Loading AI tools
Sporting event delegation From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Malaysia competed in the 1994 Commonwealth Games held in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada from 18 to 28 August 1994.
Malaysia at the 1994 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | MAS |
CGA | Olympic Council of Malaysia |
Website | olympic |
in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada | |
Competitors | 48 in 8 sports |
Medals Ranked 14th |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
British North Borneo (1958, 1962) Sarawak (1958, 1962) |
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Badminton | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 2 |
Weightlifting | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Total | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 14 |
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Rashid Sidek | Badminton | Men's singles |
Gold | Cheah Soon Kit Soo Beng Kiang | Badminton | Men's doubles |
Silver | Ong Ewe Hock | Badminton | Men's singles |
Silver | Cheah Soon Kit Kuak Seok Choon Lee Wai Leng Leong Yeng Cheng Ong Ewe Hock Rashid Sidek Soo Beng Kiang Tan Kim Her Tan Lee Wai Zamaliah Sidek | Badminton | Mixed team |
Silver | Matin Guntali | Weightlifting | Men's flyweight clean and jerk |
Bronze | Ong Ewe Hock Tan Kim Her | Badminton | Men's doubles |
Bronze | Lee Wai Leng Tan Lee Wai | Badminton | Women's doubles |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Azmi Ibrahim | 100 m | 10.63 | 6 | did not advance | |||||
Azmi Ibrahim | 200 m | 22.16 | 4 | did not advance | |||||
Munusamy Ramachandran | 5000 m | 14:46.71 | 8 | — | did not advance | ||||
Munusamy Ramachandran | 10,000 m | — | 29:30.19 | 7 | |||||
Nur Herman Majid | 110 m hurdles | did not finish | — | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Loo Kum Zee | High jump | Q | 2.15 | 10 | |
Lou Cwee Peng | 2.10 | 16 | did not advance | ||
Mohamed Zaki Sadri | Long jump | 7.46 | 17 | did not advance | |
Mohamed Zaki Sadri | Triple jump | did not start | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Shanti Govindasamy | 100 m | 11.67 | 4 | — | did not advance | ||||
Shanti Govindasamy | 200 m | 23.75 | 5 | — | did not advance | ||||
Jayanthi Palaniappan | 1500 m | — | 4:24.31 | 10 | |||||
Jayanthi Palaniappan | 3000 m | — | did not start | ||||||
Jayanthi Palaniappan | 10,000 m | — | 34:23.71 | 12 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Ong Ewe Hock | Men's singles | W | W | W | W | W | Gold medal match Rashid Sidek (MAS) L |
|
Rashid Sidek | W | W | W | W | W | Gold medal match Ong Ewe Hock (MAS) W |
||
Cheah Soon Kit Soo Beng Kiang |
Men's doubles | — | W | W | W | W | Gold medal match Simon Archer Chris Hunt (ENG) L |
|
Ong Ewe Hock Tan Kim Her |
— | W | W | W | L | Did not advance | ||
Kuak Sieok Choon | Women's singles | W | L | did not advance | ||||
Leong Yeng Cheng | W | W | L | did not advance | ||||
Kuak Sieok Choon Zamaliah Sidek |
Women's doubles | — | W | L | did not advance | |||
Lee Wai Leng Tan Lee Wai |
— | W | W | W | L | Did not advance | ||
Cheah Soon Kit Lee Wai Leng |
Mixed doubles | W | W | W | L | did not advance | ||
Soo Beng Kiang Zamaliah Sidek |
W | W | W | L | did not advance | |||
Tan Kim Her Tan Lee Wai |
W | W | W | L | did not advance | |||
Cheah Soon Kit Kuak Seok Choon Lee Wai Leng Leong Yeng Cheng Ong Ewe Hock Rashid Sidek Soo Beng Kiang Tan Kim Her Tan Lee Wai Zamaliah Sidek |
Mixed team | — | W | W | W | Gold medal match England (ENG) L |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Balkish Ahlal | Bantamweight | L | did not advance | ||||
Ramli Yahya | Light welterweight | L | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Murugayan Kumaresan | Men's road race | 5:02:03 | 23 |
Nor Effandy Rosli | did not finish | ||
Shahrulneeza Razali | 5:02:09 | 29 | |
Tsen Seong Hoong | did not finish |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Mohamad Keton | Men's points race | – | DNF |
Murugayan Kumaresan | 16 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Mohamad Keton | Men's scratch race | – | DNF |
Murugayan Kumaresan | 9 |
Athlete | Event | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F Rank |
V Rank |
UB Rank |
BB Rank |
Total | Rank | ||
Lim Wai Chi | Individual all-around | 34.762 | 16 |
Athlete | Event | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rope Rank |
Hoop Rank |
Clubs Rank |
Ribbon Rank |
Total | Rank | ||
Farah Zellinah Kemal | Individual all-around | 29.500 | 13 | ||||
Goh Siew Chuan | 29.400 | 14 | |||||
Christina Loke Farah Zellinah Kemal Goh Siew Chuan |
Team all-around | 88.600 | 7 |
Four bowlers represented for Malaysia in lawn bowls.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ali Noor Raziff | 10 m air pistol | Q | 663.4 | 7 | |
Mohd Hashim Desa | 550 | 24 | did not advance | ||
Ali Noor Raziff Mohd Hashim Desa |
10 m air pistol pairs | — | 1127 | 5 | |
Ali Noor Raziff | 50 m free pistol | 536 | 12 | did not advance | |
Mohd Hashim Desa | Q | 637.9 | 5 | ||
Ali Noor Raziff Mohd Hashim Desa |
50 m free pistol pairs | — | 1080 | 4 | |
Hor Tuck Wah | Rapid fire pistol | 548 | 18 | did not advance | |
Abdul Mutalib Abdul Razak | 10 m air rifle | 564 | 14 | did not advance | |
Jasni Shaari | 50 m rifle prone | 586 | 14 | did not advance | |
Mohd Sabki Mohd Din | 576 | 27 | did not advance | ||
Jasni Shaari Mohd Sabki Mohd Din |
50 m rifle prone pairs | — | 1158 | 12 | |
Chai Hee Hng | Trap | 104 | 24 | did not advance | |
Lim Yack Tuck | 107 | 20 | did not advance | ||
Chai Hee Hng Lim Yack Tuck |
Trap pairs | — | 175 | 11 | |
Kaw Fun Ying | Skeet | 114 | 16 | did not advance | |
Lau Chee Yeung | 107 | 24 | did not advance | ||
Kaw Fun Ying Lau Chee Yeung |
Skeet pairs | — | 176 | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Goi Gaik Khim | 10 m air pistol | Q | 456.5 | 8 | |
Noriha Rani | 10 m air rifle | 381 | 9 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Matin Guntali | 54 kg | 90.0 | 5 | 130.0 | 220.0 | 5 | |
Rajunit Pangkat | 85.0 | 7 | 115.0 | 6 | 200.0 | 6 | |
Abdul Rahman | 59 kg | 97.5 | 5 | 120.0 | 5 | 217.5 | 5 |
Seamless Wikipedia browsing. On steroids.
Every time you click a link to Wikipedia, Wiktionary or Wikiquote in your browser's search results, it will show the modern Wikiwand interface.
Wikiwand extension is a five stars, simple, with minimum permission required to keep your browsing private, safe and transparent.