Hector Monro | Conservative | Dumfries |
Presentation | Football (Offences) | John Wheeler | Conservative | Westminster North |
Presentation | Breeding of Dogs | Alan Williams | Labour | Swansea West |
Presentation | Badgers (Further Protection) | Alan Meale | Labour | Mansfield |
Presentation | Age of Legal Capacity (Scotland) | Nicholas Fairbairn | Conservative | Perth & Kinross |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
1991–92 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Lords | Offshore Safety (Protection against Victimisation) | Baroness Turner of Camden | Labour | - |
Lords | Bingo | Lord Harmar-Nicholls | Conservative | - |
Lords | Access to Neighbouring Land | Lord Murton of Lindisfarne | Conservative | - |
Ballot 2 | Traffic Calming | Keith Mans | Conservative | Wyre |
Ballot 13 | Tourism (Overseas Promotion) (Wales) | Keith Raffan | Conservative | Delyn |
Ballot 4 | Timeshare | Andrew Hunter | Democratic Unionist Party | Basingstoke |
Ballot 10 | Still-Birth (Definition) | Rosie Barnes | Independent SDP | Greenwich |
Ballot 15 | Sexual Offences (Amendment) | Martin Brandon-Bravo | Conservative | Nottingham South |
Ballot 19 | Sea Fisheries (Wildlife Conservation) | Hon Philip Oppenheim | Conservative | Amber Valley |
Ballot 3 | Medicinal Products: Prescription by Nurses etc. | Roger Sims | Conservative | Chislehurst |
Ballot 17 | Firearms (Amendment) | Michael Lord | Conservative | Central Suffolk |
Presentation | Licensing (Amendment) (Scotland) | Bill Walker | Conservative | North Tayside |
Presentation | Cheques | Conal Gregory | Conservative | York |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
1992–93 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Lords | Video Recordings | Lord Birkett | Crossbench | - |
Lords | Sporting Events (Control of Alcohol Etc.) (Amendment) | Lord Dormand of Easington | Labour | - |
Lords | Gas (Exempt Supplies) | Lord Cochrane of Cults | Conservative | - |
Lords | Damages (Scotland) (No 2) | Lord Macaulay of Bragar | Non-affiliated | - |
Lords | Carriage of Goods by Sea | Lord Goff of Chieveley | Crossbench | - |
Ballot 11 | Sexual Offences | Jerry Hayes | Conservative | Harlow |
Ballot 8 | Road Traffic (Driving Instruction by Disabled Persons) | John Hannam | Conservative | Exeter |
Ballot 2 | Osteopaths | Malcolm Moss | Conservative | North East Cambridgeshire |
Ballot 10 | Noise and Statutory Nuisance | Andrew Hunter | Democratic Unionist Party | Basingstoke |
Ballot 18 | Merchant Shipping (Registration Etc.) | Richard Page | Conservative | South West Hertfordshire |
Ballot 1 | Local Government (Overseas Assistance) | James Lester | Conservative | Broxtowe |
10 minute rule | Local Government (Amendment) | Neil Gerrard | Labour | Walthamstow |
Presentation | Protection of Animals (Scotland) | Bill Walker | Conservative | North Tayside |
Presentation | Licensing (Amendment) (Scotland) | Phil Gallie | Conservative | Ayr |
Presentation | Carrying of Knives etc. (Scotland) | Phil Gallie | Conservative | Ayr |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
1993–94 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Lords | State Hospitals (Scotland) | Marquess of Huntly | Conservative | - |
Lords | Sale of Goods (Amendment) | Lord Renton | Conservative | - |
Lords | New Towns (Amendment) | Lords Finsberg | Conservative | - |
Lords | Mental Health (Amendment) | Lord Jenkin of Roding | Conservative | - |
Lords | Land Drainage | Earl of Lindsay | Conservative | - |
Lords | Inshore Fishing (Scotland) | Lord Campbell of Croy | Conservative | - |
Ballot 13 | Sale and Supply of Goods | David Clelland | Labour | Tyne Bridge |
Ballot 6 | Road Traffic Regulation (Special Events) | Peter Atkinson | Conservative | Hexham |
Ballot 11 | Race Relations (Remedies) | Keith Vaz | Labour | Leicester East |
Ballot 12 | Parliamentary Commissioner | Gerald Malone | Conservative | Winchester |
Ballot 15 | Merchant Shipping (Salvage and Pollution) | David Harris | Conservative | St Ives |
Ballot 16 | Insolvency (No 2) | John Butterfill | Conservative | Bournemouth West |
Ballot 4 | Chiropractors | David Lidington | Conservative | Aylesbury |
Ballot 5 | Antarctic | Michael Jopling | Conservative | Westmorland & Lonsdale |
Presentation | Marriage | Gyles Brandreth | Conservative | City of Chester |
Presentation | Firearms (Amendment) | Michael Shersby | Conservative | Uxbridge |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
1994–95 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Lords | Sale of Goods (Amendment) | Lord Mustill | Crossbench | - |
Lords | Requirements of Writing (Scotland) | Earl of Balfour | Conservative | - |
Lords | Geneva Conventions (Amendment) | Lord Archer of Weston-Super-Mare | Non-affiliated | - |
Lords | Civil Evidence (Family Mediation) (Scotland) | Baroness Carnegy of Lour | Other | - |
Ballot 11 | Road Traffic (New Drivers) | Dr Michael Clark | Conservative | Rayleigh |
Ballot 3 | Proceeds of Crime | John Hannam | Conservative | Exeter |
Ballot 17 | Prisoners (Return to Custody) | Lady Olga Maitland | Conservative | Sutton & Cheam |
Ballot 13 | Olympic Symbol etc. (Protection) | Nicholas Winterton | Conservative | Macclesfield |
Ballot 9 | Insurance Companies (Reserves) | Oliver Heald | Conservative | North Hertfordshire |
Ballot 1 | Home Energy Conservation | Diana Maddock | Liberal Democrat | Christchurch |
Ballot 18 | Charities (Amendment) | Ray Whitney | Conservative | Wycombe |
Ballot 10 | Carers (Recognition and Services) | Malcolm Wicks | Labour | Croydon North |
Ballot 2 | Activity Centres (Young Persons' Safety) | David Jamieson | Labour | Plymouth, Devonport |
10 minute rule | Landlord and Tenant (Covenants) | Peter Thurnham | Liberal Democrat | Bolton North East |
10 minute rule | Land Registers (Scotland) | Bill Walker | Conservative | North Tayside |
10 minute rule | Building Societies (Joint Account Holders) | Douglas French | Conservative | Gloucester |
Presentation | National Health Service (Amendment) | John Austin | Labour | Woolwich |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
1995–96 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Lords | Party Wall etc. | Earl of Lytton | Crossbench | - |
Lords | Hong Kong (War Wives and Widows) | Lord Willoughby de Broke | Other | - |
Lords | Civil Aviation (Amendment) | Lord Brabazon of Tara | Conservative | - |
Ballot 2 | Wild Mammals (Protection) | Alan Meale | Labour | Mansfield |
Ballot 7 | Treasure | Anthony Grant | Conservative | South West Cambridgeshire |
Ballot 8 | Trading Schemes | Nicholas Scott | Conservative | Chelsea |
Ballot 3 | Sexual Offences (Conspiracy and Incitement) | John Marshall | Conservative | Hendon South |
Ballot 11 | Railway Heritage | Mark Robinson | Conservative | Somerton & Frome |
Ballot 20 | Prisoners' Earnings | Hartley Booth | Conservative | Finchley |
Ballot 10 | Offensive Weapons | Lady Olga Maitland | Conservative | Sutton & Cheam |
Ballot 15 | Non-Domestic Rating (Information) | Allan Stewart | Conservative | Eastwood |
Ballot 5 | Noise | Harry Greenway | Conservative | Ealing North |
Ballot 16 | Law Reform (Year and a Day Rule) | Doug Hoyle | Labour | Warrington North |
Ballot 17 | Energy Conservation | Alan Simpson | Labour | Nottingham South |
Ballot 18 | Dogs (Fouling of Land) | Andrew Hunter | Democratic Unionist Party | Basingstoke |
10 minute rule | Public Order (Amendment) | Estelle Morris | Labour | - |
Presentation | Marriage Ceremony (Prescribed Words) | Julian Brazier | Conservative | Canterbury |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
1996–97 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Lords | Theft (Amendment) | Lord Goff of Chieveley | Crossbench | - |
Lords | Sea Fisheries (Shellfish)(Amendment) | Baroness Wilcox | Conservative | - |
Lords | Police (Insurance of Voluntary Assistants) | Lord Brabazon of Tara | Conservative | - |
Lords | Land Registration | Lord Browne-Wilkinson | Crossbench | - |
Lords | Horserace Totalisator Board | Lord Kimball | Conservative | - |
Lords | Dangerous Dogs (Amendment) | Viscount Falkland | Crossbench | - |
Lords | British Nationality (Hong Kong) | Lord Willoughby de Broke | Other | - |
Ballot 10 | United Nations Personnel | John Marshall | Conservative | Hendon South |
Ballot 9 | Telecommunications (Fraud) | Ian Bruce | Conservative | South Dorset |
Ballot 16 | Sexual Offences (Protected Material) | Robert G Hughes | Conservative | Harrow West |
Ballot 7 | Road Traffic (Reduction) | Don Foster | Liberal Democrat | Bath |
Ballot 2 | Public Entertainments Licences (Drug Misuse) | Barry Legg | Conservative | Milton Keynes South West |
Ballot 6 | Prisons (Alcohol Testing) | John Ward | Conservative | Poole |
Ballot 18 | Policyholders Protection | John Butterfill | Conservative | Bournemouth West |
Ballot 19 | Police (Property) | David Evennett | Conservative | Bexleyheath and Crayford |
Ballot 15 | Police (Health and Safety) | Ray Whitney | Conservative | Wycombe |
Ballot 20 | Pharmacists (Fitness to Practise) | Michael Shersby | Conservative | Uxbridge |
Ballot 12 | Local Government (Gaelic Names) (Scotland) | Tommy Graham | Independent Labour | Renfrew West & Inverclyde |
Ballot 1 | Knives | Jimmy Wray | Labour | Glasgow, Baillieston |
Ballot 8 | Criminal Evidence (Amendment) | Nigel Evans | Conservative | Ribble Valley |
Ballot 3 | Confiscation of Alcohol (Young Persons) | Bob Spink | Conservative | Castle Point |
10 minute rule | Building Societies (Distributions) | Douglas French | Conservative | Gloucester |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
1997–98 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Lords | Employment Rights (Dispute Resolution) | Lord Archer of Sandwell | Labour | - |
Lords | Criminal Justice (International Co-operation) Amendment | Lord Evans of Parkside | Labour | - |
Ballot 5 | Road Traffic Reduction (National Targets) | Cynog Dafis | Plaid Cymru | Ceredigion |
Ballot 10 | Public Interest Disclosure | Richard Shepherd | Conservative | Aldridge-Brownhills |
Ballot 4 | Private Hire Vehicles (London) | George Young | Conservative | North West Hampshire |
Ballot 17 | Pesticides | Ben Bradshaw | Labour | Exeter |
Ballot 14 | Community Care (Residential Accommodation) | Marsha Singh | Labour | Bradford West |
10 minute rule | Animal Health (Amendment) | Paul Flynn | Labour | Newport West |
Presentation | Waste Minimisation | Angela Smith | Labour | Penistone and Stocksbridge |
Presentation | Registered Establishments (Scotland) | Dr Lynda Clark | Labour | Edinburgh Pentlands |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
1998–99 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Lords | Criminal Cases Review (Insanity) | Lord Ackner | Crossbench | - |
Ballot 14 | Road Traffic (Vehicle Testing) | Andrew Hunter | Democratic Unionist Party | Basingstoke |
Ballot 1 | Protection of Children | Debra Shipley | Labour | Stourbridge |
Ballot 3 | Mental Health (Amendment) (Scotland) | Eric Clarke | Labour | Midlothian |
Ballot 6 | Football (Offences and Disorder) | Simon Burns | Conservative | Chelmsford |
Ballot 19 | Company and Business Names (Chamber of Commerce Etc.) | Andrew Lansley | Conservative | South Cambridgeshire |
Ballot 15 | Breeding and Sale of Dogs (Welfare) | James Clappison | Conservative | Hertsmere |
Ballot 7 | Adoption (Intercountry Aspects) | Mark Oaten | Liberal Democrat | Winchester |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
1999-00 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Lords | Census (Amendment) Act 2000 | Bernard Weatherill, Lord Weatherill | Crossbench | - |
Ballot 5 | Warm Homes and Energy Conservation | David Amess | Conservative | Southend West |
Ballot 20 | Protection of Animals (Amendment) | Claire Curtis-Thomas | Labour | Crosby |
Ballot 3 | Licensing (Young Persons) Act 2000 | Paul Truswell | Labour | Pudsey |
Ballot 4 | Health Service Commissioners (Amendment) | Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Conservative | Wealden |
Ballot 2 | Carers and Disabled Children Act 2000 | Tom Pendry | Labour | Stalybridge & Hyde |
Close
2000s
More information Type, Title of act ...
2001–02 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Lords | National Heritage | Baroness Anelay of St Johns | Conservative | - |
Ballot 7 | Industrial Provident Societies | Gareth Thomas | Labour | Harrow West |
Ballot 6 | Employee Share Schemes | Mark Lazarowicz | Labour (Co-op) | Edinburgh North and Leith |
Ballot 16 | Copyright (Visually Impaired Persons) | Rachel Squire | Labour | Dunfermline and West Fife |
Ballot 10 | Copyright, Etc. and Trade Marks (Offences and Enforcement) | Dr Vincent Cable | Liberal Democrat | Twickenham |
Ballot 18 | Commonwealth | David Willetts | Conservative | Havant |
10 minute rule | Divorce (Religious Marriages) | Andrew Dismore | Labour | Hendon |
10 minute rule | Private Hire Vehicles (Carriage of Guide Dogs etc.) | Neil Gerrard | Labour | Walthamstow |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
2002–03 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Ballot 6 | Sustainable Energy | Brian White | Labour | North East Milton Keynes |
Ballot 2 | Sunday Working (Scotland) | David Cairns | Labour | Inverclyde |
Ballot 13 | Ragwort Control | John Greenway | Conservative | Ryedale |
Ballot 10 | National Lottery (Funding of Endowments) | Keith Simpson | Conservative | Broadland |
Ballot 17 | Marine Safety | Dr Brian Iddon | Labour | Bolton South East |
Ballot 12 | Legal Deposit Libraries | Chris Mole | Labour | Ipswich |
Ballot 11 | Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Deceased Fathers) | Stephen McCabe | Labour | Birmingham Hall Green |
Ballot 5 | Household Waste Recycling | Joan Ruddock | Labour | Lewisham Deptford |
Ballot 3 | Fireworks | Bill Tynan | Labour | Hamilton South |
Ballot 7 | Female Genital Mutilation | Ann Clwyd | Labour | Cynon Valley |
Ballot 16 | Dealing in Cultural Objects | Richard Allan | Liberal Democrat | Sheffield |
Ballot 1 | Co-operatives and Community Benefit Societies | Mark Todd | Labour | South Derbyshire |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
2003–04 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Ballot 1 | Sustainable and Secure Buildings | Andrew Stunell | Liberal Democrat | Hazel Grove |
Ballot 3 | Gangmasters (Licensing) | Jim Sheridan | Labour | Paisley and Renfrewshire North |
Ballot 16 | Highways (Obstruction by Body Corporate) | Michael Jabez Foster | Labour | Hastings & Rye |
Ballot 6 | Christmas Day (Trading) | Kevan Jones | Labour | North Durham |
Ballot 2 | Carers (Equal Opportunities) | Dr Hywel Francis | Labour | Aberavon |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
2004–05 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
No Private Members' Bills were passed in this session. |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
2005–06 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Ballot 7 | Emergency Workers (Obstruction) | Alan Williams | Labour | Carmarthen East & Dinefwr |
Ballot 6 | International Development (Reporting and Transparency) | Tom Clarke | Labour | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill |
Ballot 4 | Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Act 2006 | Mark Lazarowicz | Labour (Co-op) | Edinburgh North and Leith |
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
2009–10 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Lords | Marriage Wales | Lord Rowe-Beddoe | Crossbench | - |
Lords | Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies and Credit Unions | Lord Tomlinson | Labour | - |
Ballot 7 | Sustainable Communities Act 2007 (Amendment) | Alistair Burt | Conservative | North East Bedfordshire |
Ballot 6 | Anti-Slavery Day Act 2010 | Anthony Steen | Conservative | Totnes |
Ballot 5 | Sunbeds (Regulation) Act 2010 | Julie Morgan | Labour | Cardiff North |
Ballot 3 | Debt Relief Developing Countries Act 2010 | Andrew Gwynne | Labour | Denton and Reddish |
Ballot 1 | Mortgage Repossessions (Protection of Tenants etc.) Act 2010 | Dr Brian Iddon | Labour | Bolton South East |
Close
2010s
More information Type, Title of act ...
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
Close
2020s
More information Type, Title of act ...
Close
More information Type, Title of act ...
2022–23 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Presentation | Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Act 2023 | Angela Richardson | Conservative | Guildford |
House of Lords | Ballot Secrecy Act 2023 | Lord Hayward | Conservative | - |
Ballot | Carer's Leave Act 2023 | Wendy Chamberlain | Liberal Democrat | North East Fife |
Ballot | Child Support (Enforcement) Act 2023 | Siobhan Baillie | Conservative | Stroud |
Ballot |
Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Act 2023 |
Sally-Ann Hart |
Conservative |
Hastings and Rye |
Ballot |
Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Act 2023 |
Sir Mark Hendrick |
Labour |
Preston |
Ballot |
Electricity Transmission (Compensation) Act 2023 |
Dr Liam Fox |
Conservative |
North Somerset |
Ballot |
Employment (Allocation of Tips) Act 2023 |
Virginia Crosbie |
Conservative |
Ynys Môn |
Ballot |
Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Act 2023 |
Yasmin Qureshi |
Labour |
Bolton South East |
Ballot |
Equipment Theft (Prevention) Act 2023 |
Greg Smith |
Conservative |
Buckingham |
Presentation |
Firearms Act 2023 |
Shaun Bailey |
Conservative |
West Bromwich West |
Presentation |
Mobile Homes (Pitch Fees) Act 2023 |
Sir Christopher Chope |
Conservative |
Christchurch |
Ballot |
Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Act 2023 |
Stuart McDonald |
Scottish National Party |
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East |
Ballot |
Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Act 2023 |
Simon Fell |
Conservative |
Barrow and Furness |
Ballot |
Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment) Act 2023 |
Jonathan Gullis |
Conservative |
Stoke-on-Trent North |
Ballot |
Pensions Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Act 2023 |
Mary Robinson |
Conservative |
Cheadle |
Ballot |
Powers of Attorney Act 2023 |
Stephen Metcalfe |
Conservative |
South Basildon and East Thurrock |
Ballot |
Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Act 2023 |
Dan Jarvis |
Labour |
Barnsley Central |
Ballot |
Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Act 2023 |
Greg Clark |
Conservative |
Tunbridge Wells |
Ballot |
Shark Fins Act 2023 |
Christina Rees |
Labour |
Neath |
Ballot |
Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Act 2023 |
Bob Blackman |
Conservative |
Harrow East |
Presentation |
Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Act 2023 |
Robin Millar |
Conservative |
Aberconwy |
Ballot |
Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Act 2023 |
Wera Hobhouse |
Liberal Democrat |
Bath |
Presentation |
Workers (Predictable Terms and Conditions) Act 2023 |
Scott Benton |
Conservative |
Blackpool South |
Close
More information Type, Title of act/bill ...
2023–24 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act/bill | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Ballot | Pet Abduction Bill | Anna Firth | Conservative | Southend West |
Ballot |
Animal Welfare (Import of Dogs, Cats and Ferrets) Bill |
Selaine Saxby |
Conservative |
North Devon |
Ballot |
Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill |
Chris Elmore |
Labour |
Ogmore |
Close
Current parliamentary session
More information Type, Title of act/bill ...
2024–25 parliamentary session
Type | Title of act/bill | Presented by | Party | Constituency |
Ballot | | | | |
Close