Edit |
Year |
Defender |
Owner Designer Builder Skipper |
Defender-Club-Nation |
Score |
Challenger-Club-Nation |
Owner Designer Builder Skipper |
Challenger |
|
Or. |
1851 Cowes |
|
Thomas Le Marchant Michael Ratsey Ratsey Shipyard Unknown Skipper |
Aurora Royal Yacht Squadron England |
Sec-Fi |
America New York Yacht Club United States |
John Cox Stevens syndicate George W. Steers William H. Brown Richard Brown |
|
|
1 |
1870 New York City |
|
Franklin Osgood Richard F. Loper T. Byerly & Son Andrew J. Comstock |
Magic New York Yacht Club United States |
Fi-Eig |
Cambria Royal Thames Yacht Club England |
James Lloyd Ashbury Michael E. Ratsey Ratsey Shipyard J. Tannock |
|
2 |
1871 New York City |
|
Col.: Franklin Osgood Col.: Joseph B. van Deusen Col.: van Deusen Shipyard Col.: Henry N. Comstock |
Columbia & Sappho New York Yacht Club United States |
Co-Li 2–1 Sa-Li 2–0 |
Livonia Royal Harwich Yacht Club England |
James Lloyd Ashbury Michael E. Ratsey Ratsey Shipyard J. R. Wood |
|
3 |
1876 New York City |
|
John Still Dikerson Jacob B. Voorhis David Kirby Yard Josephus Williams |
Madeleine New York Yacht Club United States |
2–0 |
Countess of Dufferin Royal Canadian Yacht Club Canada |
Charles Gifford Pat McGiehan Alexander Cuthbert Shipyard Alexander Cuthbert |
|
4 |
1881 New York City |
|
Joseph Richard Busk Archibald Cary Smith Harlan & Hollingsworth Corp. Nathaniel O. Clock |
Mischief New York Yacht Club United States |
2–0 |
Atalanta Bay of Quinte Yacht Club Canada |
Capt. Alexander Cuthbert Alexander Cuthbert Flint & Hunton Lumber Yard Alexander Cuthbert |
|
5 |
1885 New York City |
|
John Malcolm Forbes Edward Burgess George Lawley & Son Aubrey J. Crocker |
Puritan New York Yacht Club United States |
2–0 |
Genesta Royal Yacht Squadron England |
Sir Richard Sutton John Beavor-Webb D.&W. Henderson & Co John Carter |
|
6 |
1886 New York City |
|
Charles Jackson Paine Edward Burgess George Lawley & Son Martin V. B. Stone |
Mayflower New York Yacht Club United States |
2–0 |
Galatea Royal Northern Yacht Club Scotland |
Lt. William Henn John Beavor-Webb John Reid & Co William Henn |
|
7 |
1887 New York City |
|
Charles Jackson Paine Edward Burgess Pusey & Jones Shipyard Co Henry C. Haff |
Volunteer New York Yacht Club United States |
2–0 |
Thistle Royal Clyde Yacht Club Scotland |
James H. Bell George Lennox Watson D.&W. Henderson & Co John Barr |
|
8 |
1893 New York City |
|
Charles Oliver Iselin Nathanael G. Herreshoff Herreshoff Manufacturing Co William Hansen |
Vigilant New York Yacht Club United States |
3–0 |
Valkyrie II Royal Yacht Squadron England |
Earl of Dunraven George Lennox Watson D.&W. Henderson & Co William Cranfield |
|
9 |
1895 New York City |
|
William K. Vanderbilt Nathanael G. Herreshoff Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Henry C. Haff |
Defender New York Yacht Club United States |
3–0 |
Valkyrie III Royal Yacht Squadron England |
Earl of Dunraven George Lennox Watson D.&W. Henderson & Co William Cranfield and Edward I Sycamore |
|
10 |
1899 New York City |
|
John Pierpont Morgan Nathanael G. Herreshoff Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Charles Barr |
Columbia New York Yacht Club United States |
3–0 |
Shamrock Royal Ulster Yacht Club Northern Ireland |
Sir Thomas Lipton William Fife III John I.Thorneycroft & Co Archie Hogarth |
|
11 |
1901 New York City |
|
John Pierpont Morgan Nathanael G. Herreshoff Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Charles Barr |
Columbia New York Yacht Club United States |
3–0 |
Shamrock II Royal Ulster Yacht Club Northern Ireland |
Sir Thomas Lipton George Lennox Watson William Denny & Brothers Edward I. Sycamore |
|
12 |
1903 New York City |
|
Cornelius Vanderbilt III Nathanael G. Herreshoff Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Charles Barr |
Reliance New York Yacht Club United States |
3–0 |
Shamrock III Royal Ulster Yacht Club Northern Ireland |
Sir Thomas Lipton William Fife III William Denny & Brothers Robert Wringe |
|
13 |
1920 New York City |
|
Henry Walters Nathanael G. Herreshoff Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Charles F. Adams II |
Resolute New York Yacht Club United States |
3–2 |
Shamrock IV Royal Ulster Yacht Club Northern Ireland |
Sir Thomas Lipton Charles E. Nicholson Camper & Nicholsons Albert Turnner |
|
14 |
1930 Newport |
|
Harold S. Vanderbilt W. Starling Burgess Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Harold S. Vanderbilt |
Enterprise New York Yacht Club United States |
4–0 |
Shamrock V Royal Ulster Yacht Club Northern Ireland |
Sir Thomas Lipton Charles E. Nicholson Camper and Nicholsons Ned Heard |
|
15 |
1934 Newport |
|
Harold S. Vanderbilt W. Starling Burgess Herreshoff Manufacturing Co Harold S. Vanderbilt |
Rainbow New York Yacht Club United States |
4–2 |
Endeavour Royal Yacht Squadron England |
Sir Thomas Sopwith Charles E. Nicholson Camper & Nicholsons George Williams |
|
16 |
1937 Newport |
|
Harold S. Vanderbilt W. S. Burgess & O. Stephens Bath Iron Works Harold S. Vanderbilt |
Ranger New York Yacht Club United States |
4–0 |
Endeavour II Royal Yacht Squadron England |
Sir Thomas Sopwith Charles E. Nicholson Camper & Nicholsons Thomas O. M. Sopwith |
|
17 |
1958 Newport |
|
Henry Sears Olin Stephens Nevins Yacht Yard Briggs Cunningham |
Columbia New York Yacht Club United States |
3–1 |
Sceptre Royal Yacht Squadron England |
Hugh Goodson David Boyd Alexander Robertson & Sons Graham Mann |
|
18 |
1962 Newport |
|
Henry D. Mercer Phillip L. Rhodes Luders Marine Constr. Co Emil B. Mosbacher |
Weatherly New York Yacht Club United States |
4–1 |
Gretel Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron Australia |
Sir Frank Packer Alan Payne Lars Halvorsen Sons Alexander Sturrock |
|
19 |
1964 Newport |
|
Eric Ridder Olin Stephens Minneford's Yacht Yard Eric Ridder |
Constellation New York Yacht Club United States |
3–1 |
Sovereign Royal Thames Yacht Club England |
Antony Boyden David Boyd Alexander Robertson & Sons Paul Anderson |
|
20 |
1967 Newport |
|
William J. Strawbridge Olin Stephens Minneford's Yacht Yard Emil B. Mosbacher |
Intrepid New York Yacht Club United States |
4–0 |
Dame Pattie Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron Australia |
Emil Christensen Warwick Hood W. H. Barnett Yard Alexander Sturrock |
|
21 |
1970 Newport |
|
William J. Strawbridge O. Stephens & B. Chance, Jr. Minneford's Yacht Yard Bill Ficker |
Intrepid New York Yacht Club United States |
4–1 |
Gretel II Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron Australia |
Sir Frank Packer Alan Payne W. H. Barnett Yard James Hardy |
|
22 |
1974 Newport |
|
Robert Willis McCullogh O. Stephens & D. Pedrick Minneford's Yacht Yard Ted Hood |
Courageous New York Yacht Club United States |
4–0 |
Southern Cross Royal Perth Yacht Club Australia |
Alan Bond Ben Lexcen Lars Halvorsen Sons James Hardy |
|
23 |
1977 Newport |
|
King's Point Fund O. Stephens & D. Pedrick Minneford's Yacht Yard Ted Turner |
Courageous New York Yacht Club United States |
4–0 |
Australia Sun City Yacht Club Australia |
Alan Bond Ben Lexcen Steve Ward Yard Noël Robins |
|
24 |
1980 Newport |
|
Edward I. du Moulin Olin Stephens Minneford's Yacht Yard Dennis Conner |
Freedom New York Yacht Club United States |
4–1 |
Australia Royal Perth Yacht Club Australia |
Alan Bond Ben Lexcen Steve Ward Yard James Hardy |
|
25 |
1983 Newport |
|
Edward I. du Moulin Johan Valentijn Newport Offshore Ltd Dennis Conner |
Liberty New York Yacht Club United States |
3–4 |
Australia II Royal Perth Yacht Club Australia |
Alan Bond Ben Lexcen Steve Ward Yard John E. Bertrand |
|
26 |
1987 Fremantle |
|
Kevin Parry Taskforce 87 I. Murray & J. Swarbrick Parry Boat Builders Iain Murray |
Kookaburra III Royal Perth Yacht Club Australia |
0–4 |
Stars and Stripes 87 San Diego Yacht Club United States |
Sail America Foundation B. Chance, Jr., B. Nelson & Pedrick Derecktor Shipyards Dennis Conner |
|
27 |
1988 San Diego |
|
Sail America Foundation Morelli, B. Chance, Jr. & Hubbard R. D. Boatworks Dennis Conner |
Stars and Stripes San Diego Yacht Club United States |
2–0 |
KZ-1 Mercury Bay Boating Club New Zealand |
New Zealand Challenge Bruce Farr Marten Marine David Barnes |
|
28 |
1992 San Diego |
|
America³ Foundation America³ design team Goetz Custom Sailboats Buddy Melges |
America³ San Diego Yacht Club United States |
4–1 |
Il Moro di Venezia V Compagnia della Vela di Venezia Italy |
Il Moro Challenge Frers, Sena & Hopkins Tencara Shipyard Paul Cayard |
|
29 |
1995 San Diego |
|
Team Dennis Conner B. Nelson & J. Kuhn Goetz Custom Sailboats Dennis Conner |
Young America San Diego Yacht Club United States |
0–5 |
Black Magic Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron New Zealand |
Team New Zealand TNZ design team McMullen & Wing Yard Russell Coutts |
|
30 |
2000 Auckland |
|
Team New Zealand TNZ design team TP Cookson Boatbuilders Russell Coutts |
NZL 60 Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron New Zealand |
5–0 |
Luna Rossa Yacht Club Punta Ala Italy |
Prada Challenge Prada Challenge design team Green Marine Francesco de Angelis |
|
31 |
2003 Auckland |
|
Team New Zealand TNZ design team TP Cookson Boatbuilders Dean Barker |
NZL 82 Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron New Zealand |
0–5 |
SUI 64 Société Nautique de Genève Switzerland |
Alinghi Alinghi design team Decision S.A. Russell Coutts |
|
32 |
2007 Valencia |
|
Alinghi Alinghi design team Decision S.A. Ed Baird |
SUI 100 Société Nautique de Genève Switzerland |
5–2 |
NZL 92 Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron New Zealand |
Emirates Team New Zealand ETNZ design team TP Cookson Boatbuilders Dean Barker |
|
33 |
2010 Valencia |
|
Alinghi Alinghi design team Decision S.A. Ernesto Bertarelli |
Alinghi 5 Société Nautique de Genève Switzerland |
0–2 |
USA 17 Golden Gate Yacht Club United States |
BMW Oracle Racing Team VPLP Core Builders Composites Anacortes James Spithill |
|
34 |
2013 San Francisco |
|
Oracle Team USA Oracle Team USA design team Oracle Team USA build team James Spithill |
Oracle Team USA 17 Golden Gate Yacht Club United States |
9–8 |
Aotearoa Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron New Zealand |
Emirates Team New Zealand ETNZ design team TP Cookson Boatbuilders Dean Barker |
|
35 |
2017 Bermuda |
|
Oracle Team USA Oracle Team USA design team Oracle Team USA build team James Spithill |
17 Golden Gate Yacht Club United States |
1-7 |
Aotearoa Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron New Zealand |
Emirates Team New Zealand ETNZ design team Southern Spars Glenn Ashby |
|
36 |
2021 Auckland |
|
Emirates Team New Zealand ETNZ design team ETNZ build team Peter Burling |
Te Rehutai Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron New Zealand |
7-3 |
Luna Rossa Circolo della Vela Sicilia Italy |
Luna Rossa Prada Pirelli Luna Rossa design team Persico Marine Max Sirena |
|
37 |
2024
Barcelona |
|
tba |
Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron New Zealand |
tbc |
tbc |
tbc |
|